Rocket Science (2007)

Rocket Science
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Romantic Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Gordon Gano Song ("Add It Up" and "Blister In The Sun") 120859 8000015
Eef Barzelay Song Performer ("Do You Love Me?") 120788 8000026
Violent Femmes Song Performer ("Blister In The Sun") 120788 8000025
Eef Barzelay Song ("Do You Love Me?") 120859 8000017
John Cannon Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000022
Lori Dovi Sound Production Sound 120816 14000021
Donna Barrett Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000020
Paul Flinchbaugh Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000023
Gabe Serrano Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000024
Christopher Sidor Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000025
Kevin E Carpenter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000019
Timothy Farrell Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Patrick Cyccone Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
James M. Moriana Foley Artist n/a 223 14000013
Jeff Pullman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000012
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Artist n/a 223 14000014
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Peter Sullivan Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Karen Vassar Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Rick Ash Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Nancy MacLeod Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Baqi Kopelman Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Mike Keelty Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Benjamin Suarez Generator Operator n/a 363 15000008
Tim Kossa Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Chris Henry Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Basil "Chip" Tydings Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Michael R Wilson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Kevin "Vinnie" Campbell Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Rolf Johansson Grip n/a 365 15000007
Tim Cote Grip n/a 365 15000006
Peter A Brown Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
David McMoyler Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000030
Ken Ishii Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000029
Geoffrey D Knoller Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Russ St John Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Jonathan Moore Grip n/a 365 15000005
Jason Younger Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jess Robinson Grip n/a 365 15000003
Mark Brunner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Chris Hogan ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Bill Knopf Coach Banjo Coach 120914 12000003
Brian Bitner Coach Debate Coach 120914 12000002
Dr. Tommy Robinson Coach Stuttering Coach 120914 12000001
Sam Matthews Coach Cello Coach 120914 12000004
Ernesto Martinez Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joan M Lynch Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Michael R Chapman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Lori Ayala Read Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Kim Burns Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000012
Valerie Battenfeld Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000011
Megann Ratzow Casting (Oregon) 179 10000006
Carolyn Pickman Casting n/a 179 10000005
Betsy Royall Casting n/a 179 10000004
Nina Henninger Casting (San Francisco) 179 10000007
Lynn Reinstein Casting Associate n/a 160 10000008
Jeffery Gafner Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000010
Nadia Lubbe Casting Associate n/a 160 10000009
Linda Boyland Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Stephanie Fox Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Greg Zimmerman ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000004
Julie Altus ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000003
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000006
Franz Rheinhardt Wise Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Greg Steele ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Dean St John ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000007
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Amanda Johnson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000014
Samuel W Steward Key Costumer n/a 351 13000009
Ardis Cohen Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Janice Kinigopoulos Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Debi Young Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Ngozi Olandu Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Donna D Casey Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000013
Amanda Sroka Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Nancy K Nugent ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
John Scanlan Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Joy Phillips Production EPK Producer 120824 25000019
Angel Williams Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000018
Joe Waschak Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000017
Candace Leake Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000020
Chris Flynn Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000021
Sal Raimond Driver n/a 273 25000024
David Todd Driver Production Van Operator 273 25000023
Jeffrey L Johnson Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Melissa Dunn Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000016
Ryan Braun Production Production Office Intern 120824 25000015
Tony Raimondo Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000009
Ronald B Smith Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000008
Justin Ambrosino Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Sandra Ninham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000010
Asa McCall Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000011
Shawn Blake Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000014
Amanda Faison Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000013
Douglas Jones Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000012
Bruce Zamzow Driver n/a 273 25000025
Frank R Matkins Driver n/a 273 25000026
Cori Barrett Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000039
Caren Bortz Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000038
Richard W Baker Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000037
Rebecca Durivage-Jacobs Apprentice Set Intern 120976 25000040
Paul Vandewater Other EPK Camera 120795 26000001
Wellington Love Publicity n/a 120789 29000001
Christian B Allen Other EPK Sound 120795 26000003
Danny Powell Other EPK Camera 120795 26000002
Andre Lee Coordinator Clearance Coordinator 528 25000036
