Little Miss Sunshine (2006)

Little Miss Sunshine
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords black comedy, childhood, competition, ensemble, road
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Carell Actor Frank 1 1000001
Greg Kinnear Actor Richard 1 1000002
Toni Collette Actor Sheryl 1 1000003
Alan Arkin Actor Grandpa 1 1000004
Paul Dano Actor Dwayne 1 1000005
Abigail Breslin Actor Olive 1 1000006
Marc Turtletaub Actor Doctor #1 1 1000007
Jill Talley Actor Cindy 1 1000008
Brenda Canela Actor Diner Waitress 1 1000009
Julio Mechoso Actor Mechanic 1 1000010
Chuck Loring Actor Convenience Store Proprietor 1 1000011
Justin Shilton Actor Josh 1 1000012
Gordon Thomson Actor Larry Sugarman 1 1000013
Steven Parker Actor Teen Boy #1 1 1000014
Bryan Cranston Actor Stan Grossman 1 1000015
John Walcutt Actor Doctor #2 1 1000016
Paula Newsome Actor Linda 1 1000017
Dean Norris Actor State Trooper McCleary 1 1000018
Beth Grant Actor Pageant Official Jenkins 1 1000019
Wallace Langham Actor Kirby 1 1000020
Lauren Shiohama Actor Miss California 1 1000021
Mary Rajskub Actor Pageant Assistant Pam 1 1000022
Jerry Giles Actor Funeral Home Worker 1 1000023
Geoff Meed Actor Biker Dad 1 1000024
Matt Winston Actor Pageant MC 1 1000025
Joan Scheckel Actor Judge 1 1000026
Cassandra Ashe Actor Girl in Hallway 1 1000027
Mel Rodriguez Actor Officer Martinez 1 1000028
Alexandria Alaman Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000029
Brittany Baird Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000030
Brenae Bandy Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000031
Maliah Hudson Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000032
Lindsey Jordan Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000033
Annabelle Roberts Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000034
Nicole Stoehr Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000035
Alissa Anderegg Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000036
Cambria Baird Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000037
Kristen Holaas Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000038
Destry Jacobs Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000039
Shane Murphy Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000040
Sydni Stevenson-Love Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000041
Lauren Yee Actor Pageant Contestant 1 1000042
Valerie Faris Director n/a 2 2000001
Jonathan Dayton Director n/a 2 2000002
David Friendly Producer n/a 3 3000001
Marc Turtletaub Producer n/a 3 3000002
Albert Berger Producer n/a 3 3000003
Ron Yerxa Producer n/a 3 3000004
Peter Saraf Producer n/a 3 3000005
Jeb Brody Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Michael Beugg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Bart Lipton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Michael Arndt Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bob Dohrmann Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000001
Thomas Smith Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Kate Greenberg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Heather Anderson Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000004
Joe May Assistant Director Additional 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Michael Toji Post-Production Supervisor Postproduction Supervisor 120796 5000006
Christopher Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Suzanne Swindle Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Dan Milner Location Scout n/a 311 5000010
Charissa McLain Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000011
Nate Taylor Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Jeffrey Greeley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Lawrence Karman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Lawrence Karman Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Theda Streetman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Heather Lea Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Greg Dellerson Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Rigney Sackley Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Ed Casares Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000009
Dan Murbarger Video Assist/Playback 24 Frame Playback 120899 6000010
Eric Lee Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Michelle Pizanis Loader Film Loader 120956 6000012
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000013
Yasmin Redoblado Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Pam Martin Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Stuver Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Terel Gibson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Mychael Danna Music Music Composer 120781 8000001
Devotchka Music n/a 120781 8000002
Brad Haehnel Music Music Mixer(Paramount Recording Studios) 120781 8000003
Nick Urata Music (Guitars) 120781 8000004
Nick Urata Music (Whistles) 120781 8000005
Nick Urata Music (Piano) 120781 8000006
Nick Urata Music (Organ) 120781 8000007
Thomas Hagerman Music (Violin) 120781 8000008
Thomas Hagerman Music (Piano) 120781 8000009
Thomas Hagerman Music (Accordion) 120781 8000010
Jeanie Schroder Music (Drums) 120781 8000011
Jeanie Schroder Music (Percussion) 120781 8000012
Jeanie Schroder Music (Double Bass) 120781 8000013
Jeanie Schroder Music (Tuba) 120781 8000014
Shawn King Music (Glockenspiel) 120781 8000015
Shawn King Music (Trumpet) 120781 8000016
John Krovoza Music Additional Musician(Cello) 120781 8000017
Mychael Danna Music Additional Musician(Piano) 120781 8000018
Weba Garretson Music Arranger ("America The Beautiful") 121019 8000019
Bob Remstein Music Arranger ("America The Beautiful") 121019 8000020
Mark Wheaton Music Arranger ("America The Beautiful") 121019 8000021
Weba Garretson Music Arranger ("Give my Regards To Broadway") 121019 8000022
Bob Remstein Music Arranger ("Give my Regards To Broadway") 121019 8000023
