Catch a Fire (2006)

Catch a Fire
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 42mins.
Genres Drama, Thriller
Keywords 1980s, political, racism, suspenseful
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Bongani Singing Group Song Performer ("Viva ANC" - Traditional) 120788 8000037
Mxolisi Mantlana Song Performer ("Sobashiya Abazali" - Traditional) 120788 8000056
Tim Robbins Song Performer ("Paradise Road") 120788 8000047
Bob Marley & The Wailers Song Performer ("Could You Be Loved") 120788 8000051
Paul Ndlovu Song Performer ("Zantinti" - Ray Phiri) 120788 8000038
Thandiswa Song Performer ("Sobashiya Abazali" - Traditional) 120788 8000058
Marlon Macks Construction Construction buyer 120900 21000021
Derek Luke Song Performer ("Sobashiya Abazali" - Traditional) 120788 8000055
Delarcy Wagener Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Bob Marley & The Wailers Song ("Could You Be Loved") 120859 8000026
Albert Mogoro Generator Operator n/a 363 15000012
Hendrik Manenzhe Electrician n/a 450 15000020
Gilbert Hitula Grip n/a 365 15000011
Justin Paterson Electrician n/a 450 15000019
Saskia Stuart-Clark Electrician n/a 450 15000021
James Matkeke Generator Operator n/a 363 15000013
Vincent Fletcher Gaffer n/a 268 15000016
Colin Rampedi Generator Operator VFX Generator Operator 363 15000014
Luckson Manenzhe Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Lez Smith Gaffer (Cape Town) 268 15000018
Alan Barnes Gaffer n/a 268 15000015
Kenneth Shange Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000008
Bongani Tshabalala Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000021
Andrew Plain Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000022
Nick Rankin Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Simon Rice Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000020
Nico Louw Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000019
Rhomeez Petersen Sound Recordist (DV Cam Unit) 331 14000017
President Kapa Sound Recordist (DV Cam Unit) 331 14000018
Wellington Mchunu Rigging Electrician n/a 120958 15000002
Ryan Ballard Lighting Technician Tylermount Technician 120907 15000003
Jean De Kock Electrician n/a 450 15000022
Alain Tchoufon Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000009
Damian Van Gass Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000007
Lawrence Nepfumbada Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000006
Guy Micheletti Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Brett McDowell Grip Grip Assistant 365 15000005
Alpheus Manaka Grip VFX & Additional Grip 365 15000010
Andries Modise Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Roelof Jackson Animal Services Animal Anti-Cruelty League 121036 20000002
Julian Buchenroder Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Kerwin Macks Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
John Swart Animal Trainer Dog Trainer 120962 20000001
Isaac Mavimbela Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christina Angeloudes Legal Services Paralegal 120857 18000004
Ben Thomas Legal Services Lawyer, Legal and Production 120857 18000005
Friday Ngwenya Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Dumisani Mduli Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
William Mbipa Carpenter Junior Carpenter 529 21000009
Isaac Ndlovu Carpenter Junior Carpenter 529 21000010
Aaron Mogoasa Carpenter Junior Carpenter 529 21000011
Joseph Mosikwa Carpenter Junior Carpenter 529 21000008
Simon Potsane Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Shaun Marlon Nasson Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Martin Baloyi Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Lucy Wainwright Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs Executive(Working Title) 120792 18000003
Grainne McKenna Business Affairs Senior Legal & Business Affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000002
Gareth Viner Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000028
Wayne Shields Best Boy n/a 120885 15000029
Andrew Maccaulam Best Boy Rigging Best Boy 120885 15000030
Robert M Fischer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000027
Lucas Moganedi Electrician n/a 450 15000026
Derek Mansvelt Sound Recordist Production Sound Recordist 331 14000016
William Makhuvela Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Joanne Goldstone Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Joanne Sennitt Accountant Head of Group Finance(Scion Films) 120802 16000002
