When a Stranger Calls (2006)

When a Stranger Calls
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 39mins.
Genres Adaptation, Thriller, Horror, Remake
Keywords murder, psychological, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Camilla Belle Actor Jill Johnson 1 1000001
Tommy Flanagan Actor The Stranger 1 1000002
Tessa Thompson Actor Scarlet 1 1000003
Brian Geraghty Actor Bobby 1 1000004
Clark Gregg Actor Mr. Johnson 1 1000005
Derek DeLint Actor Dr. Mandrakis 1 1000006
Kate Grant Actor Mrs. Mandrakis 1 1000007
David Denman Actor Officer Burroughs 1 1000008
Arthur Young Actor Will Mandrakis 1 1000009
Madeline Carroll Actor Allison Mandrakis 1 1000010
Steve Eastin Actor Detective Hines 1 1000011
John Bobek Actor Officer Lewis 1 1000012
Brad Surosky Actor Bookish Kid 1 1000013
Karina Logue Actor Track Coach 1 1000014
Ace Hatem Actor Rosa 1 1000015
Escher Holloway Actor Guy 1 1000016
Clement Blake Actor Cop One 1 1000017
Carson Elrod Actor Cop Two 1 1000018
Katie Cassidy Actor Tiffany 1 1000019
Molly Bryant Actor Parent (Dialogue) 1 1000020
John Waugh Actor Man Calling Dog 1 1000021
Owen Smith Actor Officer 1 1000022
Jessica Helmer Actor Additional Officer 1 1000023
Lance Henriksen Actor Voice of the Stranger 1 1000024
Simon West Director n/a 2 2000001
Kenneth Lemberger Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Davis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Wyck Godfrey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Paddy Cullen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jake Wall Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steve Feke Source Material (from screenplay) 120786 4000002
Fred Walton Source Material (from screenplay) 120786 4000003
Paddy Cullen Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Wendy Cox Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Dieter Busch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Shawn Pipkin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Bill Wohlken Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Curtis Collins Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Marci Rosenberg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
David Nico Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000010
Christian Krieger Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
Madeline Bell Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000012
Peter Menzies Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Presley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alan Caudillo Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gregory Irwin Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Jerry Patton Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
David Presley Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000006
Suzanne Tenner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000007
Milan Janicin Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000008
Steve Hodge Film Lab Imaging Technician 120850 6000009
Alex Hernandez Film Lab Imaging Technician 120850 6000010
Kevin Schwab Film Lab Imaging Technician 120850 6000011
Loc Hoang Film Lab Imaging Technician 120850 6000012
Elizabeth Ostermann Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000013
Wilson Tang Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000014
Brad Sutton Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000015
LaNelle Mason Film Lab Digital Restoration 120850 6000016
Scott Gregory Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000017
Jim Passon Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
John Pingry Camera Assistant B Camera First Assistant 120867 6000019
Jennifer Bell Camera Assistant B Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000020
Jeff Betancourt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Kosta Saric Avid Editor n/a 120898 7000002
Dylan Firshein Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
David Berman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
James Dooley Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Cally Music Arranger Music Prep 121019 8000002
Greg Hamilton Music Arranger Music Prep 121019 8000003
Robert Puff Music Arranger Music Prep 121019 8000004
James Dooley Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000005
Tim Davies Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Simon James Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000007
David Sabee Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000008
Tom Trafalski Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Greg Vines Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000010
Tim Davies Original Music Lead Orchestrator 120838 8000011
Leland Bond Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000012
Tiffany Biscayne Original Music Orchestrator 120838 8000013
Geoff Foster Score Mixing Recording Scoring Mixer 120927 8000014
Alan Meyerson Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000015
John Rodd Score Mixing Samples Mixing 120927 8000016
Joel Faraci Song ("Lock It") 120859 8000017
Joel Faraci Song Performer ("Lock It") 120788 8000018
