August Rush (2007)

August Rush
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Music
Keywords dramedy
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Leon Thomas III Song Performer ("La Bamba Live") 120788 8000072
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Song Performer ("Break") 120788 8000068
Ali Theodore Music Producer ("La Bamba Live") 323 8000017
David Metzger Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000032
Phil Ramone Music Producer ("Break") 323 8000014
Impact Repertory Theatre Song ("Sound Circle Song") 120859 8000051
David Metzger Music Arranger ("Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude from Partita No. 3") 121019 8000002
Five for Fighting Song ("Break") 120859 8000047
Ali Theodore Music Arranger ("La Bamba Live") 121019 8000003
Richard Barton Lewis Music Arranger ("La Bamba Live") 121019 8000004
Jamal Joseph Music Producer ("Sound Circle Song") 323 8000018
Kaki King Song Performer ("Bari Improv") 120788 8000081
Charles Mack Song ("Father's Song") 120859 8000052
Van Morrison Song ("Moondance") 120859 8000049
Impact Repertory Theatre Song Performer ("Sound Circle Song") 120788 8000073
Steve Erdody Song Performer ("Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude from Partita No. 3") 120788 8000067
Lorin Maazel Instructor Conducting Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000009
Bill Peek Instructor Organ Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000010
James Katz Instructor Guitar and Band Instructor(to Mr. Rhys Meyers) 121095 12000011
Jen Kuhn Instructor Cello Instructor(to Ms. Russell) 121095 12000012
Frank L Fleming Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Jeff Rosen ADR/Dialogue Editor Dialogue Editor 120939 14000005
Michael Donaghy Instructor Conducting Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000008
Jeff McErlain Instructor Guitar Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000006
John Parricelli Instructor Guitar Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000005
Susan Deaver Instructor Conducting Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000007
Doug Murray ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Roy Seeger Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Lisa Frucht Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Jeff Rosen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Bert Anderson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000006
Cheri Minns Hair (for Mr. Williams) 120794 13000005
Lizz Scalice Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Richard Esposito Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Lori Hicks Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000010
Cheri Minns Makeup Make-up(for Mr. Williams) 353 13000009
Amy Habacker Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000012
Nick Michaelson Instructor Guitar Instructor(to Mr. Highmore) 121095 12000004
Mei Lai Hippisley Coxe Wardrobe (for Mr. Williams) 120823 13000013
Felice Diamond Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000011
Susan J Wright Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Dan Brennan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
Pam Aaron Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Allen Hartz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Lee Genick Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Charles Choi Music Engineer Technical Score Engineer 120837 8000098
James Raymond Vocals n/a 121032 8000097
David Crosby Vocals n/a 121032 8000096
Michael Shaw Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Silverman Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Paul Robinson Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Mario R. Ventenilla Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Mark Mancina Theme Music n/a 120848 8000095
Hans Zimmer Theme Music n/a 120848 8000094
Jamia Simone Nash Song Performer ("Raise It Up") 120788 8000086
Jamal Joseph Song Performer ("Harlem Streetz") 120788 8000085
Charles Mack Song Performer ("Harlem Streetz") 120788 8000084
Heitor Pereira Song Performer ("Dueling Guitars") 120788 8000088
Doug Smith Song Performer ("Dueling Guitars") 120788 8000089
Five for Fighting Song Performer ("King of the Earth") 120788 8000092
John Legend Song Performer ("Someday") 120788 8000091
John F Davis Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Stephen Daly Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Sylvia Fay Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000006
Farrah Fox-Collis Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Kate Bulpitt Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Frank Graziadei Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Sarah Schechter Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Brooks Baldwin Dialect Coach (to Mr. Highmore) 666 12000002
Andrew Jack Dialect Coach (to Mr. Highmore) 666 12000001
Melissa Chusid Casting n/a 179 10000003
Cathy Sandrich Gelfond Casting Director n/a 157 10000002
Susan Ogu Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Jeffrey Rollins Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000007
Peter Allburn Scenic Artist Master Scenic Artist 745 9000009