Mpumi Simayile Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
David Mbatha Choreographer Crowd Choreographer 120803 17000001
Sheeraz Shah Business Affairs Head of Legal & Business Affairs(Working Title) 120792 18000001
Saafiya Halim Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Laura Wilcox Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000005
Cynthia Hager Accountant Payroll Clerk 120802 16000003
Ben Breen Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Alfred Manzini Electrician n/a 450 15000023
Mkululi "Zozo" Nomkuca Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000011
Morne Van Greunen Costume Designer Costume Pattern Designer 169 13000002
Leonie Roberts Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Maureen Wells Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Reza Levy Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Simon Mnisi Coach Soccer Coach 120914 12000014
Johan Oosthuizen Advisor Military Advisor 120821 12000012
Lenford Dlamini Advisor Wardrobe Advisor 120821 12000013
Jayne Forbes Costume Supervisor Extras Costume Supervisor 120895 13000005
Wolfgang Ender Costume Supervisor (Cape Town) 120895 13000006
Emily "Nan" Rakaku Costumes Extra Costume Set Standby 120828 13000011
Joseph Mhlanga Costumes Costume Daily Dresser 120828 13000012
Zanele Mhlanga Costumes Costume Set Standby 120828 13000010
Monique Glover Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000009
Michelle Karavoussanos Costumes Costume Buyer 120828 13000007
Mankoe Ngamlana Costumes Costume Set Standby 120828 13000008
Frank Mohapi Advisor Freedom Song Advisor 120821 12000011
Nana Dyer Advisor Freedom Song Advisor 120821 12000010
Sarah-Jane Wright Production Executive (Working Title) 118216 11000004
Gail Behrmann Research Stock Footage Researcher 458 12000001
Amelia Granger Development Executive (Working Title) 120807 11000003
Chris Clark Development Executive (Working Title) 120807 11000002
Jackie Mayou Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Michelle Wright Executive in Charge of Production (Working Title) 118217 11000001
Fiona Ramsay Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000002
Lindiwe Ndlovu Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000003
Naphtali Manana Advisor ANC Advisor 120821 12000008
Jabu Magubane Advisor Freedom Song Advisor 120821 12000009
Hentie Botha Advisor Police Advisor 120821 12000007
Moleboheng Mokoena Advisor (for Mr. Noyce) 120821 12000006
Bongani Gumede Dialogue Coach Zulu Dialogue Coach 538 12000004
Kacey Kunane Dialogue Coach Additional Zulu Dialogue Adviser 538 12000005
Phindile Ndaliso Costumes Costume Pattern Designer 120828 13000013
Patman Molapo Costumes Costume Cutter 120828 13000014
Joel Kapend Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Bob Hazell Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
Mario Vaccaro Foley Foley Walker 120961 14000006
Charlotte Buys ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Chris Fellows ADR ADR Recording 120912 14000002
Sello Madisha Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000031
Andre Jordon ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Blair Slater Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000007
Roger Savage Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000008
Leah Katz Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Linda Murdoch Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Etienne Schumann Sound Sound & Music Playback 120816 14000012
Brendan Gifford Carpenter Standby Carpenter 529 21000012
Michael Thompson Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Andrew Wright Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Nomonde Nhlapo Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000030
Nomusa Mpungose Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000029
Rochelle Sissing Hairdresser Key Hairdresser 121014 13000019
Charles Koza Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000020
Mokoma Ratlabala Hair Assistant n/a 120989 13000018
Dorcas Maphakela Costumes n/a 120828 13000017
Kirsten Dauth Costumes Costume Breakdown 120828 13000015
Miriam Mhlanga Costumes Costume Breakdown 120828 13000016
Thabisa Mvimbi Makeup Make-Up Trainee 353 13000021
Vincent "Bright" Agha Makeup Make-Up Truck Driver 353 13000022
Shiwe Nkosi Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000027
Eunice Gumede Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000028
