The Reaping (2007)

Reaping
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords christianity, faith, small town, supernatural, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dion Hatch Visual Effects (Digiscope) 419 23000014
Gregory Oehler Visual Effects Lead Development Artist(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000013
Julia Gaudette Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000012
Sona Pak Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Double Negative) 419 23000011
Terron Pratt Visual Effects (Digiscope) 419 23000015
Mary Stuart Visual Effects (Digiscope) 419 23000016
Olcun Tan Visual Effects (Digiscope) 419 23000019
Brent Prevatt Visual Effects (Digiscope) 419 23000018
Travis Baumann Visual Effects (Digiscope) 419 23000017
Mike J Sasgen Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
Adam Avery Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000009
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000003
Ken McGaugh Visual Effects Supervisor (Double Negative) 249 23000002
Richard Yuricich Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Lubo Hristov Visual Effects Supervisor (Christov Effects & Design) 249 23000004
Steve Garrad Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000005
Michael Kennedy Visual Effects Producer Producer(Efilm) 243 23000008
Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer (CIS Hollywood) 243 23000007
Moriah Sparks Visual Effects Producer (Double Negative) 243 23000006
Garnet Baril Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000020
Chris Brenczewski Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Christoph Salzmann Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000034
Alistair Crawford Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000033
Kathy Zielinski Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000032
Fred Place Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000035
John Galloway Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000036
Richard Collis Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000039
Niki Wakefield Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000038
Luke Letkey Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000037
Michael Meinardus Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000031
Dale Triguero Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000030
John Fisher Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000024
Dale Ettema Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
William Greg Curtis Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
Robert S Henderson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000025
Steve Kline Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000026
Jose Paramo Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000029
Don Myers Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000028
Bruce Kuroyama Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000027
Sanford Hatcher Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Tom Jones Jr. Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Jerry Bertolami Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Benjamin A Bardin Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Gary Clay Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Giovanni Lampassi Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000005
Dennis Rice Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000006
Sonny Ritscher Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Kevin Jackson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000008
Andrew Clapp Chief Lighting Technician Rigging Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000007
Charles Thomas Hinson Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
Gregory A. Hedgepath Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000031
Paula Fairfield Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000025
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Jussi Tegelman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
Carla Murray Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000026
Bruce Tanis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000027
Roland N Thai Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000030
Bill R Dean Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000029
Bryan Watkins Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000028
Renee D Czarapata Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Steven T Ritzi Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Larry Rippenkroeger Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Sonja Munsterman Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Joshua Mueller Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Katina Waters Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Glenn Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Roger Scruggs Construction Foreman Construction General Foreman 277 21000001
Jules Sylvester Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
John Zimmerman Stunts n/a 240 19000017
April Littlejohn Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Joel Kramer Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Bryan Friday Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Brennan Dyson Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Eddie Braun Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Lex Geddings Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Andy Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Thirl Haston Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jack Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Cody Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sarah Lockwood Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000040
Simon Hughes Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000041
Clifford "Zimo" Zimowski Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000005
Rich Wolgemuth Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000004
Claire Schexnayder Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000003
Chris "Mo" Mohout Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000002
Aaron Auch Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000006
Sim Bajaj Assistant (to Mr. Silver) 120820 25000007
Mary Sheibani Assistant (to Mr. Gains) 120820 25000010
Lara Larkin Assistant (to Ms. Downey) 120820 25000009
Natalie Allan Assistant (to Mr. Hopkins) 120820 25000008
Mikey Eberle Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000001
Andrew D Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Gary Abrahamian CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000084
John Cassella Jr. CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000083
Jesse Fernley Compositing Supervisor Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000082
Eric Pender CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000085
Frederique G Schafer CGI Artist CG Effects Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000086
Virle S Reid Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Mark Brown Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Andrew Chapman CG Supervisor (Double Negative) 779 23000087
Kelly Lind Assistant (to Mr. Gains) 120820 25000011
Paul McCloskey Assistant (to Mr. Richards) 120820 25000012
Sean Smith Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000025
Joe Mensching Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000024
Derek Peterson Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000023
Melody Tolentino Production Secretary n/a 367 25000026
Cliff Fleming Pilot Helicopter Pilot 570 25000027
