Flags of Our Fathers (2006)

Flags of Our Fathers
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr 11mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Action, Foreign, War, Period, Historical
Keywords 1940s, character study, fatherhood, investigation, photography, WWII
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Ryan Phillippe Actor John "Doc" Bradley 1 1000001
Adam Beach Actor Ira Hayes 1 1000002
Jesse Bradford Actor Rene Gagnon 1 1000003
Jamie Bell Actor Ralph "Iggy" Ignatowski 1 1000004
Paul Walker Actor Hank Hansen 1 1000005
Neal McDonough Actor Captain Severance 1 1000006
Tom Verica Actor Lieutenant Pennel 1 1000007
Joseph Cross Actor Franklin Sousley 1 1000008
Stark Sands Actor Gust 1 1000009
Barry Pepper Actor Mike Strank 1 1000010
John Hickey Actor Keyes Beech 1 1000011
John Slattery Actor Bud Gurber 1 1000012
Robert Patrick Actor Colonel Chandler Johnson 1 1000013
Melanie Lynskey Actor Pauline Harnois 1 1000014
Tom McCarthy Actor James Bradley 1 1000015
Chris Bauer Actor Commandant Vandegrift 1 1000016
Judith Ivey Actor Belle Block 1 1000017
Myra Turley Actor Madeline Evelley 1 1000018
Alessandro Mastrobuono Actor Lindberg 1 1000019
Scott Eastwood Actor Lundsford 1 1000020
George Grizzard Actor John Bradley 1 1000021
Harve Presnell Actor Dave Severance 1 1000022
George Hearn Actor Walter Gust 1 1000023
Len Cariou Actor Mr. Beech 1 1000024
Christopher Curry Actor Ed Block 1 1000025
Bubba Lewis Actor Belle's Young Son 1 1000026
Beth Grant Actor Mother Gagnon 1 1000027
Connie Ray Actor Mrs. Sousley 1 1000028
Ann Dowd Actor Mrs. Strank 1 1000029
Mary Peil Actor Mrs. Bradley 1 1000030
David Kelly Actor President Truman 1 1000031
Jon Polito Actor Borough President 1 1000032
Ned Eisenberg Actor Joe Rosenthal 1 1000033
Gordon Clapp Actor General "Howlin' Mad" Smith 1 1000034
Michael Cumpsty Actor Secretary Forrestal 1 1000035
VJ Foster Actor Major on Plane 1 1000036
Kirk Woller Actor Bill Genaust 1 1000037
Jason Gray-Stanford Actor Lieutenant Schrier 1 1000038
Matt Huffman Actor Lieutenant Bell 1 1000039
David Hornsby Actor Louis Lowery 1 1000040
Brian Kimmet Actor Sergeant Boots Thomas 1 1000041
David Rasche Actor Senator 1 1000042
Tom Mason Actor John Tennack 1 1000043
Patrick Dollaghan Actor Businessman 1 1000044
Steven Porter Actor Tourist 1 1000045
Dale Horowitz Actor Tourist's Wife 1 1000046
Lennie Loftin Actor Justice of the Peace 1 1000047
David Clennon Actor White House Official 1 1000048
Mark Thomason Actor Military Censor 1 1000049
Oliver Davis Actor Young James Bradley 1 1000050
Sean Moran Actor Waiter 1 1000051
Lisa Dodson Actor Iggy's Mother 1 1000052
John Nielsen Actor Senator Boyd 1 1000053
Jon Kellam Actor Senator Haddigan 1 1000054
Ron Fassler Actor Senator Robson 1 1000055
Denise Vlasis Actor Luncheon Singer 1 1000056
jenifer menedis Actor Luncheon Singer 1 1000057
Joie Shettler Actor Luncheon Singer 1 1000058
vivien lesiak Actor Luncheon Singer 1 1000059
John Canavan Actor Jailer 1 1000060
donn emerson Actor Navy Lieutenant on Plane 1 1000061
Jayma Mays Actor Nurse in Hawaii 1 1000062
Yukari Black Actor Tokyo Rose 1 1000063
John Hoogenakker Actor Funeral Home Employee 1 1000064
Barry Sigismondi Actor Police Sergeant 1 1000065
William Charlton Actor Bartender 1 1000066
Beth Tapper Actor Bar Car Beauty 1 1000067
Shannon Gayle Actor Bar Car Beauty #2 1 1000068
Jim Cantafio Actor Reporter (in LA) #1 1 1000069
Mark Colson Actor Reporter (in LA) #2 1 1000070
Danny McCarthy Actor Reporter (in Chicago) #1 1 1000071
Patrick New Actor Reporter (in Chicago) #2 1 1000072
James Horan Actor Reporter (in NYC) 1 1000073
Michael Canavan Actor Reporter at Hansen's 1 1000074
Erica Grant Actor Secretary 1 1000075
Silas Mitchell Actor Lab Tech 1 1000076
george cambio Actor Lab Tech #2 1 1000077
david brooks Actor Sergeant A Company 1 1000078
johann johannson Actor Sergeant on Beach 1 1000079
Martin Delaney Actor Marine at Cave 1 1000080
daniel porcey Actor Marine on Beach 1 1000081
Bjorgvin Gislason Actor Impaled Marine 1 1000082
Darri Ingolfsson Actor Wounded Marine 1 1000083
hilmar gudjonsson Actor Wounded Marine #4 1 1000084
jeremy merrill Actor Marine in Shellhole 1 1000085
Jeremiah Bitsui Actor Young Indian 1 1000086
John Maloney Actor Pilot 1 1000087
Skip Evans Actor Pilot 1 1000088
karl gulledge Actor Pilot 1 1000089
James Newman Actor Local Politician 1 1000090
Benjamin Walker Actor Harlan Block 1 1000091
Clint Eastwood Director n/a 2 2000001
Clint Eastwood Producer n/a 3 3000001
Steven Spielberg Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robert Lorenz Producer n/a 3 3000003
Tim Moore Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
William Broyles Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Paul Haggis Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Ron Powers Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000003
James Bradley Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000004
Tim Moore Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Leifur Dagfinnsson Production Manager (Iceland Crew) 305 5000002
Donald Murphy Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Katie Carroll Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pete Dress Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Michael Judd Assistant Director 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000006