Jon Steele Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Traci Kirshbaum Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gerald Sullivan Art Director n/a 183 9000003
James Bayliss Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Greg Hooper Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Catherine Smith Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Paul Sonski Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Patrick Sullivan Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Darrin Denlinger Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000009
Corey Gomez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Victor Mendez Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
Charles Righetti Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Joel Ruiz Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Sharleen Bright Painter Paint Coordinator 200 9000014
Ed Sher Painter Standby Painter 200 9000015
Charles Clark Painter n/a 200 9000016
Frank Johnson Painter n/a 200 9000017
Larry Clark Painter n/a 200 9000018
Ryan Mock Painter n/a 200 9000019
Brandon Gilgen Painter n/a 200 9000020
David Morales Painter n/a 200 9000021
Russell Harvey Painter n/a 200 9000022
Greg Musselman Painter n/a 200 9000023
Mark Heard Painter n/a 200 9000024
Stan Shapiro Painter n/a 200 9000025
Tom Hrupcho Painter n/a 200 9000026
John Van De Vort Painter n/a 200 9000027
Joe Bergman Leadman Set Leadman 433 9000028
Christopher Morente Greensman n/a 201 9000029
Roger Prater Greensman Standby Greensman 201 9000030
David Eckert Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000031
Bruce Bisbey Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000032
Liz Chiz Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000033
Robyn Holmes Art Department Set Buyer 120843 9000034
Nancy Nayor Casting n/a 179 10000001
Kevin Mockrin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Jennifer Bender Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Cindy Sciacca Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Joshua Pines Studio Executive VP of Color Imaging R&D(Technicolor) 120875 11000003
Steve Rundell Production Executive VP of Production(Technicolor) 118216 11000004
Tim Belcher Production Executive VP of Operations(Technicolor) 118216 11000005
Liz Himmelstein Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Ransom Walrod Advisor Marine Advisor 120821 12000002
Michael Porterfield Coach Running Coach 120914 12000003
Marie-Sylvie Deveau Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lisa Lovaas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Lori Stilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Vickie Mynes Hair n/a 120794 13000004
Anne Aulenta Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000005
Gigi Williams Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000006
Kristina Vogel Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Kim Meyer Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Meg Matthews Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000009
Marcy Rector Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000010
Tami Treadwell ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Courtney Bishop ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000002
Caitlin McKenna ADR ADR Walla Group 120912 14000003
Bob Deschaine ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Michael Miller ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Peter Staubli ADR/Dialogue Editor n/a 120939 14000006
Paul Flinchbaugh Assistant Sound Editor Digital Assistant 222 14000007
Darlene Gorzela Audio n/a 120810 14000008
Arda Gulesserian Audio n/a 120810 14000009
Duke Lim Audio n/a 120810 14000010
Robert Rosenthal Audio n/a 120810 14000011
David Young Audio n/a 120810 14000012
Mark Grech Boom Operator n/a 215 14000013
Alicia Stevenson Foley Foley Crew 120961 14000014
Paul Stevenson Foley Foley Crew 120961 14000015
David Betancourt Foley Foley Crew 120961 14000016
Marc Fishman Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Tony Lamberti Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Glenn Morgan Sound Design Supervising Sound Design & Editor 120905 14000019
Tom Ozanich Sound Design Sound Design Supervisor 120905 14000020
Glynna Grimala Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
David Barbee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Glenn Berkovitz Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000023
Matthew Colleran Sound Recordist Rerecording Recordist 331 14000024
Wayne Kosky Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 120944 15000001
Mike Kowal Rigging Grip Rigging Best Boy Grip 120944 15000002
Ruben Chacon Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000003
Alan Downs Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000004
Edward Pickrell Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000005
Marshall Valentine Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000006
Glenn Wilkeyson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000007
