Notes on a Scandal (2006)

Notes on a Scandal
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Thriller
Keywords character study, friendship, infidelity, novel, teacher
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Judi Dench Actor Barbara Covett 1 1000001
Cate Blanchett Actor Sheba Hart 1 1000002
Bill Nighy Actor Richard Hart 1 1000003
Alice Bird Actor Saskia 1 1000004
Andrew Simpson Actor Steven Connolly 1 1000005
Michael Maloney Actor Sandy Pabblem 1 1000006
Juno Temple Actor Polly Hart 1 1000007
Max Lewis Actor Ben Hart 1 1000008
Joanna Scanlan Actor Sue Hodge 1 1000009
Julia McKenzie Actor Marjorie 1 1000010
Shaun Parkes Actor Bill Rumer 1 1000011
Tom Georgeson Actor Ted Mawson 1 1000012
Emma Kennedy Actor Linda 1 1000013
Syreeta Kumar Actor Gita 1 1000014
Wendy Nottingham Actor Elaine Clifford 1 1000015
Tameka Empson Actor Antonia Robinson 1 1000016
Leon Skinner Actor Davis 1 1000017
Debra Gillett Actor Lorraine 1 1000018
Barry McCarthy Actor Dave 1 1000019
Adrian Scarborough Actor Martin 1 1000020
Jill Baker Actor Sheba's Mother 1 1000021
Diana Berriman Actor Marcia 1 1000022
Benedict Taylor Actor Eddie 1 1000023
Miranda Pleasence Actor Eddie's Wife 1 1000024
John Speer Actor Vet 1 1000025
Stephen Kennedy Actor Mr Connolly 1 1000026
Derbhle Crotty Actor Mrs Connolly 1 1000027
Catherine Drew Actor Newsreader 1 1000028
Anne-Marie Duff Actor Annabel 1 1000029
Philip Davis Actor Brian Bangs 1 1000030
Richard Eyre Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Rudin Producer n/a 3 3000001
Robert Fox Producer n/a 3 3000002
Redmond Morris Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Patrick Marber Screenplay (adaptation) 120778 4000001
Zoe Heller Source Material (from novel: "What Was She Thinking?: Notes on a Scandal") 120786 4000002
Rachel Neale Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Martin Harrison Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Chris Stoaling Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Charlie Waller Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Heidi Gower Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Polly Duval Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000006
Amanda Stevens Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Diana Dill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Keziah Barton-White Script Supervisor 2nd Camera Script Supervisor 191 5000009
Francesca Castellano Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Russell Lodge Location Scout n/a 311 5000011
Thomas Elgood Location Scout n/a 311 5000012
Ian Ellis Location Scout n/a 311 5000013
Richard Hill Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Lee Robertson Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Chris Menges Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Bond Camera Operator 2nd Unit Lighting Cameraman/Operator 239 6000002
Alex Hobbs Video Playback n/a 505 6000003
Clive Coote Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000004
Sam Barnes Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000005
Urszula Pontikos Loader Clapper Loader 120956 6000006
Ben Wilson Focus Puller n/a 332 6000007
Martin Scoones Color Timer Lab Color Timer 120921 6000008
Therese Hvattum Camera Trainee n/a 120998 6000009
Ashley Bond Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000010
Mark Milsome Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
John Bloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Antonia Van Drimmelen Editor n/a 172 7000002
Tim Owens Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Martin Corbett Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Vic Fraser Music Librarian 120781 8000001
Michael Riesman Music Music Mixed 120781 8000002
Trevor Gureckis Music Score Preparation 120781 8000003
Michael Riesman Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Nico Muhly Music Conductor Assistant Conductor 120818 8000005
Christian Rutledge Music Coordinator Music Production Coordinator 206 8000006
Joseph DeBeasi Music Editor n/a 214 8000007
Graham Sutton Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Missy Coen Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Derek Somaru Music Editor n/a 214 8000010
Jake Jackson Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Sam Jones Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000012
Dan Bora Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000013
Ichiho Nishiki Music Engineer Mix Engineer 120837 8000014
Nico Muhly Music Producer Music Preparation 323 8000015
Philip Glass Original Music Music 120838 8000016
John Bradbury Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000017
Isobel Griffiths Original Music Orchestra Contractor 120838 8000018
Chris Dibble Score Mixing Score Engineer 120927 8000019
Frederick Hibbert Song ("Funky Kingston") 120859 8000021
Toots and the Maytals Song Performer ("Funky Kingston") 120788 8000025
Tim Hatley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Caroline Smith Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Mark Raggett Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Hannah Moseley Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Grant Armstrong Art Director Standby Art Director 183 9000005
Simon Hutchings Painter Standby Painter 200 9000006
John Davies Painter Chargehand Painter 200 9000007
Matt Parsons Painter n/a 200 9000008
Amanda Waddington Painter n/a 200 9000009
Lucy Eyre Assistant Set Decorator n/a 316 9000010
Jane Harwood Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Catherine Byrne Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000012
Cian O'Clery Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000013
Maggie Lunn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Shaheen Baig Casting n/a 179 10000002
Howard Halsall Voice Casting n/a 189 10000003
Claudia Lewis Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Peter Rice Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Ruth Halliday Consultant Research Consultant 120784 12000001
John Ensby Liaison Laboratory Liaison 121064 12000002
Joan Washington Coach Voice Coach 120914 12000003
Tim Hatley Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Allison Wyldeck Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Vandra Howard Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000003
David Otzen Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000004
Jane Leonard Costumes Costume Assistant 120828 13000005
Emma Heath Costumes Costume Trainee 120828 13000006
Lisa Westcott Hair n/a 120794 13000007
Jayne Buxton Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000008
Helen Johnson Hair Hair Artist 120794 13000009
Eamonn Hughes Hairdresser (for Ms Blanchett) 121014 13000010
