The Break-Up (2006)

Break-Up
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Comedy, Romantic Comedy
Keywords break-up, Chicago, dating, divorce, early 2000s, exes, funny, Illinois, love, Opposites, real estate, romance, romantic, touching
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Vince Vaughn Actor Gary Grobowski 1 1000001
Jennifer Aniston Actor Brooke Meyers 1 1000002
Jon Favreau Actor Johnny O 1 1000003
Joey Adams Actor Maddie 1 1000004
Ann-Margret Actor Wendy Meyers 1 1000005
Jason Bateman Actor Riggleman 1 1000006
Judy Davis Actor Marilyn Dean 1 1000007
Peter Billingsley Actor Andrew 1 1000008
Cole Hauser Actor Lupus Grobowski 1 1000009
Vincent D'Onofrio Actor Dennis Grobowski 1 1000010
John Higgins Actor Richard Meyers 1 1000011
Justin Long Actor Christopher 1 1000012
Ivan Sergei Actor Carson Wigham 1 1000013
Vernon Vaughn Actor Howard Meyers 1 1000014
Elaine Robinson Actor Carol Grobowski 1 1000015
Jane Alderman Actor Mrs. Grobowski 1 1000016
Jacqueline Williams Actor Shondra 1 1000017
Jane Hu Actor Diane 1 1000018
Rebecca Spence Actor Jen 1 1000019
Mary-Pat Green Actor Mischa 1 1000020
Keir O'Donnell Actor Date (Paul) 1 1000021
Geoff Stults Actor Date (Mike) 1 1000022
Tiffany Addison Actor Waitress 1 1000023
Jessica Vilchis Actor Hot Girl 1 1000024
Lisa Pace Actor Hot Girl 1 1000025
Samantha Albert Actor Debbie 1 1000026
Susan Messing Actor Tourist 1 1000027
Wayne Brown Actor Tourist 1 1000028
Maynard Love Actor Tourist 1 1000029
William Dick Actor Waiter 1 1000030
Jenna Hurt Actor Poker Girl 1 1000031
Jessica Stramer Actor Poker Girl 1 1000032
Ashley Giancola Actor Poker Girl 1 1000033
Lanae Sahs Actor Poker Girl 1 1000034
Nydia Rodriguez Terracina Actor Boat Tourist 1 1000035
Phil Ridarelli Actor Boat Tourist 1 1000036
Sharon Vaughn Actor Boat Tourist 1 1000037
Rhett Miller Actor Old 97's 1 1000038
Murray Hammond Actor Old 97's 1 1000039
Kendall Bethea Actor Old 97's 1 1000040
Philip Peeples Actor Old 97's 1 1000041
Gunnar Madsen Actor Tone Ranger 1 1000042
Karl Solis Actor Tone Ranger 1 1000043
Michael Winther Actor Tone Ranger 1 1000044
Eric Bradley Actor Tone Ranger 1 1000045
Paul Peterson Actor Tone Ranger 1 1000046
Sean Gorecki Actor Tone Ranger 1 1000047
Eddie Martinez Actor Hot Dog Vendor 1 1000048
Chuck Stubbings Actor Country Clubber 1 1000049
Ryan Cowhey Actor Andrew Jr. 1 1000050
Megan Klein Actor Sally 1 1000051
Trisha Vargo Actor Riv Bartender 1 1000052
Julia Neary Actor Riv Ticket Taker 1 1000053
Linda Cohn Actor ESPN Voiceover 1 1000054
Peyton Reed Director n/a 2 2000001
Vince Vaughn Producer n/a 3 3000001
Scott Stuber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stuart Besser Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Billingsley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jay Lavender Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Jeremy Garelick Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
Victoria Vaughn Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
John Isbell Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jay Lavender Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jeremy Garelick Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Vince Vaughn Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Jay Lavender Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Jeremy Garelick Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Stuart Besser Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mitchell Dauterive Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Todd Amateau Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nina Jack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Anthony Nahar Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Sean Stratton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Al Nolan-Cohn Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Sheila Waldron Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Adam Boor Stage Manager Armory Stage Manager 120797 5000009
Andrew Blau Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Barry Barclay Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Maria Roxas Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Elicia Zimmerman Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000013
Nick Rafferty Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000014
Abby Lorts Location Assistant Locations Intern 120947 5000015
Jeremy Beiermann Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Jennifer Webb Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Martha LaFage Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Patrick Muldoon Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Eric Edwards Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jody Williams Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Jody Williams Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Rosenfeld Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Peter Rosenfeld Camera n/a 120798 6000006
Louisa McHugh Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000007
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera 1st Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Eric Wheeler Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant A Camera 233 6000009
Colin Slaby Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant A Camera 233 6000010
Paul DeMarte Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000011
Gregory Jackson Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Frank Yario Video Assist/Playback Video Assist/24 Frame Playback 120899 6000013
Roger Berkley Video Assist/Playback Additional Video Assist 120899 6000014
Melissa Moseley Photography Still Photography 120835 6000015
Joe Carpita Loader n/a 120956 6000016