David Bernstein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
ranveig jonsdottir Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Kokayi Ampah Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
J Claggett Location Manager (Arlington, VA) 193 5000010
Arni Johansson Location Manager (Iceland Crew) 193 5000011
Mark Mamalakis Location Manager (Chicago Crew) 193 5000012
Mable Lawson-McCrary Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
elisabet thordardottir Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000014
Alyssa Wittenberg Production Coordinator (Arlington, VA) 162 5000015
Karen Shaw Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Helga Reykdal Production Coordinator (Iceland Crew) 162 5000017
Margaret Orlando Production Coordinator (Chicago Crew) 162 5000018
Susan Hartmann Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000019
Danielle Hartzell Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Hjortur Gretarsson Assistant Production Coordinator (Iceland Crew) 192 5000021
Elisa Conant Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000022
Steve Beimler Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Donovan Terranova Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000024
D Johnson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000025
Thor Kjartansson Assistant Location Manager (Iceland Crew) 194 5000026
Vinh Lu Assistant Location Manager (Chicago Crew) 194 5000027
Maria Roxas Assistant Location Manager (Chicago Crew) 194 5000028
Jason Clark Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000029
Linda Kai Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000030
Tom Stern Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Bowen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Stephen Campanelli Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Leo Napolitano Camera Operator Aerial Unit - Operator 239 6000005
Liz Radley Camera Operator HD Camera Operator 239 6000006
Ottar Gudnason Camera Operator (Iceland Crew) 239 6000007
David Norris Camera Operator SpaceCam Operator(Iceland Crew) 239 6000008
Steven Wojcik Camera Operator (Chicago Crew) 239 6000009
Stephen Campanelli Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000010
andrew syteh Camera SpaceCam Technician(Iceland Crew) 120798 6000011
Harry Zimmerman Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Richard Masino Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Sigurbjorn Baldvinsson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Iceland Crew) 120899 6000014
sigurjon gardarsson Video Assist/Playback Video Assist(Iceland Crew) 120899 6000015
Merie Wallace Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000016
Trevor Carroll-Coe Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000017
Bruce Lomet Film Lab Intermediate Producer(Original Rank: Digital) 120850 6000018
Jill Bogdanowicz Colorist Film Colorist(Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000019
Mark Sahagun Colorist Conform(Original Rank: Digital) 120920 6000020
Kurt Smith Color Timer n/a 120921 6000021
Bill Coe Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000022
Robert McMahan Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000023
Dean Simmon Camera Assistant 1st Assistant 120867 6000024
Louis Smith Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant 120867 6000025
John Ellingwood Camera Assistant Aerial Unit - 1st Assistant 120867 6000026
Will Willis Camera Assistant Camera 1st Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120867 6000027
Elizabeth Smith Camera Assistant 2nd Assistant(Chicago Crew) 120867 6000028
Joel Cox Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Cipriano Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000002
Gary Roach Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000003
Blu Murray Assistant Editor Film Editor 203 7000004
Clint Eastwood Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kyle Eastwood Music Arranger Special Arrangements 121019 8000002
Michael Stevens Music Arranger Special Arrangements 121019 8000003
Lennie Niehaus Music Conductor Conductor 120818 8000004
Donald Harris Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Lennie Niehaus Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing Scoring Mixer(Original Rank: Music) 120927 8000007
Kyle Eastwood Song ("Knock Knock") 120859 8000008
Michael Stevens Song ("Knock Knock") 120859 8000009
andrew mcCormack Song ("Knock Knock") 120859 8000010
graeme flowers Song ("Knock Knock") 120859 8000011
Artie Shaw Song ("Summit Ridge Drive") 120859 8000012
sammy chin Song ("I'll Walk Alone") 120859 8000013
Jule Styne Song ("I'll Walk Alone") 120859 8000014
Sammy Cahn Song ("I'll Walk Alone") 120859 8000015
Sammy Cahn Song ("Vict'ry Polka") 120859 8000016
Jule Styne Song ("Vict'ry Polka") 120859 8000017
Irving Berlin Song ("Any Bonds Today?") 120859 8000018
Clint Eastwood Song ("Flags Of Our Fathers") 120859 8000019
Kyle Eastwood Song Performer ("Knock Knock") 120788 8000020
Michael Stevens Song Performer ("Knock Knock") 120788 8000021
andrew mcCormack Song Performer ("Knock Knock") 120788 8000022
graeme flowers Song Performer ("Knock Knock") 120788 8000023
Artie Shaw Song Performer ("Summit Ridge Drive") 120788 8000024
Dinah Shore Song Performer ("I'll Walk Alone") 120788 8000025
Bruce Forman Song Performer ("Flags Of Our Fathers") 120788 8000026
