The Hills Have Eyes (2006)

Hills Have Eyes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Adaptation, Horror, Remake
Keywords chase, murder, survival
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Aaron Stanford Actor Doug Bukowski 1 1000001
Kathleen Quinlan Actor Ethel Carter 1 1000002
Vinessa Shaw Actor Lynn Carter Bukowski 1 1000003
Emilie De Ravin Actor Brenda Carter 1 1000004
Dan Byrd Actor Bobby Carter 1 1000005
Tom Bower Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000006
Billy Drago Actor Papa Jupiter 1 1000007
Robert Joy Actor Lizard 1 1000008
Ted Levine Actor Big Bob Carter 1 1000009
Desmond Askew Actor Big Brain 1 1000010
Ezra Buzzington Actor Goggle 1 1000011
Michael Smith Actor Pluto 1 1000012
Laura Ortiz Actor Ruby 1 1000013
Maxime Giffard Actor First Victim 1 1000014
Maisie Preziosi Actor Baby Catherine 1 1000015
Gregory Nicotero Actor Cyst 1 1000016
Ivana Turchetto Actor Big Mama 1 1000017
Judith Vallette Actor Small Deformed Child 1 1000018
Adam Perrell Actor Small Deformed Child 1 1000019
Alexandre Aja Director n/a 2 2000001
Marianne Maddalena Producer n/a 3 3000001
Peter Locke Producer n/a 3 3000002
Wes Craven Producer n/a 3 3000003
Frank Hildebrand Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Cody Zwieg Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Alexandre Aja Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gregory Levasseur Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Wes Craven Source Material (from screenplay: "The Hills Have Eyes") 120786 4000003
Frank Hildebrand Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Inigo Lezzi Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Fatah Lahouissi Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Franklin Vallette Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jon-Luke Lourens Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Olivier Agostini Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bertrand Gagey Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Shamiel Soni Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Michael Gregory Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Dexter Locke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Adil Abdelwahab Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Tina Anderson Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Ginette Mejinsky Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Noureddine Aberdine Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Said Dahdouh Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Ridouane Inzig Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000017
Geraldine Berge Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Katryna Samut-Tagliaferro Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000019
Heidi Pavey Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000020
My Kharbibi Location Assistant Location Trainee 120947 5000021
Kawtar Bellafquih Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000022
Imad El Ghazi Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Maxime Alexandre Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Erik Wilson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Sasha Melaranci Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Greg Taieb Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000004
Lee Tucker Projectionist Preview Engineer 121104 6000005
Lacey Terrell Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000006
Eric Lee Photography Set Dressing Photographer 120835 6000007
Philip Griffiths Photography Photograph Provider("Agent Orange:Collateral Damage in Vietnam") 120835 6000008
Michael Hatzer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000009
Anass Batma Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000010
Valerio Villalba Camera Assistant A Camera First Assistant 120867 6000011
Ionut Lupulescu Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000012
Andrei Cretan Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000013
Said Lagbouri Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000014
Haj Rifki Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000015
Khalil Elmcherqui Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Ancuta Iordachesco Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000017
Gary Burritt Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000002
Celine Neveu Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000003
Manuel De Sousa Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Scovil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Robert Puff Music Arranger Music Preparation 121019 8000001
David Sabee Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000002
Sheri Ozeki Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Franco Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Tom Hajdu Original Music Music 120838 8000005
Dwight Mikkelsen Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Jeremy Drake Performer Guitar Solos 120819 8000007
Paulinho Da Costa Performer Percussions 120819 8000008
John Kurlander Score Mixing Scoring Mixer 120927 8000009
Merle Kilgore Song ("More and More") 120859 8000010
Moot Davis Song ("Highway Kind") 120859 8000011
Wires on Fire Song ("Daisy") 120859 8000012
John Krautner Song ("Blue Eyes Woman") 120859 8000013
Robert Harlow Song ("Blue Eyes Woman") 120859 8000014
Moot Davis Song ("One of a Kind") 120859 8000015
Elaine Suchow Song ("Holiday Rose") 120859 8000016
Alan Ett Song ("Sunshinin' Day") 120859 8000017
