The History Boys (2006)

History Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 44mins.
Genres Adaptation, Comedy, Period
Keywords 1980s, college, college/university, stage play, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jamie Parker Song Performer ("L'Accordéoniste") 120788 8000042
Samuel Barnett Song Performer ("L'Accordéoniste") 120788 8000041
Nicholas Hytner Director n/a 2 2000001
Clive Osborne Sound Production Sound Maintenance 120816 14000007
Mark Appleby Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000006
Charlotte Gray Sound Production Sound Trainee 120816 14000008
Zane Hayward Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000010
John Midgley Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000009
Andy Thompson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000005
Paul Carr Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000004
Peter Halston Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000010
Lucy Donowho Wardrobe Wardrobe Trainee 120823 13000009
Robert Farr ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000001
Jamie Roden ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Susie Harding Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
William Tracey Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rupert Lloyd-Parry Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Rocky Taylor Stunt Double (for Hector) 120980 19000001
Isabel Begg Business Affairs Head of Business and Legal Affairs(For BBC Films) 120792 18000001
Harry Metcalfe Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Leila McAlister Catering Caterer(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000001
Luis Miguel Antunes Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000002
Steve Joberns Auditor n/a 120886 16000005
Ang Shipleys Auditor n/a 120886 16000004
Andy Long Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Daniel Rake Grip FT2 Trainee Grip 365 15000003
Maxine Davis Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Georgina Kelly Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Claire Mitchell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000003
Daniel Phillips Makeup Designer Hair & Make-Up Designer 447 13000008
Elaina Conneely Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000007
John Beard Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Ian Stephen McCulloch Song ("Never Stop" (Discotheque)") 120859 8000058
Bob Crowley Production Designer (National Theatre) 164 9000002
Joanne Woollard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Emily Lutyens Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Rufus Wainwright Song Performer ("Bewitched") 120788 8000057
The Cure Song Performer ("A Forest") 120788 8000056
Echo & The Bunnymen Song Performer ("Never Stop" (Discotheque)") 120788 8000052
The Smiths Song Performer ("This Charming Man") 120788 8000051
Pigbag Song Performer ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120788 8000053
New Order Song Performer ("Blue Monday") 120788 8000054
The Clash Song Performer ("Mustapha Dance") 120788 8000055
James Collins Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000005
Becky Thomas Art Assistant Art Department FT2 Trainee 120974 9000006
Carlo Manzi Costumes Costume Hire 120828 13000003
Carol Lingwood Costumes Head of Costume(For the National Theatre) 120828 13000002
Elaina Conneely Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000004
Karen Scott Hair Hair Trainee 120794 13000005
Karen Scott Makeup Make-Up FT2 Trainee 353 13000006
Justine Luxton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jane Hawley Production Executive (For BBC Films) 118216 11000004
Toby Whale Casting n/a 179 10000001
Alastair Coomer Casting Assistant (For the National Theatre) 177 10000002
Jason Curtis Executive Health & Safety Officer 120806 11000001
Claudia Lewis Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Lisa Brown Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000003
Benjamin Collard Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000005
Matthew Vizard Coordinator Production and Finance Co-ordinator(For BBC Films) 528 25000021
Wayne Fleetwood Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000020
Tilly Gerrard-Bannister Apprentice Floor Trainee 120976 25000022
Lyn Evans Other Chaperones 120795 26000001
Linda Harman Other Chaperones 120795 26000002
John Bailey Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000019
Don McLean Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000018
Dean Macey Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000014
Nigel Venables Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000013
John Darcy Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000015
Bullet Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000016
Ken Clarke Driver Facilities Driver 273 25000017
Stephen Hussey Other Chaperones 120795 26000003
Vanessa Kimberley Other Chaperones 120795 26000004