Kyle Eastwood Song Performer ("Flags Of Our Fathers") 120788 8000027
Michael Stevens Song Performer ("Flags Of Our Fathers") 120788 8000028
andrew mcCormack Song Performer ("Flags Of Our Fathers") 120788 8000029
graeme flowers Song Performer ("Flags Of Our Fathers") 120788 8000030
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Alan Hicks Set Decorator (Chicago Crew) 165 9000003
Jack Taylor Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Adrian Gorton Art Director (Iceland Crew) 183 9000005
Bradley Blasdel Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
David McCardle Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Sandi Renfroe Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Michael Rutgard Swing Gang n/a 434 9000009
josef spaan Swing Gang n/a 434 9000010
Paul Myerberg Swing Gang n/a 434 9000011
Robert Southall Swing Gang n/a 434 9000012
Bill Benavides Swing Gang n/a 434 9000013
David Morse Swing Gang n/a 434 9000014
Ed Giovanni Swing Gang n/a 434 9000015
David Benavides Swing Gang n/a 434 9000016
Joseph Pacelli Set Designer n/a 202 9000017
Adrian Gorton Set Designer n/a 202 9000018
Gary Lee Set Designer n/a 202 9000019
James Fernandez Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000020
Daniel Newton Set Dresser (Iceland Crew) 197 9000021
fridrik asmundsson Set Dresser (Iceland Crew) 197 9000022
magnus arnason Set Dresser (Iceland Crew) 197 9000023
ragnar jonasson Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Iceland Crew) 197 9000024
Thoranna Bjornsdottir Set Dresser On Set Dresser(Iceland Crew) 197 9000025
Enrico Paronelli Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000026
Chuck Eskridge Painter Standby Painter 200 9000027
Thorgeir Odinsson Painter On Set Painter(Iceland Crew) 200 9000028
John Schulz Painter Paint Supervisor(Chicago Crew) 200 9000029
Tony Barracca Leadman Lead(Chicago Crew) 433 9000030
John Schacht Lead Person n/a 120957 9000031
Gunnar Palsson Lead Person (Iceland Crew) 120957 9000032
Joseph Musso Illustrator Production Illustrator 600 9000033
wayne lowe Concept Artist (Digital Domain) 120911 9000034
Pam Cartmel Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000035
Phyllis Huffman Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Alderman Casting Chicago Casting(Chicago Crew) 179 10000002
Geoffrey Miclat Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Tony Hobbs Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Andrea Brabin Extras Casting (Iceland Crew) 120851 10000005
alexia johannesdottir Extras Casting (Iceland Crew) 120851 10000006
Joan Philo Extras Casting (Chicago Crew) 120851 10000007
Judie Hoyt Executive Malpaso Executive 120806 11000001
Adam Goodman Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
James Dever Technical Advisor Military Technical Advisor 537 12000001
Tom Minder Technical Advisor Military Techinical Advisor 537 12000002
Gysgt Thomas Williams, USMC (Ret) Advisor Marine Corps Historical Advisor 120821 12000003
Quay Terry Advisor Marine Corps Historical Advisor 120821 12000004
Marjorie McCown Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Deborah Hopper Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Mitchell Kenney Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Nancy McArdle Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Helga Stefansdottir Costume Supervisor (Iceland Crew) 120895 13000005
Jennifer Jobst Costume Supervisor (Chicago Crew) 120895 13000006
Maria Valles Costumer (Iceland Crew) 120880 13000007
bergthora magnusdottir Costumer (Iceland Crew) 120880 13000008
Rebekka Ingimundardottir Costumer (Iceland Crew) 120880 13000009
Carol o'Connell Hair Hair Department Head 120794 13000010
Janice Alexander Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Kimberley Spiteri Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Terry Baliel Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
John Wright Key Costumer n/a 351 13000014
Gina Panno Key Costumer (Chicago Crew) 351 13000015
Tania McComas Makeup Makeup Department Head 353 13000016
Eryn Krueger Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Gabriel De Cunto Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Jay Wejebe Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Zoe Hay Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
petra magnusdottir Makeup Artist (Iceland Crew) 120801 13000021
Aslaug Sigurdardottir Makeup Artist (Iceland Crew) 120801 13000022
Stefan Jorgen Agustsson Makeup Effects (Iceland Crew) 120935 13000023
Ann Culotta Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000024
Daniel Dirks Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000025
Corey Bronson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000026
Andrea Knaub Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000027
Jack Taggart Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000028
Christien Tinsley Special Makeup Effects Special Effects Make-Up 120881 13000029
Juno Ellis ADR ADR Supervisor 120912 14000001
Nicholas Korda ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Joe Dorn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Rupert Nadeau ADR Editor ADR Assistant Editor 220 14000004
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
David Arnold ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000006
Lucy Coldsnow-Smith ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Gloria D'Alessandro ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000008
