Turistas (2006)

Turistas
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Marcelo D2 Song ("Re-Batucada/Do Jeito Que O Rei Mandou") 120859 8000004
Marcelo D2 Song Performer ("Re-Batucada/Do Jeito Que O Rei Mandou") 120788 8000022
David Corcos Song ("Re-Batucada/Do Jeito Que O Rei Mandou") 120859 8000005
Adrianna Calcanhoto Song Performer ("Justo Agora") 120788 8000025
James Chul Rim Digital Effects Artist Digital Opticals Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000015
Francis Yu Digital Effects Artist Digital Opticals Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000017
Scott Evans Digital Effects Artist Digital Opticals Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000018
Antonio "Juninho" Augusto Set Production Assistant (Lencois) 371 25000028
Jorge So Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
John Robotham Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Marilac Raiol Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Alex Krimm Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Marcos Vinicios Assistant Accountant Anxious Town Kid #2 120950 16000005
Amy Smolev Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Alexis Garcia Legal Counsel 2929 Counsel 120913 18000004
Morris Israel Legal Counsel Production Counsel 120913 18000003
Jessica Roddy Business Affairs 2929 Business Affairs 120792 18000001
Rosanne Gdanski Assistant Production Accountant Accounting Production Assistant 120902 16000011
Mehgan Heaney-Grier Stunt Double Swim Double 120980 19000004
Sergio Santiago Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Carla Santiago Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Douglas McClure Business Affairs 2929 Business Affairs 120792 18000002
Paulao Fernando Assistant Production Accountant Accounting Production Assistant 120902 16000010
Ivan Dos Santos Stunt Double Swim Double 120980 19000005
Eduardo Reis "Barao" Ribeiro Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Sandro Abdala Naja Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Yan So Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Walter Pinto Espasandin Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Robson Pereira da Silva Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Silvano Airlie Tavares Neto Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Andre B "Dedeco" Pereira Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Raul Silvestre Ribeiro da Silva Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Denise So Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Eduardo Luis Scotti Stunt Man Safety Diver/Lencois 121002 19000013
Francisco Lofferdi Stunt Double Swim Double 120980 19000008
Scott Lastaiti Stunt Double Swim Double 120980 19000007
Stephanie Moreira da Silva Stunt Double Swim Double 120980 19000006
Denise So Stunt Double Swim Double 120980 19000009
Jose Ricardo Silva dos Santos Stunt Man Safety Diver/Lencois 121002 19000010
Julio Kennedy Roriz Meireles Stunt Man Safety Diver/Lencois 121002 19000012
Monica Aparecida Negreiros dos Santos Stunt Man Safety Diver/Lencois 121002 19000011
Konrad Dowling Production Insurance Insurance Provider 120949 16000004
Carlos Salgado Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Luciano Raposo Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Yan Saldanha Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Dhyana Carlton-Tims ADR/Dialogue Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 120939 14000005
Althyr Perreira Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Shelley Roden Foley Artist (Sonic Magic Studios) 223 14000009
Andrew Morgado Foley Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 224 14000012
Cody King Foley Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 221 14000011
Spencer Johnson Foley Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 221 14000010
David Van Slyke ADR Supervisor (Sonic Magic Studios) 219 14000004
Jeremy Balko ADR Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 227 14000003
Todd Masters Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Make-Up Effects Supervisor(Masters FX Inc) 120936 13000009
Sandro Valerio Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Joana Batista Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Martin Macias Trujillo Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Make-Up Effects Supervisor 120936 13000010
Michael Manzel Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetic Make-Up Effects Artist 120936 13000011
Dan Tripoli ADR Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 220 14000002
Shaun W Cunningham ADR Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 220 14000001
Fernando de Jesus Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Jonathan Wales Rerecording Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 120856 14000013
Scott Hinkley Rerecording Mixer (Sonic Magic Studios) 120856 14000014
Nestro Eduardo Segovia Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Paulo "Doca" Fernandes Grip (2nd Unit Ubatuba) 365 15000003
Flavio da Silva "Bala" Nil Grip n/a 365 15000002
Ismar De Moura Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Marcilio Silva Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Amber Beckman Stunts Stuntwoman(Custom Film Effects) 240 19000023
Giancarlo Sini Production Accountant Production Controller 282 16000001
Roberto Barreto Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Nilo Vital Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Jonathan Miller Supervising Sound Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 328 14000022
Randy Babajtis Sound Effects Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 327 14000017