David Myers Driver n/a 273 25000035
Robert Phillips Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gregory Jacobs Driver n/a 273 25000028
Daniel A Hirsch Driver n/a 273 25000027
John C Watkins Sr. Driver n/a 273 25000030
Charles E Bauer Driver n/a 273 25000031
Vincent J. Guariglia Driver n/a 273 25000034
James Daniel Hubbard Driver n/a 273 25000033
Larry Sinclair Driver n/a 273 25000032
Sayaka Nagata Production Assistant Art Dept PA 275 25000006
Pleze E. Moore Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Joan DeVilla Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Derek Yip Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Frank Caslin Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000028
Emily Rice Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000003
Jennifer M Byrne Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Gene Harrison Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stephanie Elmer Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Cortney Burk Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Michael O'Leary Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000027
Michael Gearhart Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000026
Preston Hart Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Lenny Applefeld Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Michael Miller Electrician n/a 450 15000018
Mike Yoder Electrician n/a 450 15000021
Julio Gomez Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Dean Citroni Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000025
John Barber Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000024
Rick Strodel Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000023
Manny Siverio Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Donna Kurtinecz Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Bob Spore Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Kristina Kilpe Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Vanessa Cheung Matte Painter (Momentum VFX) 120959 23000005
Donna Kurtinecz Props n/a 120817 24000003
Vikki Jackson Assistant (to Effie Brown) 120820 25000001
Fiona Walsh Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Matt Rybczynski Assistant (to Jeffrey Blitz) 120820 25000003
Catherine Schuler Assistant (to Effie Brown) 120820 25000002
Hank Atterbury Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000004
Justin Sanchez Visual Effects Data I/O(Encore Hollywood) 419 23000003
Elena Moscatt Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
David Beach Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
James Kelley Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000001
Mary Mack Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000002
Krysten Klipa Craft Service Craft Service Assistant 120903 22000003
Maureen O'Connor Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000002
Kenneth Nakada Visual Effects Supervisor (Momentum VFX) 249 23000001
Maria E Nelson Casting n/a 179 10000003
Heather Rounds Art Department Additional Artwork 120843 9000029
Jeff Blitz Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Sean Welch Producer n/a 3 3000002
Effie T. Brown Producer n/a 3 3000001
Effie T. Brown Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
George Norfleet Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Nicole Columbie Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Jean Chien Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Dave Willis Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Jeff Blitz Director n/a 2 2000001
Dan Cashman Narrator n/a 120790 1000048
Judy Jean Berns Actor Townsend Prep Receptionist 1 1000042
Will Parquette Actor Trophy Presenter #2 1 1000041
Noah Mazaika Actor Trophy Presenter #1 1 1000040
Tara Richter-Smith Actor Babysitter 1 1000043
Roland Gomez Actor Luis 1 1000044
Joel Marsh Garland Actor Pizza Server 1 1000047
Lee Sellars Actor New Jersey Debate Official 1 1000046
Jeanette Brox Actor Townsend Prep Bad Girl 1 1000045
Van A. Hayden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Traci Lewis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Chris Geair Location Scout n/a 311 5000019
Caprice Ericson Location Scout n/a 311 5000018
Denise A Beale Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000017
Shane Tunney Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000020
Amy Willis Location Assistant Location Production Assistant 120947 5000021
Josh Slates Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
Wendy McAllister Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000023
Brendan Stephen Location Assistant Locations PA 120947 5000022
Jane Burka Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Rehya Young Location Manager n/a 193 5000015
Xanthus Valan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Alexander James Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000009
Stuart Hagen Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Tim Blockburger Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
John O'Rourke Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Michael R Faulkner Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Scott Nabat Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Susan Duvall Actor Hazlet Lunch Lady 1 1000039
Elisabeth Noone Actor Hazlet Coach 1 1000038
Candace Burr Scholz Actor Townsend Prep Debater 1 1000013
Lisbeth Bartlett Actor Juliet Hefner 1 1000012
Utkarsh Ambudkar Actor Ram 1 1000011
Virginia Frank Actor English Teacher 1 1000014
Marilyn Yoblick Actor Plainsboro Lunch Lady 1 1000015
Dan DeLuca Actor Stephen Douglas 1 1000018
Emily Ginnona Actor Honoria 1 1000017
Dionne Audain Actor Abraham Lincoln 1 1000016
Denis O'Hare Actor Doyle Hefner 1 1000010
Maury Ginsberg Actor Lewinsky 1 1000009
Nicholas D'Agosto Actor Ben Wekselbaum 1 1000004
Vincent Piazza Actor Earl Hefner 1 1000003
Anna Kendrick Actor Ginny Ryerson 1 1000002
Aaron Yoo Actor Heston 1 1000005
Margo Martindale Actor Coach Lumbly 1 1000006
Steve Park Actor Judge Pete 1 1000008
Josh Kay Actor Lewis Garrles 1 1000007
Michael Kusnir Actor Flemming 1 1000019
John Patrick Barry Actor Gym Teacher 1 1000020
Natasha Sattler Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000032
Will Shaw Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000031
Katrina Hargrave Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000030
Jeffrey Wei Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000033
David Deboy Actor Frank Ryerson 1 1000034
Huong Huyah Actor Lewinsky's Girlfriend 1 1000037
Katherine Ross Wolfe Actor Glen Rock Debater 1 1000036
Andrew Collie Actor Hazlet Timer 1 1000035
Erin Loube Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000029
Jaime Chicas Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000028
