Martian Child (2007)

Martian Child
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
Keywords adoption, alien, childhood, dramedy, fatherhood, novel, parenthood, writing
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Anthony Creery Dolly Grip B-Dolly Grip 264 15000020
Nick Shaheen Assistant (to Mr. Kirschner) 120820 25000003
Sheila Allen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Eddie Turner Best Boy Best Boy Lighting 120885 15000025
Terry Edinger Production Accountant (Additional Photography) 282 16000002
Chris Kempinski Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Lighting 120885 15000026
Kathy Candiago Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Juliana Selfridge Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000007
Laurie Cartwright Production Insurance Risk Management 120949 16000006
Judith Blinick Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Jay Norton Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Rashid Ahmed Accountant Payroll 120802 16000003
Che Chomolok Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000022
Pawel Sedzimir Generator Operator Rigging Lamp Operator 363 15000015
Colonel Dave Harris Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000014
Blair McDonald Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000013
Chris Meakes Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Blair MacDonald Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Barbara Branch Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Paul Sheridan Dolly Grip A-Dolly Grip 264 15000019
Drew Davidson Gaffer (Additional Photography) 268 15000018
Cameron Beck Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000023
Charlene Calihoo Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Guy Bews Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Nicholas Powell Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Melissa Stubbs Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Kimani Ray Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Angela Uyeda Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Doug Chapman Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Yves Cameron Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Shawn Orr Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Rick Pearce Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Ronnie James Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Wyatt Cameron Stunt Double Stunt Double "Dennis" 120980 19000006
Austin Dunn Stunt Double Stunt Double "Dennis" 120980 19000005
Carol Smithson Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000002
Erik Ellner Business Affairs Business Affairs Executive 120792 18000001
James Bitonti Choreographer (Baseball Sequence) 120803 17000002
Viktoria Langton Choreographer Martian Dance Choreography 120803 17000001
Lorin Green Legal Counsel Contract Administrator 120913 18000003
Lauro Chartrand Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Brad Loree Stunt Double Stunt Double "David" 120980 19000004
Chad Sayne Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Dean Choe Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Robin Hall Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000012
John Dines Generator Operator n/a 363 15000011
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Avram D Gold ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Susan O'Hara Wardrobe Supervisor Set Supervisor 120908 13000014
Connie Parker Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist(Additional Photography) 120801 13000013
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Brian Dunlop Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Donald D Brown Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000006
Martin LaCroix Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Denise Wynbrandt Makeup Artist (for Mr. Cusack) 120801 13000012
Wendy Snowdon Makeup Artist Assistant Makeup Artist 120801 13000011
Judith Feller Costumer Truck Costumer 120880 13000005
Paula Plachy Costumer Prep Costumer 120880 13000004
Michelle Hunter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Michael Dennison Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Andre Brouwer Costumer Extras Costumer 120880 13000006
Angelina Cameron Hair Stylist Key Hairstylist 120799 13000007
Stan Edmonds Makeup Artist Key Makeup Artist 120801 13000010
Denise Wynbrandt Hair Stylist (for Mr. Cusack) 120799 13000009
Rosemarie Harrison Hair Stylist Assistant Hairstylist 120799 13000008
Mandell Winter Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000010
Stephen Goad Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
bill buckingham Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Ray Arseneau Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Chris Anderson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Keith S Woods Rigging Gaffer (Additional Photography) 120937 15000005
Herb Dewaal Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000006
Gavin B Craig Grip n/a 365 15000010
Dave Cameron Grip n/a 365 15000009
Gavin B Craig Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Michael Kirilenko Key Grip n/a 263 15000007
Robert C Jackson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Michael McGee Sound Mixer (Additional Photography) 230 14000020
Martin Schloemer Sound Recordist 120816 14000014
Will Unrau Sound Cable Person 120816 14000013
Marshall Garlington Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Leslie Shatz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Matt Duncan Sound Recordist 120816 14000015
Chris Eakins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Michael Williamson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Michael A Morongell Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000018
David Esparza Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
David Mylrea Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Brett Chan Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Al "Big" Baxter Driver n/a 273 25000021