Jonathan Miller Sound Designer (Sonic Magic Studios) 120915 14000016
Pedro Saldanha Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000015
David Van Slyke Sound Effects Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 327 14000018
Chad Hughes Sound Effects Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 327 14000019
Richard Kitting Sound Recordist (Sonic Magic Studios) 331 14000021
Jorge Saldanha Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
Amy Ostrower Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Renato Endres Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Dorottya Hegedus-Lum Assistant (to Mike Upton) 120820 25000014
Vivianne Jundi Assistant (to US Cast) 120820 25000013
Raphael Kruger Assistant (to Mr. Ferreira) 120820 25000012
Diana Horwich Assistant (to Business Affairs) 120820 25000015
Mauricio Giovani Production Assistant Production Assistant Lencois 275 25000016
Ron Warner Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000019
Paulo Mauricio Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Delma Alcantara Production Assistant Production Assistant Lencois 275 25000017
Chris Peterson Assistant (to Mr. LaStaiti) 120820 25000011
Jazmin Castillo Assistant (to Ms. Dysinger) 120820 25000010
Robyn Heath-Kubena Assistant (to Mr.Butan) 120820 25000004
Amy Greene Assistant (to Mr. Stockwell/Post-Production) 120820 25000003
Laura C Grant Assistant (to Mr. Stockwell/Production) 120820 25000002
Sara Geiger Assistant (to Mr.Steindorff) 120820 25000005
Jessica Kill Assistant (to Mr. Zenga) 120820 25000006
Dawn Knox Assistant (to Mr. Cuban) 120820 25000009
Staci Mitchell Assistant (to Mr. Wagner) 120820 25000008
Sophia Chirowsky Assistant (to Mr. Zenga) 120820 25000007
Juliano Carriel Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Marina Franco Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Wilson Anchieta "Pintado" dos Santos Driver (for Production Van) 273 25000035
Fabio Mendes Porto Driver (for Production Van) 273 25000034
Jose Carlos Rogers Driver (for Production Sprinter) 273 25000033
Marco Carelli Martins Driver (for Director's Van) 273 25000036
Marcio Garcez Morceira Driver (for Production Car) 273 25000037
Marcelino de Souza Filho Driver (for Cast Car) 273 25000040
Cleber Diniz Perreira Driver (for Cast Van) 273 25000039
Marcelo Alves Perreira Driver (for Cast Van) 273 25000038
Fernanda Chasim Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Mara Junqueira Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Jorge Migues Stand-In n/a 121015 25000024
Franco Stevan Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Bruna Silva Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Israel dos Santos Set Production Assistant (Ubatuba) 371 25000025
Daniel De Castro Set Production Assistant (Ubatuba) 371 25000026
Peter Zuccarini Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000030
Rodrigo Conceicao Set Production Assistant (Lencois) 371 25000027
Karen Araujo Assistant (to Production Designer) 120820 25000001
Fabiana Brito Props Buyer Shopper/Buyer 120926 24000006
Roberto Barreto Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000010
Tomas Whately Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000009
Mauricio Bevilacqua Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Gerson Dabes Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000011
Bruce Schluter Main Title Design (Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120925 23000012
David Geoghegan Digital Effects Artist Digital Opticals Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000016
John Campuzano Digital Effects Artist Digital Opticals Cooridnator(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000014
Laurie Powers Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Custom Film Effects) 120960 23000013
Lisa Markou Visual Effects DI Coordinator(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 419 23000007
Mark Sawicki Visual Effects Visual Effects Camera(Custom Film Effects) 419 23000006
Eric Grenaudier Visual Effects Supervisor (Stargate Digital) 249 23000001
Martin Macias Trujillo Hair Hair & Make-Up Department Head 120794 13000006
Jose Nilson do Nascimento Carpenter On-Set Carpenter 529 21000002
Mark Dornfeld Visual Effects Supervisor (Custom Film Effects) 249 23000002
James Riley Visual Effects Producer (Stargate Digital) 243 23000003
Cindy Bond Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 243 23000005
Rick Sparr Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects and Digital Optical Producer(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 243 23000004
Antonio Torres Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000019
Bob Wiatr Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000020
Patrick Keenan Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000034
Michael Degtjarewsky Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000033
Maureen Healy Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000032
Alice Souza Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrea Nakai Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jeff Santana Abelhinha Props On-Set Props 120817 24000005
Gege Props On-Set Props 120817 24000004
Sergio Farjalla Propman Gun Handler 120887 24000003
Kiley Bond Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000031
Dolores Pope Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000029
Jennifer Chantnicki Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000024
Chris Flynn Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000022
Alan DeCastro Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000021
Matt Seckman Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000025