Cara Leibovitz Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Mark Jackson Coordinator Animal Coordinator 528 25000029
John Lavis Medic n/a 120966 25000028
Autumn Lee Montgomery Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000022
Christopher Kirkland Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000021
Wayne French Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Shannon Walker Assistant (to Ms. Swank) 120820 25000014
Kristian Harloff Assistant (to Mr. Olsen) 120820 25000013
William "Wild Bill" Laczko Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000016
Willie Partin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000017
George Best Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000020
Adam J Babin Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000019
Jerry W Jackson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000018
Jayni Borgaro Compositing Supervisor Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000081
Brandon Criswell Compositing Supervisor Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000080
Richard Stay Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000054
Paul Norris Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000053
Matthew Shaw Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000052
Scott Taylor Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000055
Stephen James Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000056
Jakob Schmidt Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000059
Gia Sadhwani Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000058
Clare Williams Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000057
Jon Bowen Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000051
Foad Shah Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000050
James Furlong Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000044
Gavin Harrison Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000043
Abraham Kambanopoulos Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000042
Trevor Young Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000045
Ummi Gudjonnsen Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000046
Claire Inglis Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000049
Ami Patel Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000048
Diccon Alexander Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000047
Stuart Love Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000060
Vanessa Boyce Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000061
Laurent-Paul Robert Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000074
Helena Masand Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000073
Dameon Boyle Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000072
Tim Jones Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000075
Will Corriea Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000076
Tom Daws Compositing Supervisor Compositor(CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000079
Patrick Kavanaugh Compositing Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 120928 23000078
Gurel Mehmet Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000077
Ted Waine Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000071
Sharon Peng Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000070
Ed Wilkie Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000064
Andre Brizzard Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000063
Dimitri Delacovias Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000062
James Foster Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000065
Judy Barr Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000066
Rohit Gill Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000069
Richard Briscoe Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000068
Mike Foyle Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Double Negative) 120960 23000067
Tom Ozanich Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Eric Lindemann Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000021
Michael Dittmar Location Assistant Locations Staff Assistant 120947 5000010
Ashleigh Tucker Production Coordinator Asst. Production Office Coordinator 162 5000009
Shari LaFranchi Production Coordinator Production Office Coordinator 162 5000008
Trudy Ramirez Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
James Keith Location Assistant Locations Staff Assistant 120947 5000011
Jason Pickering Location Assistant Locations Staff Assistant 120947 5000012
Stephenson Crossley Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000015
Ed Lipscomb Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000014
Michell Gritzer DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000013
Peter J Novak Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Michael Winter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Carey Hayes Screenplay (2nd rewrite) 120778 4000006
Chad Hayes Screenplay (2nd rewrite) 120778 4000005
Kate Garwood Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
Brian Rousso Story By n/a 120779 4000007
Herb Gains Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Hilbert Hakim Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Cliff Lanning Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Sara Flamm Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Peter Levy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Stephen F Campbell Camera Operator Camera A Operator 239 6000002
David Orr Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
Steven J Scott Colorist Supervising Digital Colorist(Efilm) 120920 6000014
Jeff Stewart Loader Film Loader 120956 6000013
Colby Parker Jr. Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tod Feuerman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Stephanie Flack Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000005
James Morioka Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Lisa Tutunjian Editor (Efilm) 172 7000003
Gene Page Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000012
Phil Pastuhov Photography Aerial Unit Photographer 120835 6000011
Christopher M Fisher Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera B 233 6000005
Jorge Sanchez Assistant Camera First Assistant Camera A 233 6000004
Michael Martinez Camera Operator Camera B Operator 239 6000003
Robert Veliky Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera A 233 6000006
Shannon Van Metre Assistant Camera Second Assistant Camera B 233 6000007
Chris "Fish" Shadley Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000010
Adam Barth Video Assist/Playback n/a 120899 6000009
Jimmy Ferguson Assistant Camera Additional Second Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Richard Mirisch Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Bruce Berman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Stuart Greer Actor Gordon 1 1000014
Mark Lynch Actor Brody McConnell 1 1000013
Andrea Frankle Actor Maddie McConnell 1 1000012
Lara Grice Actor Isabelle 1 1000015
Cody Sanders Actor Hank 1 1000016
Jillian Batherson Actor Janet 1 1000019
Sabrina A Junius Actor Sarah Winter 1 1000018
Burgess Jenkins Actor David Winter 1 1000017
Myles Cleveland Actor Kyle Wakeman 1 1000011
Samuel Garland Actor William Wakeman 1 1000010
Idris Elba Actor Ben 1 1000004
David Morrissey Actor Doug 1 1000003
AnnaSophia Robb Actor Loren McConnell 1 1000002
Stephen Rea Actor Father Costigan 1 1000005
William Ragsdale Actor Sheriff Cade 1 1000006
Yvonne Landry Actor Brynn Wakeman 1 1000009
David Jensen Actor Jim Wakeman 1 1000008
John McConnell Actor Mayor Brooks 1 1000007
Karen Yum Actor Nun 1 1000020
Afemo Omilami Actor Haman 1 1000021
Joel Silver Producer n/a 3 3000001