Ben Taylor Publicity EPK Director 120789 29000001
JoAnne Smith Manager General Manager(For DNA Films) 120827 28000001
Charles McDonald Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000002
Liz Miller Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000003
Matthew Sanders Unit Publicist Unit Publicity 231 29000004
Derek Moss Security Location Security 120951 26000011
Jane Wright Rights & Clearances Head of Rights and Commercial Affairs(For BBC Films) 120879 26000010
Ana Stillard Other Chaperones 120795 26000006
Julis Lloyd Other Chaperones 120795 26000005
Pamela Timmis Other Chaperones 120795 26000007
Kevin O'Shea Other Insurance 120795 26000008
John Midgley Other Walkie Talkies supplier 120795 26000009
Peter Veldhoen Driver Unit Driver 273 25000012
Nick Starr Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000011
Rose Pomeroy Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000013
Laura Pomeroy Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000012
Carmen Saccone Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000014
Matt Curtis Titles Titles designer 120825 23000001
Julian Searle Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Frank Hannon Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000011
Keiko Hammonds Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000010
Rosamund Connelly Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000006
Gracie Fields Song Performer ("Wish Me Luck (As You Wave Me Goodbye)") 120788 8000050
Marco Fugallo Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000007
Catherine T James Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000008
Sylvain Jamois Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000009
Robert Judd Propman Prop Hand 120887 24000002
Michael Povey Propman Prop Hand 120887 24000003
Jacob Melton Production Assistant (For DNA Films) 275 25000007
Jamie Voss Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Ben Dillon Transportation Coordinator Action Vehicle Co-ordinator 271 25000008
Yoko Lytle Production Production Trainee 120824 25000009
Jaideep Shah Production Production Trainee 120824 25000010
Tanya Phegan Assistant Executive Producer's Assistant(For DNA Films) 120820 25000005
Carey Berlin Assistant Executive Producer's Assistant(For DNA Films) 120820 25000004
Rosie Goodwin Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000004
Lisa Williams Assistant Producers' Assistant 120820 25000001
Niamh Dilworth Assistant Assistant to the Directors(For the National Theatre) 120820 25000002
Emma Parker Assistant Assistant to David Thompson(For BBC Films) 120820 25000003
Jason Breckenridge Catering Catering Assistant(Cambridge Second Unit) 120954 22000004
Clive Merrison Actor The Headmaster 1 1000002
Clare St. John Post-Production Supervisor (For DNA Films) 120796 5000008
Maria Walker Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000007
Alex Sutherland Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Sue Hills Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
James Biddle Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Sarah Macfarlane Assistant Director (Cambridge Second Unit) 163 5000006
John Wilson Assistant Director Second Unit Director(Cambridge Second Unit) 163 5000005
Julia Stannard Line Producer n/a 161 5000001
Alan Bennett Source Material (from play: "The History Boys") 120786 4000002
Jack Ravenscroft Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Fiona Gosden Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Harriet Worth Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Nicky Earnshaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Mark Cushman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000013
Jo-Ann Darby Camera Assistant Digital Intermediate Producer(One Post (London)) 120798 6000008
Matt Adams Camera Digital Intermediate Producer(One Post (London)) 120798 6000007
John Hinchliffe Camera Digital Film Technical Manager(One Post (London)) 120798 6000009
Dermot Hickey Assistant Camera First Assistants A Camera 233 6000010
Mark Milsome Assistant Camera First Assistants A Camera 233 6000011
Emily Greenwood Camera Assistant Digital On-Line Editor(One Post (London)) 120798 6000006
Rob Gordon Camera Digital On-Line Editor(One Post (London)) 120798 6000005
Andrew Dunn Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Gary Barnes Location Assistant (Yorkshire) 120947 5000014
Gerry Vasbenter Director of Photography (Cambridge Second Unit) 120780 6000002
Gerry Vasbenter Camera Operator Steadicam 239 6000003
Gerry Vasbenter Steadicam Operator Steadicam 232 6000004
Alan Bennett Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
David M. Thompson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Penelope Wilton Actor Mrs. Bibby 1 1000012
James Corden Actor Timms 1 1000011
Adrian Scarborough Actor Mr. Wilkes 1 1000013
Georgia Taylor Actor Fiona 1 1000014
Samuel Anderson Actor Crowther 1 1000015
Jamie Parker Actor Scripps 1 1000010
Russell Tovey Actor Rudge 1 1000009