Michael Bogen Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000026
Robert Montgomery Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000028
Ozzie Carmona Digital Effects Artist VFX Compositor(Pacific Title & Art Studio) 120960 23000027
Ezequias Zaneti Liborio Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Paula Stroher Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Caique Martins Ferreira Line Producer n/a 161 5000003
Giancarlo Sini Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Elaine Dysinger Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bia Caldas Production Manager n/a 305 5000004
Claudia Reis Production Manager Production Manager Lencois 305 5000005
Elaine Dysinger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Dayse Amaral Dias Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Max Day Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Michael Arlen Ross Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Rubria Marcheens Negrao Associate Producer n/a 171 3000015
Caique Martins Ferreira Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Dylan Russell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Elaine Dysinger Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Raul Guterres Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Scott Lastaiti Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Andrew Molasky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Rick Dallago Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Kent Kubena Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Claudio Reiter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Paula Lima Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Mariana Vianna Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000022
Pamela Jaeckle Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000021
Rene Bittencourt Stage Manager Set Manager(2nd Unit Ubatuba) 120797 5000020
Sandra Reis Production Coordinator Production Coordinator Lencois 162 5000023
Mariangela Furtado Production Coordinator (2nd Unit Rio) 162 5000024
Marcus Muguet Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000027
Paula Jardim Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000026
Fernanda Polastri Location Scout n/a 311 5000025
Paulao Costa Stage Manager Set Manager(Lencois) 120797 5000019
Renato Endres Stage Manager Set Manager(Ubatuba) 120797 5000018
Gigi Soares Assistant Director (2nd Unit Rio) 163 5000013
Hsu Chien Assistant Director (2nd Unit Ubatuba) 163 5000012
Juliana Alves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Cynthia Nicolella Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Rob Darwin Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Aline Motta Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Claudia Reis Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Mark Cuban Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Todd Wagner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Marcao Actor Ranan 1 1000014
Diego Santiago Actor Jacaré 1 1000013
Andrea Leal Actor Camila 1 1000012
Miguelito Acosta Actor Jamoru 1 1000015
Jorge Neves Actor Tulio 1 1000016
Polly Rose Actor Female Backpacker 1 1000019
Gabriela Migliano Actor Cook 1 1000018
Julia Dykstra Actor Nurse 1 1000017
Lucy Ramos Actor Arolea 1 1000011
Cristiani Aparecida Actor Native Beauty 1 1000010
Beau Garrett Actor Amy 1 1000004
Olivia Wilde Actor Bea 1 1000003
Melissa George Actor Pru 1 1000002
Desmond Askew Actor Finn 1 1000005
Max Brown Actor Liam 1 1000006
Jorge So Actor Bus Driver 1 1000009
Miguel Lunardi Actor Zamora 1 1000008
Agles Steib Actor Kiko 1 1000007
John Stockwell Actor Male Backpacker 1 1000020
Gustav Roth Actor Svend 1 1000021
Suzana da Silva Actor Little Girl from Picture 1 1000033
Salvador dos Santos Actor Fisherman 1 1000032
Ediane Aparecida Actor Girl from Coconut Water 1 1000031
John Stockwell Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Steindorff Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Stockwell Producer n/a 3 3000004
Marc Butan Producer n/a 3 3000003
Bo Zenga Producer n/a 3 3000002
Raul Guterres Actor Bar Fighter 1 1000030
Maicon Lemos Braga Actor Anxious Town Kid #1 1 1000029
Maria Aparecida Actor Old Woman 1 1000024
Rodiney Ferreira Actor Burly Brazilian Man 1 1000023
Olga Diegues Actor Annika 1 1000022
Caique Martins Ferreira Actor Bar Owner 1 1000025
Vanessa Bueno Actor Young Girl / Opening Scene 1 1000026
Silvia Helena de Oliveira Actor Shop Keeper 1 1000028
Maria Aparecida Gouveia Actor Rock Throwing Kid's Mother 1 1000027
Enrique Chediak Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Zuccarini Director of Photography (underwater) 120780 6000002
Marlise Storchi Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
MC Tam Song Performer ("Vidro Fumê") 120788 8000028
Beatfanatic Song Performer ("Jogando Capoeira") 120788 8000026
Alice Souza Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Andrea Nakai Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Danyelle Espinelli Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Oswaldo Lioi Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Celina Richters Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Flora y Fauna Song Performer ("What's Up Samba") 120788 8000024
Abdullah Song ("Fico Assim Sem Voce") 120859 8000021
Fa Ventilato Song ("What's Up Samba") 120859 8000011
Sasha Crnobrnja Song ("What's Up Samba") 120859 8000010
Mario Caldato Jr. Song ("Vai Vendo (Album Version)") 120859 8000009
Adrianna Calcanhoto Song ("Justo Agora") 120859 8000012
Beatfanatic Song ("Jogando Capoeira") 120859 8000013
Caca Moraes Song ("Fico Assim Sem Voce") 120859 8000020
