Dead Silence (2007)

Dead Silence
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords death, fatherhood, investigation, murder, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chad Cole Assistant (to Mr. Burg) 120820 25000004
Jim Krauter Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000021
Doug Novis Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000020
Elaine Thurston Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Candace Kunderman Accountant Trainee Accountant 120802 16000002
Gerry Alfonso Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Monica Perez-Gelbman Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Howard Galbraith Best Boy n/a 120885 15000019
Michael Ohorodnyk Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000018
Michael Plant Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Jason Klein Grip n/a 365 15000012
Michael Galbraith Gaffer n/a 268 15000014
Ron Renzetti Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Roman Buchok Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000016
Mike Filipov Cable Operator Cable Puller 120964 15000017
Kevin Alakas Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Ron Muise Stunts Stunt Rigger 240 19000009
Scotty Cooke Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Layton Morrison Stunts Stunt Aerial Rigger 240 19000010
Jim Lovisek Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jeff Laiddlaw Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000002
John Keenan Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000001
Leigh Bianco Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Billy Oliver Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Shelley Cook Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dawn Howat Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Ed Queffelec Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Blair Johannes Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Joanne Leach Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Patrick Mark Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Sam Turturici Grip n/a 365 15000011
Brian Hill Grip n/a 365 15000009
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000021
Mike Filipov Boom Operator Boom 215 14000020
Edward Steidele Foley Artist n/a 223 14000022
Chris Trent Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000023
Ken Kobett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Michael Olman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Roman Buchok Boom Operator Boom 215 14000019
Brian Hanish Boom Operator n/a 215 14000018
Susan Silo ADR Loop Group 120912 14000013
David Randolph ADR Loop Group 120912 14000012
Doc Kane ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000014
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000015
Sarah Payan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000017
Paul Timothy Carden ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000016
Robert Carr Sound Mix Tech 120816 14000026
Robert Batha Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Mark Greenberg Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Philip Giglio Swing Electric 120862 15000004
Tom Starnes Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000006
Mongo Andrews Rigging Electrician Aerial Rigger 120958 15000007
Joacim Orton Carpenter Head Carpenter 529 21000003
Ron Yolevsky Key Grip n/a 263 15000008
Rod MacNeil Jr. Swing Electric 120862 15000003
James MacCammon Swing Electric 120862 15000002
Lauren Stephens Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Melissa Corns Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Douglas Ganton Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000030
Kelly Cabral Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000031
Herbert Reischl Sr. Swing Electric 120862 15000001
Neil Fraser Grip n/a 365 15000010
Francis Livingston Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000004
Andrij Molodecky Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Kenny Meinzinger Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Avril Dishaw Props Buyer Property Buyer 120926 24000004
Nancy Melo Assistant (to Mr.Wan) 120820 25000001
Troy Begnaud Assistant (to Mr. Hoffman) 120820 25000003
Kathryn Remlinger Assistant (to Mr. Wan) 120820 25000002
Toni Wong Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000001
Kyle Yoneda 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000036
Elliot Mallon 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000031
Matt Jones 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000030
Ian McCleod 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000032
Daniel Mizuguchi 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc) 120965 23000033
Matt Ralph 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000035
Michael Mulock 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000034
Lisa Vella Assistant (to Producers) 120820 25000005
Nicolas Lopez Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000007
Charmaine Hamp Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Adam Chuckryk Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Kyle Kitagawa Production Secretary n/a 367 25000017
Lauren Hassard Medic Set Medic 120966 25000018
Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Oakville Divers Security Marine Safety 120951 26000001
Kim Porter Transportation Truck Supervisor 120992 25000014
Orest Muz Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Neil Floyd Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Beverly Morgan Production Assistant Set Production Assistant 275 25000008
Gabrielle Nadeau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Gord Ionson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000011
Byron Whitney Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Erik Charlebois 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000029
