The Golden Child (1986)

Golden Child
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 34mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Adventure, Fantasy, Action
Keywords creature
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bob Tzudiker Actor Businessman 1 1000021
Ken Chase Makeup makeup creation 353 13000011
John Barry Music ("The Best Man in the World" "Wisdom of the Ages") 120781 8000002
Alan Oliney Stunts n/a 240 19000042
Eric M Miller Stunts n/a 240 19000041
Pat McGroarty Stunts n/a 240 19000040
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000044
Walt Robles Stunts n/a 240 19000046
Spiro Razatos Stunts n/a 240 19000045
Al Leong Stunts n/a 240 19000039
Chris Oswald Stunts n/a 240 19000043
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000037
Bob K Cummings Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Phil Chong Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Jeff Cadiente Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Ray Bickel Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Larry Duran Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Bill M Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000047
Len Glascow Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Donna Garrett Stunts n/a 240 19000035
David LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000038
Felix Silla Stunts n/a 240 19000049
Randal M Dutra Visual Effects demon designer and sculptor(ILM) 419 23000003
Cliff Wenger Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Ken Ralston Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Vartan Chakirian Craft Service craft services 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120903 22000002
William R Beck Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000004
Michael Fulmer Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000005
Claudia Mullaly Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000008
Victoria Lewis Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000007
Ira Keeler Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000006
Emin Aljuwani Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
John Clayton Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000003
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John C. Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000051
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000050
Chris Thomas Palomino Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Karin Dew Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Roland Raffler Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
James Orendorff Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
George Stokes Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Sled Reynolds Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000004
Bill Saito Stunts n/a 240 19000048
Kimberly L Ryusaki Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Dennis Park Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000005
Ellen Adolph Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000004
Jody Muggenthaler Production Accountant (ILM) 282 16000003
Pamela J Kaye Production Accountant (ILM) 282 16000002
Peter Stolz Pyrotechnics pyro technician(ILM) 121027 19000001
Bob Finley Jr. Pyrotechnics pyro technician(ILM) 121027 19000002
Mickey Gilbert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Chuck Waters Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Bill Pelkey Pyrotechnics pyro technician(ILM) 121027 19000003
Cheryl Durham Production Accountant (ILM) 282 16000001
Michael Chaney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Joe Hicks Grip n/a 365 15000007
Dan Jordan Grip n/a 365 15000006
Ralph Johnson Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant chief 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120907 15000005
Edmond Wright Grip n/a 365 15000008
Al Contreras Grip n/a 365 15000009
Don Schmitz Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000012
Carlos M Gallardo Grip grip 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 365 15000011
Charlie Saldana Grip grip 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 365 15000010
Elizabeth Barrington Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Simone Boisseree Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Dawn Nallick Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Gary Morgan Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Bill McIntosh Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Lonnie Parkinson Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Tanya Russell Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Vernon Paul Rietz Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Karen Elayna Price Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Matt McColm Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Gene LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Vincent Deadrick Sr. Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Lane Cooper Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Karen Chase Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Emil Farkas Stunts n/a 240 19000011
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Jeff Imada Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Orwin Harvey Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Troy Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000013