Antonio Carlos & Jocafi Song ("Qual É (Album Version)") 120859 8000019
MC Tam Song ("Vidro Fumê") 120859 8000016
Jose Carlos Scenic Artist Scenic Painter(2nd Unit Rio) 745 9000007
Roberto Marmelo Painter n/a 200 9000008
Mike Upton Executive in Charge of Production 2929 Senior Vice President of Production 118217 11000001
Claudia Oliveira Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Jorge Neves Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Marc J Wuertemburg Executive in Charge of Production 2929 Vice President of Production 118217 11000002
Bia Salgado Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mariana Reginaldo Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Josh Duhamel Actor Alex 1 1000001
Ines Salgado Costumer n/a 120880 13000002
Charla Bowersox Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Kate Plantin Casting n/a 179 10000004
Glaucia Lugon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000011
Ludmila Machado Graphics Coordinator Graphic Artist 121089 9000010
Edinho Painter On-Set Painter 200 9000009
Emmanuelle Cerqueira Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Lisa Beach Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ruy Brito Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sarah Katzman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ze Catimba Song ("Re-Batucada/Do Jeito Que O Rei Mandou") 120859 8000007
Joao Nogueira Song ("Re-Batucada/Do Jeito Que O Rei Mandou") 120859 8000006
Fernanda Brito Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Ubatuba) 233 6000014
Gustavo Pessoa Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Ubatuba) 233 6000013
Robert Settlemire Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Renata Reis Monteiro Dos Santos Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Rio) 233 6000015
Antonio Marcos Viana Assistant Camera (2nd Unit Rio) 233 6000016
Kent Kubena Video Video Documentarian 120800 6000019
Mateus Gomes Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
Pedro Sotero Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000017
Gigi Tolomelli Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Jorge Alves Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000010
Enrique Chediak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Gustavo Hadba Director of Photography (2nd Unit Rio) 120780 6000004
Toca Seabra Director of Photography (2nd Unit Ubatuba) 120780 6000003
Gustavo Hadba Camera Operator Cameraman(2nd Unit Rio) 239 6000006
Lula Silva Araujo Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Julia Schmidt Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000009
Cris Conceicao Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Vantoen "Vantinho" Pereira Jr. Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000020
Zeca Guimaraes Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Jacob Weinstein Assistant Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 203 7000005
Steve Bobertz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Jon Dudkowski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Brent Findley Assistant Editor (Sonic Magic Studios) 203 7000006
Alexander Martinez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
David Falzone Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Bruno Roussel Music Editor n/a 214 8000002
Paul Haslinger Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Tom Cross Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jeff McEvoy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Vera Flores Film Lab Casablanca Lab Representative 120850 6000024
Antonio Marcos Viana Loader (2nd Unit Rio) 120956 6000023
Leo Gonzaga Loader Film Loader 120956 6000022
Maxine Gervais Colorist Digital Colorist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120920 6000025
Andre Miranda Colorist n/a 120920 6000026
Jeremiah Morey Color DI Color Assist(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 121024 6000028
Bob Fredrickson Color Timer Film Timer(Pacific Title and Art Studio) 120921 6000027
Maria Cristina Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Synopsis
Brazil. Beautiful women, pristine beaches, a friendly, open culture. Alex is accompanying his sister Bea and her best friend Amy for their first time abroad--young Americans who have come to exotic Brazil for fun, adventure and the promise of foreign pleasures. On a rickety bus rocketing up a twisting mountain road, they meet the beautiful Pru, who speaks the native language Portuguese, and Finn and Liam, in Brazil for the sole purpose of experiencing the beautiful Brazilian women they've heard so much about first hand. After enduring a harrowing bus crash which strands them in what seems to be the middle of nowhere, Alex, Bea, and their band of traveling companions attempt to salvage their day by seeking out a cabana bar on a nearby beach rather than wait an endless amount of time for the next bus to come by. The discovery of the beautiful and secluded beach gives way to a day in the sun and surf, an afternoon at the bar, and a night of exotic liquors and hot dancing with the locals. It's everything their vacation is supposed to be, until they wake up face down in the sand the following morning, drugged and robbed, their possessions gone, and the trace of very real danger in the air. The farther the group travels into this mysterious and isolated Brazilian community, the further they are from the possibility of escape--and the closer they come to the dark secret that waits for them in the lush jungle and underground caverns of the Brazilian jungle, and they must fight a primal battle for their lives in the most terrifying of all human traps.