American Dreamz (2006)

American Dreamz
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Satire
Keywords political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Stephen Trask Song ("Mommy Don't Drink Me To Bed Tonight") 120859 8000027
Sam Golzari Song Performer ("One (from 'A Chorus Line')") 120788 8000050
Paul Weitz Song ("Mommy Don't Drink Me To Bed Tonight") 120859 8000028
Mandy Moore Song Performer ("Mommy Don't Drink Me To Bed Tonight") 120788 8000055
Nathan Whitehead Sound Design Sound Design Assistant 120905 14000015
Bryan Watkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000017
Eric Lindemann Sound Designer Supervising Sound Editor 120915 14000016
David Wyman Sound Mixer Sound 230 14000018
Brion Paccassi Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Gregg Landaker Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000020
Peter Reale Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Tim Boot Sound Sound Playback 120816 14000014
Shawn Kennelly Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Alder Hampel Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000007
Christopher Alba Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Earl F Sampson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000008
Laura Macias Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Vince Nicastro Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Peggy Names Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000013
Cricket Sloat Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Hank Sheppherd Grip n/a 365 15000014
Paul Lambiase Grip n/a 365 15000013
Bryan Gilbert Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Kenner Key Grip n/a 263 15000011
Scott Wells Grip n/a 365 15000015
Jeffrey S Kunkel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000016
John Phillip Morris III Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000019
Kelly Clear Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000018
Gary Christie Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Joseph A Graham Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000010
Thomas Wily Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000009
Willie Dawkins Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000003
Samantha N Bahramian Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000002
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Damon Liebowitz Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000004
Scott Metcalf Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000005
Derek M Paulin Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000008
Scott Moody Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000007
Miguel Angel Sanchez Lighting Technician Set Lighting Technician 120907 15000006
Eric Lindemann Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Joseph Middleton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Hunter Woo Art Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 120974 9000019
Peggy Casey Art Department Buyer 120843 9000018
Rachel Tenner Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lauren Grey Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Barbara Harris Voice Casting ADR Voice Casting 189 10000006
Janine Campbell Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000005
Tina Kerr Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Canada Gordon Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Ruben Abarca Dresser Drapery Foreman 120967 9000016
Richard Brunton Leadman n/a 433 9000011
Alexa Shushan Painter Standby Painter 200 9000010
John "JB" Bratton Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Steven M Miller Greensman Greens Foreman 201 9000012
Cazar Samarzich Greensman Greens Gangboss 201 9000013
Christian Kastner Dresser On-Set Dresser 120967 9000015
Roger Prater Greensman Greens Standby 201 9000014
Kieran Healy Consultant Special Lighting Consultant 120784 12000001
Daniel J Victor Consultant DTS Consultant 120784 12000002
Steve Artmont Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
Nanrose Buchman Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
David Fields Hair Stylist (for Mr Grant) 120799 13000010
Simone Almekias-Siegl Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Ron Berkeley Makeup Artist (for Mr Quaid) 120801 13000014
Dave McDonald ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Steve Gage Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000020
Deborah Larsen Makeup Artist (for Mr Grant) 120801 13000015
Kelly Nelson Hair Stylist (for Mr Quaid) 120799 13000009
Edward Morrison Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lorraine Mahru Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Sandy Kenyon Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Molly Maginnis Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Mandi Line Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Pamela Lee Incardona Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Barbara Olvera Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000007
Esther B Lopez Costumes Tableperson 120828 13000006
