The Mosquito Coast (1986)

Mosquito Coast
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 59mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Adventure
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jim Reynolds Props n/a 120817 24000003
Christopher Newman Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Sharon Matola Animal Services animal consultant(Belize) 121036 20000001
Rich "Nubbs" Gowdy Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000001
William Iiams Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Dan Sudick Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Paul Bradley Special Effects Foreman (Belize) 250 23000001
Roger Irvin Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Tamma Myvett Assistant Accountant accounts assistant 120950 16000003
Ross Erickson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Dean Bryan Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Craig Bryant Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000010
Tim Noonan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Bunny Alsup Assistant Accountant assistant financial controller 120950 16000002
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator (SEU) 241 23000002
Tom Sindicich Special Effects special effects technician(SEU) 168 23000004
Frank Brown Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Ray Mercer Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Tom Sierra Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Jock McLachlan Props (standby) 120817 24000006
Michael Kohan Props (standby) 120817 24000007
Albert Bartoli Mechanical Special Effects special effects mechanic(SEU) 121086 23000010
Pat Cartwright Special Effects Assistant (Belize/SEU) 514 23000009
Chuck Stewart Special Effects special effects technician(SEU) 168 23000005
Robbie Verkerk Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Casey Cavanaugh Special Effects special effects technician(SEU) 168 23000006
Allen L Hall Special Effects special effects technician(fat boy explosion/SEU) 168 23000007
Rudy Liszczak Special Effects special effects technician(fat boy explosion/SEU) 168 23000008
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects special effects technician(SEU) 168 23000003
Alan Dunstan Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Mark Berger Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000012
Richard Daniel Sound sound maintenance 120816 14000010
Todd Boekelheide Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000013
David Parker Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000014
Les Fiddess Sound Editor (Australia) 229 14000016
Alan Splet Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000015
Robert Shoup Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Diana Pellegrini Foley Editor n/a 221 14000007
Peter Fenton ADR/Dialogue Editor dialogue rerecording(Australia) 120939 14000003
C J Appel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Ken Weston Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Dennie Thorpe Foley n/a 120961 14000005
Rob Fruchtman Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Barbara McBane Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Karen Spangenberg Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Geoff Full Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Robin Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Reg Garside Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Matt Slattery Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Don Johnson Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Gary Jones Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Pat Jackson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Ann Kroeber Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000020
Phil Heywood Sound Effects sound effects rerecording 120868 14000019
John Benson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Jay Boekelheide Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Richard Hymns Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Gary Hill Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Gary Clause Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Steve Feldman Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000020
Michael Emery Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000019
Ruth Hasty Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000021
Dawn Oltman Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000022
Wayne Rogers Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000024
Scott Roberts Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000023
Milan Dusatko Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000018
Denise DeFalco Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000017
Tony Paolone Other painter 120795 26000013
George Stuart Sr. Other painter 120795 26000012
Jim Austin Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000014
Christopher Boyes Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000015
Vince Casper Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000016
Jeff Rosenstock Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000025
Roy Segal Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000026
Juliet Mason Other tutor 120795 26000035
Jorge Mendizabal Other chef 120795 26000034
Ann Crump Other nurse 120795 26000036
Tom Greenwood Security security chief 120951 26000037
Reid Rosefelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Richard Greene Other greensman 120795 26000033
Gene "Chubby" Fukuzawa Other greensman 120795 26000032
Joe Tysl Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000028
Steve Shurtz Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000027
Jennifer Ware Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000029
Diana Wells Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000030
John Younger Other Saul Zaentz Film Center staff 120795 26000031
George Stuart Jr. Other painter 120795 26000011
John Ferrara Other painter 120795 26000010
Orlando Garcia Assistant n/a 120820 25000004
Sue Gandy Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Felice Peres Production Assistant production coordinator assistant(Los Angeles) 275 25000005
Michael Dennison Production Assistant costumer assistant 275 25000006
Anne-Marie Ferney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Ashley Fleming Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Patrick Capone Assistant clapper loader assistant 2nd unit(storm and fat boy sequence) 120820 25000002
Beau St. Clair Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Steve Thayer Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Henry Mendoza Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Jim Harne Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Jim Sircy Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Richard Hoffenberg Props prop maker 120817 24000014
Ernesto Vasquez Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000009
Jack Dearlove Stand-In (Harrison Ford) 121015 25000010
Donna Maloney Other courier 120795 26000006
Carice Witte Other courier 120795 26000005
Paul Zaentz Other financial controller 120795 26000007
Tom Lawson Other metalwork foreman 120795 26000008
Gary A Clark Other painter foreman 120795 26000009
Helen Fairweather Other secretary(to producers (Belize)) 120795 26000004