Dominic Cooper Actor Dakin 1 1000005
Stephen Campbell Moore Actor Irwin 1 1000004
Sacha Dhawan Actor Akthar 1 1000006
Andrew Knott Actor Lockwood 1 1000007
Samuel Barnett Actor Posner 1 1000008
Maggie McCarthy Actor Lollipop Lady 1 1000016
Colin Haigh Actor Oxford Porter 1 1000017
Andrew Macdonald Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Damian Jones Producer n/a 3 3000003
Allon Reich Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Charles Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Miles Ketley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kevin Loader Producer n/a 3 3000002
Nicholas Hytner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Iain Mitchell Actor Oxford Don 1 1000018
David Killick Actor Neighbouring Don 1 1000019
Patrick Godfrey Actor Sleeping Clergyman 1 1000020
Nick Starr Director Executive Director(For the National Theatre) 2 2000003
Nathan Mann Assistant Camera First Assistant B Camera 233 6000012
Harry Bowers Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Andrew Carpenter Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000025
James Johnstone Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000024
Christopher Hamlyn Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000026
Christopher Lee Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000027
Roger Freeman Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000028
Oliver Moore Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000023
Simon Underwood Song ("Papa's Got A Brand New Pigbag") 120859 8000022
Johnny Marr Song ("This Charming Man") 120859 8000018
Morrissey Song ("This Charming Man") 120859 8000017
William Sergeant Song ("Never Stop" (Discotheque)") 120859 8000019
Leslie Pattinson Song ("Never Stop" (Discotheque)") 120859 8000020
Pete De Freitas Song ("Never Stop" (Discotheque)") 120859 8000021
Stephen Morris Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000029
Peter Hook Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000030
Simon Gallup Song ("A Forest") 120859 8000039
Lol Tolhurst Song ("A Forest") 120859 8000038
Mathieu Hartley Song ("A Forest") 120859 8000040
Richard Griffiths Actor Hector 1 1000001
Frances de La Tour Actor Dorothy Lintott 1 1000003
Robert Smith Song ("A Forest") 120859 8000037
Topper Headon Song ("Mustapha Dance") 120859 8000036
Gillian Gilbert Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000032
Bernard Sumner Song ("Blue Monday") 120859 8000031
Joe Strummer Song ("Mustapha Dance") 120859 8000033
Mick Jones Song ("Mustapha Dance") 120859 8000034
Paul Simonon Song ("Mustapha Dance") 120859 8000035
Ray Henderson Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000016
Mort Dixon Song ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120859 8000015
John Wilson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Laurent Treherne Camera Digital Film Technical Director(One Post (London)) 120798 6000021
Joakim Sundstrom Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Sascha Dhillon Assistant Editor Assistant Film Editor 203 7000003
Sergei Rachmaninoff Composer ("Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor - Adagio Sostenuto") 120836 8000001
Chris McAleese Camera Trainee Camera FT2 Trainee 120998 6000020
Joe Mastrangelo Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000019
David Churchyard Loader Clapper Loader B Camera 120956 6000015
Alex Bailey Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000014
Dick Knapman Film Lab Laboratory Contact(For Todd-AO) 120850 6000016
Colin Pearce Film Lab Laboratory Contact(For Soho Images) 120850 6000017
Vince Narduzzo Colorist Digital Colourist(One Post (London)) 120920 6000018
Richard Sisson Music Music Director 120781 8000002
Mat Bartram Music ProTools 120781 8000003
Harry Parr Davies Song ("Wish Me Luck (As You Wave Me Goodbye)") 120859 8000011
Max Steiner Song ("Now Voyager") 120859 8000010
Phil Park Song ("Wish Me Luck (As You Wave Me Goodbye)") 120859 8000012
Lorenz Hart Song ("Bewitched") 120859 8000013
Richard Rodgers Song ("Bewitched") 120859 8000014
Michel Emer Song ("L'Accordéoniste") 120859 8000009
George Fenton Original Music Music 120838 8000008
Simon Chamberlain Music Music Associate 120781 8000004
Emily Rogers Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
James Collins Music Engineer Engineer 120837 8000006
Ian Neil Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
The History Boys Song Performer ("Bye Bye Blackbird") 120788 8000049
Synopsis
Centers on an unruly class of bright, funny teenage boys in pursuit of sex, sport and a college degree. Bounced between their maverick English teacher, a young and shrewd professor hired to up their test scores, a grossly out-numbered history teacher, and a headmaster obsessed with results, the boys attempt to sift through it all to pass the daunting university admissions process. Their journey becomes as much about how education works, as it is about where education leads.