A Prairie Home Companion (2006)

Prairie Home Companion
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 45mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy, Anthology
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
The Guys All-Star Shoe Band Song Performer ("Tishomingo Blues") 120788 8000083
Garrison Keillor Lyrics ("Go Tell Aunt Gladys") 120871 8000002
Garrison Keillor Song Performer ("Tishomingo Blues") 120788 8000082
Linda Williams Song Performer ("Tishomingo Blues") 120788 8000085
Robin Williams Song Performer ("Tishomingo Blues") 120788 8000084
Pat Donohue Song ("Back Country Shuffle") 120859 8000042
Meryl Streep Song Performer ("Go Tell Aunt Gladys") 120788 8000080
Richard Dworsky Song ("Smooth Talker") 120859 8000044
Richard Dworsky Song Performer ("Back Country Shuffle") 120788 8000075
Woody Harrelson Song Performer ("I Used To Live In Chicago") 120788 8000078
John C Reilly Song Performer ("I Used To Live In Chicago") 120788 8000079
Richard Dworsky Music ("The Day Is Short") 120781 8000023
Lily Tomlin Song Performer ("Go Tell Aunt Gladys") 120788 8000081
Garrison Keillor Song ("Slow Days Of Summer") 120859 8000046
Pat Donohue Song Performer ("Back Country Shuffle") 120788 8000074
Garrison Keillor Music ("I Used To Live In Chicago") 120781 8000019
A P Carter Song ("You Have Been A Friend To Me") 120859 8000050
Andy Stein Song ("Independence Rag") 120859 8000060
Jearlyn Steele Song Performer ("Coffee Jingle") 120788 8000113
Samuel Hudson Score Mixing Production Music Mixer 120927 8000038
Lindsay Lohan Song Performer ("When The Bloom Is On The Sage") 120788 8000108
Daniel Korintus Sound Editor n/a 229 14000020
Scott Rivard Sound Technical Director(Prairie Home Productions) 120816 14000017
Peter W Schneider Sound Additional Sound Equipment(Gotham Sound) 120816 14000019
Nick Huston Sound Additional Sound Equipment(Gotham Sound) 120816 14000018
John Glaeser Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000016
Bruce Kitzmeyer Sound Editor n/a 229 14000022
Peter Vongrossmann Grip n/a 365 15000006
Scott Jolstad Grip n/a 365 15000005
Joseph Gallup Grip n/a 365 15000004
James McMillan Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Michael M Pagan Grip Super Techno Lead 365 15000007
Craig Peterschmidt Grip Super Techno Second 365 15000008
Kevin Karpinski Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000012
Christopher Hultgren Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000011
Travis Hottinger Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000010
Tony Hanson Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000009
Dan Zimmermann Lighting Technician Stagehand/Spotlight Operator(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120907 15000002
Michael Wangen Lighting Technician Stage Lighting Director(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120907 15000001
Avi Laniado Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000025
Michael Holmstrem Sound Engineer Mix Engineer 120916 14000024
Michael De Mark Sound Effects Sound Effects Recordist 120868 14000023
Drew Kunin Sound n/a 120816 14000015
Jason Keillor Sound Engineer Sound Engineer/Special Projects(Prairie Home Productions) 120916 14000026
Chris Benson Sound Mixer PA Mixer 230 14000027
Eliza Paley Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Terry Laudermilch Sound Re-recordist n/a 120943 14000029
John Sims Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000028
Mariusz Glabinski Sound Editor n/a 229 14000021
Caoimhe Doyle Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000008
Bridget Cook Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Teri Demarest Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Marlene Williams Hair (for Ms Tomlin) 120794 13000007
Roxanne Wightman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Laura Downing Key Costumer n/a 351 13000011
Felicia Linsky Makeup (for Ms Tomlin) 353 13000014
J Roy Helland Makeup (for Ms Streep) 353 13000013
Kimberly Greene Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000012
J Roy Helland Hair (for Ms Streep) 120794 13000006
Bridget Cook Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000005
Neil Kimmelfield Consultant (Bruce Cole/Plan B. Consulting) 120784 12000002
Steve F.B. Smith Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Tim Williams Head of Production (for GreeneStreet Films) 120889 11000002
