Accepted (2006)

Accepted
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords college, high school, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Justin Long Actor Bartleby Gaines 1 1000001
Jonah Hill Actor Sherman Schrader 1 1000002
Adam Herschman Actor Glen 1 1000003
Columbus Short Actor Hands 1 1000004
Maria Thayer Actor Rory 1 1000005
Lewis Black Actor Uncle Ben 1 1000006
Blake Lively Actor Monica 1 1000007
Mark Derwin Actor Jack Gaines 1 1000008
Ann Cusack Actor Diane Gaines 1 1000009
Robin Taylor Actor (A.D.D.) 1 1000010
Diora Baird Actor Kiki 1 1000011
Anthony Heald Actor Dean Van Horne 1 1000012
Travis Van Winkle Actor Hoyt Ambrose 1 1000013
Ross Patterson Actor Mike McNaughton 1 1000014
Kellan Lutz Actor Dwayne 1 1000015
Brendan Miller Actor Wayne 1 1000016
Skyler Stone Actor S.H. Student in Hallway 1 1000017
York Fryer Actor S.H. Student in Hallway 1 1000018
Jim Leung Actor S.H. Student in Hallway 1 1000019
Hannah Marks Actor Lizzie Gaines 1 1000020
Joe Hursley Actor Maurice/The Ringers 1 1000021
Jeremy Howard Actor Freaky Student 1 1000022
Kaitlin Doubleday Actor Gwynn 1 1000023
Sam Horrigan Actor Mike Welsh 1 1000024
Artie Baxter Actor Mike Chambers 1 1000025
Chantelle Tibbs Actor Confused Kid 1 1000026
Christian Long Actor Sandwich Mascot 1 1000027
Shaun Reyes Actor Random S. H. Student 1 1000028
Matt Noble Actor Big Larry 1 1000029
Lisa Gleave Actor Kiki's Best Friend 1 1000030
Alejandra Gutierrez Actor Kiki's Best Friend 1 1000031
Jim O'Heir Actor Mr. Schrader 1 1000032
Darcy Shean Actor Mrs. Schrader 1 1000033
Jay Harik Actor Family Friend 1 1000034
Mathew Vigil Actor Shoe Store Boy 1 1000035
Debbon Ayer Actor Shoe Store Mother 1 1000036
Carla Jimenez Actor Shoe Store Manager 1 1000037
Ned Schmidtke Actor Board Chairman 1 1000038
Tim Bagley Actor Vice Principal Matthews 1 1000039
Ray Santiago Actor Boy Going to Princeton 1 1000040
Margaret Travolta Actor Academic Counselor 1 1000041
Brian Powell Actor Economics Teacher 1 1000042
Mike Daily Actor Stressed-out Student 1 1000043
Jeff Duby Actor Stressed-out Student 1 1000044
Scott Adsit Actor Drop-off Dad 1 1000045
Lindy Loundagin Actor Drop-off Mom 1 1000046
Steve Little Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000047
Ethan Hova Actor Male Graduate 1 1000048
Paraic McGann Actor BKE Pledge with Jacket 1 1000049
Arthur Leo Actor ESL Student 1 1000050
Criscilla Crossland Actor Go Go Dancer 1 1000051
Larke Hasstedt Actor Go Go Dancer 1 1000052
Holly Fielding Actor Autograph Student 1 1000053
Meredith Giangrande Actor Glen's Party Girl 1 1000054
Kate French Actor Glen's Party Girl 1 1000055
Christina Diaz Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000056
David Carmon Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000057
Armen Weitzman Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000058
Christopher Khai Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000059
Stephanie Hilaire Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000060
Shameka Banks Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000061
Nicholas Garren Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000062
Louie Heredia Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000063
Matthew St Clair Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000064
Jamie Leffler Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000065
Nina Nam Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000066
Wendy Waller Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000067
Ronnie Lewis Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000068
Matthew Ching Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000069
Richard Brown Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000070
Miylika Davis Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000071
Laurie Phelps Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000072
Portis Hershey Actor Fake ID Kid 1 1000073
Greg Lutzka Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000074
Chad Frenandez Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000075
Richard Thorne Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000076
Mathais Ringstrom Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000077
Ben Snowden Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000078
Mike Crum Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000079
Kurtis Colamonico Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000080
Jason Jones Actor Pro Skater/BMX Rider 1 1000081
Joseph Robinson Actor The Ringers 1 1000082
Jaime Seibert Actor The Ringers 1 1000083
Joseph Stiteler Actor The Ringers 1 1000084
Zoe Di Stefano Actor S. H. Testimonial Student 1 1000085
Steve Pink Director n/a 2 2000001
Tom Shadyac Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Bostick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Louis Friedman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Brian Lutz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Mark Perez Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Amanda Palmer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Jason Wilson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Jonathan Watson Associate Producer n/a 171 3000008