Stephen Hopkins Director n/a 2 2000001
Rafael Fuentes Negron Actor Padre Bonilla 1 1000032
Robert Zemeckis Producer n/a 3 3000002
Susan Downey Producer n/a 3 3000003
Steve Richards Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Erik Olsen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Herb Gains Producer n/a 3 3000004
Sixta Rivera Romero Actor Woman Speaking in Tongues 1 1000031
Gregorio Allende Actor Men Speaking in Tongues 1 1000030
Iris Martinez Actor Old Chilean Woman 1 1000024
Javier Ortiz Cortes Actor Monastery Cop 1 1000023
Axel C Cartagena Actor Chilean Boy 1 1000022
Axel Andersson Actor Blind Man 1 1000025
Robert Alonzo Actor Hazmat Worker 1 1000026
Felipe Febres Rivera Actor Men Speaking in Tongues 1 1000029
Abraham Henderson Actor Men Speaking in Tongues 1 1000028
Eddie Fernandez Actor Hazmat Worker 1 1000027
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000006
Stacey Clipp Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Beka Wilson Gregory Hair n/a 120794 13000008
Kathrine Gordon Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000007
Maria J Smith Hair Head Dyer 120794 13000006
Ashlie E Philastre Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Bonnie Clevering Hair (for Ms. Swank) 120794 13000009
David Craig Forrest Makeup Department Head Make-up 353 13000010
Douglas Noe Makeup Prosthetics Make-up 353 13000013
Morag Ross Makeup (for Ms. Swank) 353 13000012
Paige Reeves Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Kim Martinez Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Victoria DeKay Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Marty Cherrix Local Casting n/a 121094 10000003
Arlene Kiyabu Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Lora Kennedy Casting n/a 179 10000001
Michael Buster Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000001
Carla Meyer Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000002
Jeffrey Kurland Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Robert Wojewodski Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Sue Dee Lazzerini Instructor Set Teacher 121095 12000003
Julia Evershade ADR Editor ADR Supervising Editor 220 14000001
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Gregg Rudloff Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
John T Reitz Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Kathleen "Pud" Cusack Post-Production Sound Production Sound Mixer 121026 14000013
David E Campbell Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000016
D M Hemphill Rerecording Mixer Additional Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000017
Mark Larry Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Dane A. Davis Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Gregory A. Hedgepath Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000018
David Jobe Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Ross Simpson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Christopher Alba Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000003
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
David Jobe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000007
Reuben Simon Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Valerie Davidson Foley Editor Foley Supervising Editor 221 14000009
Hilda Hodges Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Kristen Donaldson Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000012
James Shanahan Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000011
Jeff Atmajian Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000008
Robert Elhai Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Andrew Kinney Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000006
Hyesu Yang Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000009
Jerome Leroy Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000010
James Brown Song ("Tell Me What I Did Wrong") 120859 8000013
Casey Stone Score Recording n/a 120840 8000012
Casey Stone Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000011
Frederik Wiedmann Music Producer Electronic Score Producer 323 8000005
Larry Mah Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000004
Clay Rawlins Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Mark Scovil Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Stephen Sloan Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Walter Slater Murch Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Danny Retz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000012
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Nina Simone Music Arranger ("Take Me To The Water") 121019 8000002
John Frizzell Composer n/a 120836 8000001
Robert L Burnside Song ("Poor Black Mattie") 120859 8000014
Winston Foster Song ("Body Move") 120859 8000015
Alex Saviuk Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Jeff Adams Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Scott T Ritenour Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Larry Sauls Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000006
Brian Stultz Scenic Artist Scenic Charge 745 9000007
Larry Misselhorn Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000010
Sean Ginevan Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Louis Medrano Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000008
Chris Spellman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Graham "Grace" Walker Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert L Burnside Song Performer ("Poor Black Mattie") 120788 8000018
James Brown Song Performer ("Tell Me What I Did Wrong") 120788 8000017
Sippie Wallace Song ("Have You Ever Been Down") 120859 8000016
Henry Lawes Song Performer ("Body Move") 120788 8000019
Yellowman Song Performer ("Body Move") 120788 8000020
John Frizzell Music Producer Electronic Score Producer 323 8000023
John Frizzell Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000022
Nina Simone Song Performer ("Take Me To The Water") 120788 8000021
Hilary Swank Actor Katherine Winter 1 1000001
Synopsis
Katherine Winter doesn't believe in miracles--she believes in facts. A former minister, Katherine turned her back on the cloth after losing her young daughter and husband while doing missionary work in the Sudan, and now seeks answers through scientific investigation rather than prayer. As a university professor, she has become the foremost debunker of supposed miracles, called to sites all over the world to investigate weeping statues, wall stains resembling saints and palms that bleed. And so far, there is no divine mystery she hasn't solved. But when small-town schoolteacher Doug Blackwell seeks her help with a series of bizarre occurrences the townspeople believe to be sent by God, Katherine and her partner Ben come to learn that sometimes miracles can be treacherous, and the line between faith and superstition is dangerously thin. Hidden among the woods and swamplands of Louisiana, Haven is a town where the rules of reason seem to have been rewritten. A child has died and the river has turned to blood, which is only the beginning of what appears to be a revisiting of the Biblical ten plagues upon the town. For the first time in her professional career, Katherine can't explain these phenomena with science. The townspeople believe an enigmatic child named Loren McConnell has brought God's wrath to their doorstep, but what they see as a harbinger of evil, Katherine sees as a lost child needing her help. The more she is drawn into the dark heart of the mystery, the more Katherine discovers her own role in a conspiracy that threatens to shroud the world in darkness.