The Messengers (2007)

Messengers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 24mins.
Genres Horror
Keywords psychological, small town, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Kristen Stewart Actor Jess Solomon 1 1000001
Dylan McDermott Actor Roy Solomon 1 1000002
Penelope Miller Actor Denise Solomon 1 1000003
John Corbett Actor John Burwell 1 1000004
Dustin Milligan Actor Bobby 1 1000005
William Davis Actor Colby Price 1 1000006
Evan Turner Actor Ben 1 1000007
Theodore Turner Actor Ben 1 1000008
Brent Briscoe Actor Plume 1 1000009
Jodelle Ferland Actor Michael Rollins 1 1000010
Michael Daingerfield Actor Police Officer 1 1000011
Tatiana Maslany Actor Lindsay Rollins 1 1000012
Anna Hagan Actor Doctor 1 1000013
Shirley McQueen Actor Mary Rollins 1 1000014
Blaine Hart Actor Charlie 1 1000015
Graham Bell Actor Jim 1 1000016
Peter Scoular Actor Deputy 1 1000017
Kaitlyn McMillan Actor Nurse 1 1000018
Oxide Pang Director n/a 2 2000001
Danny Pang Director n/a 2 2000002
William Sherak Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jason Shuman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sam Raimi Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robert Tapert Producer n/a 3 3000004
Joe Drake Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Nathan Kahane Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
J.R. Young Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Kelli Konop Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Jim Miller Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Louis Arkoff Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Mark Wheaton Screenplay (3rd rewrite) 120778 4000003
Todd Farmer Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Andrew Pfeffer Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Rhonda Baker Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Debbie Breeze Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Mark Wallace Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Grant Lucibello Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Pamela Wintringham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Kenny Chaplin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Liz Farrer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Cub Chin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Jack Schuster Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Edsel Hilchie Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Steven Hearn Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Tammy Beltrami Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Kim Goddard-Rains Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Pamela Simons Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Dana Fisher Production Coordinator (Reality Check Studios) 162 5000016
Michelle Gougeon Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Phillip Brass Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
David Geddes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark Dobrescu Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Junichi Hosoi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Damon Moreau Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Carey Toner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Damon Moreau Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000006
Junichi Hosoi Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Carey Toner Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
David Giesbrecht Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Takashi Seida Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Adam Hawkey Colorist Digital Colorist(iO Film) 120920 6000011
Dean Frank Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Tim Spencer Camera Assistant A" Camera 1st Assistants 120867 6000013
Nicole Wiwchar Camera Assistant "A" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000014
Kirk Chiswell Camera Assistant "B" Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000015
Shane Geddes Camera Assistant "B" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000016
Nick Lamb Camera Assistant "B" Camera 2nd Assistant 120867 6000017
John Axelrad Editor n/a 172 7000001
Armen Minasian Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tim Mirkovich Editor n/a 172 7000003
Carin Rogers Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Ulrika Akander Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
Michael Benavente Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000006
Richard Flores Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000007
Heather Malek Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Curran Pang Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Mark Philipps Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Michael Kaz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000011
Joseph Lo Duca Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Bryan Hofheins Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000002
Ryan Boud Music Contractor Contractor 121013 8000003
Thomas Milano Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Scott Davidson Music Engineer Score Engineer 120837 8000005
William Stromberg Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Larry Kenton Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Alicia Keywan Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara McCudden Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Brent Russell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Kenneth Watkins Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Peter Llyod Art Director (Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 183 9000005
Russell Moore Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Jean-Pierre Lavoie Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Al berg Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000008
Will Moffatt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Tom Strelow Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Henry Earl Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000011
Tim Campbell Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000012
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000013
David Selinger Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000014
John McIntosh Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000015
Darcy Wyness Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000016
Rylan Faul Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000017
Brennen Schramm Greensman On Set Greens 201 9000018
Keith Potter Dresser n/a 120967 9000019
Shelly Bowes Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000020
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kelly Wagner Casting n/a 179 10000002
Stuart Aikins Casting n/a 179 10000003
Sean Cossey Casting n/a 179 10000004
Brenda McCormick Casting (Saskatchewan) 179 10000005
Kathleen Widdows Casting n/a 179 10000006
Betia Hovedskov Casting Saskatchewan Casting 179 10000007
Janine Sugawara Casting Associate n/a 160 10000008
Barbara Harris Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Michael Kirk Production Executive n/a 118216 11000001
Jim Miller Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
J.R. Young Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Shannon Gaulding Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000004
Brenda Campbell Acting Coach (for Theodore Turner) 121130 12000001
Brenda Campbell Acting Coach (for Evan Turner) 121130 12000002
Mary Hyde-Kerr Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Brooke Hesseln Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Robin Merrifield Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Joanna Vollhoffer Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Kerri Londe Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Tamara Harrod Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Nina McArthur Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Tracy George Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Lisa Love Makeup (for Ms. Stewart) 353 13000009
David Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Brian Smith ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Jamie Hardt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Matt Hanson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kelly Zombor Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Danny Duperreault Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Peter Malnychuck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Bernard Weiser Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Zane Bruce Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Ryan Maguire Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000011