Lisa Westcott Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Rebecca Lafford Makeup Artist (for Ms Blanchett) 120801 13000012
Jayne Buxton Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000013
Helen Johnson Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000014
Kirsty Wilkinson Wardrobe Dresser Dresser(to Ms Dench) 121054 13000015
Andy Thompson ADR ADR Recording Engineer 120912 14000001
Nigel Stone ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Diana Smith Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Lionel Johnson Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000004
Kate Morath Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Nigel Heath Foley Foley Recording Engineer 120961 14000006
Andie Derrick Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Peter Burgis Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Derek Trigg Foley Editor n/a 221 14000009
Ed Colyer Foley Recordist Foley Recording Engineer 225 14000010
Lee Dichter Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000011
Martin Czembor Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000012
Michael Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000013
Douglas Cooper Rerecording Mixer Assistant Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000014
Jason Bennett Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000015
Eric Strausser Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000016
Dave Wren Sound Sound Studio Technician 120816 14000017
Stuart Stanley Sound Editor n/a 229 14000018
Joseph Stracey Sound Editor FX Editor 229 14000019
Jim Greenhorn Sound Mixer Production Sound Mixer 230 14000020
James Mather Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000021
Jacob Ribicoff Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Greg Press Rigging Grip Standby Rigger 120944 15000001
Gavin Walters Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000002
Dennis Watson Rigging Electrician Electrical Rigger 120958 15000003
Gary Hymns Grip n/a 365 15000004
Simon Fogg Grip 2nd Camera Grip 365 15000005
Lee Walters Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Steve Blythe Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Jimmy Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Peter Harris Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Eamonn Fitzgerald Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Kevin Fitzpatrick Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mark Thomas Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Emily Plant Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Paul Sharpe Best Boy n/a 120885 15000014
Shruti Shah Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Polly Fletcher Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Daniel Hillsdon Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Helen Walker Assistant Accountant Accounts Assistant 120950 16000005
Nrinder Dhudwar Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Peter Pedrero Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tina Maskell Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Rob Hunt Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John Street Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joshua Jones Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000001
Ian Bee Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Jonathan Wells Carpenter Chargehand Carpenter 529 21000003
David Martin Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Paul Bowring Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Robin Thistlethwaite Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000006
Stuart Brisdon Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mark Haddenham Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Randall Balsmeyer Titles Titles Design(Big Film Design) 120825 23000003
Kem White Graphics n/a 120826 23000004
Maxie McDonald Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Stephen McDonald Props Chargehand Standby Props 120817 24000002
Stephen Conway Props Standby Props 120817 24000003
Neil Murrum Props Chargehand Dressing Props 120817 24000004
Ben Wilkinson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000005
Peter Watson Props Dressing Props 120817 24000006
Michael Diliberti Assistant Executive Assistant(to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000001
James Queen Assistant Executive Assistant(to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000002
Mira Shin Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000003
Dan Erstad Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000004
Nathan Kelly Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000005
Danny Roman Assistant (to Scott Rudin) 120820 25000006
Sara Richardson Assistant (to Robert Fox) 120820 25000007
Jemma Kearney Assistant (to Ms Blanchett) 120820 25000008
Gary Birmingham Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000009
Penny Ryder Stand-In (for Ms Dench) 121015 25000010
Colette Appleby Stand-In (for Ms Blanchett) 121015 25000011
Philip Ball Stand-In Utility Stand In 121015 25000012
Vanraaj Padhaal Production Secretary n/a 367 25000013
Harriet Orman Production Production Buyer 120824 25000014
Peter Hodge Production Standby Stagehand 120824 25000015
Neil Dickson Production Stagehand 120824 25000016
Tony Kernan Production Stagehand 120824 25000017
Barney Miller Office Runner Production Runner 120988 25000018
Emily Graham Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000019
Sara Dony Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000020
Holly Pullinger Coordinator n/a 528 25000021
Jay Weeks Apprentice Accounts Trainee 120976 25000022
Nwachukwu Aghanya Apprentice Accounts Trainee 120976 25000023
Marie Sayej Apprentice Accounts Trainee 120976 25000024
Les Benson Other Storeman 120795 26000001
Hattie Dalton Other WFTV/UIP Directing Change Placement 120795 26000002
Linda Gamble Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Barbara Covett, the keeper of an acerbic diary, is a domineering and solitary teacher who rules with an iron fist over her classroom at a decaying state-run secondary school in London. Save for her cat, Portia, Barbara lives alone, without friends or confidantes--but her world changes when she meets the school's new attractive art teacher, Sheba Hart. Sheba appears to be the kindred spirit and loyal friend Barbara has always been seeking. But when she discovers that Sheba is having an incendiary affair with one of her young students, their budding relationship takes an ominous turn. Now, as Barbara threatens to expose Sheba's terrible secret to both her husband and the world, Barbara's own secrets and dark obsessions come tumbling to the fore, exposing the deceptions at the core of each of the women's lives.