Mark Wheaton Music Arranger ("Give my Regards To Broadway") 121019 8000024
Joshua Winget Music Editor n/a 214 8000025
Susan Jacobs Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000026
Anne Litt Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000027
Tony Tisdale Performer Additional Performance Music 120819 8000028
Brad Haehnel Recording Music Recorder(Paramount Recording Studios) 120578 8000029
Devotchka Score Recording Score Recorder 120840 8000030
Sufjan Stevens Song ("Chicago") 120859 8000031
Xocoyotzin Herrera Song ("Tu Abandano") 120859 8000032
Devotchka Song ("Enemy Guns") 120859 8000033
Raymond Smith Song ("Fifteen Years Ago") 120859 8000034
David Sparkman Song ("Martini Lounge") 120859 8000035
Scott Nickoley Song ("Martini Lounge") 120859 8000036
Jamie Dunlap Song ("Martini Lounge") 120859 8000037
Jon Ehrlich Song ("Change The World") 120859 8000038
Jon Ehrlich Song ("Information Highway") 120859 8000039
George Cohan Song ("Give my Regards To Broadway") 120859 8000040
Gordon Pogoda Song ("You've Got Me Dancing") 120859 8000041
Barry Upton Song ("You've Got Me Dancing") 120859 8000042
Darvin Jordan Song ("Rodeo Queen") 120859 8000043
Marc Dold Song ("Give It Up") 120859 8000044
Judith Martin Song ("Give It Up") 120859 8000045
Gordon Pogoda Song ("Let It Go") 120859 8000046
Rick James Song ("Super Freak") 120859 8000047
Alonzo Miller Song ("Super Freak") 120859 8000048
Nick Urata Song ("Til The End of Time") 120859 8000049
Devotchka Song ("Til The End of Time") 120859 8000050
Sufjan Stevens Song ("No Man's Land) 120859 8000051
Sufjan Stevens Song Performer ("Chicago") 120788 8000052
Francisco Gonzalez Song Performer ("Tu Abandano") 120788 8000053
Jose Zuñiga Song Performer ("Tu Abandano") 120788 8000054
Devotchka Song Performer ("Enemy Guns") 120788 8000055
Conway Twitty Song Performer ("Fifteen Years Ago") 120788 8000056
Devotchka Song Performer ("La Llorona"- Traditional) 120788 8000057
David Sparkman Song Performer ("Martini Lounge") 120788 8000058
Jon Ehrlich Song Performer ("Change The World") 120788 8000059
Matt Winston Song Performer ("America The Beautiful") 120788 8000060
Jon Ehrlich Song Performer ("Information Highway") 120788 8000061
Cassandra Ashe Song Performer ("Give my Regards To Broadway") 120788 8000062
Lindsey Jordan Song Performer ("Rodeo Queen") 120788 8000064
Julie Griffin Song Performer ("Let It Go") 120788 8000066
Rick James Song Performer ("Super Freak") 120788 8000067
Devotchka Song Performer ("Til The End of Time") 120788 8000068
Sufjan Stevens Song Performer ("No Man's Land) 120788 8000069
Kalina Ivanov Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Melissa Levander Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alan Muraoka Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Rion Waller Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Joe Garcia Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
David Marple Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Chris Pappas Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Troy Hope Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000008
Michael Klingerman Lead Person n/a 120957 9000009
Theresa Greene Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000010
Justine Baddeley Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Kimberly Davis Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Cate Engel Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Rich King Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Kelly Hunt Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000006
Jennifer Freed Executive Big Beach Finance Executive 120806 11000001
Sara Pollack Production Executive Big Beach Production Executive 118216 11000002
Rita Alaman Consultant Pageant Consultant 120784 12000001
Joe Fineman Consultant Post Production Consulting(EPC) 120784 12000002
Bryan Arenas Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000003
Cecilia Cardwell Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000004
Christine Miller Instructor Studio Teacher 121095 12000005
Nancy Steiner Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robin McMullan Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lisa Hyde Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Janis Clark Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000004
Susan Schwary Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Dugg Kirkpatrick Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Jennifer Starzyk Key Costumer n/a 351 13000007
Torsten Witte Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000008
Angel Radefeld Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Nicole Sortillion Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000010
Nancy Nugent ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Patrick Cusack Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Craig Dollinger Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Christopher Sidor Dubbing Mixer Mix Technician 120923 14000007
Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Diane Marshall Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Kerry Carmean Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Lucy Sustar Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Terry Rodman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Steven Nelson Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Steven Morrow Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Andrew DeCristofaro Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Stephen Robinson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Paul Goodstein Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Clint Borden Grip n/a 365 15000002
Josh Denering Grip n/a 365 15000003
Aaron Vyvial Grip n/a 365 15000004
Rick Lawrence Grip n/a 365 15000005
