Scoop (2006)

Scoop
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 36mins.
Genres Crime, Comedy, Mystery
Keywords black comedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Composer ("Swan Lake Ballet Suite") 120836 8000001
Johann Strauss Jr. Composer ("Annen Polka") 120836 8000002
Lester Lanin Performer Music Performer("Adios Muchachos") 120819 8000026
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer (Sound One Corp.) 120856 14000006
David Wahnon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Esther Asiedu-Ofei Sound FT2 Sound Trainee 120816 14000008
Stephane Malenfant Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000007
Coll Anderson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000005
Jay Peck Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
David Wootton Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Karen Beale Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000009
Eytan Mirsky Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000001
Shaun Mills Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Ryan Collison Foley Foley Engineer 120961 14000003
Carlos Cano Sound Editor Apprentice Sound Editor 229 14000010
Glenfield Payne Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
Jimmy Wilson Gaffer n/a 268 15000007
John Saunders Generator Operator Genny Operator 363 15000006
Tony Barnes Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Ben Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Robert Rabson Electrician Electrician/Supply Truck 450 15000010
John Arnold Grip n/a 365 15000005
Brian Sullivan Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000004
Robert Hein Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000013
Peter Glossop Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000012
Colin Smith Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Ian Franklin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
David "Jim" Wall Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000003
Sallie Jaye Makeup Designer Makeup and Hair Designer 447 13000008
Lisa Tomblin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000005
Louise Begbie Art Assistant Art Department Assistant 120974 9000007
George Dean Painter n/a 200 9000006
Patricia DiCerto Casting n/a 179 10000001
Gail Stevens Casting n/a 179 10000002
Juliet Taylor Casting n/a 179 10000003
Bradley Woodbridge Painter Standby Painter 200 9000005
Sarah Stuart Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000004
Berlin Symphony Orchestra Performer Music Performer("The Nutcracker Ballet") 120819 8000025
Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra Performer Music Performer("In The Hall of the Mountain King" from Peer Gynt Suite #1) 120819 8000024
Maria Djurkovic Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Philippa Hart Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Nick Palmer Art Director n/a 183 9000003
William Davies Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
David Wheal Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Charlotte Finlay Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Jill Taylor Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Tracey Smith Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Mark Funnell Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000011
Charlotte Hayward Makeup Make-up Trainee 353 13000006
Charlotte Sewell Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Thomas Kodros Consultant Dolby Sound Consultant 120784 12000001
Julie Schubert Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000006
Mark Fielding Executive Accounting Executive(Ingenious Film Partners) 120806 11000001
Michael Wood Production Executive (BBC Films) 118216 11000002
Paula Jalfon Production Executive (Ingenious Film Partners) 118216 11000003
Polly Earnshaw Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
Louise O'Malley Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Stephen Thomson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000003
Billy Wilson Propman Prophand 120887 24000002
Andrew "Monty" Wilson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Mat Bergel Props Standby Props 120817 24000005
Gill Farr Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Simon Riley Props Standby Props 120817 24000006
Chris Cull Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Roberts-Cox 3-D Artist (The Moving Picture Company) 120965 23000019
Tom Kimberley Digital Effects Digital Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 345 23000015
Adam Gascoyne Digital Effects Digital Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 345 23000014
Tim Hey Digital Effects Digital Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 345 23000016
Andy Middleton Background Artist Texture Artist(The Moving Picture Company) 490 23000017
Adrian Pinder 3-D Artist (The Moving Picture Company) 120965 23000018
Sarah Allentuch Assistant to Mr. Allen 120820 25000001
Jen Loughnan Production Assistant (The Moving Picture Company) 275 25000002
Lee Isgar Driver Unit Driver 273 25000011
Roy Clarke Driver Unit Driver 273 25000010
Enyo Mortty Driver Unit Driver 273 25000012