Dan Carnegie 3-D Artist (Mr. X Inc.) 120965 23000028
Colin Withers Visual Effects Sr. Technical Supervisor(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000008
Brianne Wells Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Mr.X Inc.) 419 23000007
Warren Appleby Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Subha Dasgupta Special Effects Assistant Special Effects 1st Assistant 514 23000010
Annu Gulati Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Mr. X Inc) 121082 23000012
Bonnie Dickson Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Mr. X Inc.) 121082 23000011
Sarah McMurdo Visual Effects Visual Effects Production Manager(Mr. X Inc.) 419 23000006
Tim Barraball Visual Effects On Set Key 419 23000005
Aaron Weintraub Visual Effects Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 249 23000001
Marcel Laporte Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Jason Board Special Effects Supervisor Shop Key SPFX 545 23000002
Fiona Campbell-Westgate Visual Effects Producer (Mr. X Inc.) 243 23000003
Dennis Berardi Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer(Mr. X . Inc.) 243 23000004
Avi Salem Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Mr. X Inc.) 121082 23000013
Cyril Frederick Chu Matte Painter (Mr. X. Inc.) 120959 23000014
Martin Mueller Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X. Inc.) 120928 23000023
Robert Greb Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 120928 23000022
John J Miralles Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X. Inc) 120928 23000024
Michael Stewart Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X. Inc.) 120928 23000025
Sean Cohen CG Supervisor (Mr. X Inc.) 779 23000027
Jean Phillipe Traore Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 120928 23000026
Rob Del Ciancio Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X Inc) 120928 23000021
Kristy Blackwell Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X. Inc.) 120928 23000020
Water Volpatto Digital Effects Artist DI Artist 120960 23000016
Jim Maxwell Matte Painter (Mr. X Inc.) 120959 23000015
John Nicolard Digital Effects Artist DI Supervisor 120960 23000017
Mike Becki Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 120928 23000018
Barb Benoit Compositing Supervisor Compositor(Mr. X Inc.) 120928 23000019
Taylor Masamitsu ADR Loop Group 120912 14000011
Daamen Krall ADR Loop Group 120912 14000010
David Sheridan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Robert Stecko Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Michael Carella Camera Operator (Additional Photography) 239 6000004
Dean Stinchcombe Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Andy Jekabsons Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000007
Yvonne Collins Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000006
John R Leonetti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
David O'Neill Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000013
Luis Mendoza Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Michael Tough Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Darin McLeod Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Carol Pears Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Michael Stoyanov Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Lori Pumputis Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Fedrico De Marco Assistant Camera Assistant A Camera 233 6000008
Beth Nobes Assistant Camera Assistant B Camera 233 6000009
Charles Ryan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Alexandra Leviloff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Charlie Clouser Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Peter Freeman Music Additional Musical Sound Designer 120781 8000002
Bob Mair Song ("Let It Go") 120859 8000004
Mark Bensi Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Mel Friedman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Michael N Knue Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tim Davis Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000011
Cylvan Desrouleaux Assistant Camera Assistant C Camera 233 6000010
Ben Gervais Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000012
Michael Gibson Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000013
Carlo Bellini Loader n/a 120956 6000014
Frank A Cuomo Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Joel Hay Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Keir Gilchrist Actor Young Henry 1 1000011
Steven Taylor Actor Michael Ashen 1 1000010
David Talbot Actor Priest 1 1000012
Steve Adams Actor 1941 Detective 1 1000013
Mark Crocker Actor Puppeteer 1 1000015
Shelley Peterson Boyle Actor Lisa's Mom 1 1000014
Bob Gunton Actor Edward Ashen 1 1000009
Judith Roberts Actor Mary Shaw 1 1000008
Donnie Wahlberg Actor Detective Jim Lipton 1 1000003
Ryan Kwanten Actor Jamie Ashen 1 1000002
Michael Fairman Actor Henry Walker 1 1000004
Joan Heney Actor Marion Walker 1 1000005
Dimitry Chebovetsky Actor Richard Walker 1 1000007
Laura Regan Actor Lisa Ashen 1 1000006
Enn Reitel Actor Billy 1 1000016
Fred Tatasciore Actor Clown 1 1000017
Leigh Whannell Story By n/a 120779 4000005
James Wan Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Dennis Chapman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chris MacDonald Production Manager Asset Manager 305 5000002
Sarah Campbell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Andrew Shea Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Collard Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000003
Leigh Whannell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Oren Koules Producer n/a 3 3000001
James Wan Director n/a 2 2000001
Gregg Hoffman Producer n/a 3 3000002
Mark Burg Producer n/a 3 3000003
Peter Oillataguerre Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Dino Soldo Song ("Let It Go") 120859 8000005
