Accepted (2006)

Accepted
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords college, college/university, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dave Schommer Song Performer ("Eleanor Rigby") 120788 8000066
The Ringers Song Performer ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120788 8000054
Dave Schommer Song ("Bole 2 Harlem") 120859 8000019
Joseph Stiteler Song ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120859 8000046
Joseph Robinson Song ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120859 8000045
Joe Hursley Song ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120859 8000044
Voni Hinkle Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000005
Doreen Van Tyne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Shari Perry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Amy Schmiederer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Artemio Carpio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Wynona Price Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Molly O'Haver Costumes Costumes Buyer 120828 13000004
Nena Smarz Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Kathleen Mussehl Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Genevieve Tyrrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Kristan Berona Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Sande Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Wendy Waller Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Holly Bario Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Nickolaus Brown Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David Ortiz Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Scott Bernstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Antonia Romeo Costumes Costumes Buyer 120828 13000003
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Andy Koyama Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
John Cucci Foley Artist (One Step Up) 223 14000010
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Scott La Rue Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000014
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000017
Thom "Coach" Ehle Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000016
Adam Kopald Sound Sound FX Editor 120816 14000015
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist (One Step Up) 223 14000009
Jeff Sawyer Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Amy E Fegely Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Victoria Rose Sampson ADR Supervisor Dialogue Supervisor 219 14000003
Pernell L Salinas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Bill Meadows Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Recordist 120923 14000007
Gary Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Beau Hilkene Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Jennifer Wolf Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Jonah Markowitz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Weezer Song Performer ("Holiday") 120788 8000065
Thomas Rowlands Song Performer ("Where Do I Begin") 120788 8000064
Le Tigre Song Performer ("TKO") 120788 8000063
Ryan Adams Song Performer ("To Be Young (Is to be Sad, is to be High)") 120788 8000062
The Hives Song Performer ("The Hives-Declare Guerre Nucleaire") 120788 8000067
The Cure Song Performer ("Close to Me") 120788 8000068
Chamber Choir of South Harmon Song Performer ("Sherman's Way") 120788 8000075
The Daniel May Quartet Song Performer ("Walkin' The Walk") 120788 8000070
Divine Right Song Performer ("Sweet Confusion") 120788 8000069
Green Day Song Performer ("Holiday") 120788 8000061
Modest Mouse Song Performer ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120788 8000060
Justin Long Song Performer ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120788 8000053
Christine McVie Song ("Don't Stop") 120859 8000052
Ludwig Van Beethoven Song ("String Quartet in G, Opus 18") 120859 8000051
Ape Fight Song Performer ("You Think We Suck") 120788 8000055
Citizen Cope Song Performer ("Let the Drummer Kick") 120788 8000056
The Pixies Song Performer ("U-Mass") 120788 8000059
Bole 2 Harlem Song Performer ("Bloe 2 Harlem") 120788 8000058
Scott A Thomas Song Performer ("I'm Better") 120788 8000057
Flux Quartet Song Performer ("String Quartet in G, Opus 18") 120788 8000076
Fleetwood Mac Song Performer ("Don't Stop") 120788 8000077
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000013
John Naehrlich Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Charles Kern Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000011
Paul Cunningham Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000014
Josh Borgese Gang Boss Greens Gang Boss 121117 9000015
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Eric Reichardt Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000010
Gregory S. Sachen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Denise Hudson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Sara Andrews-Ingrassia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Viva Wang Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Cynthia C Rebman Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Adam Braid Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
James Boyce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Scott G Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Rachel Tenner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
John Halaby Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Susan A Burig Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Matt Kutcher Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Kenneth Itagaki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Jimmy Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Doug DuRose Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Eric Felder Assistant (to Mr. Pink) 120820 25000002
Kevin Lawn Assistant (to Mr. Pink) 120820 25000001
Claudia Bonfe Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Brandon Itagaki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Douglas R Miller Jr. Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Andrew Sheehy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Austin Priester Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Ronn Surels Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Jeremy Fry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Brycen Counts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Satcha Congdon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Randall C Engle Construction General Foreman 120900 21000004
Douglas A Womack Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Omar Guitierrez Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Jordan Wolfe Assistant (to Mr. Shadyac) 120820 25000003
Glenda Storm Assistant (to Mr. Bostick) 120820 25000004
Bryan Davis Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Victoria Wong Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Tina L Fortenberry Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000016