Steven Scott Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000017
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Dan Lebental Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Teri Dorman Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
David Williams Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
David Butler Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Patrick McMahon Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000008
Olivia Giachino Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000009
Gregory Plotkin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Sandra Granovsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Richmond Riedel Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Stacey Frederik Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000013
Kevin Leffler Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000014
Greg Morgenstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Gioachino Rossini Music ("William Tell Overture") 120781 8000002
John O'Brien Music n/a 120781 8000003
Gunnar Madsen Music Arranger Vocal Arrangements 121019 8000004
Julian Bratolyubov Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000005
Jonathan Karp Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tom Kramer Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000007
Dan Garde Music Editor Temp Music Editor 214 8000008
Jon Brion Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
John O'Brien Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Steve Bartek Original Music Score Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Jon Brion Original Music Music 120838 8000012
Greg Koller Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000013
Richard Wheeler Score Mixing Scoring Crew 120927 8000014
Dennis Sands Score Mixing Orchestra Mixing 120927 8000015
Greg Dennen Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000016
Ryan Robinson Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000017
Jamie Olvera Score Recording Scoring Crew 120840 8000018
Dennis Sands Score Recording Orchestra Recording 120840 8000019
Noah Snyder Score Recording Digital Recordist 120840 8000020
Johnny Farina Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000021
Santo Farina Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000022
Ann Farina Song ("Sleepwalk") 120859 8000023
Mike Ness Song ("Story of My Life (Live)") 120859 8000024
George Kooymans Song ("Radar Love") 120859 8000025
Barry Hay Song ("Radar Love") 120859 8000026
Rod Temperton Song ("Boogie Nights") 120859 8000027
Freddie Mercury Song ("Crazy Little Thing Called Love") 120859 8000028
Harold Arlen Song ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120859 8000029
E Harburg Song ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120859 8000030
Billy Rose Song ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120859 8000031
Trevor Rabin Song ("Owner of a Lonely Heart") 120859 8000032
Jon Anderson Song ("Owner of a Lonely Heart") 120859 8000033
Trevor Horn Song ("Owner of a Lonely Heart") 120859 8000034
Chris Squire Song ("Owner of a Lonely Heart") 120859 8000035
Kenny Ascher Song ("Rainbow Connection") 120859 8000036
Paul Williams Song ("Rainbow Connection") 120859 8000037
John Deacon Song ("You're My Best Friend") 120859 8000039
Alanis Morissette Song ("You Oughta Know") 120859 8000040
Glen Ballard Song ("You Oughta Know") 120859 8000041
Shawn Lee Song ("26") 120859 8000042
Paul Freeman Song ("Well Well") 120859 8000043
Francisco Galan Song ("Ay Cosita Linda") 120859 8000044
Rich Jacques Song ("Time") 120859 8000045
Marvin Laird Song ("Who Loves Ya Baby") 120859 8000048
Dorival Caymmi Song ("La Vem A Baiana") 120859 8000049
Adam Clayton Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000050
Dave Evans Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000051
Bono Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000052
Larry Mullen Song ("Beautiful Day") 120859 8000053
Arthur Adams Song ("The Trouble With Love") 120859 8000054
Harry Garfield Song ("The Trouble With Love") 120859 8000055
John O'Brien Song ("The Trouble With Love") 120859 8000056
Santo Farina Song Performer ("Sleepwalk") 120788 8000057
Johnny Farina Song Performer ("Sleepwalk") 120788 8000058
Dwight Yoakam Song Performer ("Crazy Little Thing Called Love") 120788 8000061
Ella Fitzgerald Song Performer ("It's Only a Paper Moon") 120788 8000062
Alanis Morissette Song Performer ("You Oughta Know") 120788 8000065
Shawn Lee Song Performer ("26") 120788 8000066
Paul Freeman Song Performer ("Well Well") 120788 8000067
Rich Jacques Song Performer ("Time") 120788 8000069
Telly Savalas Song Performer ("Who Loves Ya Baby") 120788 8000072
Jussara Silveira Song Performer ("La Vem A Baiana") 120788 8000073
Arthur Adams Song Performer ("The Trouble With Love") 120788 8000074
Harry Garfield Song Performer ("The Trouble With Love") 120788 8000075
John O'Brien Song Performer ("The Trouble With Love") 120788 8000076
Andrew Laws Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Daniel Clancy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
David Sandefur Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Stephanie Gilliam Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Paul Meylink Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Thomas Glynn Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Jeff Dieter Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Quentin Matthys Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Walter Piers Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Thomas Rigden Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
John Schulz Painter n/a 200 9000011