Ulrika Akander ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000009
Jim Matheny ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000010
Bill Cawley Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000011
David Wolowic Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000012
Galen Goodpaster Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000013
Kevin Murray Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000014
Jonathan Fuh Boom Operator n/a 215 14000015
Dan O'Connell Foley Artist n/a 223 14000016
John Cucci Foley Artist n/a 223 14000017
Michael Dressel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000018
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor n/a 221 14000019
James Ashwill Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000020
Richard Duarte Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000021
John Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000022
David Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000023
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000024
Steve Pederson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000025
Dick Hansen Sound Sound Utility 120816 14000026
ryan murray Sound Mix Technician 120816 14000027
Steven Ticknor Sound Design n/a 120905 14000028
Jay Jennings Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Charles Maynes Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000031
Steve Mann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000032
Walt Martin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000033
Alan Murray Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000034
Bub Asman Supervising Sound Editor -Supervising Sound Editor 328 14000035
Rick Thomas Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Joseph Guerino Rigging Gaffer Best Boy Rigging Gaffer 120937 15000002
T Scaringi Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000003
Charlie Saldana Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Ross Dunkerley Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
John Lacy Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Buzzy Burwell Chief Lighting Technician (Iceland Crew) 357 15000008
Doug Wall Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Rod Farley Best Boy Grip Best Boy Rigging Grip 265 15000010
Jason Gondek Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Michael Roccuzzo Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
Taffy Schweickhardt Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Jeff Gladu Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Michael Bilog Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000005
Buddy Van Horn Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Buddy Van Horn Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Scott Leva Stunts n/a 240 19000003
T Mooney Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Anthony Molinari Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Christopher Torres Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Samuel Reynolds Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Tyler Vogt Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Eddie Matthews Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Colin Follenweider Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Loren Dennis Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Dan Brown Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Mark McDaniels Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Ilram Choi Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Steven Ito Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Simon Rhee Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Darin Fujimori Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Michael Kobayashi Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Al Goto Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Fernando Chien Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Jefferson Wagner Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Tang Nguyen Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Dan Forcey Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Gregory Barnett Stunts n/a 240 19000024
Buck McDancer Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Paul Lacovara Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Justin Sundquist Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Richard Bucher Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Chuck Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Larry Holt Stunts n/a 240 19000030
John Moio Stunts n/a 240 19000031
J Donaldson Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
Kenny Sanford Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
H J strunk Construction Foreman (Iceland Crew) 277 21000002
Dan Craney Construction Foreman Construction Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Michael Muscarella Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
John Slove Construction Coordinator (Chicago Crew) 276 21000005
Nancy James Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Christopher Starr Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Matthew Butler Visual Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain) 249 23000002
Dennis Hoffman Visual Effects Supervisor Visual Effects Production Supervisor(Digital Domain) 249 23000003