Peter Dunbar Leadman Lead 433 9000010
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Alyssa Motschwiller Art Department Art Department Researcher 120843 9000011
Howard Samuelson Dialect Coach (to Mr. Highmore) 666 12000003
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000008
Diana Jackson Assistant (to Mr. Rhys Meyers) 120820 25000004
Amy Shatsky-Gambrill Assistant (to Mr. Greenhut) 120820 25000003
Lisa Marie Barrett Assistant (to Mr. Lewis) 120820 25000002
Rebecca Erwin Spencer Assistant (to Mr. Williams) 120820 25000005
Thomas K Lee Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000006
Aaron Fitzgerald Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000009
Steven Oppenheim Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000008
Chris Gibson Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000007
Amy V Dewhurst Assistant (to Ms. Sheridan) 120820 25000001
David H Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Aaron Pozzer Visual Effects (Brainstorm Digital) 419 23000008
Noel Hooper Visual Effects (Brainstorm Digital) 419 23000007
David Vincent Piombino Visual Effects (Brainstorm Digital) 419 23000006
Connie Brink Sr. Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000009
Kevin Raper Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000010
David Allen Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Ann L Edgeworth Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
Eric Cheripka Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Amir Khan Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000010
Nancy Pavia Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000011
Jamie Buckner Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
Timothy J Wood Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000022
Pete Tavis Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Gary Martyn Office Production Assistant Production Office Staff Assistant 120909 25000024
Deborah Rogoshewski Tutor Teacher 121034 26000001
Patti Hawn Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Missy Stertzbach Tutor Teacher 121034 26000003
Susan Weeks Tutor Teacher 121034 26000002
Una Martin Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000020
Banner Gwin Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000019
Arianna Lapenne Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000014
Derek Wimble Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000013
Daniel B Cone Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000012
Margaret "Hudson" Meredith Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000015
Vanessa Merrill Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000016
Charles Jeffreys Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000018
Kai Van De Putten Assistant Staff Assistant 120820 25000017
Scott Minter Visual Effects (Brainstorm Digital) 419 23000005
Andrew Schwartz Visual Effects (Brainstorm Digital) 419 23000004
Brad North Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000020
Eric A Norris Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000019
Joe Schiff Sound Editor Assistant Sound Editor 229 14000018
Tom Nelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Scott Hecker Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Mitch Lillian Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Bill O'Leary Lighting Technician Chief Lighting Technician 120907 15000002
Richard Ford Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Rick Hromadka Sound Design n/a 120905 14000017
Peter Reale Rerecording Mixer Additional Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000016
Thom Brennan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000011
Mark Pappas Foley Editor n/a 221 14000010
Michael Broomberg Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Brad Brock Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000012
Chris Jenkins Rerecording Mixer Supervising Rerecording Mixer 120856 14000013
Gregg Landaker Rerecording Mixer Additional Re-Recording Mixer 120856 14000015
Frank A Montano Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
Rick Marroquin Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Andrew Sweeney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Courtney Rains Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Stephen Pope Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Douglas Crosby Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tim Smith Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Danny Rovira Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Richard Friedlander Visual Effects (Brainstorm Digital) 419 23000003
Bruce Lomet Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer 243 23000002
Devin Sterling Visual Effects Producer Digital Intermediate Producer(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 243 23000001
Will Cote Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bob Colletti Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Thomas Bianco Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Paul Candrilli Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000007
Joseph Grimaldi Chief Lighting Technician Assistant Chief Lighting Technician 357 15000006