Al Broadbent Painter Painter Foreman 200 9000012
Paul Schulz Painter Standby Painter 200 9000013
Scott Troha Lead Person n/a 120957 9000014
Marco Rubeo Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000015
Brian Cho Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000016
Kimberly Clancy Art Department Buyer 120843 9000017
Juel Bestrop Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Jeanne McCarthy Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Mickie Paskal Casting (Chicago) 179 10000003
Jennifer Rudnicke Casting (Chicago) 179 10000004
Seth Yanklewitz Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Jaime Harlan Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Tracy Dixon Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Joseph Hicks Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Ruth Goff Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000009
Jonathan Kinnas Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000010
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000011
Kathy Nelson Music Executive Executive in Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 121033 11000003
Terry Anderson Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Ellen Ryba Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Carol Oditz Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Clare Hallworth Costume Designer (for Ms. Aniston) 169 13000004
Nina Hallworth Costume Designer (for Ms. Aniston) 169 13000005
Joyce Kogut Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000006
Anne Laoparadonchai Costumer (for Ms. Aniston) 120880 13000007
Alyssa Kim Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Dominic Mango Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000009
Chris McMillan Hair Stylist (for Ms. Aniston) 120799 13000010
Tony Mirante Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Patrick Caulfield Key Costumer n/a 351 13000012
Gina Ome Key Costumer n/a 351 13000013
Suzi Ostos Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000014
Angela Levin Makeup Artist (for Ms. Aniston) 120801 13000015
Chelo Ontiveros Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Jane Blank Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000017
Jacqueline Beatka Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000018
Nancy Cavallaro Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000019
Laura Whitlock Wardrobe Ager/Dyer 120823 13000020
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Kimberly Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Linda Folk ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Kevin Warendorp Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
David Roberts Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Alicia Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Dawn Fintor Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Ryan Juggler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000012
Scott Curtis Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Christopher Flick Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
David Betancourt Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
Brad Sherman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Lisa Gillespie Sound Cable Person 120816 14000018
Cameron Frankley Sound Design n/a 120905 14000019
Jason Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Randy Kelley Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Ai-Ling Lee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
John Pritchett Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000023
Gary Ritchie Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000024
Eric Flickinger Sound Recordist Recordist 331 14000025
Cameron Frankley Sound Supervisor Sound Supervision 120883 14000026
Richard Brown Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000001
James Hartnett Rigging Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 120944 15000002
Richard Bond Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Joseph Gilmartin Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Sunni Powell Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Chris Mulsoff Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Paul Ryan Rigging Electrician Best Boy Rigging Electric 120958 15000007
Noah Banks Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000008
Bill Wauer Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Ron Leahy Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
James Richardson Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
James Roorda Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000012
Art Bartels Key Grip n/a 263 15000013
Matthew Johnson Grip n/a 365 15000014
Darryl Miller Grip n/a 365 15000015
Wilson Mylander Grip n/a 365 15000016
Kory Salajka Grip n/a 365 15000017
Evin Huntemann Grip n/a 365 15000018
Timothy Jipping Grip n/a 365 15000019
John Friday Generator Operator Board Operator 363 15000020
Dick Oakes Gaffer n/a 268 15000021
Chad Catuara Electrician n/a 450 15000022
James Haworth Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Larry Root Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Joe Sikora Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Kevin Wisor Electrician n/a 450 15000026
John Hudecek Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Fred Folmer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000028
Don Miller Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000029
Robert Swander Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000030
Lori Scowley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Timber Kislan Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Dan Pardikes Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000003