David Alfonso Song ("Sunshinin' Day") 120859 8000018
John Krautner Song ("Summers Gonna Be My Girl") 120859 8000019
Robert Harlow Song ("Summers Gonna Be My Girl") 120859 8000020
Circe Link Song ("One Drop of Poison") 120859 8000022
Christian Nesmith Song ("One Drop of Poison") 120859 8000023
Luis Guajardo Song ("Strawberries & Champagne") 120859 8000024
Farbood Nivi Song ("Strawberries & Champagne") 120859 8000025
Farbood Nivi Song ("Mirrors") 120859 8000026
Luis Guajardo Song ("Mirrors") 120859 8000027
L Stuart Song ("In the Valley of the Sun") 120859 8000028
The Finalist Song ("Leave the Broken Hearts") 120859 8000029
Webb Pierce Song Performer ("More and More") 120788 8000030
Moot Davis Song Performer ("Highway Kind") 120788 8000031
Wires on Fire Song Performer ("Daisy") 120788 8000032
The Go Song Performer ("Blue Eyes Woman") 120788 8000033
Moot Davis Song Performer ("One of a Kind") 120788 8000034
Elaine Suchow Song Performer ("Holiday Rose") 120788 8000035
The Go Song Performer ("Summers Gonna Be My Girl") 120788 8000036
Circe Link Song Performer ("One Drop of Poison") 120788 8000038
The Vanguards Song Performer ("Strawberries & Champagne") 120788 8000039
The Vanguards Song Performer ("Mirrors") 120788 8000040
Buddy Stuart Song Performer ("In the Valley of the Sun") 120788 8000041
The Finalist Song Performer ("Leave the Broken Hearts") 120788 8000042
Joseph Nemec Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Alessandra Querzola Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gregory Levasseur Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tamara Marini Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Andrea Dietrich Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Adrian Cancer Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Jaouad Rehaoui Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Elizabeth Ragagli Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000008
Esther Saban Set Dresser Set Dressing Assistant 197 9000009
Jaremy Aiello Sculptor (KNB EFX Group) 120910 9000010
Andy Schoenberg Sculptor (KNB EFX Group) 120910 9000011
Alex Diaz Sculptor (KNB EFX Group) 120910 9000012
Tom Kileen Sculptor (KNB EFX Group) 120910 9000013
Akihito Ikeda Sculptor (KNB EFX Group) 120910 9000014
Jaremy Aiello Painter (KNB EFX Group) 200 9000015
Andy Schoenberg Painter (KNB EFX Group) 200 9000016
Alex Diaz Painter (KNB EFX Group) 200 9000017
Tom Kileen Painter (KNB EFX Group) 200 9000018
Akihito Ikeda Painter (KNB EFX Group) 200 9000019
Cristina Cecili Painter n/a 200 9000020
Arianna Pascazi Painter n/a 200 9000021
James Leonard Model Maker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Group) 121081 9000022
Rob Freitas Model Maker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Group) 121081 9000023
Gary Pawlowski Model Maker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Group) 121081 9000024
Frank Rydberg Model Maker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Group) 121081 9000025
Lino Stavole Model Maker Mold Maker(KNB EFX Group) 121081 9000026
Harry Pain Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000027
Jerome Billa Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000028
Mark Bennett Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alix Taylor Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Franck Khalfoun Translator Script Translation 741 12000001
Danny Glicker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Julie Glick Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Nancy Capper Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Anna Lombardi Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Zineb El Idrissi Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000005
Mohamed Boukhouima Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Phyllis Thurber-Moffitt Costumer Key Ager/Dyer 120880 13000007
Zoubair Ajedigue Costumer Dyer 120880 13000008
Houcine El Behja Costumer Dyer 120880 13000009
Malika Limam Costumer Dressmaker 120880 13000010
Rachid Zine Costumer Dressmaker 120880 13000011
Kelly Chambers Costumer Costume Staff Assistant 120880 13000012
Mark Boley Hair (KNB EFX Group) 120794 13000013
Ron Pipes Hair (KNB EFX Group) 120794 13000014
Jack Bricker Hair (KNB EFX Group) 120794 13000015
Massimiliano Duranti Hair Stylist Department Head Hairstylist 120799 13000016
Salima Dahhou Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000017
Kevin Wasner Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(KNB EFX Group) 120801 13000018
Clare Mulroy Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(KNB EFX Group) 120801 13000019
Karl Derrick Makeup Artist On Set Makeup Artist(KNB EFX Group) 120801 13000020
Mario Michisanti Makeup Artist Department Head Makeup Artist 120801 13000021
Matteo Silvi Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Mariam Lee Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Gregory Nicotero Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects 120935 13000024
Howard Berger Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects 120935 13000025
Veronica Torres Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Coordinator(KNB EFX Group) 120935 13000026
Grady Holder Prosthetic Makeup Dental Effects Technician(KNB EFX Group) 120936 13000027
Jackie Kolompar Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Assistant Coordinator(KNB EFX Group) 120881 13000028
Jenny Wallace Special Makeup Effects Special Makeup Effects Assistant Coordinator(KNB EFX Group) 120881 13000029