Glen Neibaur Recording Engineer n/a 120942 14000012
Joshua Mathews Rerecording Additional Recording 120995 14000013
Kelly Vandever Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Mark Rozett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Paul Ottosson Sound Design n/a 120905 14000016
Daniel Pagan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000018
Garrell Clark Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Paul Ottosson Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000020
Phil Wright Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120944 15000001
Greg Rideout Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Scott Beresh Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Al Campbell Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
John Adshead Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Peter Capadouca Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Richard Buckmaster Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
Matt Greenhough Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000008
Kevin L'Heritier Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Geoff Yates Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Scott Tremblay Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Rob Rowan Best Boy Best Boy Rigger 120885 15000012
Wendy Gaboury Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Janice Fowlie Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Kelli Gillam Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Jennifer Omoth Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Rebecca Gray Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Guy Himber Prosthetics Prosthetics Manufacturer 120991 19000001
Rick Skene Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Lori Mackay Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Terrance Leigh Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Tracy McMahon Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Kristen Sawatzky Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Aleks Paunovic Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Jodi Terhoch Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Mario Negri Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Ota Bares Animal Trainer Raven Trainer 120962 20000001
Grace MacCleod Animal Wrangler Bug Wrangler 120863 20000002
Danny Scavuzzo Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Alain DuPerron Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Rob Arndt Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Leonard Ayotte Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000004
Alfred Arndt Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Danny Scavuzzo Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Bruce Jones Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Brent George Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Kory Jones Visual Effects Supervisor (Reality Check Studios) 249 23000003
Derry Frost Visual Effects Supervisor (Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 249 23000004
Persis Reynolds Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000005
Alison Savitch Visual Effects Producer (Reality Check Studios) 243 23000006
Michael Morreale Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 243 23000007
J Landholt Visual Effects Producer DI Producer(iO Film) 243 23000008
Michael Koetter Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(iO Film) 614 23000009
Brian Beard Visual Effects Editor DI Editor(iO Film) 614 23000010
Maurice Routly Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000011
Sarah Wormsbecher Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager 419 23000012
Ryan Kuba Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000013
Ryan McDonald Visual Effects VFX Development 419 23000014
Amir Shachar Visual Effects Lighter/Shader 419 23000015
Phillip Palousek Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 419 23000016
James Paradis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Paul Noel Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000018
Martin Krol Modelmaker Modeler 120919 23000019
Jordan Nieuwland Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000020
Adrienne Conley Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000021
Gene Dreitser Digital Effects Artist Senior TD 120960 23000022
Jason Snea Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000023
Paul Deoliveira Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000024
Sean O'Hara Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000025
Ruben Salazar Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000026
Sean Stranks Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000027
Sunny Wong Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000028
Jason Howey Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000029
Aaron Kaminar Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000030
Ben Lui Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000031
Hoon Bae Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000032
Vivian Wei Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000033
Dan Abuel Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000034
Stephen Wilson Digital Effects Artist Artist(Reality Check Studios) 120960 23000035
Jon Greenhalgh Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000036
Michael Kaelin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000037
Chris Hopkins Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000038
Michael Kennen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Michael Kaelin & Associates Vfx) 120960 23000039
Burke Revet Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000040
Richard Jestadt Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000041
Bernie Hernando Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000042
Dean Field Digital Effects Artist Pre-vis Artist(New Media Campus / Virtual Illusions) 120960 23000043
Kyle Burris Character Animation Character TD 622 23000044
Khi-Hyun Kim Animator FX Animator 483 23000045
Alex Stephan Animator FX Animator 483 23000046
Anthony Chellis Animator n/a 483 23000047
Rob Gennings Animator n/a 483 23000048
Garfie James Animator n/a 483 23000049
Jeremy Oddo Animator Senior Animator(Amalgamated Pixels, Inc) 483 23000050
Ric Walkington Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Brent Braaten Assistant Assistants to Producer 120820 25000001
Ian Gardner Assistant Assistants to Producer 120820 25000002
Davis Yik Assistant Assistants to Director 120820 25000003
Rowena Yik Assistant Assistants to Director 120820 25000004
Gavin Dargin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Tricia Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Beverly Andrews Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Dustin Luther Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dan Crozler Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Reed Whorton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tim Kleisinger Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Kelsey Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Stacy Martin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Nathan Chapman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Tyler Forrest Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Mark Montague Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Meghan Hickie Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Sylvain Buteau Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Mike Simpson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000019
Dacey Harrower Stand-In n/a 121015 25000020
Trenna Keating Stand-In n/a 121015 25000021
Josh Strait Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Lauren Lindsay Medic First Aid 120966 25000023
James Ferrera Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
The Solomon family has left the fast paced life of Chicago for the secluded world of a North Dakota farm. Amidst the tranquil sway of the farm's field of sunflowers, Jess, 16, soon realizes how terrifying seclusion can be when she and her brother Ben, 3, begin seeing ominous apparitions invisible to everyone else. When those specters become violent, Jess' sanity is questioned--a double jeopardy for the tormented teen. Her troublesome past comes face to face with the past of those who once lived in the house, a perilous confrontation that leaves her believability in question with those she desperately tries to warn before it is too late.