Bryan Grill Effects Supervisor (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120866 23000004
Julian Levi Visual Effects Producer (Digital Domain) 243 23000005
Lisa Spence Visual Effects Producer Producer(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 243 23000006
Mitchell Glaser Visual Effects Editor (Digital Domain) 614 23000007
Debra Wolff Visual Effects Editor (Digital Domain) 614 23000008
John Downey Special Effects Foreman Special Effects Shop Foreman 250 23000009
Celine Jackson Visual Effects Visual Effects Color Timer(Digital Domain) 419 23000010
Christopher Savides Visual Effects Visual Effects Color Timer(Digital Domain) 419 23000011
James Lorimer Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000012
James LaCroix Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000013
Chuck Hessey Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
David Poole Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000015
Dominic Ruiz Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000016
Bruno VanZeebroeck Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000017
Shari Riley Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000018
Steven Riley Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000019
Mike Edmonson Special Effects Coordinator Special Effects Set Coordinator 241 23000020
Shad Davis Effects Coordinator Visual Effects Coordinator(Digital Domain) 120917 23000021
Vincent D'Angelo Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000022
Jaimie Jota Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000023
Paul Winze Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000024
Steve Griffith Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000025
Virginia Wilson Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000026
Jennifer Underdahl Effects Coordinator (Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120917 23000027
Nafees Zafar Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000028
amanda hampton Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000029
Daniel Maskit Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000030
Eric Scheidemantle Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000031
Remy Torre Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000032
Lori Green Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000033
Jan Walter Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000034
Chris Harvey Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000035
Ryan Vance Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000036
Nathaniel Dirksen Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000037
Casey Vanover Software Engineer Technical Developer(Digital Domain) 121071 23000038
Steven Hur Software Engineer Technical Support(Digital Domain) 121071 23000039
Lawrence Klein Software Engineer Technical Support(Digital Domain) 121071 23000040
Jeff Kim Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000041
Edgar Diaz Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000042
Jenn Epstein Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000043
Ian Harris Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000044
Peter Herlein Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000045
Viviana Kim Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000046
Letia Lewis Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000047
Daniel Mejia Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000048
Midori Otsubo Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000049
Robert Taltos Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000050
Kai Zhang Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000051
Howard Cabalfin Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000052
Hugo Dominguez Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000053
Eddie Gutierrez Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000054
Marlan Harris Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000055
Melissa Huerta Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000056
Nicole Yoblonski Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000057
Robert Liscombe Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000058
Meg Morris Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000059
Andres Rascon Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000060
David Wu Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000061
William Schaeffer Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000062
Joseph Bailey Rotoscope Animator Rotoscope Artist(Digital Domain) 121082 23000063
Melanie Okamura Modelmaker CG Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000064
Errol Lanier Modelmaker Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000065
Dan Patterson Modelmaker Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000066
Daniel Moy Modelmaker Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000067
Scott Tessier Modelmaker Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000068
Jose Samson Modelmaker Modeler(Digital Domain) 120919 23000069
Michelle Ladd Mechanical Special Effects Motion Capture Supervisor(Digital Domain) 121086 23000070
Roger Kupelian Matte Painter (Digital Domain) 120959 23000071
Brenton Cottman Matte Painter (Digital Domain) 120959 23000072
Max Gabl Matte Painter (Digital Domain) 120959 23000073
Ron Gress Matte Painter (Digital Domain) 120959 23000074