Nicolette Van Wyk Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000026
Mokoma Ratlabala Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000025
Gayl Shelly Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000023
Marisa Lourens Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000024
Peter Miller Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Louis Marais Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000014
Norman Legwati Driver Picture Vehicle Driver 273 25000050
Molefe Zablon Maloi Driver Picture Vehicle Driver 273 25000051
Issa Inussa Driver Costume Truck Driver 273 25000052
Mongezi Mkubukeli Driver Construction Truck Driver 273 25000049
Steve Mkwanazi Driver Construction Truck Driver 273 25000048
Tumelo Maesela Driver Lighting Truck Driver 273 25000046
Hamilton Tyibelo Driver Gyron Mount Driver 273 25000047
Osias Mndaweni Driver Costume Truck Driver 273 25000053
Adam Chokwe Driver (for Mr. Noyce) 273 25000054
Lorraine "Sophie" Ranta Driver n/a 273 25000059
Paul Gobo Driver n/a 273 25000060
Sidney Dlamini Driver n/a 273 25000061
Sidney masiteng Driver n/a 273 25000058
Albert Sandani Driver n/a 273 25000057
Graham Clark Driver (for Mr. Robbins) 273 25000055
Patrick Mashilo Driver (for Mr. Luke) 273 25000056
Khathu Ndlovu Driver Lighting Truck Driver 273 25000045
Obed Mpusheng Lesufi Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000044
Michael Dhlamini Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000033
Angela Morrison Office Runner Chief Operating Officer 120988 25000034
Marvin Saven Office Runner Chief Financial Officer 120988 25000035
Rohan Scully Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000032
Mandy Smit Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000031
Debbie Balderstone Production (Working Title) 120824 25000029
Megan Davis Production Head of Legal and Production(Scion Films) 120824 25000030
Vivian De Fleuriot Medic n/a 120966 25000036
De La Coliniere Medic n/a 120966 25000037
Mike McDougall Helicopter Pilot Picture Helicopter Pilot 121003 25000042
Simphiwe Jodwana Driver Camera Truck Driver 273 25000043
Gert Uys Helicopter Pilot Camera Helicopter Pilot 121003 25000041
Charl Pretorius Medic n/a 120966 25000040
Diedre Kohrs Medic Nurse 120966 25000038
Yvonne Austin Medic Nurse 120966 25000039
Albert Maphosho Driver n/a 273 25000062
Vusi Mabaso Driver n/a 273 25000063
Shefali Ghosh Other Chief Financial Officer 120795 26000001
Joe Mphela Other Unit Base Captain 120795 26000002
Lucky Hlubi Other Unit Base Assistant 120795 26000003
Mxolisa "Whitey" Madela Apprentice Still Trainee 120976 25000084
Zwelakhe Mazibuko Apprentice Trainee 120976 25000083
Louise Martin Coordinator Extras Assistant Coordinator 528 25000081
Jason Marin Coordinator Marine Coordinator(Cape Town) 528 25000082
Tete Matayi Other Unit Base Assistant 120795 26000004
Lager Peters Other Unit Set Captain 120795 26000005
Arthur McMillan Security Safety Supervisor 120951 26000010
Emma Cooper Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Allison Tucker Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Godfrey Nkese Other Unit Set Assistant 120795 26000009
Eric Seloma Mokomane Other Unit Set Assistant 120795 26000008
Theuns Du Plessis Other Unit Set Assistant 120795 26000006
Abrian Witbooi Other Unit Set Assistant 120795 26000007
Michael Modena Coordinator Extras Coordinator 528 25000080
Ann Lynch Coordinator Executive Coordinator(Working Title) 528 25000079
Leonard Baloyi Driver n/a 273 25000068
Samuel Nelovholwe Driver n/a 273 25000069
William Mathebula Driver n/a 273 25000070
Elias Makhanya Driver n/a 273 25000067
Shadrack Chauke Driver n/a 273 25000066
Vusi Gumede Driver n/a 273 25000064
Raymond Rich Driver n/a 273 25000065
Phillip Khulu Driver n/a 273 25000071
Hendrik Sebulela Driver n/a 273 25000072
Alfred Kepkey Driver n/a 273 25000077
Andre "Corrie" Coertze Driver n/a 273 25000078
William Rondganger Driver n/a 273 25000076
Leon Jones Driver n/a 273 25000075
Freddie Peters Driver n/a 273 25000073
Steven Dietloff Driver n/a 273 25000074
Diana Nkata Production Secretary n/a 367 25000028
norman maake Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000027
David Hampton Visual Effects Film Recording Technician 419 23000009
Deborah McNamara Titles Title Design 120825 23000010
Emile Rademeyer Titles Title Design 120825 23000011
Daniel Ashton Visual Effects Film Recording Technician 419 23000008