Mark Perez Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adam Cooper Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Bill Collage Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Mark Perez Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Louis Friedman Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Jonathan Watson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Ryan Craig Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Jeffrey Schwartz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jody Spilkoman Assistant Director Additional 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Scott Logan Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Susan Bierbaum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Kathleen Keller Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Meredith Kaczmarek Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Alasdair Boyd Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Michael Soleau Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Matthew Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen Ullman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Stephen Ullman Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Mark Santoni Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Jeffrey Civa Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Peter Geraghty Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Jesse Roth Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Rick Whitfield Video Playback 24 Frame/Video Playback 505 6000009
Lance Velazco Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000010
Suzanne Hanover Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Sam Urdank Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Greg Kurtz Loader n/a 120956 6000013
Jeff Smithwick Film and Electronic Laboratory Digital Film Colorist 121135 6000014
Scott Hill Editor n/a 172 7000001
Marlen Hill Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Nathan Godley Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000003
P Burch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Dagan Handy Music Music Consultant 120781 8000001
Kyle Johnson Music Guitars 120781 8000002
Robert Aaron Music Horns 120781 8000003
Rachel Colub Music Sitar/Violin 120781 8000004
Jeff Carson Music Editor Supervising Music Editor 214 8000005
Chuck Martin Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Tim Boot Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Kathy Nelson Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Dave Schommer Original Music Music 120838 8000009
Steve Mac Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Dave Edgar Soloist Solo Cellist 121021 8000011
Joey Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000012
Johnny Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000013
Dee Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000014
Tommy Ramone Song ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120859 8000015
Ape Fight Song ("You Think We Suck") 120859 8000016
Clarence Greenwood Song ("Let the Drummer Kick") 120859 8000017
Scott Thomas Song ("I'm Better") 120859 8000018
Dave Schommer Song ("Bole 2 Harlem") 120859 8000019
T. Shibabaw Song ("Bloe 2 Harlem") 120859 8000020
M. Siraj Song ("Bloe 2 Harlem") 120859 8000021
Black Francis Song ("U-Mass") 120859 8000022
Isaac Brock Song ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120859 8000023
Eric Judy Song ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120859 8000024
Jeremiah Green Song ("Gravity Rides Everything") 120859 8000025
Billie Armstrong Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000026
Mike Dirnt Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000028
Ryan Adams Song ("To Be Young (Is to be Sad, is to be High)") 120859 8000029
David Rawlings Song ("To Be Young (Is to be Sad, is to be High)") 120859 8000030
Thomas Rowlands Song ("Where Do I Begin") 120859 8000032
Rivers Cuomo Song ("Holiday") 120859 8000033
John Lennon Song ("Eleanor Rigby") 120859 8000034
Sir Paul McCartney Song ("Eleanor Rigby") 120859 8000035
Randy Fitzsimmons Song ("The Hives-Declare Guerre Nucleaire") 120859 8000036
Robert Smith Song ("Close to Me") 120859 8000037
J. Contreras Song ("Sweet Confusion") 120859 8000038
J Hall Song ("Sweet Confusion") 120859 8000039
D Hudecki Song ("Sweet Confusion") 120859 8000040
Daniel May Song ("Walkin' The Walk") 120859 8000041
Keith Forsey Song ("Don't You Forget About Me") 120859 8000042
Steve Schiff Song ("Don't You Forget About Me") 120859 8000043
Joe Hursley Song ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120859 8000044
Joseph Robinson Song ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120859 8000045
Joseph Stiteler Song ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120859 8000046
Joe Hursley Song ("Spotlite") 120859 8000047
Joseph Robinson Song ("Spotlite") 120859 8000048
Joseph Stiteler Song ("Spotlite") 120859 8000049
Dave Schommer Song ("Sherman's Way") 120859 8000050
Ludwig Beethoven Song ("String Quartet in G, Opus 18") 120859 8000051
Christine McVie Song ("Don't Stop") 120859 8000052
Justin Long Song Performer ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120788 8000053
The Ringers Song Performer ("Blitzkreig Bop") 120788 8000054
Ape Fight Song Performer ("You Think We Suck") 120788 8000055
Citizen Cope Song Performer ("Let the Drummer Kick") 120788 8000056
Scott Thomas Song Performer ("I'm Better") 120788 8000057
Bole 2 Harlem Song Performer ("Bloe 2 Harlem") 120788 8000058
The Pixies Song Performer ("U-Mass") 120788 8000059
Ryan Adams Song Performer ("To Be Young (Is to be Sad, is to be High)") 120788 8000062
Thomas Rowlands Song Performer ("Where Do I Begin") 120788 8000064
Weezer Song Performer ("Holiday") 120788 8000065