Craig Brink Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000008
Salim Bensrhir Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000009
Kevin Doyle Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000010
Eric Sagot Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000011
Dennis Shelton Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000012
Les Percy Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000013
Frank Sims Key Rigging Grip Rigging Key Grip 120946 15000014
Michael Price Key Grip n/a 263 15000015
Greg Ruddell Grip n/a 365 15000016
Noah Behar Grip n/a 365 15000017
Eric Budlong Grip n/a 365 15000018
Eric Cross Grip n/a 365 15000019
Dave Gunderson Grip n/a 365 15000020
Christopher Rauch Grip n/a 365 15000021
Gene Hara Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000022
Erik Folsom Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000023
Sean Ginn Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000024
Russ Griffith Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000025
Ronald Koch Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000026
Lee Majors Generator Operator Lamp Operator 363 15000027
Jeffrey Murrell Gaffer n/a 268 15000028
Michael Epley Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000029
Jeffrey Murrell Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000030
Steve Reinhardt Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000031
Anna Delanzo Cable Operator Cable Utility 120964 15000032
John Hays Cable Operator Cable Utility 120964 15000033
Steve Reinhardt Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000034
Niles McElroy Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000035
Hal Groshon Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000036
Brooks Tomb Best Boy Electric Rigging Best Boy Electric 259 15000037
Tanoa Parks Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Lamonte Bell Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Ledia Telo Accountant Construction Accountant 120802 16000003
Jen Hutchinson Accountant Controller 120802 16000004
Cheri Jacobs Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Valerie Morris Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Robert Darwell Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Alexis Garcia Legal Services n/a 120857 18000002
Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Danielle Burgio Stunt Double n/a 120980 19000002
Chad Dunn Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Vikki McMillian Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000002
Denise Sanders Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000003
Jason Bartolone Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Rob Garlow Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Willie Haspel Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Joseph Ondrejko Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Alan Coombs Construction Laborer 120900 21000005
Lou Economides Construction Laborer 120900 21000006
Tony Medina Construction Laborer 120900 21000007
Johnny McIntyre Construction Laborer 120900 21000008
Caleb Valles Construction HOD Carrier 120900 21000009
Marc Fekkes Welder Toolman 121059 21000010
Franklin Perry Welder n/a 121059 21000011
Jim Heritage Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000012
Rick McCarthy Plasterer Plaster Gang Boss 121097 21000013
Scott Bowling Plasterer n/a 121097 21000014
H Amir Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Nancy Sykes Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Paul Rathburn Catering Caterer 120954 22000003
Nathan McGuinness Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Mitchell Drain Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000002
Chris Kutcka Effects Supervisor Imaging Supervisor 120866 23000003
Emma McGuinness Visual Effects Producer Visual Effects Executive Producer 243 23000004
Kimberly Covate Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000005
Zachary Justman Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Julia Nessling-Douglas Visual Effects Editor Digital Intermediate Producer 614 23000007
Al Cleland Visual Effects General Manager 419 23000008
Dominik Dugandzic Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000009
Jack Jennings Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000010
Garth Steinheimer Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000011
Ray Svedin Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000013
Everette Webber Titles and Opticals Digital Conform & Opticals 121075 23000014
Tommy Hooper Software Engineer Technology 121071 23000015
Kelly Bergougnoux Software Engineer Technology 121071 23000016
Bill Laverty Software Engineer Chief Engineer 121071 23000017
Brian Cuscino Software Engineer Data Operator 121071 23000018
Adam Frazier Software Engineer Data Operator 121071 23000019
Steve Hawkins Software Engineer Data Operator 121071 23000020
Brian Kun Software Engineer Data Technician 121071 23000021
George Zidd Software Engineer Data Technician 121071 23000022
Andy Chua Software Engineer Data Technician 121071 23000023