Chris Button Visual Effects Northlight Scanning 419 23000007
Ineke Majoor Visual Effects Producer VFX Producer 243 23000005
Kate McCarthy Visual Effects VFX Production Manager 419 23000006
Alan Fairlie Digital Effects Senior Digital Compositor 345 23000012
Steve Dunn Digital Effects Digital Internediate Producer 345 23000013
Stuart Cadzow Compositing Supervisor Lead Compositor 120928 23000018
Justin Alvarez Compositing Supervisor Compositing 120928 23000019
David Tindale Compositing Supervisor Compositing 120928 23000020
Gene Lewis Hammond Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000017
Bryn Farrelly Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000016
Robert Fait Digital Effects Digital Restoration 345 23000014
Mick Harkin Compositing Supervisor Compositing Artist 120928 23000015
Cordell McQueen Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000004
David Booth Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor 249 23000003
Phutiane Mogadi Construction Bricklayer 120900 21000018
Zane Davis Construction Construction Storeman 120900 21000019
Bongani Nyama Construction Fabrication 120900 21000020
Felani Methula Construction Bricklayer 120900 21000017
Mandla Twani Construction Builder 120900 21000016
Moonyeenn Lee Casting n/a 179 10000003
Vernon Breedt Construction Construction Supervisor 120900 21000015
Clive Matthews Welder n/a 121059 21000023
Miles Graham Catering Caterer 120954 22000001
Murray Pope Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor 249 23000001
Peter Webb Visual Effects Supervisor VFX Supervisor 249 23000002
Pamela Velapi Catering Chef 120954 22000005
Gertrude Nyamankulu Catering Chef 120954 22000004
Patrick Gillingham Catering Caterer 120954 22000002
Dayn Kruger Catering Chef 120954 22000003
James Robison 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000021
Robert Grebevsky 3-D Artist n/a 120965 23000022
Kerry Dibbs Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000015
Errol Ludwig Transportation Tracking Vehicle 120992 25000016
Nkhulu Ntshudisane Transportation Picture Vehicle Coordinator 120992 25000017
Brendan Tucker Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Ronnie Weber Transportation Manager Transport Manager(Cape Town) 121030 25000013
Refiloe "Niki" Khena Production Assistant Extras Production Assistant 275 25000011
Clinton Gordon Transportation Manager n/a 121030 25000012
Gabriel Mashaba Transportation Picture Vehicle Assistant 120992 25000018
Dietlof Mare Transportation Unit Transport Runner 120992 25000019
Heinrich Richter Stand-In (for Mr. Robbins) 121015 25000024
Desmond Ngwenya Stand-In (for Mr. Luke) 121015 25000025
Nandi Dlepu Stand-In (for Ms. Henna) 121015 25000026
Phumlani Mdluli Stand-In (for Mr. Luke) 121015 25000023
Hendrik H. Spangenberg Transportation Transport Assistant 120992 25000022
Theron Ramatladi Transportation Cleaner 120992 25000020
Sean Berkhout Transportation Transport Assistant 120992 25000021
Freda Botho Ramatiti Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Shirley Mashabela Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Bongani Nyama Props Props Truck Driver 120817 24000005
Andrew Orlando Props Props Master(Cape Town) 120817 24000006
Pia Van Rensburg Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000007
Tim Kilshaw Props Armourer 120817 24000004
Bruce Wentzel Props Armourer 120817 24000003
Michael Rossouw Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Andrew McKenzie Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Chloe Dorigan Assistant Assistant to Tim Bevan(Working Title) 120820 25000001
Aliza James Assistant Assistant to Eric Fellner(Working Title) 120820 25000002
Mohlaba Thaka Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Moeketsi Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Dylan Voogt Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Rebecca A Miller Production Assistant (Working Title) 275 25000005
Beatriz Sequeira Assistant (to Mr. Noyce) 120820 25000003
Bafana Khanyeza Assistant Unit Assistant 120820 25000004
Raymond Muller Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000013
Retha Geldenhuys Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000029
Sydney Pollack Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Debra Hayward Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Liza Chasin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Tim Bevan Producer n/a 3 3000004
Eric Fellner Producer n/a 3 3000003