Dave Schommer Song Performer ("Eleanor Rigby") 120788 8000066
The Hives Song Performer ("The Hives-Declare Guerre Nucleaire") 120788 8000067
The Cure Song Performer ("Close to Me") 120788 8000068
Divine Right Song Performer ("Sweet Confusion") 120788 8000069
The Daniel May Quartet Song Performer ("Walkin' The Walk") 120788 8000070
Dave Schommer Song Performer ("Don't You Forget About Me") 120788 8000071
The Ringers Song Performer ("Keepin' Your Head Up") 120788 8000072
The Ringers Song Performer ("Spotlite") 120788 8000073
Dave Schommer Song Performer ("Sherman's Way") 120788 8000074
Chamber Choir of South Harmon Song Performer ("Sherman's Way") 120788 8000075
Flux Quartet Song Performer ("String Quartet in G, Opus 18") 120788 8000076
Fleetwood Mac Song Performer ("Don't Stop") 120788 8000077
Rusty Smith Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sara Andrews-Ingrassia Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Denise Hudson Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Viva Wang Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Cynthia Rebman Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Scott Jones Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
James Boyce Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Adam Braid Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Gregory Sachen Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Eric Reichardt Painter Paint Supervisor 200 9000010
Charles Kern Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000011
John Naehrlich Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Steve Borgese Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000013
Paul Cunningham Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000014
Josh Borgese Gang Boss Greens Gang Boss 121117 9000015
Jonah Markowitz Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000016
Susannah Carradine Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rachel Tenner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Sande Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Kristan Berona Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Jennifer Alessi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Wendy Waller Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Holly Bario Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Scott Bernstein Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
David Ortiz Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Genevieve Tyrrell Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nickolaus Brown Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Antonia Romeo Costumes Costumes Buyer 120828 13000003
Molly O'Haver Costumes Costumes Buyer 120828 13000004
Voni Hinkle Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000005
Shari Perry Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Doreen Van Tyne Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Kathleen Mussehl Key Costumer n/a 351 13000008
Nena Smarz Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000009
Amy Schmiederer Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Wynona Price Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Artemio Carpio Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Jennifer Wolf Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Amy Fegely Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000014
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Victoria Sampson ADR Supervisor Dialogue Supervisor 219 14000003
Pernell Salinas Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Beau Hilkene Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Gary Thomas Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Bill Meadows Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Recordist 120923 14000007
Jeff Sawyer Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist (One Step Up) 223 14000009
John Cucci Foley Artist (One Step Up) 223 14000010
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Andy Koyama Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Chris Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Scott Rue Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000014
Adam Kopald Sound Sound FX Editor 120816 14000015
Thom Ehle Sound Dolby Sound Consultant 120816 14000016
Michael Jonascu Sound Effects Editor Sound FX Editor 327 14000017
Steve Cantamessa Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
John Halaby Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Michael Hilkene Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000020
Odin Benitez Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000021
Gary Brostrom Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 120944 15000001
Ruben Chacon Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Steve Frohardt Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Kevin Lang Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000004
David Dunbar Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000005
Gomidas Semerjian Rigging Electrician Rigging Electric 120958 15000006
Tim Marshall Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Ron Ash Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000008
James Cornick Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000009
Patrick Gaynard Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000010
Wayne Marshall Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000011
Beau Richards Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000012