John Sherrod Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Chuck Wiley Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000010
Phil Trocki Other welfare worker 120795 26000003
Jess Anscott Other greensperson 120795 26000002
Joan Lee Smith Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Nicole Shugrue Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000021
Tom Rosseter Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000004
Brad Kuehn Other optical lineup(ILM) 120795 26000005
Tamia Marg Other demon fabrication(ILM) 120795 26000008
Louis Rivera Other processing(ILM) 120795 26000007
Jeff Doran Other processing(ILM) 120795 26000006
G S Murthy Cashier cashier 2nd unit(Nepal) 121079 25000020
Tom Southwell Production production illustrator 120824 25000019
Bob Mayne Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Dan Marrow Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Cynthia Woodbyrne Production Assistant (ILM) 275 25000011
Joseph Brown Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Craig Pinkard Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Peter Norman Second Unit Director (Los Angeles/Nepal) 412 25000015
John C Johnson Jr. Production production illustrator 120824 25000018
Ken Orme Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000017
Gary Kieldrup Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000016
Sheila Duignan Other demon fabrication(ILM) 120795 26000009
Blair Clark Other demon armatures(ILM) 120795 26000010
Lanny Cermak Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000024
Mike MacKenzie Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000023
Kris Brown Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000022
Greg Beaumonte Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000021
Christopher Duddy Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000025
Craig Hosoda Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000026
Stanley Brossette Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Warren Franklin Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Bill Tondreau Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000027
Udo Pampel Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000020
Mike Bolles Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000019
Carl Assmus Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000013
David Heron Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000012
Conrad Bonderson Other demon armatures(ILM) 120795 26000011
Robert Finley III Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000014
Craig Mohagen Other stage technician(ILM) 120795 26000015
Scott Squires Other equipment technician(ILM) 120795 26000018
Tawny Mobley-Davis Other production secretary(ILM) 120795 26000017
Karen Dube Other production secretary(ILM) 120795 26000016
Frank Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Fetteroff Colen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Caroleen Green Matte Painter matte artist(ILM) 120959 23000023
Sean Joyce Matte Painter matte artist(ILM) 120959 23000022
Michael Pangrazio Matte Painter matte artist(ILM) 120959 23000021
Joanne Hafner Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000020
Tom St Amand Animator go motion animation(ILM) 483 23000024
Rob Burton Animator animation camera operator(ILM) 483 23000025
Gordon Baker Animator (ILM) 483 23000028
John A Armstrong Animator (ILM) 483 23000027
John Knoll Animator animation camera operator(ILM) 483 23000026
Barbara Brennan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000019
Jack Mongovan Rotoscope Animator rotoscope artist(ILM) 121082 23000018
Mark Noel Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Danny Gill Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Thomas E Hayes Lighting Technician lighting technician chief 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120907 15000004
Eric Roberts Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Gintar Repecka Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Ellen Lichtwardt Animation Supervisor (ILM) 120918 23000017
Laurie Vermont Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000016
Pamela Easley Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000015
Nick Stern Animator (ILM) 483 23000029
Sean Turner Animator (ILM) 483 23000030
Alexandra Brouwer Assistant (to Edward S Feldman) 120820 25000002
Sue Brooks Assistant (to Michael Ritchie) 120820 25000001
Willie Wiles Props n/a 120817 24000012
Mario Costillo Props n/a 120817 24000011
Robin Robinson Assistant (to Robert D Wachs) 120820 25000003
Judy Whelchel Assistant (to Dennis Feldman) 120820 25000004
Kenneth Frith Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Leslie Carol Warren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
George McDowell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Joyce Gordon Props n/a 120817 24000010
Ralph Votaw Jr. Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Robin Chukherburti Property Master property master 2nd unit(Nepal) 120805 24000003
David Moll Property Master property master 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120805 24000002
Barry Bedig Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Steve Conrow Props prop maker 120817 24000004
Roger Lipsey Props prop maker 120817 24000005
Bill Roberts Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Ray Rarick Props prop maker 120817 24000007
Sam Mendoza Props prop maker 120817 24000006
