Cashback (2007)

Cashback
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy, Foreign
Keywords workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
  
  • Cashback Review
    By:

    You’ll definitely get your money’s worth with the delightfully romantic <em>Cashback</em>.

  • Box Office Analysis, July 23: 'Chuck & Larry' Squeaks by 'Harry Potter'
    By: Hollywood.com Staff July 23, 2007 9:41am GMT+0000

    Adam Sandler and Kevin James' comedy I Now Pronounce You Chuck &amp; Larry edged out Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix at the North American box office this weekend, taking in $34.7 million. Order of Phoenix came in a close second with $32.2 million.

  • 78th Annual Academy Award Winner's List
    By: Hollywood.com Staff January 27, 2006 2:47pm GMT+0000

    78th Annual Academy Award Nominations Oscars Oscar Nominees include: Brokeback Mountain Capote Crash Good Night and Good Luck Munich Heath Ledger George Clooney Philip Seymour Hoffman Terrence Howard David Strathairn Reese Witherspoon Joaquin Phoenix Felicity Huffman Judi Dench Keira Knightley Charlize Theron Rachel Weisz Amy Adams Catherine Keener Paul Giamatti Jake Gyllenhaal Michelle Williams William Hurt Matt Dillon Frances McDormand Steven Spielberg Paul Haggis Ang Lee Bennett Miller

Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Emilia Fox Actor Sharon Pintey 1 1000001
Sean Biggerstaff Actor Ben Willis 1 1000002
Michelle Ryan Actor Suzy 1 1000003
Marc Pickering Actor Brian 'Kung-Fu' 1 1000004
Shaun Evans Actor Sean Higgins 1 1000005
Stuart Goodwin Actor Jenkins, Supermarket Manager 1 1000006
Michael Lambourne Actor Matt Stephens 1 1000007
Michael Dixon Actor Barry Brickman 1 1000008
Nick Hancock Actor Rory Davies 1 1000009
Frank Hesketh Actor Young Ben Willis 1 1000010
Erica Ellis Actor Canteen Lady 1 1000011
Jay Bowen Actor Steve Jenkins 1 1000012
Kenneth Fahy Actor Art Class Life Model 1 1000013
Katie Ball Actor Art Class Girl 1 1000014
Celesta Hodge Actor Deer Girl in Sainsbury's 1 1000015
Nia Roberts Actor Woman at the Till 1 1000016
Hatti Riemer Actor Old Lady at Deli Counter 1 1000017
Kinvara Balfour Actor Shampoo/Frozen Girl 1 1 1000018
Cherie Nichole Actor Shampoo/Frozen Girl 2 1 1000019
Winnie Li Actor Betting Employee 1 1000020
Lene Bausager Actor Woman with Trolley 1 1000021
Irene Bagach Actor Frozen Beautiful Girl 1 1000022
Hayley Coppin Actor Swedish Student 1 1000023
Keeley Hazell Actor Frozen Girl in Sainsbury's 1 1000024
nadia alkhashab Actor Frozen Girl in Sainsbury's 1 1000025
Christine Fuller Actor Frozen Girl in Sainsbury's 1 1000026
Michelle Bentley Actor Nightclub girl 1 1000027
Gary Beeson Actor Young Sean 1 1000028
Katarina Olsson Actor Sean's Mother 1 1000029
Gayle Dudley Actor Natalie's Mother 1 1000030
Henrietta Bess Actor Ben's Mother 1 1000031
Samantha Bloom Actor Mrs Booth 1 1000032
Emilia Fenton Actor Tanya 1 1000033
Howard Ward Actor Football Referee 1 1000034
Roddy Adair Actor Sainsbury's Islington Footballer 1 1000035
Lee Wilson Actor Sainsbury's Islington Footballer 1 1000036
James Smith Actor Sainsbury's Islington Footballer 1 1000037
wayne ploughman Actor Sainsbury's Islington Footballer 1 1000038
Gary McNulty Actor Sainsbury's Islington Footballer 1 1000039
Natalie Denning Actor Busty Customer 1 1000040
Matthew Hodgson Actor 'Spread Eagle' Barman 1 1000041
Katrine Falkenberg Actor Katrine at the Party 1 1000042
Hayden Jones Actor Jim the Bouncer 1 1000043
Janine Tinsley Actor Adult Natalie 1 1000044
Graham Ward Actor Man with Dog 1 1000045
Kubrick Ellis Actor Dog 1 1000046
Lucy Holt Actor Lucy at Proud Galleries 1 1000047
Daphne Guinness Actor Anna Shapiro 1 1000048
Stan Ellis Actor Art Class Teacher 1 1000049
Tree Carr Actor 'Spread Eagle' Girl 1 1000050
Bianca Drakes Actor 'Spread Eagle' Stripper 1 1000051
Sean Ellis Director n/a 2 2000001
Lene Bausager Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sean Ellis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Daphne Guinness Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Norman Merry Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Peter Hampden Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Vijay Thakur Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kai-Lu Hsiung Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Winnie Li Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Sean Ellis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Marshall Leviten Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Carla Poole Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Bianca Gavin Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Marco Ciglia Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Steve Newton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Tom White Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Adam Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ori Latter Assistant Director Crowd Assistant Director 163 5000008
Sarah Macfarlane Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director 163 5000009
Neil Grimshaw Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Michael O'Reilly Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Elizabeth Tremblay Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Kris Landin Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Lisa Jordan Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Tom Avison Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000015
Peter Bartlett Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000016
Angus Hudson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Sam Garwood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Sam Garwood Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Daniel Hegarty Camera Operator Technocrane Operator 239 6000004
Derek Walker Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000005
Suzie Allnutt Photography Unit Stills Photographer 120835 6000006
Greg Williams Photography Special Stills Photographer 120835 6000007
Fran Weston Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000008
Sophie Wilson Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000009
Vron Harris Loader Camera Clapper Loader 120956 6000010
Nele Hecht Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000011
Jenny Chuan Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000012
Charlotte Ginsborg Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000013
Jeremy Fusco Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000014
Kirsti Abernathy Focus Puller n/a 332 6000015
Tim Battersby Focus Puller n/a 332 6000016
Sarah Gardiner Focus Puller Camera Focus Puller 332 6000017
Peter Bateson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000018
Marina Showay Focus Puller B Camera Focus Puller 332 6000019
Will Willis Focus Puller n/a 332 6000020
James Clarke Film Lab Digital Lab Supervisor(Lipsync Post) 120850 6000021
Scott Goulding Film Lab Digital Lab Operator(Lipsync Post) 120850 6000022
Will Foxwell Film Lab Digital Lab Operator(Lipsync Post) 120850 6000023
Daniel Tomlinson Film Lab Digital Lab Operator(Lipsync Post) 120850 6000024
Stuart Fyvie Colorist Digital Colorist(Lipsync Post) 120920 6000025