Sophie Burden Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000013
Tony Evans Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000014
Peter Trotman Driver Unit Driver 273 25000009
Waseem Barlas Driver Unit Driver 273 25000008
Eran Creevy Stand-In Stand-In 121015 25000004
Helen Chapman Stand-In Stand-In 121015 25000003
Max Greenhalgh Office Runner Production Office Runner 120988 25000005
Joe Coughlin Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000006
Carrie Johnson Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000007
Sheila Wickens Digital Effects Digital Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 345 23000013
Scott Pritchard Digital Effects Digital Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 345 23000012
Shani Hinton Legal Services (Bird & Bird) 120857 18000005
Lesley Wise Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Ingenious Film Services Limited) 120792 18000004
Irwin J Tenenbaum Legal Services (Loeb & Loeb) 120857 18000006
Richards Butler Legal Services (International Law Firm) 120857 18000007
David Wiliamson Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Sebastian Speight Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Ingenious Film Services Limited) 120792 18000003
Alison Brister Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Ingenious Film Partners) 120792 18000002
Sarah Best Finance Manager Production & Finance Coordinator(BBC Films) 120941 16000003
David Wilcock Accountant Cashier 120802 16000002
Pietro Lorino Jr. Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Kerry Smith Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Livy Sandler Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Manager(BBC Films) 120792 18000001
Will Rigby Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
David Creed Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000003
Matthew Bristowe Titles Title Producer(The Moving Picture Company) 120825 23000008
Begona Lopez Titles Title Producer(The Moving Picture Company) 120825 23000007
Dickie Etchells Titles Title Designer(The Moving Picture Company) 120825 23000009
Hannah Capron Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000010
Miquel Ubeda Digital Effects Digital Compositor(The Moving Picture Company) 345 23000011
Paul Alexiou Visual Effects Visual Effects Film Editorial(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000006
Gemma James Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(The Moving Picture Company) 419 23000005
Richard Stammers Visual Effects Supervisor (The Moving Picture Company) 249 23000001
Steve Transfield Plasterer n/a 121097 21000004
Martin Hobbs Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000002
Michelle Corney Visual Effects Producer (The Moving Picture Company) 243 23000003
Tim Pounds-Cornish Visual Effects Editor (The Moving Picture Company) 614 23000004
The London Symphony Orchestra Performer Music Performer("Gayaneh - Suite: Sabre Dance") 120819 8000023
Orchestra of the Vienna State Opera Performer Music Performer("Tritsch-Tratsch Polka") 120819 8000021
Moya Brady Actor Screamer 1 1000038
William Hoyland Actor Butler 1 1000037
Rosie Cavaliero Actor Pedestrian 1 1000039
Anthony O'Donnell Actor Pedestrian 1 1000040
Lynda Baron Actor Tenant 1 1000041
Richard Johnson Actor Mr. Quincy 1 1000036
Caroline Blakiston Actor Mrs. Quincy 1 1000035
John Standing Actor Garden Party Guest 1 1000031
Paula Wilcox Actor Garden Party Guest 1 1000030
Sanjeev Bhasker Actor Poker Player 1 1000032
John Light Actor Poker Player 1 1000033
Tina Rath Actor Wendy Beamish 1 1000034
Phil Cornwell Actor Tenant 1 1000042
Meg Wynn Owen Actor Housekeeper 1 1000043
Letty Aronson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Woody Allen Director n/a 2 2000001
Gareth Wiley Producer n/a 3 3000002
Stephen Tenenbaum Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Duncan Reid Executive Producer (Ingenious Film Partners) 174 3000004
Richard Stirling Actor Tinsley's Fan 1 1000050
Robyn Kerr Actor Tinsley's Fan 1 1000049
Anthony Head Actor Detective 1 1000045
Alexander Armstrong Actor Cop 1 1000044
Julia Deakin Actor Sid's Co-Passenger 1 1000046
Margaret Tyzack Actor Sid's Co-Passenger 1 1000047
Jeffry Wickham Actor Sid's Co-Passenger 1 1000048
Julian Glover Actor Lord Lyman 1 1000029
Christopher Godwin Actor Desk Clerk 1 1000028
Victoria Hamilton Actor Jan 1 1000010
Fenella Woolgar Actor Jane Cook 1 1000009
Robert Bathurst Actor Strombel's Co-worker 1 1000011
Geoff Bell Actor Strombel's Co-worker 1 1000012
Nigel Lindsay Actor Strombel's Co-worker 1 1000013
Charles Dance Actor Mr Malcolm 1 1000008
Romola Garai Actor Vivian 1 1000007
Ian McShane Actor Joe Strombel 1 1000003
Hugh Jackman Actor Peter Lyman 1 1000002
Woody Allen Actor Sid Waterman 1 1000004
Kevin McNally Actor Mike Tinsley 1 1000005
Jim Dunk Actor Funeral Speaker 1 1000006
Christopher Fulford Actor Strombel's Co-worker 1 1000014
Peter Mastin Actor Death 1 1000015
Jody Halse Actor Stagehand 1 1000024
Suzy Kewer Actor Splendini's Assistant 1 1000023
Matt Day Actor Jerry Burke 1 1000025
Elizabeth Berrington Actor Antique Shop Couple 1 1000026
Rupert Frazer Actor Antique Shop Couple 1 1000027