Michael Shanman Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000013
Kevin Spinks Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000014
Jerry Woodside Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000015
Sean Fickert Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000016
Charles Bukey Key Grip n/a 263 15000017
Wayne Duncan Grip n/a 365 15000018
Michael Guthrie Grip n/a 365 15000019
Daisuke Miyake Grip n/a 365 15000020
Paul Williams Grip n/a 365 15000021
Alan Shultz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Darryl Wilson Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Jeffrey Johnson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Michael Arvanitis Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Steve Hastings Best Boy Best Boy Rigging Electric 120885 15000026
Chris Kruize Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marlene Marks Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
James Maull Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Eileen Dennis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Anthea Strangis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Delford Ward Assistant Accountant Accounting Clerk 120950 16000006
Dave Scott Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Tom McComas Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Turner Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Pat Romano Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Jimmy Roberts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
Justin Sudquist Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Courtney Farnsworth Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Vanessa Motta Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Danny Downey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Jeremy Fry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Ronn Surels Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Austin Priester Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Andrew Sheehy Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000012
Brycen Counts Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000013
Satcha Congdon Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Omar Guitierrez Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000002
Douglas Womack Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Randall Engle Construction General Foreman 120900 21000004
Douglas Miller Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Brandon Itagaki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jimmy Smith Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Kenneth Itagaki Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Matt Kutcher Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Susan Burig Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000002
Doug DuRose Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Claudia Bonfe Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Kevin Lawn Assistant (to Mr. Pink) 120820 25000001
Eric Felder Assistant (to Mr. Pink) 120820 25000002
Jordan Wolfe Assistant (to Mr. Shadyac) 120820 25000003
Glenda Storm Assistant (to Mr. Bostick) 120820 25000004
Greta Bramberg Assistant (to Ms. Palmer) 120820 25000005
Bianca D'Carpio Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000006
Zach Hunt Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
Valerie Johnson Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000008
Edmond Johnson Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000009
Andy Visser Production Assistant Art Production Assistant 275 25000010
Kevin Hummel Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Adam Fox Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Fred Teague Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Ken Sale Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
John Brubaker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Tina Fortenberry Transportation Transportation Dispatcher 120992 25000016
Victoria Wong Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000017
Bryan Davis Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000018
Tamara Maellaro Medic n/a 120966 25000019
Anthony Penido Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Mary Quigley Medic n/a 120966 25000021
Dan Harder Medic n/a 120966 25000022
Rachel Aberly Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
High school senior Bartleby "B" Gaines is on his way to scoring eight out of eight rejection letters from colleges--which isn't going to go over big with Mom and Dad. At least he's not alone in the exclusion. Several of his crew of outcast friends are in the same, college-less boat. So, how does a guy facing a bleak career please his parents, and get noticed by dream girl Monica? Simple: open his own university. B and his band of misfit freshmen take "liberal" arts literally when they fool their parents and peers and create the esteemed South Harmon Institute of Technology. Just as they are settling in, B and company realize they've done their jobs too well. Dozens of other college rejects show up for classes at this less-than-lofty institute. Under the scornful eyes of the privileged students from the neighboring college, B and his friends forge ahead with maintaining a fake, functioning university. With his future in the balance, it's going to take more than just sleight of hand to keep B out of jail as he strives to get the girl, impress his parents and just become 'accepted'.