Lahcen Elhaj Wardrobe Dresser Dresser 121054 13000030
Youssef Mimouni Wardrobe Dresser Dresser 121054 13000031
Chris Navarro ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Doug Burch ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
Catherine Cavadini ADR Loop Group 120912 14000003
David Michie ADR Loop Group 120912 14000004
David Randolph ADR Loop Group 120912 14000005
Frank Smithers ADR Editor n/a 220 14000006
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000008
Kimberly McCord ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Christopher Alba Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000010
Nancy Barker Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
Richard Phillip Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Sean Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Ginger Gary Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Solange Schwalbe Foley Editor n/a 221 14000015
Ron Kelly Foley Editor n/a 221 14000016
Ryan Maguire Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000017
J Flanagan Rerecording Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000018
Ken Polk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Ezra Dweck Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000020
Jamal Kandil Sound Cable Person 120816 14000021
Francois Eudes Sound Sound Illustrator 120816 14000022
Dane Davis Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000023
Richard Adrian Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000024
Matt Hedges Sound Editing Sound Editorial Coordinator 120865 14000025
Bill Dean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Bryan Watkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Albert Bailey Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000029
Mark Larry Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Nazareno Savini Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Hassan Chrij Grip n/a 365 15000002
Marco De Philippis Grip n/a 365 15000003
Hamid Echayne Grip n/a 365 15000004
Lahcen Heraf Grip n/a 365 15000005
Abdellatif Lahouissi Grip n/a 365 15000006
Eyoub Jallal Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Azeddine Mazile Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Mohamed Mkhantar Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Alessandro Cardelli Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000010
Yamani Bouhamdi Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000011
Ibtissam Semmar Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Randy Ball Accountant Special Makeup Effects Accounting(KNB EFX Group) 120802 16000002
Yahia Qaci Accountant Cashier 120802 16000003
Alex Matcham Finance Manager Financial Controller 120941 16000004
Leah Holmes Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Rojeanne Herbel Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Wannapa Sinthunawa Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Hanane El Amrani Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Greg Bernstein Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Cedric Proust Stunt Coordinator Fight Coordinator 120804 19000001
Cedric Proust Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Florian Robin Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Guiomar Alonso Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Youssef Beddelem Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Ali Benbadi Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Mjid El Gachi Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Othman Illyassa Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Phillipe Lesson Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Noureddine Ouihya Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Aissa Ouyous Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Francois Poirier Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Malika Said Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mustapha Touki Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Kai Gaedtke Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000015
Gilles Gautier Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000016
Audrey Gautier Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000017
Jason Oettle Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000018
Werner Rainer Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000019
Lmahjoub Boulmi Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Fabio Carussi Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Pietro Petri Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Roberto Rosati Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Lorenzo-Maria Sartor Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Luigi Sergianni Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000005
Claudio Magrini Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Khalid Guouram Construction Foreman Storeman 277 21000007
Giovanni Angler Construction Workshop Supervisor 120900 21000008
Youssef Idrissi Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Latifa Kherraji Catering Catering Coordinator 120954 22000002
Jamison Goei Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Franco Ragusa Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Shannon Shea Special Effects Supervisor Shop Supervisor(KNB EFX Group) 545 23000003
Jake Garber Special Effects Supervisor Shop Supervisor(KNB EFX Group) 545 23000004
Laura LeFaivre Visual Effects Producer (Rez Illusion) 243 23000005