Mickey Carleton Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Catherine Thomas Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Hannah Myers Costumes Costume Intern 120828 13000004
Jane Myers-Williams Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Teri Demarest Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Kimberly Greene Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Robin Wilds Foley Foley Assistant 120961 14000009
Jim Kindt Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000013
Andy Malcolm Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000007
Anna Malkin Foley Foley Recording Assistant 120961 14000010
Goro Koyama Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Michael Barry Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Don White Foley Mixer Foley Recording Mixer 224 14000012
Michael Primmer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Johnny Hagen Audio (EPK) 120810 14000005
Mary Hansmeyer Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000019
Lisa Powers Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000018
Natalie A Hale Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Gina R Alfano ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bobby Johanson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Rachel Chancey Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Eric McAllister Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Martin Czembor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Rory "Ole" Olson Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000014
Jill Sweiven Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Mary Olson Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Luke McCarter Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Kelly Gilpatrick Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Jake Yuzna Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Dana Wagner Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000017
Heather Garfinkle Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000020
Michael Schaeffer Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000019
Ethan Anderson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000018
Topper Anton Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
C J Gardella Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000010
Jolynn Martin Assistant (to Mr Pohlad) 120820 25000004
Hayden Goldblatt Assistant (to the Producers) 120820 25000003
Katrina Cicala-Saracino Assistant (to Garrison Keillor) 120820 25000002
Molly Getty Assistant (to Robert Altman) 120820 25000001
Marty Jurek Production Assistant (Day Player) 275 25000005
Andrea McAvey Production Assistant (Prairie Home Productions) 275 25000006
Bobby Jo Cawley Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Michael Hallett Arnold Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Kathy Roach Production Assistant (Prairie Home Productions) 275 25000007
Tim Nelson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Jon Steinhorst Production Set Intern 120824 25000022
Anne Marie Murphy Rights & Clearances Script Clearance(Eastern Script) 120879 26000003
Kay Gornick Rights & Clearances Permissions and Contracts(Prairie Home Productions) 120879 26000002
David O'Neill Archival Footage Archivist(Prairie Home Productions) 120984 26000001
James M Kelly Driver n/a 273 25000034
Kate Gustafson Manager Managing Director(Prairie Home Productions) 120827 28000001
Albert Webster Manager Stage Manager(Prairie Home Productions) 120827 28000002
Shane Wethers Manager Audience Services Manager(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120827 28000005
Brian Sanderson Manager General Manager(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120827 28000004
Debra Beck Manager Logistics Manager(Prairie Home Productions) 120827 28000003
Leo Skudlarek Driver n/a 273 25000033
Curtis W Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000032
Jim DePaulis Production Stagehand(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120824 25000026
Erin Coscio Production Stagehand(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120824 25000025
Tiffany Hanssen Production Special Projects(Prairie Home Productions) 120824 25000024
Allison Williams Production Set Intern 120824 25000023
Patrick Dzieweczynski Production Stagehand(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120824 25000027
Mary Reitz Production Stagehand(The Fitzgerald Theater) 120824 25000028
Richard "Itchy" Anderson Driver n/a 273 25000031