Duncan Callander Driver n/a 273 25000020
Stan Stefaniuk Driver n/a 273 25000019
Larry Boyce Driver n/a 273 25000018
Rick Harasyn Driver n/a 273 25000022
Bob Black Driver n/a 273 25000023
Steve Cant Driver n/a 273 25000027
Con Lynch Driver n/a 273 25000026
Gary Wilson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Jim Forrest Driver n/a 273 25000024
Spencer Hyde Medic First Aid 120966 25000017
Susan Strubin Medic First Aid 120966 25000016
Keli A Moore Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000010
Dennis Houser Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Michael Huntley Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000008
John G Oliver Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Jeff Wonnenberg Office Assistant Production Office Assistant 120996 25000011
Peter Wilson Stand-In (David) 121015 25000012
Jeff Egan Production Production Safety 120824 25000015
Joshua Ravetch Production Production Resources 120824 25000014
Vern Giammartino Production Editorial Intern 120824 25000013
Rodney Beech Driver n/a 273 25000028
Ed Dykstra Driver n/a 273 25000029
Richard Wynnyk Security n/a 120951 26000005
Marnie Wynnyk Security n/a 120951 26000004
Ed Hatton Rights & Clearances Clearance Coordinator 120879 26000003
Ashley Kravitz Rights & Clearances n/a 120879 26000002
Don Britt Security n/a 120951 26000006
Dave Wynnyk Security n/a 120951 26000007
Julia Frittaion Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tracey Shelley-Lavery Tutor n/a 121034 26000010
Katherine Cook Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000009
Jeane Kidd Security n/a 120951 26000008
Daniel Villagomez Other Credits Administrator 120795 26000001
Jim Filippone Coordinator Aerial Coordinator(Aerial Unit) 528 25000039
Dwayne Deverill Driver n/a 273 25000033
Philip Murphy Driver n/a 273 25000032
Dan Thorn Driver n/a 273 25000031
Charles Pinkus Driver n/a 273 25000030
Ron James Driver n/a 273 25000034
Bill Doherty Driver n/a 273 25000035
Carol Korm Coordinator On Set Background Coordinator 528 25000038
Barry Hendricks Driver n/a 273 25000037
Karl "O J" Ojamine Driver n/a 273 25000036
Vern Giammartino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Crystal Braunwarth Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000005
Marilyn Kopansky Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Matt Dawson Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Spencer Hyde Craft Service Extras Craft Service 120903 22000003
Ronda Simpson Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Ingrid Severson Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000006
Tanya Gibson Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000007
Thad Beier Visual Effects Supervisor Technical Supervisor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 249 23000003
Theresa Rygiel Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 249 23000002
Theresa Ellis Visual Effects Supervisor (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 249 23000001
Catherine Eilertsen Catering Assistant Chef 120954 22000008
Susan Strubin Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Mike McCarthy Construction Construction Buyer 120900 21000006
Steve Woodley Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Jeff Sanca Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Michael Langois Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Alison Fraser Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Randal James Holden Carpenter Lead Carpenter 529 21000001
Christopher Wills Carpenter On Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Marko Lytviak Construction Coordinator (Additional Photography) 276 21000005
Chris "Cat" Thompson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
John Crockett Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000003
Kurt F Jackson Special Effects Supervisor Special Effects Set Supervisor 545 23000004
Michelle Eisenreich Visual Effects Producer (Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 243 23000005
Andy Nieman Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Claudio Palavecino Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John Watts Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Paolo Moscatelli Digital Effects Digital Supervisor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 345 23000017
Arlene Craig Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Sandra Baier Props Props Assistant 120817 24000005
Heather Douglas Assistant (to Mr. Meyjes) 120820 25000002
Sarah Follett Assistant (to Mr. Meyjes) 120820 25000001
Arlene Craig Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Thomas Dadras Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120960 23000016
Justin Jones Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120960 23000015
Dave Paller Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Jeff Butterworth Special Effects Assistant Special Effects First Assistant 514 23000008
Gary Paller Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Daniel Chuba Visual Effects Producer VFX Executive Producer 243 23000006
Robert Dawson Titles Title Design 120825 23000010
Simon Cassels Titles Title Design 120825 23000011
Slava Shmakin Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000014
Carlos Arguello Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000013
Aung Min Modelmaker Modeling & Textures(Hammerhead Productions, Inc.) 120919 23000012
Tom Glass Stunts n/a 240 19000018
John F X Walsh Music Executive Music Business Affairs Executive 121033 11000014
Patrice Leung Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000013
Jane Talbot Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Fiona Winning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Gregg Fawcett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Tracey Poirier Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000014
Rick Reynolds Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000015