Chris Kane Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000026
Adrienne Hayward Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000027
Lee Robertson Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000028
Natasha Back Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000029
Carlos Domeque Editor n/a 172 7000001
Scott Thomas Editor n/a 172 7000002
Dayn Williams Editor Film Editor 172 7000003
Lee Clappison On-Line Editor Online Film Editor(Lipsync Post) 120811 7000004
Simon Davis Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Simon Chamberlain Music Solo Piano 120781 8000001
Adrian Thomas Music Musical Associate 120781 8000002
Paul Clarvis Music Ethnic Percussion 120781 8000003
Will Johnstone Music Programmer 120781 8000004
Ben Georgiades Music Music Mixer(Sphere Studios London) 120781 8000005
Philip Noha Music Saxophone("Funk The Rich") 120781 8000006
Marcus Scheltinga Music Trombone("Funk The Rich") 120781 8000007
Guy Farley Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000008
Ernest Ansermet Music Conductor Conductor("Bolero") 120818 8000009
Alex Modiano Music Engineer Engineer(Air Studios) 120837 8000010
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Assistant Engineer(Air Studios) 120837 8000011
Fiona McBlane Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Amanda Street Music Supervisor Score Music Supervisor(DNA Music Limited) 120872 8000013
Janice Graham Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000014
Guy Farley Original Music n/a 120838 8000015
Andy Brown Original Music Orchestral Contractor 120838 8000016
Rick Ashley Original Music n/a 120838 8000017
Andrew Pearce Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000018
Ben Georgiades Score Recording Score Recorder(Air Studios London) 120840 8000020
Vincenzo Bellini Song ("Casta Diva") 120859 8000021
Tom Beaufoy Song ("Snack Bar Lounge") 120859 8000022
Pat Pardy Song ("Snack Bar Lounge") 120859 8000023
Maurice Ravel Song ("Bolero") 120859 8000024
James Moore Song ("Baby Scratch My Back") 120859 8000025
Barði Jóhannsson Song ("Inside") 120859 8000026
Bryan Adams Song ("Mysterious Ways") 120859 8000027
Gretchen Peters Song ("Mysterious Ways") 120859 8000028
Peaches Song ("Set It Off") 120859 8000029
Lisa Milberg Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000030
Per Nystrom Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000031
Ludvig Rylander Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000032
Daniel Varjo Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000033
Victoria Bergsman Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000034
Maria Eriksson Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000035
Martin Hansson Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000036
Ulrik Karlsson Song ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120859 8000037
Sidney Barnes Song ("Jerk It") 120859 8000038
Randall Stewart Song ("Jerk It") 120859 8000039
J Jackson Song ("Jerk It") 120859 8000040
Mike Cleveland Song ("Last Night A DJ Saved My Life") 120859 8000041
Tom Beaufoy Song ("You Are Not Through") 120859 8000042
Pat Pardy Song ("You Are Not Through") 120859 8000043
Dan Auerbach Song ("Girl Is On My Mind") 120859 8000044
Patrick Carney Song ("Girl Is On My Mind") 120859 8000045
Christoph Göttsch Song ("Funk The Rich") 120859 8000046
Jurgen Dahmen Song ("Funk The Rich") 120859 8000047
Bernhard Rupprecht Song ("Funk The Rich") 120859 8000048
Mark O'Toole Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000049
Brian Nash Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000050
Peter Gill Song ("The Power Of Love") 120859 8000051
Royksopp Song ("What Else Is There?") 120859 8000052
Karin Elizabeth Anderss Song ("What Else Is There?") 120859 8000053
Grand Avenue Song ("She") 120859 8000054
Evil Nine Song Performer ("Snack Bar Lounge") 120788 8000055
Trevor Duncan Song Performer ("Duncan Enchanted") 120788 8000056
Rick Cardinali Song Performer ("Baby Scratch My Back") 120788 8000058
Bryan Adams Song Performer ("Mysterious Ways") 120788 8000060
Peaches Song Performer ("Set It Off") 120788 8000061
The Concretes Song Performer ("You Can't Hurry Love") 120788 8000062
Evil Nine Song Performer ("You Are Not Through") 120788 8000065
The Black Keys Song Performer ("Girl Is On My Mind") 120788 8000066
Royksopp Song Performer ("What Else Is There?") 120788 8000068
Grand Avenue Song Performer ("She") 120788 8000069
Richard Kim Vocals ("Funk The Rich") 121032 8000070
Morgan Kennedy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jackie Castelli Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Morgan Kennedy Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Ben Irwin Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Emma Jones Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Graham Ward Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000006
Stuart Clarke Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Owen Gundry Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000008
Catherine Byrne Art Department Draughtsperson 120843 9000009
Peter Touche Executive Sale and Leaseback(Ingenious) 120806 11000001
Kevin Phelan Head of Production Head of Post(Lipsync Post) 120889 11000002
Matt Rice Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Trevor Jackson Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000002
Victoria Russell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Annabel Bonnet Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Annabel Bonnet Costumes Costume Stylist 120828 13000003
Rebecca Duncan Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Gerard Hawe Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Anastasia Pappas Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000006
Christian Wood Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000007