Julia Evershade ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Chris Culliton Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Beau Holden Assistant (to Dennis Quaid) 120820 25000005
Sara Woodhatch Assistant (to Hugh Grant) 120820 25000004
Marc Hofstatter Assistant (to Andrew Miano) 120820 25000003
Rebecca Ferrell Hendrick Assistant to Rodney Liber 120820 25000002
Karen C Eide Assistant (to Willem Dafoe) 120820 25000006
Aaron Tichenor Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Karly Meola Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Katie Shapiro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jay Herion Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Monique Ramirez Assistant (to Paul Weitz) 120820 25000001
Terry Nagel Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Ryan Apuy Graphic Artist Media Graphics 120985 23000005
Adam H Khalid Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000004
Eli McKinney Graphic Designer Media Displays 120860 23000003
Mike Cunningham Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
William F McLaughlin Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Sam Mendoza Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Ernie Cardona Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Tony Bonaventura Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Rachel Flackett Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Matt Segal Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Ericka Bryce Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Matt Walters Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Catherine Quigley Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Tammy Kalka Medic n/a 120966 25000026
Roseanne Holmes Coordinator Asset Coordinator 528 25000027
Paulette Dauber Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Taylor Roberts Production Assistant n/a 275 25000029
Daniel Balgoyen Apprentice (to Kerry Kohansky) 120976 25000028
Vanessa Grayson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Erik Clark Stand-In (for Mr Grant) 121015 25000021
Michelle Finkelstein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Leah Michelle Peihl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Jeff Kramer Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Gary Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Frank Annunziata Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Thomas J Dooley Stand-In (for Mr Quaid) 121015 25000020
Steve Weinmuller Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000019
Ron Poniewaz Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000018
Chris Bailey Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
John Hartigan Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Alex Boris Diambekov Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000005
Alex Brown Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000004
Gregg Brazzel Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000003
Lori Crowder Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000006
Kim Koscki Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000007
Gaylynn Schmidt Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000010
Chris Nielsen Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000009
Dailyn Matthews Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000008
Ted Barba Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000002
Rawn Hutchinson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Merrilee A Dale Accountant n/a 120802 16000001
Christian Hibbard Lighting Technician Stage Lighting Operator 120907 15000023
Michael Franco Best Boy Electric Best Boy Rigging Electric 259 15000022
David Hickey Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Sherri Robin Goldman Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000003
Jennifer Li Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Megan Brown Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000005
Jennifer Van Hoven Assistant Accountant Second Assistant Accountant 120950 16000004
Michelle Sebek Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000011
Ann Scott Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000012
Marienus Cetani Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000003
Eric DeWaay Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Cliff Bergman Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Mario D'Alfonso Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000004
Ray Lopez Construction Foreman Plaster Foreman 277 21000005
Michael "Mox" Pappas Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Yvonne Gabrielli Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
James Logan Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000022
Shawn Crowder Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000021
Kevin Ward Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000015
Mark Varner Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000014
CC Taylor Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000013
Boni Yanagisawa Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000016