Fin Teo Matte Painter Texture Paint Lead(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000075
Darin Hilton Matte Painter Texture Painter(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000076
Stan Seo Matte Painter Texture Painter(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000077
Bonnie Rosenstein Matte Painter Texture Painter(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000078
Aaron Wilson Matte Painter Texture Painter(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120959 23000079
Jonah Hall Graphics Computer Graphics Supervisor(Digital Domain) 120826 23000080
David Hodgins Graphics Computer Graphics Supervisor(Digital Domain) 120826 23000081
Swen Gillberg Digital Effects Artist Technical Integration Lead(Digital Domain) 120960 23000082
Brian Begun Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000083
Joe Farrell Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000084
Feliciano Di Giorgio Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000085
Michael Maloney Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000086
Lou Pecora Digital Effects Artist Compositing Lead(Digital Domain Original Rank: Digital) 120960 23000087
Eric Beaver Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000088
Niki Bern Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000089
Christina Drahos Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000090
Heather Hoyland Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000091
Aruna Inversin Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000092
Paul Kirsch Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000093
Lawrence Littleton Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000094
Kym Olsen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000095
Joe Reese Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000096
Jason Selfe Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000097
stefano trevelli Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000098
Deborah Wiltman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000099
Paul Lambert Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000100
Francis Puthanangadi Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000101
Jessica Harris Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000102
Joel Behrens Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000103
Gareth Dinneen Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000104
Jay Frankenberger Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000105
Chia-Chi Hu Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000106
Dag Ivarsoy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000107
Kenneth Littleton Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000108
Marc Morissette Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000109
Christophe Pacaud Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000110
Tamara Stone Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000111
Guerdon Trueblood Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000112
Kevin Bouchez Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000113
Michael Harbour Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000114
Marc Rienzo Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000115
James Kuroda Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Domain) 120960 23000116
Darren Poe Compositing Supervisor (Digital Domain) 120928 23000117
Steve Preeg Character Design Development Artist(Digital Domain) 485 23000118
Dave McLean Character Animation Character Rigger(Digital Domain) 622 23000119
Claas Henke CGI Artist Visual Effects Concept Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000120
Tom Allen CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000121
Youngil Pyo CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000122
Roy Edwards CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000123
Jens Zalzala CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000124
Jacob Clark CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000125
Brandon Ashworth CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000126
Greg Duda CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000127
Brian Gazdik CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000128
Kenneth Ibrahim CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000129
Seunghyuk Kim CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000130
Kent Lidke CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000131
Siegfried Ostertag CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000132
David Phalen CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000133
Thomas Reppen CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000134
Bob Bennett CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000135
Brandon Davis CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000136
Michael Edland CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000137
Astushi Ikarashi CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000138
Marten Larsson CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000139
Nikki Makar CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000140
JiHyun Nam CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000141
Andrew Paules CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000142
Ryo Sakaguchi CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000143
