Idlewild (2006)

Idlewild
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Romance, Period, Musical, Music, Urban
Keywords 1930s, hip-hop, love triangle
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
OutKast Song Performer ("Greatest Show On Earth") 120788 8000073
Andre Benjamin Song ("Greatest Show On Earth") 120859 8000026
Big Boi Song ("Bowtie") 120859 8000028
Cab Calloway Song Performer ("The Nightmare") 120788 8000071
Kevin Kendrick Song ("On the Way to Heaven") 120859 8000055
Jabari Winfree Song ("Baptized") 120859 8000041
Patrick Brown Song ("Bowtie") 120859 8000029
Angelic Voices Song Performer ("Baptized") 120788 8000083
Larry Lunetta Song Performer ("Drunken Rooster") 120788 8000090
Paul Rabjohns Song Performer ("Drunken Rooster") 120788 8000089
Sleepy Brown Song Performer ("Bowtie") 120788 8000076
Paul Rabjohns Song ("Drunken Rooster") 120859 8000051
Myrna Brown Song ("Church") 120859 8000060
Mark Smith Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000017
Scott Morgan Foley Recordist n/a 225 14000016
Barbara Harris ADR Voice Casting n/a 2515 14000006
Ron Bartlett Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000018
Daniel Giannattasio Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000020
Angelo Palazzo Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000022
Cameron Frankley Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000021
Ulrika Akander ADR/Dialogue Editor Supervising Dialogue Editor 120939 14000007
Matt Fann Sound Utility Sound Technician 120816 14000019
Shawn Sykora Foley Editor n/a 221 14000014
Eric Flickinger Dubbing Mixer Dubbing Recordist 120923 14000010
William Jacobs Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000023
John Roesch Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Jeff Porrello Boom Operator n/a 215 14000009
Ryan Juggler Foley Editor n/a 221 14000013
Alyson Moore Foley Artist n/a 223 14000012
Jon Michaels Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000008
Mary Jo Lang Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000015
Jason King Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000024
Jack Vollers Electrician n/a 450 15000016
Neil Beard Electrician n/a 450 15000017
Cristiano Palermi Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Brian L Powell Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Don Bixby Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
Matt Malloy Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Troy Wade Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Rufus Granger Jr. Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000019
Dawn Darfus Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Carole Sanders Peterman Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000002
Scott R Davis Best Boy n/a 120885 15000023
Chris Dambra Best Boy Best Boy Rigging 120885 15000022
Frank Ryan Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000020
Michael A Jones Best Boy Electric n/a 259 15000021
Peter Enneking Generator Operator Dimmer Board Operator 363 15000011
David Spencer Grip n/a 365 15000010
Harrison M Palmer Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000001
John R Sutton II Rigging Grip n/a 120944 15000002
Cameron Frankley Sound Supervisor n/a 120883 14000028
Carl Rudisill Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000027
David Kelson Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000025
Larry Long Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000026
Adam Hinson Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000003
Dennis Zoppe Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000004
Scott Frye Grip n/a 365 15000008
Ritchie Nannini Grip n/a 365 15000009
Kevin "Cuz" Davis Grip n/a 365 15000007
Jay Coyle Grip n/a 365 15000006
J Wayne Parker Key Grip n/a 263 15000005
Thomas J O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000005
Mary Miles Tailor n/a 120990 13000035
Anthony Franco Costumes n/a 120828 13000005
Charles Gregory Ross Hair Stylist Head Hairstylist 120799 13000006
Julian Filiberti Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
B J Rogers Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Shawn Barton Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Yvette Shelton Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000007
Linda Clark-Thompson Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000008
Cynthia L Chapman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Susan Buffington Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000011
Coni Andress Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000010
Joan Shay Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000009
Anthony Franco Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Tammy Arnold Dialect Coach n/a 666 12000003
Paul Schnee Casting Associate n/a 160 10000005
Deborah Maxwell Dion Casting Associate n/a 160 10000006
Marty Cherrix Casting (North Carolina) 179 10000004
Kerry Barden Casting n/a 179 10000003
Suzanne Smith Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael J Winfree Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000007
Regina McLeod Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000008
Andre Leon Talley Consultant Fashion Consultant 120784 12000002
Evyen Klean Consultant Music Consultant 120784 12000001