John A Brubaker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Tamara Maellaro Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Anthony Penido Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Dan Harder Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Mary C Quigley Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Ken Sale Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Fred Teague Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Zach Hunt Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
Bianca D'Carpio Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000006
Greta Bramberg Assistant (to Ms. Palmer) 120820 25000005
Valerie Johnson Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000008
Edmond Johnson Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000009
Adam Fox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kevin Hummel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Andy Visser Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000010
Danny Downey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Vanessa Motta Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Michael Shanman Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000013
Beau Damon Richards Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000012
Wayne Marshall Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
Patrick Gaynard Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Kevin Spinks Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000014
Jerry Woodside Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000015
Wayne L Duncan Grip n/a 365 15000018
Charles John Bukey Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
Sean P Fickert Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000016
James F Cornick Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Ron Ash Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000008
Ruben Chacon Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Gary A Brostrom Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 120944 15000001
Odin Benitez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Steve Frohardt Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Kevin J. Lang Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
Tim Marshall Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Gomidas Semerjian Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
David Dunbar Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Michael Guthrie Grip n/a 365 15000019
Daisuke Miyake Grip n/a 365 15000020
Tom McComas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dave Scott Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Delford Ward Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000006
Anthea Strangis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Peter Turner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Pat Romano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Courtney Farnsworth Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Justin Sudquist Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Jimmy N Roberts III Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Eileen Dennis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
James O Maull Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Darryl Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Alan K Shultz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Paul Williams Grip n/a 365 15000021
Jeffrey A Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Michael S Arvanitis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Marlene Marks Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Chris Kruize Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Steve Hastings Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Electric 120885 15000026
Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Steve Schiff Song ("Don't You Forget About Me") 120859 8000043
Armen Weitzman Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000058
David Carmon Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000057
Christina Diaz Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000056
Kate French Actor Glen's Party Girl 1 1000055
Christopher Khai Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000059
Stephanie St. Hilaire Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000060
Louie Heredia Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000063
Nicholas Garren Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000062
Shameka Banks Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000061
Meredith Giangrande Actor Glen's Party Girl 1 1000054
Holly Fielding Actor Autograph Student 1 1000053
Steve Little Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000047
Lindy Loundagin Actor Drop-off Mom 1 1000046
Scott Adsit Actor Drop-off Dad 1 1000045
Jeff Duby Actor Stressed-out Student 1 1000044
Ethan Hova Actor Male Graduate 1 1000048
Paraic McGann Actor BKE Pledge with Jacket 1 1000049
Larke Hasstedt Actor Go Go Dancer 1 1000052
Criscilla Crossland Actor Go Go Dancer 1 1000051
Arthur Leo Actor ESL Student 1 1000050
Matthew St Clair Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000064
Jamie Leffler Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000065
Mike Crum Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000079
Ben Snowden Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000078
Mathais Ringstrom Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000077
Richard Thorne Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000076
Kurtis Colamonico Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000080
Jason Jones Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000081
Joseph Stiteler Actor The Ringers 1 1000084
Jaime Seibert Actor The Ringers 1 1000083
Joseph Robinson Actor The Ringers 1 1000082
Chad Frenandez Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000075
Greg Lutzka Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000074
Ronnie Lewis Jr. Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000068
Wendy Waller Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000067
Nina Nam Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000066
Matthew Ching Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000069
Richard Brown Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000070
Portis Hershey Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000073
Laurie Phelps Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000072
Miylika Davis Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000071
Mike Daily Actor Stressed-out Student 1 1000043
Brian Powell Actor Economics Teacher 1 1000042
Kellan Lutz Actor Dwayne 1 1000015
Ross Patterson Actor Mike McNaughton 1 1000014
Travis Van Winkle Actor Hoyt Ambrose 1 1000013
Anthony Heald Actor Dean Van Horne 1 1000012
Brendan Miller Actor Wayne 1 1000016
Skyler Stone Actor S.H. Student in Hallway 1 1000017
Hannah Marks Actor Lizzie Gaines 1 1000020
Jim Leung Actor S.H. Student in Hallway 1 1000019
York Fryer Actor S.H. Student in Hallway 1 1000018
Diora Baird Actor Kiki 1 1000011
Robin Lord Taylor Actor (A.D.D.) 1 1000010
Columbus Short Actor Hands 1 1000004
Adam Herschman Actor Glen 1 1000003
Jonah Hill Actor Sherman Schrader 1 1000002
Maria Thayer Actor Rory 1 1000005
Lewis Black Actor Uncle Ben 1 1000006