Will Leong Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000017
Ernie "Thrash" Johnson Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000020
Randall Huber Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000019
Jose L Vasquez Stunt Performer n/a 120981 19000018
Eric Hill Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David M Milstein Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Andean Banks Actor Back-Up Singer 1 1000053
Jeffrey Ross Actor Oscar 1 1000052
Jerome Caldwell Actor Secret Service Man 1 1000051
Jael Gadsden Actor Back-Up Singer 1 1000054
Maree Morris Actor Back-Up Singer 1 1000055
Leopoldo Mandeville Actor Dignitary 1 1000058
Adrian Zaw Actor Video Audition 1 1000057
N'Daba Divine Actor Video Audition 1 1000056
Richard Bartlett Actor Secret Service Man 1 1000050
Kevin Makely Actor Secret Service Man 1 1000049
Natascha Corrigan Actor Montage Performer 1 1000043
Danny Ehrhardt Actor Montage Performer 1 1000042
John Griffin Actor Show Contestant 1 1000041
Sarah Culberson Actor Montage Performer 1 1000044
Perrey Reeves Actor Marni 1 1000045
Carmen Electra Actor Herself 1 1000048
Karen Gordon Actor Sally's Makeup Artist 1 1000047
Daniel Weiss Actor Man in Lane 1 1000046
Bruce Garrick Actor Crew Member 1 1000059
P D Mani Actor Cohort 1 1000060
Robert A Hackl Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000005
Cecilia Sweatman Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Danny Green Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000003
Colleen Gibbons Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Mary Anne Seward Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Albert Salsich Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000010
Donald E Wygal Jr. Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000009
Robert L West Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Mark Anthony Little Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000002
Andrew La Marca Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Weitz Producer n/a 3 3000001
Paul Weitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Sathyanath Nambiar Actor Cohort 1 1000061
Andrew Miano Producer n/a 3 3000002
Rodney Liber Producer n/a 3 3000003
Paul Weitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kerry Kohansky Roberts Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Chris Weitz Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Amir Mahmoud Actor Show Contestant 1 1000040
Samantha "Jade" Gibbs Actor Show Contestant 1 1000039
Noureen DeWulf Actor Shazzy Riza 1 1000014
Tony Yalda Actor Iqbal Riza 1 1000013
Bernard White Actor Agha Babur 1 1000012
Shohreh Aghdashloo Actor Nazneen Riza 1 1000015
Jay Harik Actor Ali Riza 1 1000016
Nick Schutt Actor Cameraman 1 1000019
Haaz Sleiman Actor Mujaheddin Captain 1 1000018
Adam Busch Actor Sholem Glickstein 1 1000017
Judy Greer Actor Accordo 1 1000011
John Cho Actor Ittles 1 1000010
Willem Dafoe Actor Chief of Staff 1 1000004
Mandy Moore Actor Sally Kendoo 1 1000003
Dennis Quaid Actor President Staton 1 1000002
Chris Klein Actor William Williams 1 1000005
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Martha Kendoo 1 1000006
Seth Meyers Actor Chet Krogl 1 1000009
Marcia Gay Harden Actor First Lady 1 1000008
Sam Golzari Actor Omer 1 1000007
Lisa K Wyatt Actor Aunt Edna 1 1000020
Beau Holden Actor Uncle Fitz 1 1000021
Sean-Michael Bowles Actor Hip Hop Kid 1 1000033
Mike Batayeh Actor Terrorist Director 1 1000032
Kevin R Kelly Actor Journalist 1 1000031
Riley Gibbs Actor Skate Punk 1 1000034
Jordan Harvard Actor Skate Punk 1 1000035
Niki J Crawford Actor Show Contestant 1 1000038
Trey Parker Actor Show Contestant 1 1000037
Joshua Wade Actor Show Contestant 1 1000036
Michael D Roberts Actor Journalist 1 1000030
James Gleason Actor Journalist 1 1000029
Lawrence Pressman Actor White House Butler 1 1000024
Marley Shelton Actor Jessica 1 1000023
Tim Edward Rhoze Actor Stage Manager 1 1000022
Aldis Hodge Actor Soldier Chuck 1 1000025
Christianne Klein Actor White House Reporter 1 1000026
Andrew Divoff Actor Chinese Translator 1 1000028
Chao-Li Chi Actor Chinese Premiere 1 1000027
Leann Emmert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Robert Elswit Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gilles Thibault Song ("My Way") 120859 8000043
Claude Francois Song ("My Way") 120859 8000042
Jacques Revaux Song ("My Way") 120859 8000041
Warren Casey Song ("Greased Lightnin'") 120859 8000044
Jim Jacobs Song ("Greased Lightnin'") 120859 8000045
Paul Z Livingstone Song ("Riza") 120859 8000049
Craig Eastman Song ("Trail Of Love") 120859 8000047
Rick Garcia Song ("Trail Of Love") 120859 8000046
Paul Anka Song ("My Way") 120859 8000040
Joe Lervold Song ("Tea Time") 120859 8000039
Alonzo Miller Song ("Super Freak") 120859 8000023
Rick James Song ("Super Freak") 120859 8000022
Marvin Hamlisch Song ("One (from 'A Chorus Line')") 120859 8000021
Frank Loesser Song ("Luck Be A Lady") 120859 8000024
Paul Weller Song ("That's Entertainment") 120859 8000025