Andrea Johnson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Matthew Carlson Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000029
Benjamin Barraud Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Paul Berglund Assistant Props Property Assistant 120904 24000001
Pete Hayes Post-Production Accountant (JFA Inc) 120979 16000004
John Finn Post-Production Accountant (JFA Inc) 120979 16000003
Nell Drake Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Maeve Mannion Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Laura Comerford Production Insurance (AON/Albert G Ruben Co) 120949 16000005
Rachel V Richardson Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Mary Lawless Business Affairs Manager of Business and Legal Affairs(for GreeneStreet Films) 120792 18000003
Brian Kornreich Business Affairs Director of Business and Legal Affairs(for GreeneStreet Films) 120792 18000002
Ami Francis Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000007
Tom Franchett Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000025
Peter Clemence Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000024
Joe Slagerman Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Eddie Cohen Gaffer (EPK) 268 15000017
John DeBlau Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Michael Winn Grip Grip/Electric(Day Player) 365 15000015
Christopher DeBlau Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Chris Malone Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Jeff Villars Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
David S Pope Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000022
Wilson Webb Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Michael Reinarts Business Affairs Director of Business Affairs(for River Road Entertainment) 120792 18000004
John H Stout Legal Services (Frederikson & Byron, P.A.) 120857 18000005
Anthony Maslow Catering (Hanna Brothers) 120954 22000008
Joshua Dupre Catering (Hanna Brothers) 120954 22000007
Roger J Poirier Jr. Catering (Hanna Brothers) 120954 22000006
Kristin Hammargren Craft Service n/a 120903 22000005
Steven Hintz Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Kevin G Miller Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000002
Kelly Rae Hemenway Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
J John Corbett Titles Title Design(Big Film Design) 120825 23000004
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Title Design(Big Film Design) 120825 23000003
Cerah Tymoshuk Craft Service n/a 120903 22000004
Tessa M Gauer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000003
Heather Holst Legal Services (Law Offices of George Sheanshang) 120857 18000008
Kristi J Marchessault Legal Services (Frederikson & Byron, P.A.) 120857 18000007
Steven E Helland Legal Services (Frederikson & Byron, P.A.) 120857 18000006
May Chan Hanegan Legal Services (Law Offices of George Sheanshang) 120857 18000009
Pop Wagner Stunts Lasso Trainer 240 19000001
Ben Jacoby Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Poul Holm Craft Service (E.A.T. My Catering) 120903 22000001
Al Frechtman Carpenter (The Fitzgerald Theater) 529 21000001
Amanda Stanton Geddes Executive Marketing Director(Prairie Home Productions) 120806 11000001
S Catrin Magnusson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Gerard Cafesjian Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000013
Frederick W Green Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000012
Patricia Payne Green Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000011
Lowell Dubrinsky Associate Producer n/a 171 3000014
Garrison Keillor Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Garrison Keillor Source Material (from radio show: "Prairie Home Companion") 120786 4000004
Garrison Keillor Story By n/a 120779 4000003
Ken LaZebnik Story By n/a 120779 4000002
John Stout Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Bill Pohlad Executive Producer n/a 174 3000009
Tony Judge Producer n/a 3 3000003
David Levy Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Altman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Joshua Astrachan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Wren Arthur Producer n/a 3 3000005
George Sheanshang Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
John M Penotti Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Fisher Stevens Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Julie Hartley Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Thomas Campbell Production Manager (The Fitzgerald Theater) 305 5000002