Robyn Slovo Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anthony Minghella Producer n/a 3 3000002
Jeff Abberley Executive Producer (Scion Films) 174 3000008
Julia Blackman Executive Producer (Scion Films) 174 3000009
Clinton Gordon Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000002
Grant Cinnamon Unit Manager Night Unit Manager 120832 5000003
Angela Phillips Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Brenda Goldblatt Story Consultant Story Research 121004 4000002
Miranda Culley Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Shawn Slovo Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Phillip Noyce Director n/a 2 2000001
Martin LeMaitre Actor Border Official 1 1000085
Bongani Maseko Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000074
James Zuma Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000075
Bongani Dlamini Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000076
Mirriam Angela Doshane Actor Additional Song Leader 1 1000073
Sindi Nontshinya Actor Additional Song Leader 1 1000072
Michael Phillips Actor Bass Guitarist 1 1000070
David Mbatha Actor Song Leader at Secunda Gates 1 1000071
Joseph Ngobeni Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000077
Khali Phithi Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000078
Vusi Simelane Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000083
Zakhele Mabaso Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000084
Veli Mavuso Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000082
Thabo Magaretsa Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000081
Malibongwe Yuwa Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000079
Sibongiseni Phakathi Actor Freedom Singer 1 1000080
Ronnie Weber Unit Manager (Cape Town) 120832 5000004
Genevieve Hofmeyr Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
George Bartels Location Scout n/a 311 5000027
Darren Stilwell Location Scout n/a 311 5000028
Terry Stevens Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000029
Lynette Ou Tim Production Coordinator (Cape Town) 162 5000026
Donovan Roberts-Baxter Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000025
Kate Kvalsvig Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000023
Theresa Norton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000024
Jean-Roux Viljoen Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000030
Shane Meyer Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000031
Peter Belcher Camera Operator 'B' Camera & Aerial Operator 239 6000004
Trevor Brown Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Giulio Biccari Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000003
Garry Phillips Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Katie Bailey Assistant Production Coordinator (Working Title) 192 5000032
Ron Fortunato Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Lorna Bennet Script Supervisor (Cape Town) 191 5000022
Nkosana Mntambo Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000021
Marc Biart Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
David Tumahole Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Chris Khanyeza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000012
Ronnie Williams Assistant Director Additional First Assistant Director 163 5000009
Patricia Wheeler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Gudrun Scott Production Manager (Cape Town) 305 5000006
Leigh Tanchel Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Clemment Mosheote Assistant Director n/a 163 5000013
Eddie Lekokotla Assistant Director n/a 163 5000014
Peter J Currey Location Manager (Cape Town) 193 5000019
Salamina Mokome Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000020
Jaco Espach Location Manager n/a 193 5000018
Jane Maguire Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000017
Jock De Gasparis Assistant Director (Cape Town) 163 5000015
Thora Matekane Assistant Director (Cape Town) 163 5000016
Liaan Adriaan Actor Drummer 1 1000069
Ezra Erasmus Actor Pianist 1 1000068
Susan Danford Actor White Madam 1 1000023
Justin Shaw Actor Young Roadblock Policeman 1 1000024
Anthony Bishop Actor Roadblock Police Commander 1 1000025
Bubu Mazibuko Actor Besty 1 1000022
Harriet Manamela Actor Anc Swaziland Operative 1 1000021
Robyn Slovo Actor Ruth First 1 1000019
Malcolm Purkey Actor Joe Slovo 1 1000020
Marius Wevers Actor Police Brigadier 1 1000026
Vanessa Cooke Actor Widow at Mine Shaft 1 1000027