Allen Rose CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000144
Hanzhi Tang CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000145
Dan Abrams CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000146
Ili Chiang CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000147
Robert Frick CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000148
Rory McLeish CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000149
Diana Sear CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000150
Asuka Tohda CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000151
Shoichi Matsubara CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000152
Maurice Bastian CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000153
Steve Galle CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000154
Louis Pare CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000155
Sid Moye CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000156
Asa Svedberg CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000157
Nousha Emami CGI Artist CG Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000158
Tom Mikota CGI Artist Lighting Artist(Digital Domain) 120986 23000159
Matthias Wittmann Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000160
Brad Herman Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000161
Nancy Adams Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000162
Gordon Chapman Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000163
Chad Finnerty Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000164
Patrick Runyon Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000165
John Velazquez Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000166
Slavik Anishchenko Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000167
Katie Cheang Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000168
Andy Tamandl Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000169
Adam Watkins Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000170
George Wong Animator (Digital Domain) 483 23000171
Geoffrey Baumann 3-D Artist 3D Integration Lead(Digital Domain) 120965 23000172
joshua doud 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000173
Rohini Montenegro 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000174
David Sanchez 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000175
Thomas Schultz 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000176
Michael Maker 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000177
Ross MacKenzie 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000178
Ruel Smith 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000179
Pam Wong 3-D Artist 3D Integration Artist(Digital Domain) 120965 23000180
Frank Ruter Compositor (Digital Domain) 120626 23000181
Scott Anderson Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
John Horning Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Gary Tuers Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000003
Michael Sexton Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
David Fencl Props Armorer 120817 24000005
Thell Reed Props Armorer 120817 24000006
Kurt Thoresen Props Property Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000007
erik hirt Props Property Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000008
Dan Wilkerson Props Property Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000009
natalie gunnarsdottir Props Property Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000010
eirikur beck Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000011
sigvaldi loftsson Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000012
Brian Maynard Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000013
runar sigurpalsson Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000014
Karl Weschta Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000015
Nicholas Papac Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000016
Scott McKay Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000017
Dominick Bruno Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000018
david nikulasson Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000019
jakob thorarinsson Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000020
Bill Guiette Props Artillery Technician(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000021
john burich Props Artillery Technician(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000022
Jefferson Wagner Props Artillery Technician(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000023
robert maupin Props Artillery Technician(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000024
ron welch Props Artillery Technician(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000025
Kevin McCullough Props Armorer(Iceland Crew) 120817 24000026
Deana Lou Assistant (to Mr. Eastwood) 120820 25000001
Jenniphur Ryan Assistant (to Mr. Eastwood) 120820 25000002
Kristie Macosko Assistant (to Mr. Spielberg) 120820 25000003
Ben Bohling Assistant (to Mr. Spielberg) 120820 25000004
Gregory Newman Assistant (to Mr. Lorenz) 120820 25000005
Donald Kincade Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000006
Chuck Webb Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Jessica Franks Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000008
Brinton Bryan Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000009