Joe Darion Song ("Impossible Dream") 120859 8000037
Mitch Leigh Song ("Impossible Dream") 120859 8000036
Justin Hayward Song ("Nights In White Satin") 120859 8000026
Tony Yalda Song Performer ("Super Freak") 120788 8000051
The Jam Song Performer ("That's Entertainment") 120788 8000053
William David Arnold Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Donavon Lerman Song Performer ("Riza") 120788 8000070
Wael Kakish Song Performer ("Riza") 120788 8000069
David Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sue Chan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Brenner Hugh Harris Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Hugh Grant Actor Martin Tweed 1 1000001
Elizabeth Lapp Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Faisal Zedan Song Performer ("Riza") 120788 8000068
Pedro Eustache Song Performer ("Riza") 120788 8000067
Trey Parker Song Performer ("Rockin' Man") 120788 8000057
Joshua Wade Song Performer ("(Girl) Let's Not Be Friends") 120788 8000056
The Moody Blues Song Performer ("Nights In White Satin") 120788 8000054
Niki J Crawford Song Performer ("Never Felt This Way Before") 120788 8000058
Adam Busch Song Performer ("Lez Git Raunchy") 120788 8000059
Teresa James Song Performer ("Trail Of Love") 120788 8000066
The Razen Shadows Song Performer ("Trail Of Love") 120788 8000065
Joe Lervold Song Performer ("Tea Time") 120788 8000062
Edward Kleban Song ("One (from 'A Chorus Line')") 120859 8000020
John Philip Sousa Song ("Stars And Stripes Forever") 120859 8000019
Julia Evershade Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Myron Kerstein Editor n/a 172 7000001
Barry Idoine Assistant Camera First Assistant A Camera 233 6000012
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000003
Danielle C Carroll Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000004
Rachel Goodlett Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000007
Greg Thompson Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Michael Ford Editorial Production Assistant n/a 121035 7000005
Lee Wimer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000011
Matthew W Williams Loader n/a 120956 6000010
Larissa Supplitt Assistant Camera Second Assistant A Camera 233 6000004
Erik L Brown Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000003
David John Golia Camera Operator B Camera Operator 239 6000002
Alexandra Kravetz Assistant Camera Second Assistant B Camera 233 6000005
Jay Huntoon Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Glen Wilson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000009
Tom Schurke Video Assist/Playback 24 FPS Playback 120899 6000008
Steve Irwin Video Assist/Playback 24 FPS Playback 120899 6000007
Marisa Morabito Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000008
Damon Intrabartolo Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000001
Damon Intrabartolo Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Kathy Nelson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Amanda Goodpaster Music Engineer Digital Orchestra Timings 120837 8000011
Stephen Trask Original Score n/a 120839 8000014
Stephen Trask Performer Medley Music Performer 120819 8000015
Tim O'Heir Score Recording Pre-Recordist 120840 8000018
Dennis Sands Score Recording n/a 120840 8000017
Dennis Sands Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000016
Noah Snyder Music Engineer Digital Recordist 120837 8000010
Stacey Robinson Music Engineer Scoring Crew 120837 8000009
Charles Martin Inouye Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Julian Bratolyubov Music Coordinator Music Preparation 206 8000003
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Tim Lauber Music Engineer Scoring Crew 120837 8000005
Bill Talbott Music Engineer Scoring Crew 120837 8000006
Jason Lloyd Music Engineer Scoring Crew 120837 8000008
Tom Steel Music Engineer Scoring Crew 120837 8000007
Kelly Schultz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Synopsis
On the morning of his re-election, the President decides to read the newspaper for the first time in four years. This starts him down a slippery slope. He begins reading obsessively, reexamining his black and white view of the world, holing up in his bedroom in his pajamas. Frightened by the President's apparent nervous breakdown, his Chief of Staff pushes him back into the spotlight, booking him as a guest judge on the television ratings juggernaut (and the President's personal fave), the weekly talent show American Dreamz. America can't seem to get enough of American Dreamz, hosted by self-aggrandizing, self-loathing Martin Tweed, ever on the lookout for the next insta-celebrity. His latest crop of hopefuls includes Sally, a conniving steel magnolia with a devoted, dopey veteran boyfriend, and Omer, a recent Southern Californian immigrant (who just happens to be a bumbling, show tune singing, would-be terrorist awaiting activation). When both Sally and Omer make it to the final round of Dreamz--where the President will be judging along with Tweed--the stage is set for a show the nation will never forget.