Lennox Mathabathe Actor Angola Military Instructor 1 1000032
Kgosi Mongake Actor Soccer Captain 1 1000033
Branfon Auret Actor Army Commandant 1 1000031
Sibusiso Mhlongo Actor Passport Photographer 1 1000030
Richard Nwamba Actor Mozambican Soldier 1 1000028
Carel Trichardt Actor South African Minister 1 1000029
Ziizi Mahlati Actor Albertina Chamusso 1 1000018
Onthatile Ramasodi Actor Linidwe Chamusso 1 1000017
Tumisho Masha Actor Obadi 1 1000006
Sithembiso Khumalo Actor Sixpence 1 1000007
Michelle Burgers Actor Anna Vos 1 1000008
Terry Pheto Actor Miriam 1 1000005
Mncedisi Shabangu Actor Zuko September 1 1000004
Derek Luke Actor Patrick Chamusso 1 1000002
Bonnie Henna Actor Precious Chamusso 1 1000003
Mpho Lovinga Actor Johnny Piliso 1 1000009
Mxolisi Mantlana Actor Pete My Baby 1 1000010
Eduan Van Jaarsveld Actor Special Branch Sergeant 1 1000015
Robert Hobbs Actor Special Branch Lieutenant 1 1000016
Michael Mabizela Actor Shaven Head Bomber 1 1000014
Nomhle Nkonyeni Actor Mama Dorothy 1 1000013
Jessica Anstey Actor Katie Vos 1 1000011
Charlotte Savage Actor Marie Vos 1 1000012
Eckard Rabe Actor Secunda Security Chief 1 1000034
Dan Robbertse Actor Secunda Security Guard 1 1000035
Bongani Manok Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000057
Mahlubi Kraai Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000058
Neels Classen Actor Blonde Policeman 1 1000059
Johan Van Der Merwe Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000056
Dirk Vermeulen Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000055
Thabo Bopape Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000053
Erno Van Dyk Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000054
Onalenna Mokoboto Actor Patrick's Son 1 1000060
Thandiswa Actor ANC Funeral Singer 1 1000061
Dolly Gaehler Actor Backup Vocal 1 1000066
Patrick Chamusso Actor Himself 1 1000067
Erik Pilani Actor Guitarist 1 1000065
Siphokazi Maroqana Actor Backup Vocals 1 1000064
Fiorha Ntshauba Actor Backup Vocals 1 1000062
Zamajobe Sithole Actor Wedding Singer 1 1000063
Mduduzi Mabaso Actor Security Branch Policemen 1 1000052
Grant Swanby Actor Roadblock Policemen 1 1000051
Waldemar Schultz Actor Secunda Instructor 1 1000040
Kgaugelo Mpharala Actor Soccer Player 1 1000041
Jabulani Ngwenya Actor Soccer Boy 1 1000042
Mathoto Matsetela Actor Pretty Girl at Phone Booth 1 1000039
Jet Novuka Actor Black Security Branch Policeman 1 1000038
Ian Roussouw Actor Torture Policemen 1 1000036
Anrich Herbst Actor Torture Policemen 1 1000037
Mantele Khomane Actor Dancer at Wedding 1 1000043
David Tumahole Actor Mozambican Corporal 1 1000044
Makgano Mamabolo Actor ANC Woman Typist 1 1000049
Jonathan Pienaar Actor Mechanic in Swaziland 1 1000050
Kholosa Tshandana Actor Female Cadre with AK47 1 1000048
Mpho Osei Tutu Actor Shanghai 1 1000047
Khutjo Mmola Actor Female Railway Bomber 1 1000045
Dexter N'Wanya Actor Male Railway Bomber 1 1000046
Justin Fouche Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Terence Maritz Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Bubu Mazibuko Song Performer ("Sobashiya Abazali" - Traditional) 120788 8000060
Sidikadika Ndlovu Song Performer ("Isihlobo Sami") 120788 8000062
Arno Carstens Song Performer ("Man On The Moon") 120788 8000064
Mpho Osei Tutu Song Performer ("Sobashiya Abazali" - Traditional) 120788 8000059
Tumisho Masha Song Performer ("Sobashiya Abazali" - Traditional) 120788 8000057
Mbali Twala Song Performer ("Gomora" - Traditional) 120788 8000050
Almon Memela Song Performer ("Asiyohlakula") 120788 8000052
Guy Gross Song Performer ("Die Stem" South African National Anthem 1980) 120788 8000070
Simon Leadley Song Performer ("Die Stem" South African National Anthem 1980) 120788 8000071
Madosini Song Performer ("Udenosegoli") 120788 8000078
Mncedisi Shabangu Song Performer ("Shonamalanga" - Traditional) 120788 8000079
The Sons of Negus Song Performer ("Run Aggressors Run") 120788 8000076
Ras Michael Song Performer ("Run Aggressors Run") 120788 8000075
Tim Ryan Song Performer ("Die Stem" - South African National Anthem 1980) 120788 8000072
Samuel Shirinda Song Performer ("Palamende Leyikulu") 120788 8000074
Charlotte Savage Song Performer ("Paradise Road") 120788 8000046
Michelle Burgers Song Performer ("Paradise Road") 120788 8000045
Sidikadika Ndlovu Song ("Isihlobo Sami") 120859 8000029
Shane Mahony Song ("Man On The Moon") 120859 8000030
Attie Van Wyk Song ("Man On The Moon") 120859 8000031