Jen Cox Assistant Production Accountant n/a 120902 16000002
Blaise Corrigan Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
John Cenatiempo Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Chris Barnes Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Timothy T Mitchum Song Performer ("Wizard's Theater Song") 120788 8000080
Uncle Moni Song Performer ("The Swan") 120788 8000069
Jindai Joseph Actor Street Sound Circle 1 1000050
Crystal A. Elliott Actor Street Sound Circle 1 1000049
Yvette Bodrick Actor Street Sound Circle 1 1000048
Travis Veada Actor Street Sound Circle 1 1000051
Jasmine Pauline Wigfall Actor Street Sound Circle 1 1000052
Jacquelen Singleton Actor Street Sound Circle 1 1000054
Raymond Johnson Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000053
Carlton Taylor Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000047
Talif Showers Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000046
Dina Gardner Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000041
Dietrice A. Bolden Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000040
Adia Beckford Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000039
Luther Isler Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000042
Joyce Walker Joseph Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000043
Lamar Antwon Robinson Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000045
Willana Mack Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000044
Kirsten Sheridan Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Barton Lewis Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Barton Lewis Source Material (idea) 120786 4000007
Paul Castro Source Material (idea) 120786 4000006
Paul Castro Story By n/a 120779 4000005
Robert Greenhut Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bonnie Hlinomaz Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Peter Thorell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Michael Lerman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Nick Castle Story By n/a 120779 4000004
Nick Castle Screenplay (rewrite) 120778 4000003
Robert Greenhut Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Louise Goodsill Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Ralph Kamp Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Miky Lee Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Lionel Wigram Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
James V Hart Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Gabrielle Jerou Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
Amma Agyapon Actor Gospel Singer 1 1000038
Charles Mack Actor Gospel Soloist 1 1000037
Michael Drayer Actor Mannix 1 1000015
Bonnie McKee Actor Lizzy 1 1000014
Ronald Guttman Actor Professor 1 1000013
Jamie O'Keefe Actor Steve 1 1000016
Becki Newton Actor Jennifer 1 1000017
Megan Gallagher Actor Megan 1 1000019
Tyler McGuckin Actor Peter 1 1000018
Jamia Simone Nash Actor Hope 1 1000012
Alex O'Loughlin Actor Marshall 1 1000011
Leon Thomas III Actor Arthur 1 1000006
Terrence Howard Actor Richard Jeffries 1 1000005
Jonathan Rhys Meyers Actor Louis Connelly 1 1000004
William Sadler Actor Thomas Novacek 1 1000007
Marian Seldes Actor The Dean 1 1000008
Aaron Staton Actor Nick 1 1000010
Mykelti Williamson Actor Reverend James 1 1000009
Anais Martinez Actor Backbeat 1 1000020
Bilal Bishop Actor Roller Bull 1 1000021
Georgia Creighton Actor Apartment Owner 1 1000032
Robert Aberdeen Actor Record Executive 1 1000031
Jamal Joseph Actor Driver 1 1000030
Joshua Jaymz Doss Actor Orphanage Kid 1 1000033
Craig Johnson Actor Orphanage Boy 1 1000034
Zach Page Actor Child Guitar Player 1 1000036
Dominic Colon Actor Policeman 1 1000035
Sean Haberle Actor Frank 1 1000029
Darrie Lawrence Actor Old Neighbor 1 1000028
Timothy T Mitchum Actor Joey 1 1000023
Michael Roderick Hammonds III Actor Feedback 1 1000022
Henry Caplan Actor Bill 1 1000024
John Knox Actor Club Manager 1 1000025
Victor Verhaeghe Actor Cop 1 1000027
Amy V Dewhurst Actor Receptionist 1 1000026
Matthew Gordon Assistant Director 2nd 2nd Assistant Director 163 5000005
Nicholas Bernstein Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
George Doering Soloist Solo Guitar Performer 121021 8000042
Doug Smith Soloist Soloist Guitar Performer 121021 8000041
Kaki King Soloist Solo Guitar Performer 121021 8000040
Heitor Pereira Soloist Solo Guitar Performer 121021 8000043
Mark Mancina Soloist Solo Guitar Performer 121021 8000044
William Galison Soloist Solo Harmonica Performer 121021 8000046
Scott Gordon Soloist Solo Harmonica Performer 121021 8000045
Steve Kempster Score Recording n/a 120840 8000039
Steve Kempster Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000038
Julia Michels Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000030
Jeffrey Pollack Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000029
Richard Barton Lewis Music Producer ("La Bamba") 323 8000028
Anastasia Brown Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000031
Don Harper Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000033
Mark Mancina Original Score Score 120839 8000037
Michael Nowak Original Music Orchestra Conductor 120838 8000034