John Hirota Software Engineer Data Technician 121071 23000024
Elissa Bello Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Supervisor 121082 23000025
James Lee Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Artist 121082 23000026
Eric Evans Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope/Paint Artist 121082 23000027
Tim Clark Matte Painter n/a 120959 23000028
Glenn Bennett Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000029
Joe Ken Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000030
Michael Lori Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000031
Steve Muangman Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000032
Andy Barrios Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000033
Mark Renton Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000034
Hilary Sperling Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000035
Rob Stauffer Digital Effects Artist Compositor 120960 23000036
Aaron Vest Digital Effects Artist Lighting 120960 23000037
Derek Milner Digital Effects Artist Dust Busting 120960 23000038
Scott Smith Animator n/a 483 23000039
Richard Nichols Assistant Property Master Assistant Prop Master 120969 24000001
Travis Bobbitt Assistant Props n/a 120904 24000002
Mychael Bates Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Mario Arce Props Propmaker 120817 24000004
Christopher Martinez Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Eric Bundy Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
James Meyer Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Raul Butcher Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Zach Michel Props Propmaker 120817 24000009
Randall Engle Props Propmaker 120817 24000010
Matthew Montante Props Propmaker 120817 24000011
Tim Ewell Props Propmaker 120817 24000012
Vlad Pelinovschi Props Propmaker 120817 24000013
Mariono Fernandez Props Propmaker 120817 24000014
David Rochow Props Propmaker 120817 24000015
Chet Garlow Props Propmaker 120817 24000016
Micha Roehr Props Propmaker 120817 24000017
Scott Goodman Props Propmaker 120817 24000018
Dan Silvertree Props Propmaker 120817 24000019
Brandon Hall Props Propmaker 120817 24000020
Jay Sircy Props Propmaker 120817 24000021
Jeff Hall Props Propmaker 120817 24000022
George Sullivan Props Propmaker 120817 24000023
Jason Harnell Props Propmaker 120817 24000024
Christopher Uchida Props Propmaker 120817 24000025
Glen Kobayashi Props Propmaker 120817 24000026
Justin Walker Props Propmaker 120817 24000027
Tim Lafferty Props Propmaker 120817 24000028
Christian Zingate Props Propmaker 120817 24000029
William Magill Props Propmaker 120817 24000030
Grant Brostrom Assistant (to Mr. Wesr) 120820 25000001
Richard McConaghey Assistant (to Mr. Davis) 120820 25000002
Brooke Brooks Assistant (to Mr. Davis) 120820 25000003
Christopher Tipton Assistant (to Mr. Davis) 120820 25000004
Melanie Orlinick Assistant (to Mr. Lemberger) 120820 25000005
Elek Hendrickson Assistant (to Mr. Godfrey) 120820 25000006
Arlene Ferrer Assistant (to Ms. Cullen) 120820 25000007
Matt Margeson Assistant (to Mr. Dooley) 120820 25000008
Elek Hendrickson Assistant (to Wyck Godfrey) 120820 25000009
Tamsin Costello Production Assistant Costume Production Assistant 275 25000010
Matt Chevlen Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000011
Brett McKenzie Production Assistant Art Department Production Assistant 275 25000012
Nicole Abranian Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Adam Miller Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Crisoforo Aguilar Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Cory Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Dawn Terashima Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Tom Heigl Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Laura Morgan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Mike Shannon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000020
Oliver Eisinger Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000021
Emily Rayner Stand-In n/a 121015 25000022
Dan Clark Stand-In n/a 121015 25000023
Ryce Hetherington Production Secretary n/a 367 25000024
Anthony Woods Medic Location Medic 120966 25000025
Sarah Catizone Medic Construction Medic 120966 25000026
Dean Black Driver n/a 273 25000027
Joe Bodle Driver n/a 273 25000028
James Norton Driver n/a 273 25000029
Michael Rossi Driver n/a 273 25000030
James Waitkus Driver n/a 273 25000031
Lillian Andrade Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000001
Linda Brown Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In a remote hilltop house, high school student Jill Johnson settles in for a routine night of babysitting. With the children sound asleep and a beautiful home to explore, she locks the door and sets the alarm. But when a series of eerie phone calls from a stranger insists that she "check the children," Jill begins to panic. Fear escalates to terror when she has the calls traced and learns that the calls are coming form inside the house. Jill must summon all of her inner strength if she is going to fight back and make it out of the house alive.