The Messengers (2007)

Messengers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords psychological, small town, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Brenda Campbell Acting Coach (for Theodore Turner) 121130 12000001
Aleks Paunovic Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Kristen Sawatzky Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Jodi Terhoch Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mario De Negri Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Grace MacCleod Animal Wrangler Bug Wrangler 120863 20000002
Ota Bares Animal Trainer Raven Trainer 120962 20000001
Tracy McMahon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Terrance Leigh Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jennifer Omoth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Kelli Gillam Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Rebecca Gray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Guy Himber Prosthetics Prosthetics Manufacturer 120991 19000001
Lori Mackay Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Rick Skene Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Danny Scavuzzo Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Rob Arndt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Alison Savitch Visual Effects Producer (Reality Check Studios) 243 23000006
Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000005
Michael Morreale Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 243 23000007
J Kathryn Landholt Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(iO Film) 243 23000008
Brian Beard Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(iO Film) 614 23000010
Michael Koetter Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(iO Film) 614 23000009
Derry Frost Visual Effects Supervisor (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 249 23000004
Kory Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Reality Check Studios) 249 23000003
Leonard Ayotte Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Janice Fowlie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Alfred Arndt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Danny Scavuzzo Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Brent George Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Bruce Jones Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Alain DuPerron Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Rob Rowan Best Boy Best Boy Rigger 120885 15000012
Glen Neibaur Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000012
Ryan Maguire Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Joshua Mathews Rerecording Additional Recording 120995 14000013
Kelly Vandever Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Paul Ottosson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
Mark Rozett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Matt Hanson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Kelly Zombor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Danny Duperreault Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Bernard Weiser Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Peter Malnychuck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Daniel Pagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Matt Greenhough Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Richard "Bucky" Buckmaster Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Kevin L'Heritier Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Geoff Yates Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Maurice Routly Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
Scott Tremblay Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Peter G Capadouca Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
John Adshead Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Paul Ottosson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000020
Garrell Clark Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Phil Wright Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Greg Rideout Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Al Campbell Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Scott Beresh Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Wendy Gaboury Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sarah Wormsbecher Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager 419 23000012
Rowena Yik Assistant Assistants to Director 120820 25000004
Davis Yik Assistant Assistants to Director 120820 25000003
Ian Gardner Assistant Assistants to Producer 120820 25000002
Gavin Dargin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tricia Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Dustin Luther Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Beverly Andrews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Brent Braaten Assistant Assistants to Producer 120820 25000001
Ric Walkington Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Alex Stephan Animator FX Animator 483 23000046
Khi-Hyun Kim Animator FX Animator 483 23000045
Anthony De Chellis Animator n/a 483 23000047
Rob Gennings Animator n/a 483 23000048
Jeremy Oddo Animator Senior Animator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 483 23000050
Garfie James Animator n/a 483 23000049
Dan Crozler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Reed Whorton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Dacey Harrower Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Mike Simpson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Trenna Keating Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Josh Strait Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
James Ferrera Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Lauren "Fluff" Lindsay Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
Sylvain Buteau Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Meghan Hickie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Kelsey Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Tim Kleisinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Stacy Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nathan Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Mark Montague Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Tyler Forrest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Kyle Burris Character Animation Character TD 622 23000044
Dean Field Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000043
Gene Dreitser Digital Effects Artist Senior TD 120960 23000022
Adrienne Conley Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000021
Jason Snea Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000023
Paul Deoliveira Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000024
Ruben Salazar Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000026
Sean O'Hara Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000025
Jordan Nieuwland Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000020
Martin Krol Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000019
Ryan McDonald Visual Effects VFX Development 419 23000014
Ryan Kuba Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000013
Amir Shachar Visual Effects Lighter/Shader 419 23000015
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 419 23000016
Paul Noel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
James Paradis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Sean Stranks Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000027
Sunny Wong Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000028
Chris Hopkins Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000038
Michael Kaelin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000037
Michael Kennen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000039
Burke Revet Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000040
Bernie Hernando Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000042
Richard Jestadt Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000041
Jon Greenhalgh Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000036
Stephen Lee Wilson Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000035
Aaron Kaminar Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000030
Jason Howey Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000029