Vuyisile Mini Song ("Indoda Emnyama" ("Black Man")) 120859 8000028
Almon Memela Song ("Asiyohlakula") 120859 8000027
Fransua Roos Song ("Paradise Road") 120859 8000024
Patric Van Blerk Song ("Paradise Road") 120859 8000025
Samuel Shirinda Song ("Palamende Leyikulu") 120859 8000032
Peter Moticoe Song ("Tsakane") 120859 8000033
Zamajobe Sithole Song Performer ("Hot Stuff") 120788 8000043
Kgosi Mongake Song Performer ("Sibakanyana" - Traditional) 120788 8000044
Harari Song Performer ("Madala") 120788 8000042
Four Jacks & A Jill Song Performer ("Upside Down") 120788 8000041
Paul Ndlovu Song ("Tsakane") 120859 8000034
Madosini Song ("Udenosegoli") 120859 8000035
Sithembiso Khumalo Song Performer ("Shonamalanga" - Traditional) 120788 8000080
Bill Laswell Song Performer Remix("Exodus (Dreams of Freedom)") 120788 8000084
Bertram Dagan Greensman n/a 201 9000023
Thomas Potsane Dresser n/a 120967 9000024
Samson Siitholi Dresser n/a 120967 9000025
Mich Gordon Greensman n/a 201 9000022
Michael Shwelakhe Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000021
Bernice Breedt Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000019
David Wynne-Roberts Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000020
Johnny Tembo Dresser n/a 120967 9000026
Bheki Mncube Dresser n/a 120967 9000027
Bafana Nkosi Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000032
Susie Figgis Casting Director (UK) 157 10000001
Hector Sibanyoni Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000031
Nazo Maloyi Art Department Art Department Runner 120843 9000030
Shira Hockman Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000028
Tim Robbins Actor Nic Vos 1 1000001
Raymus Muller Scenic Artist Scenic Painter 745 9000018
Rae Wynne-Roberts Scenic Artist Head Scenic Artist 745 9000017
Johnny Tembo Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Samson Siitholi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Bheki Mncube Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Thomas Potsane Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Melinda Launspach Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Sun Glen Tshabalala Vocals Solo Vocalist 121032 8000085
Johnny Breedt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Shira Hockman Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Tony Bloemstein Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000010
Martin Tshabalala Set Dresser Set Dressing Assistant 197 9000015
Peter Selowa Set Dresser Set Dressing Driver 197 9000016
Oupa Sikhakhane Set Dresser Set Dressing Assistant 197 9000014
Nhlanhla Sevundla Set Dresser Set Dressing Assistant 197 9000013
Mpho Makhobotloane Set Dresser Set Dressing Buyer 197 9000011
George Ndlovu Set Dresser Lead Set Dresser 197 9000012
Keith Forsey Song ("Hot Stuff") 120859 8000023
Harold Faltermeyer Song ("Hot Stuff") 120859 8000022
Kevin Faulkner Focus Puller n/a 332 6000029
Hein De Vos Focus Puller Unit Focus Puller 332 6000030
Pete Williams Film Lab Film Recording Manager 120850 6000031
Anton Wehmeyer Focus Puller n/a 332 6000028
Phillip Francis Loader n/a 120956 6000027
Derek Ueckermann Loader Darkroom Loader 120956 6000025
Richard Vossgatter Loader n/a 120956 6000026
Nick Booth Film Lab Film Recording Supervisor 120850 6000032
Tony Boyers Film Lab Laboratory Manager 120850 6000033
Alan Hansen Colorist Digital Film Colorist(Cape Town) 120920 6000038
Adi Visser Camera Assistant 'A' Camera First Assistant 120867 6000039
Stephen Britnell Film and Electronic Laboratory Filmlight Technical Support(Cape Town) 121135 6000037
Brian Scadden Film Lab Laboratory Production Coordinator 120850 6000036
Dionne Cronin Film Lab Laboratory Liaison 120850 6000034
Kai Cheong Yeung Film Lab Laboratory Manager 120850 6000035
Rob Malpage Photography Angolan Training Photography 120835 6000024
Garth Stead Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000023
Dale Rodkin Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000012
Deon Vermeulen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000013
Norbert Kitshoff Camera Remote Head Technician 120798 6000014
Alistair Rae Steadicam Operator 'A' Camera/Steadicam Operator 232 6000011
Chris Lomax Camera Operator (Cape Town) 239 6000010
Paul Michelson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Harmen Cusak Camera Operator n/a 239 6000009
Gerhard Engelbrecht Camera Remote Head Technician 120798 6000015
Gregory John Camera Gyron Mount Technician 120798 6000016