Nikki Willemen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Emma Williams Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Louisa Murray Makeup Designer n/a 447 13000010
Steve Haynes ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Julia Brahms ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000002
Alison Dowling ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000003
Wayne Forester ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000004
Daniel Wilson ADR ADR Artist 120912 14000005
Ben Greaves Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Kallis Shamaris Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Editor 120923 14000007
Sean Hannah Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Tim Surrey Sound Cable Man 120816 14000009
Graham Headicar Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000010
Paul Cotterell Sound Mixer Sound Rerecording Mixer 230 14000011
Jamie Gambell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Giancarlo Dellapina Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000013
David Smithers Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000014
Mark Side Rigging Electrician Rigger 120958 15000001
Toby Plaskitt Grip n/a 365 15000002
Dai Evans Grip n/a 365 15000003
Alex Coverley Grip n/a 365 15000004
Dan Garlick Grip n/a 365 15000005
Sergio Bernuzzi Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tom North Grip n/a 365 15000007
Niall Heuston Grip n/a 365 15000008
Paul Holley Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Richard Oxley Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Kevin Edland Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
David Sinfield Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Turner Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Neil Munro Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Tom Brown Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Geoffrey Saville-Read Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Karl Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Carolina Schmidtholstein Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Bill Thornhill Electrician n/a 450 15000019
George Worley Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Ronnie Shane Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Tina Shadick Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Stevens Accountant (Wilson Stevens) 120802 16000002
Nilesh Patel Accountant (Wilson Stevens) 120802 16000003
Steve Joberns Auditor (Shipleys) 120886 16000004
Richard Moore Production Insurance Insurance(Media Insurance) 120949 16000005
James Bunn Production Insurance Insurance(Media Insurance) 120949 16000006
Chris Organ Legal Counsel Legal(Russells Solicitors) 120913 18000001
Chris Gossage Legal Counsel Legal(Russells Solicitors) 120913 18000002
Tom Aitken Stunt Performer Stunt Performer/Arranger 120981 19000001
Chris Williams Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Alasdair MacCuish Visual Effects Producer Senior Producer(Lipsync Post) 243 23000001
Katja Lazare Visual Effects Producer Associate Producer(Lipsync Post) 243 23000002
Rick White Special Effects Technician Technical Support(Lipsync Post) 242 23000003
Matt Roach Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Ivan Cornell Software Engineer Head of Systems Support(Lipsync Post) 121071 23000005
Howard Watkins Digital Effects Artist Digital Effects Supervisor 120960 23000006
adrian oostergetel Digital Effects Artist n/a 120960 23000007
Pete Fentem Property Master Prop Master 120805 24000001
N Ritchie Propman Prop Hand 120887 24000002
Steve Blundell Propman n/a 120887 24000003
Mark Billingham Propman n/a 120887 24000004
Sophia Phillips Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000005
Carolyn Boult Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000006
Sidsel Moller Assistant Artist's Assistant 120820 25000001
Hallam Rice-Edwards Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Emily Perowne Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Rupert Lloyd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Dan Turner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
James Alexander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
harriet howe Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tom Fenwick-Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Leanne Stott Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Maiya Davies Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Lorenzo Macchiarola Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Pat Story Medic Nurse(Location Medical) 120966 25000012
Fred Phillips Medic Nurse(Location Medical) 120966 25000013
Brian Heath Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000014
Chris Cullum Medic Health & Safety Officer 120966 25000015
Chips Chipping Driver Props Driver 273 25000016
Peter Hunt Driver Camera Truck 273 25000017
Alan Taylor Driver Dining Bus Driver 273 25000018
Steve Leon Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000019
Bernard Yeo Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000020
Alan Sommerfield Security Fireman 120951 26000001
Faye-Marie Britton Tutor Pole Dance Instructor 121034 26000002
Kash Javaid Publicity Public Relations(Public Eye Communications) 120789 29000001
Flavia Coppin Publicity Public Relations(Public Eye Communications) 120789 29000002
Synopsis
When art student Ben Willis is dumped by his girlfriend Suzy, he develops insomnia. To pass the long hours of the night, he starts working the late night shift at the local supermarket. There he meets a colorful cast of characters, all of whom have their own 'art' in dealing with the boredom of an eight-hour-shift. Ben's art is that he imagines himself stopping time. This way, he can appreciate the artistic beauty of the frozen world and the people inside it--especially Sharon, the quiet checkout girl, who perhaps holds the answer to solving the problem of Ben's insomnia.