Ben Lui Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000031
Hoon Bae Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000032
Dan Abuel Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000034
Vivian Wei Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000033
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Edsel Hilchie Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jack Schuster Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Steven Hearn Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Tammy Rae Beltrami Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Pamela Simons Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Kim Goddard-Rains Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Cub Chin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Liz Farrer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Debbie Breeze Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Rhonda Baker Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Mark Wallace Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Kenny Chaplin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Pamela Wintringham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Dana Marin Fisher Production Coordinator (Reality Check Studios) 162 5000016
Michelle Gougeon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
David Giesbrecht Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Carey Toner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Takashi Seida Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Adam S Hawkey Colorist Digital Colorist(iO Film) 120920 6000011
Tim Spencer Camera Assistant A" Camera 1st Assistants 120867 6000013
Dean Frank Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Junichi Hosoi Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Damon Moreau Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
David Geddes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Phillip Brass Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Mark Dobrescu Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Junichi Hosoi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Carey Toner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Damon Moreau Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Andrew Pfeffer Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Todd Farmer Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Michael Daingerfield Actor Police Officer 1 1000011
Jodelle Ferland Actor Michael Rollins 1 1000010
Tatiana Maslany Actor Lindsay Rollins 1 1000012
Anna Hagan Actor Doctor 1 1000013
Blaine Hart Actor Charlie 1 1000015
Shirley McQueen Actor Mary Rollins 1 1000014
Brent Briscoe Actor Plume 1 1000009
Theodore Turner Actor Ben 1 1000008
Penelope Ann Miller Actor Denise Solomon 1 1000003
Dylan McDermott Actor Roy Solomon 1 1000002
John Corbett Actor John Burwell 1 1000004
Dustin Milligan Actor Bobby 1 1000005
Evan Turner Actor Ben 1 1000007
William B Davis Actor Colby Price 1 1000006
Graham Bell Actor Jim 1 1000016
Peter Scoular Actor Deputy 1 1000017
J.R. Young Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kelli Konop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jim Miller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Mark Wheaton Screenplay (3rd rewrite) 120778 4000003
Louis Arkoff Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Robert Tapert Producer n/a 3 3000004
Oxide Pang Director n/a 2 2000001
Kaitlyn McMillan Actor Nurse 1 1000018
Danny Pang Director n/a 2 2000002
William Sherak Producer n/a 3 3000001
Sam Raimi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Jason Shuman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nicole Wiwchar Camera Assistant "A" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000014
Kirk Chiswell Camera Assistant "B" Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000015
Kelly Wagner Casting n/a 179 10000002
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Stuart Aikins Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sean Cossey Casting n/a 179 10000004
Kathleen Widdows Casting n/a 179 10000006
Brenda McCormick Casting (Saskatchewan) 179 10000005
Shelly Bowes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Keith Potter Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
David Selinger Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
John McIntosh Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000015
Darcy Wyness Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000016
Brennen Schramm Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000018
Rylan Faul Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000017
Betia Hovedskov Casting Saskatchewan Casting 179 10000007
Janine Sugawara Casting Associate n/a 160 10000008
Kerri La Londe Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Joanna Vollhoffer Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Tamara Harrod Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Nina McArthur Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Lisa Love Makeup (for Ms. Stewart) 353 13000009
Tracy George Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Robin Merrifield Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Brooke Hesseln Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Michael Kirk Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Jim Miller Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
J.R. Young Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Mary Hyde-Kerr Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Shannon Gaulding Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Tim Campbell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Henry Thomas Earl Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Heather Malek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Richard Flores Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Curran Pang Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Mark Philipps Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Joseph Lo Duca Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Michael Kaz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000011
Michael J Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Nick Lamb Camera Assistant "B" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
Shane Geddes Camera Assistant "B" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000016
John Axelrad Editor n/a 172 7000001
Armen Minasian Editor n/a 172 7000002
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Tim Mirkovich Editor n/a 172 7000003
Bryan Hofheins Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Ryan Boud Music Contractor Contractor 121013 8000003
Russell Moore Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Peter Llyod Art Director (Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 183 9000005
Jean-Pierre Lavoie Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Al berg Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Tom Strelow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Will Moffatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Kenneth Watkins Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Brent Russell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Scott Davidson Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000005
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
William Stromberg Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Larry Kenton Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Sara McCudden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alicia Keywan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Kristen Stewart Actor Jess Solomon 1 1000001
Synopsis
The Solomon family has left the fast paced life of Chicago for the secluded world of a North Dakota farm. Amidst the tranquil sway of the farm's field of sunflowers, Jess, 16, soon realizes how terrifying seclusion can be when she and her brother Ben, 3, begin seeing ominous apparitions invisible to everyone else. When those specters become violent, Jess' sanity is questioned--a double jeopardy for the tormented teen. Her troublesome past comes face to face with the past of those who once lived in the house, a perilous confrontation that leaves her believability in question with those she desperately tries to warn before it is too late.