Denise Anderson Poore Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Gavin Kleintop Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Alexander Nicksay Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Miker Stovall Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Jessica Meier Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Will Ziegenhorn Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
David Cox Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
jared pace Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
jared muscarella Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000018
Carrie Arakaki Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000019
tiana pauly Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000020
carolina gonzalez Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000021
hailey murray Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000022
Oddur Halldorsson Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000023
orn amundason Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000024
stefan loftsson Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000025
kristinn thorarinsson Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000026
thorsteinn magnusson Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000027
David Olafsson Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000028
andri omarsson Assistant Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000029
Tanja Hallvardsdottir Assistant Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000030
max rebol Assistant Staff Assistant(Iceland Crew) 120820 25000031
Jill Litwin Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Chicago Crew) 120820 25000032
Nathaniel Bell Assistant Set Staff Assistant(Chicago Crew) 120820 25000033
Alana Stelling Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000034
Dom Rodriguez Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000035
Jon Gardarsson Transportation Captain (Iceland Crew) 272 25000036
Ted Larkowski Transportation Captain (Chicago Crew) 272 25000037
Larry Stelling Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000038
Nick Carranza Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant(Chicago Crew) 120996 25000039
Michael Owens Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000040
Vala Viggosdottir Production Secretary (Iceland Crew) 367 25000041
Heather Sharpe Production Secretary (Chicago Crew) 367 25000042
Ferguson Reid Medic Set Medic 120966 25000043
Linda Stelling Medic Set Medic 120966 25000044
Robert Caballero Medic Set Medic 120966 25000045
Larry Ballard Medic Set Medic 120966 25000046
Debra Bakeman Medic Set Medic 120966 25000047
Kathryn Madden Medic Set Medic(Chicago Crew) 120966 25000048
Jon Bjornson Helicopter Pilot (Iceland Crew) 121003 25000049
Stacy Parker Coordinator Shipping Coordinator 528 25000050
Stacy Parker Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000051
Kerri Smeltzer Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000052
Kerri Smeltzer Coordinator Shipping Coordinator 528 25000053
Jimmy O'Connell Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000054
Edward Dumlao Coordinator Marine Coordinator 528 25000055
Tomas Knutsson Coordinator Watercraft Coordinator(Iceland Crew) 528 25000056
Matt Miller Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000057
Richard McIntosh Other Inflatable Wrangler 120795 26000001
Joe Biggins Other Inflatable Wrangler 120795 26000002
jessica biggins Other Inflatable Wrangler 120795 26000003
Leo Hernandez Security Security Supervisor 120951 26000004
Lorraine Stewart Tutor Studio Teacher 121034 26000005
Synopsis
It is the most memorable photograph of World War II, among the greatest pictures ever taken. The winner of the Pulitzer Prize for photography and one of the most-reproduced images in the history of photography, the picture has inspired postage stamps, posters, the covers of countless magazines and newspapers, and even the Marine Corps War Memorial in Arlington, Virginia. "Raising the Flag on Iwo Jima," a picture taken by Associated Press photographer J Rosenthal on February 23, 1945 depicts five Marines and one Navy Corpsman raising the U.S. flag on Mount Suribachi. The image served as a counterpoint for one of the most vicious battles of the war: the fight to take Iwo Jima, a desolate island of black sand barely eight square miles that would prove a tipping point in the Pacific campaign. Lasting more than a month, the fight was a bloody, drawn-out conflict that might have turned the American public against the war entirely, had it not been for the photo, which was taken and published five days into the battle. The photograph made her s of the men in the picture as the three surviving flag-raisers were returned to the U.S. and made into props in the government's Seventh War Bond Tour. Uncomfortable with their new celebrity, the flag-raisers considered the real her s to be the men who died on Iwo Jima; still, the American public held them up as the best America had to offer, the supermen who conquered the Japanese--and then, just as quickly as it had arrived, the glory faded. For two of the surviving flag-raisers, life became a series of compromises and disappointments; for the third, happiness came only by shutting off his war experiences and rarely speaking of them ever again.