Ted Lichtenheld Camera Camera Department(Day Player) 120798 6000006
Tom Adair Camera (EPK) 120798 6000005
Michael St Hilaire Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Rick Neff Camera Camera Department(Day Player) 120798 6000007
Jason Painter Camera Camera Department(Day Player) 120798 6000008
Steve Speers Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000011
Jamie Heuton Camera Camera Department(Day Player) 120798 6000010
Jeff Stonehouse Camera Camera Department(Day Player) 120798 6000009
Peter Biagi Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Reed Altman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Dru Anne Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Dave Halls Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000004
Vebe Borge Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000003
Christopher K. Grap Production Coordinator Production Manager 162 5000006
Michael Balabuch Production Coordinator DI Project Manager(Technicolor New York) 162 5000007
Edward Lachman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Erin M Acker Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000008
Robert Altman Director n/a 2 2000001
Pop Wagner Actor Musician Extra 1 1000038
Tim Russell Actor Al 1 1000013
Garrison Keillor Actor GK 1 1000012
Marylouise Burke Actor Lunch Lady 1 1000011
Sue Scott Actor Donna 1 1000014
Tom Keith Actor Himself(Sound Effects Man) 1 1000015
Linda Williams Actor Herself 1 1000018
Robin Williams Actor Himself 1 1000017
Jearlyn Steele Actor Herself 1 1000016
Tommy Lee Jones Actor Axeman 1 1000010
L.Q. Jones Actor Chuck Akers 1 1000009
Lindsay Lohan Actor Lola Johnson 1 1000004
Maya Rudolph Actor Molly 1 1000003
Meryl Streep Actor Yolanda Johnson 1 1000002
John C Reilly Actor Lefty 1 1000005
Woody Harrelson Actor Dusty 1 1000006
Virginia Madsen Actor Dangerous Woman 1 1000008
Kevin Kline Actor Guy Noir 1 1000007
Prudence Johnson Actor Herself 1 1000019
Richard Dworsky Actor Piano, Organ, Bandleader(The Guys All-Star Shoe Band) 1 1000020
John Koerner Actor Musician Extra 1 1000032
Bill Hinkley Actor Musician Extra 1 1000031
Adam Granger Actor Musician Extra 1 1000030
Judy Larson Actor Musician Extra 1 1000033
Dan Newton Actor Musician Extra 1 1000034
Becky Schlegel Actor Musician Extra 1 1000037
Dick Rees Actor Musician Extra 1 1000036
Jon Pankake Actor Musician Extra 1 1000035
Bob Douglas Actor Musician Extra 1 1000029
Debbie DeLisi Actor Lobby Usher 1 1000028
Gary Raynor Actor Bass(The Guys All-Star Shoe Band) 1 1000023
Andy Stein Actor Violin, Saxaphone(The Guys All-Star Shoe Band) 1 1000022
Pat Donohue Actor Guitar(The Guys All-Star Shoe Band) 1 1000021
Arnie Kinsella Actor Drums(The Guys All-Star Shoe Band) 1 1000024
Peter Ostroushko Actor Mandolin, Fiddle(Featured Musician) 1 1000025
Christopher K. Grap Actor Axeman's Chauffeur 1 1000027
Butch Thompson Actor Clarinet(Featured Musician) 1 1000026
Julie Donovan Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000012
Randall Smith Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000013
Peter Ostroushko Song Performer ("Coming Down From Red Lodge") 120788 8000143
Kevin Kline Song Performer ("While Ye May") 120788 8000124
L Q Jones Song Performer ("You Have Been A Friend To Me") 120788 8000100
Prudence Johnson Song Performer ("Let Your Light Shine On Me") 120788 8000153
Dina Goldman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Gary Surber Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Jeff Schoen Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Tora Peterson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tim Russell Song Performer ("Jens Jensen's Herring Commercial") 120788 8000088
Joseph P Webster Song ("In The Sweet By And By") 120859 8000073
Will Thompson Song ("Softly And Tenderly") 120859 8000063
William B Gray Song ("She Is More To Be Pitied Than Censured") 120859 8000054
Lester Flatt Song ("Rollin' In My Sweet Baby's Arms") 120859 8000053
Henry Clay Work Song ("Grandfather's Clock") 120859 8000064
Peter Ostroushko Song ("Coming Down From Red Lodge") 120859 8000066
Sanford F Bennett Song ("In The Sweet By And By") 120859 8000072
Kathy Mueller Song ("Baby, Baby, Be My Man") 120859 8000067
Phil VanderVaart Sign Writer n/a 121107 9000005
Theo Sena Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Debbie DeLisi Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000002