Tammy Bentz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000019
Susan Lambie Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Ian Overend Location Manager n/a 193 5000017
Neil Robertson Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Justin Elsworth Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000009
Alleris Gillham Assistant Director Trainee Assistant Director 163 5000008
Jan Foster Unit Production Manager (Additional Photography) 182 5000002
Fran Rosati Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Gerrold Source Material (from novel: "The Martian Child: A Novel About a Single Father Adopting a Son") 120786 4000004
Seth E. Bass Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000003
Jon Davidson Production Manager Production Controller 305 5000003
Jim Brebner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Shannon Pratt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Pohorly Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
James Bitonti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Anne-Marie Clark Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000020
Lee Tucker Technical Supervisor Preview Technical Supervisor 120853 5000021
Jim Van Dijk Camera "A" Camera 120798 6000008
Jim Van Dijk Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
John Clothier Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator(Additional Photography) 239 6000006
Jim Van Dijk Camera Operator "A" Camera Operator 239 6000005
Steven Winslow Camera Wescam Technician 120798 6000009
Neil McBean Video Assist/Playback Playback 120899 6000010
Walter Volpatto Film Lab DI Artist(FotoKem Film & Video) 120850 6000014
Alan Markfield Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Michael Potts Video Video Coordinator 120800 6000012
Simon C Hall Video Assist/Playback Playback Technician 120899 6000011
A J Vesak Camera Operator Wescam Operator 239 6000004
Jonathan Sela Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000003
Jody Chow Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000025
Rhonalea Williscroft Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000024
Emily Glatter Production Coordinator Supervising Production Coordinator 162 5000023
Sandra Palmer Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Christian R Thoma Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000026
Jamie Lake Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000027
Jim Van Dijk Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Robert Yeoman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jack Veldhuis Assistant Location Manager Trainee Assistant Location Manager 194 5000028
Jonathan Tolins Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000002
Luke Ryan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Nimet Kanji Actor Housekeeper 1 1000016
Ryan Morrissette Actor Boy at Group Home 1 1000015
Samuel Patrick Chu Actor Boy at Group Home 1 1000014
Zak Ludwig Actor Young David 1 1000013
Howard Hesseman Actor Dr. Berg 1 1000017
Carmen Moore Actor Miss Margie 1 1000018
Kimani Ray Smith Actor Draconian Warrior 1 1000022
Andrew McIlroy Actor Earl of Dracoban 1 1000021
Jonathan Holmes Actor Dracoban Director 1 1000020
Beverly Breuer Actor Mrs. Tompkins 1 1000019
Samuel Charles Actor Jonas 1 1000012
Braxton Bonneville Actor Nicholas 1 1000011
Oliver Platt Actor Jeff 1 1000005
Sophie Okonedo Actor Sophie 1 1000004
Joan Cusack Actor Liz 1 1000003
Amanda Peet Actor Harlee 1 1000002
Bobby Coleman Actor Dennis 1 1000006
Richard Schiff Actor Lefkowitz 1 1000007
David Kaye Actor Andy 1 1000010
Taya Calicetto Actor Esther 1 1000009
Bud Actor Somewhere/Flomar 1 1000008
Peter Bryant Actor Policeman at School 1 1000023
David Lewis Actor Leonard 1 1000024
Corey Sienega Producer n/a 3 3000002
David M. Kirschner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Menno Meyjes Director n/a 2 2000001
Anjelica Huston Actor Mimi 1 1000036
Ed Elbert Producer n/a 3 3000003
Mike Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Seth E. Bass Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jonathan Tolins Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
David Gerrold Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Mark S. Kaufman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Suzy Joachim Actor Jeff's Date at BBQ 1 1000035
Angela Besharah Actor Mary in Photos 1 1000034
Lauro Chartrand Actor Tough Cop (Stunt/Crash) 1 1000028
Simon Hayama Actor Baseball Fan 1 1000027
Joanna Reid Actor Cashier 1 1000026
Edmond Kato Wong Actor Linus 1 1000025
Alberto Ghisi Actor Tough Boy at School 1 1000029
Hrothgar Mathews Actor Committee Member 1 1000030
Tony Alcantar Actor Barber 1 1000033
Daniel Pepper Actor Cop (David's House) 1 1000032
Robert Clarke Actor Observatory Director 1 1000031
John Nicolard Film Lab DI Supervisor(FotoKem Film & Video) 120850 6000015
Bill Schultz Film Lab GM Digital Film Services(FotoKem Film & Video) 120850 6000016
David Emmonds Greensman Head Greensman 201 9000016
Rodney Duvall Leadman Leadman Setup 433 9000015
Rena Van Steele Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Shayne McGreal Painter Lead Painter 200 9000013
Rohan Lyal Greensman Lead Green 201 9000017
Dave Tenant Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000018
Chris Beach Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Sheila Millar Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Terry Joseph Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000020
Mark Howes Dresser Lead Dresser 120967 9000019
Ted Polkinghorne Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000012
Jean-Paul Costaz Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000011
Salmon Harris Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Michael Wong Art Director (Additional Photography) 183 9000004