Paul McIlvaine Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Keith Hascher Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Alan Morier Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Brian Cantrell Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Russell Curtis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Steve Rollins Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Carlos Gallardo Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Robert Sharman Cable Operator Cable Person 120964 15000013
Chris Rossi Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000014
Matthew Bardocz Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000015
Mike Revell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Thomas Farr Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Trevanna Post Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Bryan Yaconelli Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Marguerite Derricks Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Jennifer Hamilton Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Jackie Eckhouse Legal Services Production Legal(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000001
Alison Hunter Legal Services Production Legal(Sloss Law Office) 120857 18000002
Thomas Harper Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Kenny Anderson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Christie Abercrombie Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Clay Boss Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Rick Gunderson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Johnny Johnson Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Tim Trella Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Kacie Borrowman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Peter Cullen Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Riley Harper Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Matt Taylor Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Laurent Marchand Craft Service Chef 120903 22000001
Richard Cody Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Eric Armao Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Adam Avitabile Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Josh Comen Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000002
Ellis Barbacoff Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Tony Bonaventura Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Jennifer Baum Props n/a 120817 24000003
Andrea Cantrell Props n/a 120817 24000004
Jill Deibler Props Buyer Set Dressing Buyer 120926 24000005
Jessica Otto Assistant (to Ms. Collette) 120820 25000001
James Kaplan Assistant (to Mr. Dayton) 120820 25000002
James Kaplan Assistant (to Mr. Faris) 120820 25000003
Joe Lewis Assistant (to Mr. Dayton) 120820 25000004
Joe Lewis Assistant (to Mr. Faris) 120820 25000005
Molly Cooper Assistant Assistant to Producers 120820 25000006
Felipe Linz Assistant Assistant to Producers 120820 25000007
Emily McMaster Assistant Assistant to Producers 120820 25000008
Cori Uchida Assistant Assistant to Producers 120820 25000009
Alex Turtletaub Assistant Editorial Intern 120820 25000010
Adam Pinkstaff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Angel Desanti Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000012
Geno Hart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Joe Michaels Stand-In (Richard) 121015 25000014
Kevin Maier Stand-In (Frank) 121015 25000015
Jenny Worman Stand-In (Sheryl) 121015 25000016
Tracie Harrison Stand-In (Olive) 121015 25000017
Paul Young Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Liron Reiter Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Rocsana Saddigh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Chris Licata Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Negar Saddigh Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Katherine Taylor Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Michyl-Shannon Quilty Production Production Cooperation 120824 25000024
Francis Hadinoto Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000025
Jason Mandel Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000026
Mike Artino Medic n/a 120966 25000027
Ashley Kravitz Coordinator Clearance Coordinator 528 25000028
Andrea McLaws Coordinator Pageant Coordinator 528 25000029
Teresea Yee Coordinator Pageant Coordinator 528 25000030
Marcy Stoehr Coordinator Pageant Coordinator 528 25000031
Faride Gonzalez Coordinator Pageant Coordinator 528 25000032
Leroy Alaman Coordinator Pageant Coordinator 528 25000033
Erik Bright Unit Publicist Unit Publicity(Insignia Inc.) 231 29000001
Jesse Salka Unit Publicist Unit Publicity(Insignia Inc.) 231 29000002
Synopsis
No one among the Hoovers quite has it together, but it's not for lack of trying. Father Richard, a hopelessly optimistic motivational speaker, is desperately attempting to sell his 9-step program for success--without much success. Meanwhile, the Hoovers' "pro-honesty" mother Sheryl is constantly harried by her family's eccentric secrets, especially those of her brother, a suicidal Proust scholar fresh out of the hospital after being jilted by his gay lover. Then there are young Hoovers with their unlikely dreams--the four-eyed, slightly pump, seven year-old would-be beauty queen Olive and Dwayne, an anger-fueled, Nietzche-reading teen who has taken a staunch vow of silence until he gets into the Air Force Academy. Topping off the family is the grandfather, a foul-mouthed pleasure-seeker recently kicked out of his retirement home for snorting heroin. They might not be the picture of the perfect mental health, but when a fluke gets Olive invited to compete in the fiercely competitive "Little Miss Sunshine" competition in California, the whole Hoover family rallies behind her. They pile into their rusted-out VW bus and head West on a three-day tragicomic journey filled with madcap surprises and leading up to Olive's big debut--which will change the entire misfit family in ways they could never imagine.