Johnette Napolitano Song ("Who's Holding you Now") 120859 8000006
Denise Cronenberg Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Drew Crevello Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000003
Patricia Boulden Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Christopher Hargadon Costumes Costume Breakdown Supervisor 120828 13000003
Fina Kahn Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000005
Maria Fermo Costumes Background Supervisor 120828 13000004
Kathy Nelson Executive in Charge Executive In Charge of Music(for Universal Pictures) 120791 11000001
Cheryl Kloner Voice Casting n/a 189 10000010
Samantha Finkler Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Robin Cook Casting n/a 179 10000004
Amber Horn Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Lisa Baylin Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000007
Linda Lamontagne Voice Casting n/a 189 10000009
Jane Rogers Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
David R Beecroft Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Paulina Harcus Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Jeffrey Todd Fischer ADR Loop Group 120912 14000005
Judi Durand ADR Loop Group 120912 14000004
Peggy Flood ADR Loop Group 120912 14000006
Anneliese Goldman ADR Loop Group 120912 14000007
Zoe Raye Hegedus ADR Loop Group 120912 14000009
Barbara Iley ADR Loop Group 120912 14000008
John DeMita ADR Loop Group 120912 14000003
Catherine Cavadini ADR Loop Group 120912 14000002
Jo-Ann MacNeil Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000009
Leslie A Sebert Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000008
Francois Dagenais Prosthetic Makeup Prosthetics Designer 120936 13000010
Patricia A Cowmeadow Set Costumer On Set Costumer 121008 13000011
Jeannette Browning ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Barbara Fiorentino Casting n/a 179 10000003
Wendy Weidman Casting n/a 179 10000002
Joe Libanio Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Anastasia Masaro Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Greg Chown Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Donovan Drummond Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000007
Arlene Savan Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Andrew Chang Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
David Joseph Doblinger Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Christina Kuhnigk Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alex Heffes Song ("Lucky In Love") 120859 8000008
Danny Lohner Song ("Who's Holding you Now") 120859 8000007
Bob Mair Song Performer ("Let It Go") 120788 8000009
Dino Soldo Song Performer ("Let it Go") 120788 8000010
Julie Berghoff Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Johnette Napolitano Song Performer ("Who's Holdind you Now") 120788 8000011
Matt Wladyka Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Sean Hollis Scenic Artist Key Scenic 745 9000011
Arlene Lott Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000020
Terry McGauran Greensman Lead Greens 201 9000019
Dan Norton Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000021
Richelle Wilks Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000022
Rebecca Mangieri Casting n/a 179 10000001
Chris Power Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000023
Ken Clark Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000018
John Subotich Leadman n/a 433 9000017
Gord Brown Painter n/a 200 9000013
Jeff Helgason Scenery Scenic 121106 9000012
Halina Lewandowski Painter Standby Painter 200 9000014
Wendy Akerboom Painter Head Painter 200 9000015
Michael Tawton Leadman n/a 433 9000016
Amber Valletta Actor Ella Ashen 1 1000001
Synopsis
Every town has its own ghost story--a local folktale that's whispered around campfires or an incantation chanted by nervous kids at a sleepover that can summon the victim of a brutal murder. And when those kids get old enough, they share the tale with the next generation, passing along the legacy of terror and keeping alive that town's own myth of massacre and the ghosts it leaves behind. Except, in some towns, those scary stories aren't just imaginative tales told to amuse adults and terrify children. Sometimes, they're real. In Ravens Fair, the story is about Mary Shaw, a ventriloquist who went mad in the 1940s. Accused of the kidnapping and murder of a young boy who labeled her a fraud, she was hunted down by angry townspeople who--in the ultimate act of revenge--cut out her tongue and killed her. They buried her along with her "children," a handmade collection of vaudeville dolls, and assumed they had silenced her forever. Since that time, Ravens Fair has been plagued by mysterious deaths. The ghastly dolls from Mary Shaw's collection have gone missing from the grave and reappeared over the decades in the most unlikely of places. In the still of night--wherever her children are glimpsed--families are found gruesomely murdered--with their tongues torn out at the seam. Far from the pall of their cursed hometown, newlyweds Jamie and Lisa Ashen thought they had established a fresh start. But when his wife is grotesquely killed in their apartment, Jamie cautiously returns to Ravens Fair for the funeral, intent on unraveling the mystery of Lisa's untimely death. Once reunited with his ill father, Edward, and his father's new young bride, Ella, Jamie must dig into the town's bloody past to find out who killed his wife and why. All the while, he is doggedly pursued by a detective who doesn't believe a word of Jamie's alibi. As he uncovers the legend of Mary Shaw, the town's wayward son will unlock the story of her curse and the truth behind the threat from a rhyme in his childhood: if you see Mary Shaw and scream, she'll take your tongue. And the last thing you will hear before you die is your own voice speaking back to you.