Wesley Seeds Visual Effects modelmaker(ILM) 419 23000009
Edward R Nedin Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Kim Marks Camera Operator go motion camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Robert Marta Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 239 6000005
Robert S Hahn Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael Gershman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Terry Chostner Camera Operator go motion camera operator(ILM) 239 6000007
Scott Farrar Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000008
Jim Hagedorn Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000011
James Lim Camera Operator optical camera operator(ILM) 239 6000010
Stewart Barbee Camera Operator effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000009
Robert C Thomas Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120780 6000002
Donald E Thorin Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Ira Stanley Rosenstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Arish Fyzee Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Nepal) 163 5000009
Ajit Kumar Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Nepal) 163 5000008
Yeti Jindal Location Manager location manager 2nd unit(Nepal) 193 5000011
Marshall Schlom Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
Dena Vincent Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit(Nepal) 162 5000015
Barbara Spitz Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000014
Joyce Upson-Webb Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 191 5000013
Jeffrey S Thorin Camera camera loader 120798 6000012
Daniel C Gold Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
David Hanks Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000027
Toby Heindel Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000026
Robert Hill Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000025
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000024
Deborah M Morgan Camera Assistant (ILM) 120867 6000028
Richard A Harris Editor n/a 172 7000001
Terry Peck Assistant Editor effects editor assistant(ILM) 203 7000004
Christopher Rouse Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Bill Kimberlin Editor in Chief visual effects editor chief(ILM) 121099 7000002
Ron Lambert Color Timer n/a 120921 6000023
Roberto McGrath Photography stills department(ILM) 120835 6000022
Michael D Weldon Photography assistant 2nd unit photography(Los Angeles) 120835 6000016
Bruce Talamon Photography stills 120835 6000015
Marc Staton Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000014
Greg Luntzel Photography assistant 2nd unit photography(Los Angeles) 120835 6000017
Rajesh Joshi Photography assistant 2nd unit photography(Nepal) 120835 6000018
Kerry Nordquist Photography stills department(ILM) 120835 6000021
Wade Childress Photography matte photography(ILM) 120835 6000020
Rohinton Behramshan Photography assistant 2nd unit photography(Nepal) 120835 6000019
Jeff Rafner Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Los Angeles) 163 5000007
Hans Beimler Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director(Los Angeles) 163 5000006
Kenneth "Fruitty" Frith Jr. Actor Friend at Pink's 1 1000015
Charles Levin Actor TV Host 1 1000014
Eric Douglas Actor Yellow Dragon 1 1000013
Wally Taylor Actor Detective Boggs 1 1000012
Bennett Ohta Actor Herb Shop Clerk 1 1000016
Kinko Tsubouchi Actor Old Chinese Woman 1 1000017
Phok Ok Actor 2nd Security Man 1 1000020
Chantara Nop Actor 1st Security Man 1 1000019
Govind Chipalu Actor Jabbering Old Man 1 1000018
Peter Kwong Actor Tommy Tong 1 1000011
Pons Maar Actor Fu 1 1000010
Victor Wong Actor The Old Man 1 1000004
Charlotte Lewis Actor Kee Nang 1 1000003
Charles Dance Actor Sardo Numspa 1 1000002
Randall "Tex" Cobb Actor Til 1 1000005
James Hong Actor Doctor Hong 1 1000006
Tiger Chung Lee Actor Khan 1 1000009
Tau Logo Actor Yu 1 1000008
Shakti Actor Kala 1 1000007
Cliffy Magee Actor Russell 1 1000023
Jeff Soo Hoo Actor Waiter 1 1000024
Dennis Feldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gordon A Webb Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Dennis Feldman Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Charles R Meeker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Gordon A Webb Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Shama Habibullah Production Manager production manager 2nd unit(Nepal) 305 5000002
W Alexander Ellis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Emmitt-Leon O'Neill Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Tom Mack Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Richard Tienken Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Robert D Wachs Producer n/a 3 3000002
Ron Packham Actor Buttonman 1 1000027
Judy Hudson Actor Tortoise Lady 1 1000026
Bindra Joshi Actor Chicken Lady on Plane 1 1000025
J L Reate Actor The Golden Child 1 1000028
Marilyn Schreffler Voice of Kala 475 1000029
Edward Feldman Producer n/a 3 3000001
Michael Ritchie Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Welker Voice of the Thing 475 1000030
Kim Costalupes Assistant Editor effects editor assistant(ILM) 203 7000005
Michel Colombier Music n/a 120781 8000001
Allen Payne Hair hairstyles 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120794 13000009
Susan V Kalinowski Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Patricia Trbovich Costumes costumer 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 120828 13000007