Scott Patton Visual Effects Designer On Set Supervisor/Designer(KNB EFX Group) 120955 23000006
Chad Atkinson Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000007
Chris Cera Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000008
Steve Hartman Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000009
Beth Hathaway Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000010
Anthony Diaz Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000011
Anthony Matijavich Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000012
Jason Pinsker Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000013
Caleb Schneider Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000014
Dirk Rogers Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000015
Kathy Sully Special Effects Technician Lab Technician(KNB EFX Group) 242 23000016
Danilo Bollettini Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000017
Derek Krout Special Effects Foam(KNB EFX Group) 168 23000018
Ben Rittenhouse Special Effects Foam(KNB EFX Group) 168 23000019
Mohamed Aquermim Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000020
Ismael El Ghachi Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000021
El Tib Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000022
Jeff Edwards Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Department(KNB EFX Group) 121086 23000023
David Wogh Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Department(KNB EFX Group) 121086 23000024
Rob Derry Mechanical Special Effects Mechanical Department(KNB EFX Group) 121086 23000025
Laurent Ben-Mimoun Matte Painter Digital Matte Paintings 120959 23000026
Sookie Park Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000027
Chad Goei Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000028
Noll Linsangan Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000029
Wing Kwok Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000030
Tom Haney Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Rez Illusion) 120960 23000031
Karim Haffad Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Fehd Benchemsi Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000002
Mark Fruin Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Miriam Matejovsky Assistant (to Alexandre Aja) 120820 25000001
Carly Feingold Assistant (to Wes Craven) 120820 25000002
Tara Billik Assistant (to Marianne Maddalena) 120820 25000003
Nanette Munro Assistant (to Peter Locke) 120820 25000004
Mehdi El Atlassi Assistant (to Frank Hildebrand) 120820 25000005
Saadia Aalami Assistant (to Samy Layani) 120820 25000006
Soumaya Bellafquih Assistant (to Samy Layani) 120820 25000007
Mustapha Amiri Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Mhamed Belemsaggam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Redouane Fihi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Nazha Kajja Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Driss Kharbibi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Jamal Lahouissi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Omar Driouche Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Mahjoub Nejma Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Maxime Giffard Transportation Coordinator Picture Vehicle Coordinator 271 25000016
Gregory Levasseur Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000017
Latifa Chouih Production Secretary n/a 367 25000018
Lindsay Vivian Production Special Makeup Effects Purchasing(KNB EFX Group) 120824 25000019
Hakima Hammoudi Medic n/a 120966 25000020
Mohammed Ait Bajja Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000021
Elmahjoub Ahbid Manager Base Camp Manager 120827 28000001
Daniel Maddalena Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
It's the wedding anniversary of rugged Cleveland police detective "Big Bob" Carter and his chatty wife Ethel and to celebrate, Bob's asked his extended family to cruise to California with them, hoping the joys of the open road might help fuse their frayed connections. No one is particularly happy about it. Eldest daughter, Lynn, worries about her new baby's safety and comfort while her husband, mild-mannered tech geek, Doug, worries about close encounters with his father-in-law. Meanwhile teen daughter, Brenda, detests the idea of leaving her friends for a family bonding trip, while young prankster Bobby is anxious to entertain the family's two German Shepherds, Beauty and Beast. Nevertheless, the entire clan piles into a weathered Suburban pulling Bob's beloved '88 Airstream trailer and heads west. Then, Big Bob takes a detour. Suddenly, the Carter family finds themselves in a desolate stretch of desert, with nothing seemingly alive for miles. When they run into a little unexpected vehicle trouble, they realize they are in dire straits, far from help, with a relentlessly sweltering desert sun overhead. But even as they fight to survive the deadly desert, a far greater threat emerges. Now the Carters become aware that they are not quite as alone as they first thought. There is another group of survivors in the hills surrounding the desert: a genetically mutated, insatiably hungry, blood-thirsty clan--the terrifying offspring of miners left behind in the days when atomic tests spread radioactive fallout across the desert--who will stop at nothing to prey on the Carters one by one. Facing the very depths of savagery, the Carter family must pull together if they are to find any hope of returning to civilized life again--alive.