Melba Majarrez Other production office secretary 120795 26000003
Albert Bartoli Driver special effects driver 273 25000012
Isabel Goldberg Stand-In (Helen Mirren) 121015 25000011
Carol Fleming Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000013
Ben Seresin Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Laurence Kirkwood Other clapper loader 120795 26000002
Laurel Ladevich ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bruce Ericksen Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000012
Neville C Thompson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Saul Zaentz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Paul Schrader Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Theroux Source Material (from novel) ("The Mosquito Coast") 120793 4000002
Stratton Leopold Production Manager (USA) 305 5000002
Stewart Krohn Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jerome Hellman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Weir Director n/a 2 2000001
Emory King Actor Man at Bar 1 1000032
Luis Palacio Actor Peaselee 1 1000031
Raymond Clare Actor 1st Convert 1 1000033
Dick Clark Actor Policeman 1 1000034
Jason Alexander Actor Hardware Store Clerk 1 1000035
Mark Egerton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Steve E Andrews Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Larry Cain Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000013
Bonnie Arnold Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000012
Moya Iceton Continuity n/a 890 5000014
John Seale Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Seale Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Burr Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Judi Bunn Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Lynn Gailey Post-Production Coordinator (Australia) 120842 5000010
Russ Kneeland Assistant Director assistant assistant director 163 5000006
Philip A Patterson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Mike Hammerman Assistant Director assistant director trainee 163 5000007
David Nichols Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Joan E Chapman Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000009
Wilfred Peters Actor Dixon 1 1000030
Margarita Coc Actor Verny 1 1000029
Dick O'Neill Actor Mr Polski 1 1000010
Rebecca Gordon Actor Clover Fox 1 1000009
Alice Sneed Actor Mrs Polski 1 1000011
Tiger Haynes Actor Mr Semper 1 1000012
Butterfly McQueen Actor Ma Kennywick 1 1000014
Melanie Boland Actor Mrs Spellgood 1 1000013
Hilary Gordon Actor April Fox 1 1000008
Jadrien Steele Actor Jerry Fox 1 1000007
River Phoenix Actor Charlie Fox 1 1000003
Helen Mirren Actor Mother 1 1000002
Conrad Roberts Actor Mr Haddy 1 1000004
Andre Gregory Actor Reverend Spellgood 1 1000005
Martha Plimpton Actor Emily Spellgood 1 1000006
Lindsay Hopkins Actor 1st Spellgood Child 1 1000015
Aaron Hopkins Actor 2nd Spellgood Child 1 1000016
Michael Opoku Actor Bucky 1 1000025
Jorge Zepeda Actor 3rd Ruckboos 1 1000024
Adolpho Salguero Actor Drainy 1 1000026
Rafael Cho Actor Leon 1 1000027
Sofia Coc Actor Alice 1 1000028
Abel Woolrich Actor 2nd Ruckboos 1 1000023
Juan Antonio Llanes Actor 1st Ruckboos 1 1000022
Tony Vega Sr. Actor Mr Maywit 1 1000018
Michael Rogers Actor Francis Lungley 1 1000017
Aurora Clavel Actor Mrs Maywit 1 1000019
Bill Newman Actor Captain Smalls 1 1000020
Victor Wong Actor Gowdy 1 1000021
Bruce MacCallum Camera Operator (storm and fat boy sequences) 239 6000004
Larry McConkey Camera Operator (storm and fat boy sequences) 239 6000005
Kyle Alo Art Department sculptor 120843 9000008
Brian Nickless Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Dianne Crittenden Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Sarah Koeppe Casting Director casting director assistant(New York) 157 10000002
Alejandra Hernandez Casting (Mexico) 179 10000004
Lisa London Casting Director casting director apprentice(Los Angeles) 157 10000003
Chuck Lipscomb Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
John A Scott III Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
John Stoddart Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ron Hicklin Singers Song Performer ("Saviour, Like a Shepherd Lead Us") 120788 8000020
John H Anderson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Wingrove Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Brian Nickless Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Sue Parker Casting (Central America/extras) 179 10000005
Lou Nicolait Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000006
Ed Sunley Wardrobe wardrobe master 120823 13000008
Rosalina DaSilva Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Michael Dennison Wardrobe wardrobe consultant 120823 13000009
Kerri Barnett Wardrobe wardrobe mistress 120823 13000010
Yvonne Jeffries Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Michelle Myers Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000006
Judy Lovell Makeup makeup chief 353 13000005
Gary Jones Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joe Lombardi Consultant special effects consultant(SEU) 120784 12000001
Judy Lovell Hair hairstyles chief 120794 13000002
Michelle Myers Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000003
Rosalina DaSilva Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Isabel Flores Group Song Performer ("Mali Mali") 120788 8000019
Larunihati Group Song Performer ("Chuluya Mama") 120788 8000018
Patricia A Galvin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Vivien Hillgrove Gilliam Dialogue Editor dialogue editor supervisor 204 7000003
Pamela Yuen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Maurice Jarre Music n/a 120781 8000001
O D Hall Music Conductor ("Saviour, Like a Shepherd Lead Us") 120818 8000003
Joel Moss Music music recording 120781 8000002
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor (Australia) 172 7000002
Thom Noble Editor n/a 172 7000001
Rex Nicholson Camera clapper loader 2nd unit 120798 6000007
Andrew McLean Camera focus puller 2nd unit 120798 6000006
Mario Kodais Projectionist n/a 121104 6000008
Nancy Ellison Photography special photography 120835 6000009
Francois Duhamel Photography stills(unit) 120835 6000010
Jim Harrison Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000004
Maurice Jarre Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000005
Anthony Carter Song ("Gimme Soca") 120859 8000014
Gary "Jellybean" Johnson Song songs("Clap Your Hands" "Sing Alleluia") 120859 8000013
Grace Chapel Primary School Choir Song Performer ("Clap Your Hands" "Sing Alleluia") 120788 8000015
Byron Lee Song Performer ("Gimme Soca") 120788 8000016
Byron Lee and the Dragonaires Song Performer ("Gimme Soca") 120788 8000017
Michael G Fisher Performer (Electronic Ensemble) 120819 8000012
Judd Miller Performer (Electronic Ensemble) 120819 8000011
Michael Boddicker Performer (Electronic Ensemble) 120819 8000007
Electronic Ensemble Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Ian Underwood Performer (Electronic Ensemble) 120819 8000008
Ralph Grierson Performer (Electronic Ensemble) 120819 8000009
Nyle Steiner Performer (Electronic Ensemble) 120819 8000010
Harrison Ford Actor Allie Fox 1 1000001
Synopsis
Allie Fox and his wife take their family to Central America to build a paradise that doesn't take.