Gwendolyn Margetson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Andrea French Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Trevor Cole Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Peter Stoffels Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Janis Lee Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Jerry McLaughlin Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Steve Houle Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Sabine Schoppel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Andy Patton Art Department Art Department Production Assistant 120843 9000024
Toby Emmerich Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000007
Jody Levin Executive in Charge of Production Executive in Charge of Post Production 118217 11000006
Erik Holmberg Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000005
Lauren Ritchie Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Visual Effects 120791 11000004
Matt Moore Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000008
Luke Ryan Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000009
Lori Silfen Music Executive Music Business Affairs Executive 121033 11000013
Bob Bowen Music Executive n/a 121033 11000012
Paul Broucek Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(for New Line) 121033 11000011
Katherine E Beyda Production Executive n/a 118216 11000010
Andrew Matthews Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Film Investment 120791 11000003
Paul Prokop Executive in Charge Executive in Charge of Finance 120791 11000002
Stuart Aikins Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000002
Mary-Gail Artz Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Myron Ruth Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000026
Sandra Smolski Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000025
Sean Cossey Casting Canadian Casting 179 10000003
Elisa Bayley Casting Assistant Canadian Casting Assistant 177 10000004
Mimi Medel Executive Visual Effects Executive 120806 11000001
James Forsyth Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Amy de Souza Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Hugo Luczyc-Wyhowski Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Electric Light Orchestra Song Performer ("Mr. Blue Sky") 120788 8000029
Nikko Tsiotsias Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Shelly Theaker Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Reynolds Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Brett Adkins Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Jessica Dolinger Music Music Clearance 120781 8000001
George Doering Music Additional Guitar Solo 120781 8000002
Johnny Caruso Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Peter Rotter Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000005
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000004
Larry Mah Music ProTools Operator 120781 8000003
Jennifer Woodhouse Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000003
Justin C Green Editor Additional Editor 172 7000002
Amie Gibbins Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000020
Patrick Stepien Camera Assistant "A" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000019
Robyn Moore Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000018
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Ian Seabrook Camera Assistant "B" Camera First Assistant 120867 6000021
Jenny Madsen Camera Assistant "B" Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000022
Bruce Green Editor n/a 172 7000001
A J Vesak Aerial Director of Photography Aerial Cinematographer 121063 6000024
Artino Ahmadi Camera Assistant "A" Camera Second Assistant(Additional Photography) 120867 6000023
Chuck Martin Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000007
Curt Sobel Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000008
Joseph Pisapia Song ("Satellite") 120859 8000023
Ryan Miller Song ("Satellite") 120859 8000022
Adam Gardner Song ("Satellite") 120859 8000021
James S Pierpont Song ("Jingle Bells") 120859 8000020
Brian Rosenworcel Song ("Satellite") 120859 8000024
Jeff Lynne Song ("Mr. Blue Sky") 120859 8000025
Guster Song Performer ("Satellite") 120788 8000028
Bing Crosby Song Performer ("Jingle Bells") 120788 8000027
Cat Stevens Song Performer ("Don't Be Shy") 120788 8000026
Yusef Islam Song ("Don't Be Shy") 120859 8000019
Dominic Salole Song ("Multiply") 120859 8000018
Jesse Voccia Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000012
Jerry Hey Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Aaron Zigman Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
Jesse Voccia Music Engineer Electronic Programming 120837 8000009
Dennis Sands Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Dennis Sands Score Recording n/a 120840 8000014
Jamie Lidderdale Song ("Multiply") 120859 8000017
John Murphy Song ("Baby Attacks") 120859 8000016
Michael Stern Score Recording Additional Recording 120840 8000015
John Cusack Actor David 1 1000001
Synopsis
David Gordon, a recently widowed science fiction writer, considers adopting Dennis, a young orphaned boy who claims to be from Mars. Ignoring some sage advice about the perils of parenthood from his sister Liz and the qualms of children's group home director Sophie, David decides he wants to be a father to the odd youngster who keeps insisting he is an alien. Even with the support of his friend, Harlee, who David finds himself increasingly attracted to, the aspiring dad soon finds himself in way over his head. For starters, David's in danger of missing his next publishing deadline, and that has his nervous agent, Jeff, worried. And then there is the social worker, Lefkowitz, and his review board who also have some serious doubts about David's suitability as a dad. In the midst of all this, young Dennis exhibits some pretty strange behavior and adamantly insists that he does indeed come from the red planet. A series of inexplicable events ultimately leads David to wonder whether the boy's claims are indeed based on fantasy. But whatever the true origins of this remarkable little boy, David gradually finds himself growing more attached to him and experiencing the transformational power of parental love.