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shannon Bart Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000016
Andrew Stewart Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000003
Gloria Kim Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Intern 120970 10000004
Jay Runquist Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Intern 120970 10000007
Amber Lee Olivier Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Intern 120970 10000006
Mary Moga Extras Casting Assistant Extras Casting Intern 120970 10000005
Chris Thickins Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000015
Adam Van Wagner Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000014
Luther Hill Painter n/a 200 9000009
Adam Chase Painter n/a 200 9000008
Anne Hyvarinen Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000007
Sarah Regan Painter n/a 200 9000010
William Wilson Painter n/a 200 9000011
Lily Tomlin Actor Rhonda Johnson 1 1000001
James Andrew Brick Leadman n/a 433 9000012
Nathaniel Hawthorne Vincent Song ("When The Bloom Is On The Sage") 120859 8000052
Fred Howard Wright Song ("When The Bloom Is On The Sage") 120859 8000051
Jacob Craycroft Editor n/a 172 7000001
Cole Koehler Camera Assistant Camera Production Assistant 120867 6000024
Ryan Sheridan Camera Utility High-Definition Imaging Technician 121074 6000023
Anthony Kounouklos On-Line Editor (Technicolor New York) 120811 7000002
Zach Kirshner Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000003
Matt Healey Giordano Assistant Editor Second Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Jane Rizzo Assistant Editor First Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Michael Tyner Editorial Assistant Editorial Intern 120855 7000004
Ralph Costanza Color Print Coordinator(Technicolor New York) 121024 6000022
James Ahern Color Correction Film Recording(Technicolor New York) 120930 6000021
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
David Schnack Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000015
Michael Lindquist Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000014
Dan Silverman Film Lab Film Recording(Technicolor New York) 120850 6000017
Christian Zak Colorist DI Producer(Technicolor New York) 120920 6000018
Don Ciana Color Timer Lab Timer(Technicolor New York) 120921 6000020
Tim Stipan Colorist Digital Colorist(Technicolor New York) 120920 6000019
Richard Dworsky Composer Additional Musical Score 120836 8000001
Robert Herrick Lyrics ("While Ye May") 120871 8000009
Dan Chouinard Performer Additional Rehearsal Pianist 120819 8000037
Paul Gerike Music Publisher Music Copyist 121111 8000036
Annette Kudrak Music Editor n/a 214 8000035
Martin Czembor Score Mixing Post Music Mixer 120927 8000040
Thomas Scheuzger Score Recording Post Music Recordist 120840 8000041
Linda Williams Song ("Old Plank Road") 120859 8000049
Robin Williams Song ("Old Plank Road") 120859 8000048
Spencer Williams Song ("Tishomingo Blues") 120859 8000045
Kathryn Slusher Music Coordinator Music Librarian(Prairie Home Productions) 206 8000034
Richard Dworsky Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000033
Robin Williams Music ("Piscacadawadaquoddymoggin") 120781 8000027
Kevin Kline Music ("While Ye May") 120781 8000024
Kate MacKenzie Music ("Coffee Jingle") 120781 8000020
Stephen Foster Music ("The Old Folks At Home") 120781 8000028
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("La donna e mobile") 120781 8000030
Blind Willie Johnson Music Arranger ("Let Your Light Shine On Me") 121019 8000032
Richard Dworsky Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000031
Vicki Cherkas Executive Head of Business & Legal Affairs(for GreeneStreet Films) 120806 11000001
Synopsis
After 32 years, Garrison Keillor's radio variety show is coming to an end. Set on a rainy Saturday night in St. Paul, Minnesota, fans file into the Fitzgerald Theater to see "A Prairie Home Companion," a staple of radio station WLT, not knowing that WLT has been sold to a Texas conglomerate and that tonight's show will be the last. Backstage cast and crew assemble for one last hurrah. They include: The Johnson Sisters, Yolanda and Rhonda, a country duet act that has survived the county-fair circuit; Lola, who gets her big chance to sing on the show and then forgets the words; Guy Noir, a private eye down on his luck who works as a backstage doorkeeper; and Dusty and Lefty, the Old Trailhands, a singing cowboy act.