Matthys Mocke Photography DV Photographer(DV Cam Unit) 120835 6000021
Eran Tahor Photography DV Photographer(DV Cam Unit) 120835 6000022
Simon Wright Video Playback Video Playback Operator(Cape Town) 505 6000020
Michael Sono Video Playback n/a 505 6000019
Anthony English Video Playback Video Playback Operator 505 6000017
Velile Moremi Video Playback Assistant Video Playback Operator 505 6000018
Neil Baillie Camera Assistant 'A' Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000040
John Atwell Camera Assistant 'B' Camera First Assistant 120867 6000041
Phillip Miller Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000011
Philip Miller Original Music Music 120838 8000012
Matthijs Dijk Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000013
Nick Angel Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Simon Leadley Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000009
Joe E Rand Music Editor Temp. Music Editor 214 8000007
Gavan Eckhart Music Engineer n/a 120837 8000008
Miro Chakaryan Original Music Orchestra Leader 120838 8000014
Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000015
Ray Phiri Song ("Zantinti") 120859 8000020
Pete Bellotte Song ("Hot Stuff") 120859 8000021
C. Ndlovu Song ("Madala") 120859 8000019
Condry Ziqubu Song ("Madala") 120859 8000018
Johannesburg Festival Orchestra Performer Music Performer 120819 8000016
Koos Versteeg Song ("Upside Down") 120859 8000017
Tim Ryan Music Editor n/a 214 8000006
Simon Leadley Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Orchestra Blue Editing Editing Facility 120901 7000002
Nada Mikas Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Damian Candusso Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Jill Bilcock Editor n/a 172 7000001
Chris Lomax Aerial Director of Photography Aerial Operator(Cape Town) 121063 6000044
Justin Brokensha Camera Assistant 'B' Camera First Assistant 120867 6000042
Garth Scholtz Camera Assistant 'B' Camera Second Assistant 120867 6000043
Leo Bahas Negative Cutter Negative Matching 556 7000005
Rochelle Oshlack Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Hazel Cohn Music Assistant to the Composer 120781 8000003
Alexandra Hill Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Xandi Van Dijk Music Executive in Charge of Music(Universal Pictures) 120781 8000002
Kathy Nelson Music Executive in Charge of Music(Universal Pictures) 120781 8000001
Tanja Hagen Assistant Editor (Shoot) 203 7000007
Adam Smith Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Director (USA) 157 10000002
Synopsis
In South Africa, Patrick Chamusso is a charming and loving husband to his wife Precious, and a caring father to his two young daughters. He works as a foreman at the centrally located Secunda oil refinery, which is a symbol of South Africa's self-sufficiency at a time when the world was protesting the country's oppressive apartheid system. In his spare time, Patrick coaches a local boys' soccer team. Carefully toeing the hard line imposed on blacks by apartheid, Patrick is completely apolitical. Nic Vos is a Colonel in the country's Police Security Branch. The shrewd and charismatic Vos strives to maintain order in volatile situations, which have become more and more frequent as the outlawed activist organization African National Congress (ANC) rallies blacks against apartheid. Vos is also concerned for the safety of his wife and two daughters. He and his family live a world away from the Chamusso family--until the innocent Patrick comes under suspicion and is arrested (in June 1980) for sabotage of the Secunda oil refinery. His alibi is compromised, and Patrick is desperate to shield Precious from a past indiscretion and keep his job. But he is ill-prepared to withstand brutal interrogations by Vos' men. As Vos further insinuates himself into the lives of the Chamussos, to Patrick's shock and shame, Precious herself is jailed and tortured. Although he and Precious are soon released from custody, Patrick is stunned into action and completely reorients his sense of self and purpose. He leaves his family to join up with the ANC. Becoming a rebel fighter and political operative, Patrick is radicalized on behalf of his people and his country. He ultimately envisions a formidable and dangerous follow-up strike against the Secunda refinery, risking his own life and future. Change must and will come, for Patrick and his family, and for South Africa itself.