Ann Cusack Actor Diane Gaines 1 1000009
Mark Derwin Actor Jack Gaines 1 1000008
Blake Lively Actor Monica 1 1000007
Joe Hursley Actor Maurice/The Ringers 1 1000021
Jeremy Howard Actor Freaky Student 1 1000022
Debbon Ayer Actor Shoe Store Mother 1 1000036
Mathew Vigil Actor Shoe Store Boy 1 1000035
Jay Harik Actor Family Friend 1 1000034
Darcy Shean Actor Mrs. Schrader 1 1000033
Carla Jimenez Actor Shoe Store Manager 1 1000037
Ned Schmidtke Actor Board Chairman 1 1000038
Margaret Travolta Actor Academic Counselor 1 1000041
Ray Santiago Actor Boy Going to Princeton 1 1000040
Tim Bagley Actor Vice Principal Matthews 1 1000039
Jim O'Heir Actor Mr. Schrader 1 1000032
Alejandra Gutierrez Actor Kiki's Best Friend 1 1000031
Artie Baxter Actor Mike Chambers 1 1000025
Sam Horrigan Actor Mike Welsh 1 1000024
Kaitlin Doubleday Actor Gwynn 1 1000023
Chantelle Tibbs Actor Confused Kid 1 1000026
Christian Long Actor Sandwich Mascot 1 1000027
Lisa Gleave Actor Kiki's Best Friend 1 1000030
Matt Noble Actor Big Larry 1 1000029
Shaun Reyes Actor Random S. H. Student 1 1000028
Zoe Di Stefano Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000085
Steve Pink Director n/a 2 2000001
Tommy Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000015
Dee Dee Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000014
Johnny Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000013
Joey Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000012
Ape Fight Song ("You Think We Suck") 120859 8000016
Clarence Greenwood Song ("Let the Drummer Kick") 120859 8000017
M. Siraj Song ("Bloe 2 Harlem") 120859 8000021
T. Shibabaw Song ("Bloe 2 Harlem") 120859 8000020
Scott A Thomas Song ("I'm Better") 120859 8000018
Dave Edgar Soloist Solo Cellist 121021 8000011
Steve Mac Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Rachel Colub Music Sitar/Violin 120781 8000004
Robert Aaron Music Horns 120781 8000003
Kyle Johnson Music Guitars 120781 8000002
Dagan Handy Music Music Consultant 120781 8000001
Jeff Carson Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000005
Chuck Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Dave Schommer Original Music Music 120838 8000009
Kathy Nelson Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Tim Boot Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Black Francis Song ("U-Mass") 120859 8000022
Isaac Brock Song ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120859 8000023
Robert Smith Song ("Close to Me") 120859 8000037
Randy Fitzsimmons Song ("The Hives-Declare Guerre Nucleaire") 120859 8000036
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Eleanor Rigby") 120859 8000035
John Lennon Song ("Eleanor Rigby") 120859 8000034
J. Contreras Song ("Sweet Confusion") 120859 8000038
J Hall Song ("Sweet Confusion") 120859 8000039
Keith Forsey Song ("Don't You Forget About Me") 120859 8000042
Daniel May Song ("Walkin' The Walk") 120859 8000041
D Hudecki Song ("Sweet Confusion") 120859 8000040
Rivers Cuomo Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000033
Thomas Rowlands Song ("Where Do I Begin") 120859 8000032
Billie Joe Armstrong Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000026
Jeremiah Green Song ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120859 8000025
Eric Judy Song ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120859 8000024
Tré Cool Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000027
Mike Dirnt Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000028
Le Tigre Song ("TKO") 120859 8000031
David Rawlings Song ("To Be Young (Is to be Sad, is to be High)") 120859 8000030
Ryan Adams Song ("To Be Young (Is to be Sad, is to be High)") 120859 8000029
P J Burch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Nathan Godley Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000003
Jonathan M Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Louis G Friedman Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Mark Perez Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Bill Collage Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Ryan D Craig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeffrey Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Scott Allen Logan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Adam Cooper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mark Perez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Louis G Friedman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Bostick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Tom Shadyac Producer n/a 3 3000001
Brian Lutz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mark Perez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Jonathan M Watson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Jason Wilson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Amanda Morgan Palmer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kathleen Herbert Keller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Suzanne Hanover Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Lance Velazco Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000010
Rick Whitfield Video Playback 24 Frame/Video Playback 505 6000009
Jesse Roth Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Greg Kurtz Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Marlen Hill Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Scott Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Smithwick Film and Electronic Laboratory Digital Film Colorist 121135 6000014
Peter Geraghty Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Jeffrey N Civa Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Michael J Soleau Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Alasdair Boyd Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Meredith Kaczmarek Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Ullman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Mark Santoni Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Stephen Ullman Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Justin Long Actor Bartleby Gaines 1 1000001
Synopsis
High school senior Bartleby "B" Gaines is on his way to scoring eight out of eight rejection letters from colleges--which isn't going to go over big with Mom and Dad. At least he's not alone in the exclusion. Several of his crew of outcast friends are in the same, college-less boat. So, how does a guy facing a bleak career please his parents, and get noticed by dream girl Monica? Simple: open his own university. B and his band of misfit freshmen take "liberal" arts literally when they fool their parents and peers and create the esteemed South Harmon Institute of Technology. Just as they are settling in, B and company realize they've done their jobs too well. Dozens of other college rejects show up for classes at this less-than-lofty institute. Under the scornful eyes of the privileged students from the neighboring college, B and his friends forge ahead with maintaining a fake, functioning university. With his future in the balance, it's going to take more than just sleight of hand to keep B out of jail as he strives to get the girl, impress his parents and just become 'accepted'.