Antonio Martinez Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Mushtaque Shaikh Hair hairstyles 2nd unit(Nepal) 120794 13000010
Steve LaPorte Makeup key makeup 353 13000013
Namita Chukherburti Wardrobe wardrobe 2nd unit(Nepal) 120823 13000016
Mushtaque Shaikh Makeup makeup 2nd unit(Nepal) 353 13000015
John Rizzo Makeup makeup 2nd unit(Los Angeles) 353 13000014
Chuck Velasco Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Jim Lapidus Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Michael Smuin Technical Advisor (Dancing Can movement) 537 12000002
Dan Curry Consultant weapons consultant 120784 12000001
Christopher Evans Supervisor matte department supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000009
Tim Boxell Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000003
Ken McLeod Technical Advisor (monastery) 537 12000004
Shari Feldman Costumes key costumer(women) 120828 13000003
Eddie Marks Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Wayne Finkelman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Juno J Ellis ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Jay Kamen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Judee Gustafson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Mike Dobie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Julia Evershade Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Kimberly Harris Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Mark Pappas Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
John Paul Fasal Sound Effects special sound effects creation 120868 14000018
Eddie Murphy Actor Chandler Jarrell 1 1000001
James T Boyle Lighting Technician lighting technician chief 120907 15000001
Jim Alexander Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000019
Marshall Winn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Cecelia Hall Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Pamela Bentkowski Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000005
Gary Thread Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Greg Agalsoff Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Gary Wright Foley Editor n/a 221 14000006
Robert J Litt Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Ronald A Jacobs Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Elliot Tyson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Steve Gawley Supervisor modelmaker supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000008
Ed L Jones Supervisor optical supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000007
Ann Wilson Song Performer ("The Best Man in the World") 120788 8000017
Robbie Buchanan Song Performer ("The Chosen One") 120788 8000016
David Wheatley Song ("Another Day's Life") 120859 8000015
Irving Berlin Song ("Puttin' on the Ritz") 120859 8000014
Ratt Song Performer ("Body Talk") 120788 8000018
Ann Wilson Theme Lyrics lyrics 120861 8000019
J. Michael Riva Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sue Ennis Theme Lyrics lyrics("The Best Man in the World") 120861 8000021
Nancy Wilson Theme Lyrics lyrics("The Best Man in the World") 120861 8000020
Juan Croucier Song ("Body Talk") 120859 8000013
Warren DeMartini Song ("Body Talk") 120859 8000012
Jeff Carson Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000006
Frank Wolf Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000005
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000004
Michel Colombier Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Robbie Buchanan Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Stephen Pearcy Song ("Body Talk") 120859 8000011
Michel Colombier Song ("The Chosen One") 120859 8000010
Al Woodbury Original Music n/a 120838 8000009
Marvin March Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Lynda Paradise Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Amar Simha Executive coordinating executive 2nd unit(Nepal) 120806 11000001
Melissa Skoff Casting Consultant (USA) 120844 10000004
Mary Selway Casting Consultant (United Kingdom) 120844 10000003
Gavin Cowie Supervisor paint supervisor 120845 11000002
Rod Rankin Supervisor laborer supervisor 120845 11000003
Harry Walton Supervisor go motion supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000006
Phil Tippett Supervisor demon supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000005
Ralph Votaw Sr. Supervisor laborer supervisor 120845 11000004
Carol Lefko Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Patricia Mock Casting n/a 179 10000001
Chris Hammond Storyboard Artist (ILM) 199 9000006
Judy Cammer Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Virginia Randolph-Weaver Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jack Eberhart Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Roger Frost Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Kalyan Singh Art Department art department liaison 2nd unit(Nepal) 120843 9000011
Rod Nunnally Art Department production painter 120843 9000010
Cameron Birnie Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000009
Murphy Wiltz Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000003
Synopsis
A social worker who has to travel to save the Golden Child from one of Satan's henchmen. The Child has to be in Tibet, but is on the run from evil to L.A., and the social worker has to protect him and save the world.