Gail Rose Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Crista Birgy Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Karen Faust Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Cindy Ceglarek Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Michelle Johnston Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Joe Bucaro Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Michael Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tobiasz Daszkiewicz Stunts n/a 240 19000003
James Fierro Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Lance Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Sean Graham Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mark Harper Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Rick LeFevour Stunts n/a 240 19000009
John Medlen Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kym Washington Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Rich Wilkie Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Warren Stern Carpenter Carpenter Foreman 529 21000001
Butch Montgomery Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Robert Lucas Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000003
Terry Baughman Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000004
Robert Myers Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000005
Steven Gryb Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000006
Bruce DiValerio Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000007
John Slove Construction On-Set Construction 120900 21000008
Kenny Cabrera Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Michael Kennedy Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000001
William Kennedy Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Syd Dutton Visual Effects Special Visual Effects(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000003
Bill Taylor Visual Effects Special Visual Effects(Illusion Arts, Inc.) 419 23000004
Michael Ahasay Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000005
Frank Battaglia Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000006
Theodore Corso Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000007
Ryan Evans Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000008
John Milinac Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
David Scott Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
David Chamerski Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Aaron Holden Assistant Props Props Assistant 120904 24000002
William D'Ambra Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Leslie Rathe Assistant (to Mr. Reed) 120820 25000001
Sandra Smith Assistant (to Mr. Vaughn) 120820 25000002
Jared Pfeifer Assistant (to Mr. Stuber) 120820 25000003
Karen Gilchrist Assistant (to Mr. Stuber) 120820 25000004
Laura Breakey Assistant (to Mr. Billingsley) 120820 25000005
Bianca Arvin Assistant (to Mr. Besser) 120820 25000006
Meredith Lavender Assistant (to Mr. Garelick & Mr. Lavender) 120820 25000007
Stacy Laiderman Production Assistant Art Department PA 275 25000008
Rachel McIntyre Production Assistant Set Dressing PA 275 25000009
Aya-Nikole Cook Production Assistant Costume PA 275 25000010
Dennis Glynn Production Assistant Costume PA 275 25000011
Michael Deal Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Darnell Jones Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000013
Ted Larkowski Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Christie Leensvaart Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Lori Ann Gerdisch Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Kyle Badgley Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Charley Jordan Stand-In n/a 121015 25000018
Marco Ontiniveros Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Rebecca Ewing Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Danny Ferrone Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Shannon Lee Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jill Litwin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Jason Ruffolo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Paul Ruffolo Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Georgianna Whitley Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Paula Stier Production Secretary n/a 367 25000027
Eric Lipe Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000028
Matt McKinney Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
David Silver Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Margo Zuffante Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Olivier Agostini Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000032
Kathryn Madden Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Tom Sullivan Medic n/a 120966 25000034
G McMahon Coordinator Asset Coordinator 528 25000035
Terrie Quinlan Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
John Pisani Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Pushed to the breaking-point after their latest, "why can't you do this one little thing for me?" argument, art dealer Brooke calls it quits with her boyfriend, Gary, who hosts bus tours of Chicago. What follows is a series of remedies, war tactics, overtures and underminings suggested by the former couple's friends, confidantes and the occasional total stranger. When neither ex is willing to move out of the condo they used to share, the only solution is to continue living as hostile roommates until somebody caves. But somewhere between protesting the pool table in the living room, the dirty clothes stacked in the kitchen cupboards and the sports played at sleep-killing volume in the middle of the night, Brooke begins to realize that what she may be really fighting for isn't so much the place but the person.