Carol Florence Actor Connie Ryerson 1 1000023
Herb Merrick Actor Lewis's Dad 1 1000022
Jane Beard Actor Fern Garrles 1 1000021
Jonah Hill Actor Junior Philosopher 1 1000024
Betsy Hogg Actor Crystal Hamish-Steinberg 1 1000025
Zack Arrington Actor Plainsboro Debate Team 1 1000027
Brandon Wilson Actor Phillip 1 1000026
Jennifer Quesenberry Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Jo Willems Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Halina Gebarowicz Art Director n/a 183 9000006
Lisa Tong Set Decorator n/a 165 9000005
Carl Catanese Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000004
F Dale Davis Swing Gang Swing 434 9000007
Jason Wicksell Swing Gang Swing 434 9000008
Phaedra Eason Swing Gang Swing 434 9000011
John Fulcher Swing Gang Swing 434 9000010
Peter Gottlieb Swing Gang Swing 434 9000009
Jay Klein Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Candi Guterres Production Designer n/a 164 9000002
Sam Matthews Song Performer ("Add It Up" and "Blister In The Sun") 120788 8000023
Guy Klucevsek Song Performer ("The Blob") 120788 8000022
David Garland Song Performer ("The Blob") 120788 8000021
Houfei Yang Song Performer ("Add It Up" and "Blister In The Sun") 120788 8000024
Ixya Herrera Song Performer ("San Antonio") 120788 8000028
Rick Butler Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Clem Snide Song Performer ("I Love The Unknown") 120788 8000030
Nicholas D'Agosto Song Performer ("Battle Hymn Of The Republic" - Traditional) 120788 8000029
Ryan Braun Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
James McPherson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Susanna Glattly Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000025
Jennie Bell Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000024
Richard Crandall Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000023
Autumn Jones Charge Scenic Painter Charge Scenic 121085 9000026
Dawson Nolley Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000027
Matthew Lessall Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Reece Thompson Actor Hal Hefner 1 1000001
Niamh Butler Art Department Additional Artwork 120843 9000028
Wayne "Spider" Kehs Greensman Greens 201 9000022
Jennie Hill Robinson Greensman Greens 201 9000021
Claire Sharp Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000016
Craig Lee Schuman Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000015
Gregory Neumunz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Azhriaz Vanashta Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000017
Bobby Raber Scenic Artist Scenic 745 9000018
Scott Canfield Leadman n/a 433 9000020
Erik Boring Leadman n/a 433 9000019
Daniel Indart Song ("San Antonio") 120859 8000019
Mack David Song ("The Blob") 120859 8000014
Ian Axilrod Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Jim Bridges Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000012
Sean Morris Photography (Trenton Bridge) 120835 6000011
Tim Hennessy Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000014
Matthew Caulk Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000015
Jon Howard Film Lab DI Assistant 120850 6000018
Susannah Bridges Loader n/a 120956 6000017
Thomas Milligan Loader n/a 120956 6000016
Cindy Kurland Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
F Mako Koiwai Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Chad Wilson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
David Thompson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Byron Shah Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
J L Fisher Camera Camera Dolly 120798 6000005
Michael Krebs Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
John Hamilton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Kurt Parlow Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Daniel Aguilar Film and Electronic Laboratory Senior Conform Artist 121135 6000019
Steve Porter Colorist n/a 120920 6000020
Evyen Klean Music Producer n/a 323 8000008
Michael mehesan Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Brad Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Eef Barzelay Music Producer n/a 323 8000009
Evyen Klean Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Burt Bacharach Song ("The Blob") 120859 8000013
Brad Segal Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000012
Ray Espinola Jr. Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Jennifer Reeve Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000005
Brad Segal Music Arranger n/a 121019 8000004
Martha Shane Editor Editorial Intern 172 7000002
Yana Gorskaya Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Regan Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000021
Jennifer Martinez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Anthony Harrell Music Accordion 120781 8000001
Benjamin Martin Music Drummer 120781 8000003
Roy Agee Music Trombone 120781 8000002
Ellyn Long Marshall Casting n/a 179 10000002
Synopsis
Life is not easy for teenager Hal Hefner of suburban Plainsboro, New Jersey. His parents have abruptly split; his older brother, Earl, is a budding obsessive-compulsive who pushes him around; and he has an unpredictable stutter that makes high school an exercise in embarrassment, self-effacement and terrible lunches. Given that his active mind and quick wit tend to be obscured by his problematic voice, Hal is not an obvious candidate for his school's high-powered debate team. So it comes as a complete, though not unwelcome, surprise when the team's star member, the hyper-articulate Ginny Ryerson, approaches Hal on the school bus one afternoon. The Plainsboro debaters need a replacement for Ginny's former partner, who dropped out of school following a calamitous performance at the New Jersey State High School Policy Debate Championships the previous spring. Ginny, who can compress an eight minute argument into ten seconds without breaking a sweat, dropping a word, or botching a barb, proceeds to present her case for Hal's potential as a public speaker. She has seen Hal, she has seen his promise. Hal is more than just shocked, or even dazed; he is smitten. As the notion of debating takes hold in Hal's mind, so, too, do thoughts of the attractive and dazzlingly confident Ginny. Gambling that his voice will cooperate with the rest of him, Hal joins the Plainsboro High debate team as Ginny's partner. Trundling back and forth to her house with his ever-growing pile of research, Hal starts to see new possibilities in his life. The road ahead holds many twists, turns and bumps for Hal; despite his best efforts, people and circumstances prove more unpredictable than any stutter. But Hal rises to the occasion, and in doing so he scores a victory that has nothing to do with winning a debate--and everything to do with finding his voice.