Mark Heap Actor M.C. 1 1000022
Sam Friend Actor Vivian's Brother 1 1000021
David Schneider Actor Joe's Co-Passenger 1 1000017
Doreen Mantle Actor Joe's Co-Passenger 1 1000016
Meera Syal Actor Joe's Co-Passenger 1 1000018
Carolyn Backhouse Actor Vivian's Mother 1 1000019
Guo Toa Actor Jar Spinner 1 1000020
Peter Touche Executive Producer (Ingenious Film Partners) 174 3000005
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Kate Rose Itzkowitz Apprentice Editor n/a 121012 7000007
Joanna Partyka Assistant Editor FT2 Trainee Assistant Editor 203 7000006
Irving Fields Composer ("Miami Beach Rhumba") 120836 8000004
Albert Gamse Composer ("Miami Beach Rhumba") 120836 8000005
Aram Khachaturian Composer ("Gayaneh - Suite: Sabre Dance") 120836 8000006
Lisa Clifford-Owen Assistant Editor Dailies Assistant Editor 203 7000005
Eddie Nichols Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Tobias Marshall Camera Trainee FT2 Camera Trainee 120998 6000007
Ben Adefarasin Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000006
Alisa Lepselter Editor n/a 172 7000001
Sylvia Menno Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Morgan A Neville Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Edvard Greig Composer ("In The Hall of the Mountain King" from Peer Gynt Suite #1) 120836 8000007
Julio Cesar Sanders Composer ("Adios Muchachos") 120836 8000009
Peter Wohlert Music Conductor ("The Nutcracker Ballet") 120818 8000018
Jascha Horenstein Music Conductor ("Tritsch-Tratsch Polka") 120818 8000017
New Symphony Orchestra of London Performer Music Performer("Swan Lake Ballet Suite") 120819 8000019
Vienna Strauss Orchestra Performer Music Performer("Annen Polka") 120819 8000020
Scarlett Johansson Actor Sondra Pransky 1 1000001
Joseph Francek Music Conductor ("Annen Polka") 120818 8000016
Adrian Boult Music Conductor ("Swan Lake Ballet Suite") 120818 8000015
Djalma Ferreira Composer ("Recado") 120836 8000011
Luiz Antonio Carvalho Composer ("Recado") 120836 8000010
Ernesto Nazareth Composer ("Dengozo") 120836 8000012
Domenico Savino Composer ("Dengozo") 120836 8000013
Janos Sandor Music Conductor ("In The Hall of the Mountain King" from Peer Gynt Suite #1) 120818 8000014
David Cozens Focus Puller n/a 332 6000005
John Adefarasin Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000004
Tamana Bleasdale Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mike Elliott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Samar Pollitt Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Harm Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sue Quinn Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Helen Robin Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Tori Parry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Helen Robin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Nicky Kentish-Barnes Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Jack Rollins Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000009
Charles H Joffe Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000010
Woody Allen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Finlay Pile Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000008
Crispin Hardy Unit Location Manager n/a 121126 5000009
Aurelia Thomas Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000017
Carrie-Ann Banner Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000016
Remi Adefarasin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Remi Adefarasin Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Clive Coote Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000003
Cassandra Sigsgaard Clearance Coordinator n/a 121031 5000015
Lucy Foulds Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000014
Kim Armitage Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Scott Kordish Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000011
Jim Muir Stage Manager Standby Stagehand 120797 5000012
Francesca Dowd Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Xavier Cugat & His Orchestra Performer Music Performer("Miami Beach Rhumba") 120819 8000022
Synopsis
The prominent--and recently belated--U.K. journalist Joe Strombel is being mourned by his fellow colleagues. Meanwhile, even as he's frustratedly stuck in limbo, Joe remains committed to pursuing a hot tip, from beyond, on the identity of "the Tarot Card Killer," who's still at-large in London. But how can his legwork get done now that he's dead--the answer is simple: via the very much alive Sondra Pransky. An American journalism student, Sondra is visiting friends in London. While watching a stage performance by another American, magician Sid Waterman (a.k.a. Splendini), Sondra is shocked to find herself able to see and hear the belated journalist. From beyond, Joe gives her the scoop of a lifetime and urges her to pursue it. Sondra immediately starts chasing the big story, enlisting the aid of a very reluctant Sid. Her chase leads right to a handsome British aristocrat, Peter Lyman, with whom she falls head over heels. Soon, Sondra finds that the romance of her lifetime may very well be the dangerous scoop for which she is in hot pursuit.