Danny Levy Song ("The Swan") 120859 8000048
Chris Trapper Song ("This Time") 120859 8000050
Keri Russell Actor Lyla Novacek 1 1000003
Freddie Highmore Actor August Rush 1 1000001
Heitor Pereira Song ("Dueling Guitars") 120859 8000065
Robin Williams Actor Maxwell "Wizard" Wallace 1 1000002
Van Morrison Song Performer ("Magic Time") 120788 8000076
Chris Botti Song Performer ("God Bless The Child") 120788 8000078
Keri Russell Song Performer ("Für Elise") 120788 8000077
Jamal Joseph Song ("Harlem Streetz") 120859 8000063
Lucas Reynolds Song ("Something Inside") 120859 8000061
Arthur Herzog Jr. Song ("God Bless The Child") 120859 8000055
Ludwig Van Beethoven Song ("Für Elise") 120859 8000054
Billie Holiday Song ("God Bless The Child") 120859 8000056
Mark Mancina Song ("Bari Improv") 120859 8000058
Michael Hedges Song ("Ritual Dance") 120859 8000060
Kaki King Song ("Bari Improv") 120859 8000059
Robbie Buchanan Music Producer ("La Bamba") 323 8000027
John Legend Music Producer ("Someday") 323 8000026
Stanley Fernandez Jr. Assistant Camera 1st Assistant B Camera 233 6000007
Michael Cambria Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant A Camera 233 6000006
Eric Swanek Assistant Camera 1st Assistant A Camera 233 6000005
Caesar Carnevale Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant B Camera 233 6000008
Devin Donegan Video Playback n/a 505 6000009
Paul Ensby Colorist Digital Film Colorist 120920 6000011
Abbot Genser Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
David Dunlap Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Jim McConkey Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Mark Hagerman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000009
Jessica Lichtner Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000008
Ronnie Kupferwasser Location Manager Assistant Location Manager 193 5000007
Syndey Huynh Assistant Production Coordinator Assistant Production Office Coordinator 192 5000010
Jean Pesce Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000011
David Dunlap Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
John Mathieson Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tim Peeler Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000012
Everette Webber Colorist Digital Conform(Technicolor Digital Intermediates) 120920 6000013
Five for Fighting Music Producer ("Break") 323 8000013
Chris Latham Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000012
Gabe Moffet Music Engineer Assistant Engineer 120837 8000011
Curt Schneider Music Producer ("Break") 323 8000015
Bobby Colomby Music Producer ("God Bless The Child") 323 8000021
Mark Mancina Music Producer ("Dueling Guitars") 323 8000025
Charles Mack Music Producer ("Raise It Up") 323 8000024
Mike Flicker Music Editor Playback Music Editor 214 8000010
Zig Gron Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Brett Lavinthal Editing n/a 120901 7000002
William Steinkamp Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter Negative Management 556 7000003
Jason Joseph Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Robbie Buchanan Music Arranger ("La Bamba") 121019 8000007
Laura Epstein Music Cello Instructor(to Ms. Russell) 120781 8000001
Paula Cole Song Performer ("God Bless The Child") 120788 8000079
Synopsis
Twelve years ago, on a moonlit rooftop above Washington Square, Lyla Novacek, a sheltered young cellist, and Louis Connelly, a charismatic Irish singer-songwriter, were drawn together by a street musician's rendition of "Moondance" and fell in love. After the most romantic night of her life, Lyla promised to meet Louis again but, despite her protests, her father rushed her to her next concert--leaving Louis to believe that she didn't care. Disheartened, he found it impossible to continue playing and eventually abandoned his music while Lyla, her own hopes for love lost, was led to believe months later that she had also lost their unborn child in a car accident. Years passed with neither of them knowing the truth. Now, the infant secretly given away by Lyla's father has grown into an unusually gifted child who hears music all around him and can turn the rustling of wind through a wheat field into a beautiful symphony with himself at its center, the composer and conductor. He holds an unwavering belief that his parents are alive and want him as much as he wants them. Determined to search for them, he makes his way to New York City. There, lost and alone, he is beckoned by the guitar music of a street kid playing for change and follows him back to a makeshift shelter in the abandoned Fillmore East Theater, where dozens of children like him live under the protection of the enigmatic Wizard. He picks up a guitar for the first time and unleashes an impromptu performance in his own unique style. Wizard names him August Rush, introduces him to the soul-stirring power of music and begins to draw out his extraordinary talent. Wizard has big plans for the young prodigy but, for August, his music has a more important purpose. He believes that if his parents can hear his music, they will find him. Unbeknownst to August, they have already begun that journey.