Micah A Noble Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000010
Michelle Moore Slater Extras Casting Assistant n/a 120970 10000009
David Halsey Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Bernard Williams Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Yvonne Fraser Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000031
Jamie S Johnson Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000032
Samuel W Steward Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000030
Natalie J Nye Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000029
Anne K Osborne Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000028
Karen Keyes Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000033
Keva Keyes Set Costumer n/a 121008 13000034
Thomas Whiting ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Laura Graham ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rick Canelli ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Tarah Phillippi Accountant Payroll Clerk 120802 16000003
Christine Gentry Seamstress Supervisor Seamstress 121057 13000027
Mike Mekash Makeup Artist Tattoo Makeup Artist 120801 13000026
Veronica Lorenz Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Tym Buacharern Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000019
Rebecca Schwedner Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Rea Ann Silva Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
George Robert Fuller Hair Stylist (for Ms. LaBelle) 120799 13000015
Linda Kamp Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000020
Wendy Bell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000021
Derrick Rutledge Makeup Artist (for Ms. LaBelle) 120801 13000025
Wynona Price Makeup Artist (for Mr. Rhames) 120801 13000024
Sandra Orsolyak-Allen Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000023
Denise Tunnell Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000022
Karen Spangenberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Robert Lane Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
James Nelson Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000003
Scott Buckwald Property Master n/a 120805 24000004
Donnie MacDonald Assistant Props Prop Assistant 120904 24000002
Kip Bartlett Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kert Gartner 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(Frantic Films) 120987 23000042
Christine Albers 2-D Animator 2D Supervisor(Frantic Films) 120968 23000043
Ka-Ron Om Vereen Assistant Executive Assistant(to Mr. Barber) 120820 25000001
Joe Palmer Assistant (to Mr. Roven) 120820 25000002
William R Albright Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Erika J Kennedy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Christopher C Courter Production Assistant Executive Production Assistant 275 25000005
Sasha Charlemagne Assistant (to Ms. O'Hara & Mr. Macaulay) 120820 25000004
Zack Brown Assistant (to Mr. Roven) 120820 25000003
George Taylor 2-D Artist 2D Compositor(Frantic Films) 120987 23000041
Scott Callison 3-D Animator (Carl's Fine Films) 120933 23000040
Sean Scott Digital Effects Artist Digital Artist(Eden FX) 120960 23000031
Jamie Baxter Digital Effects Artist Digital Compositor(Eden FX) 120960 23000032
Bill Glenn Davis Graphic Artist n/a 120985 23000030
Elad Offer Main Title Design n/a 120925 23000029
Blair Werschler Rendering Artist 3D Lighting and Rendering Artist(Frantic Films) 121098 23000028
Tetsuo Yoshida Digital Effects Artist Inferno Artist(Money Shots) 120960 23000033
Patrick Kavanaugh Digital Effects Digital Effects Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 345 23000034
George Taylor 3-D Artist 3D Tracking Artist(Frantic Films) 120965 23000038
Matthew Broeska 3-D Animator 3D Supervisor(Frantic Films) 120933 23000039
David Brandt CG Supervisor (Carl's Fine Films) 779 23000037
Yugi Yagasaki CGI Artist Lead CG Artist(Money Shots) 120986 23000036
Eric Pender CGI Artist CG Artist(CIS Hollywood) 120986 23000035
Kathleen Cameron Doyle Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Caren Motika Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Charlie Picerni Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000028
Ida "Jackie" Bozeman Production Secretary n/a 367 25000029
Chandler E Wheeler Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000027
Nick Rumpf Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000026
Valerie N Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000024
Kathryn Francis Tucker Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000025
Jennifer Brett Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000030
Brian J O'Connell Office Production Assistant n/a 120909 25000031
Marybeth Kelly Product Placement Clearances/Product Placement 121058 26000001
Laura P Bartlett Tutor Production Teacher 121034 26000002
Skip Long Driver Honey Wagon Driver 273 25000034
Lynne Phillips Medic n/a 120966 25000033
Jennifer Taginski Medic n/a 120966 25000032
Brad Robinson Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Tamra Natisin Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Jason Summers Production Assistant Art Dept Production Assistant 275 25000013
Mark McNeill Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Maurice Payne Production Assistant Art Dept Production Assistant 275 25000012
Maurice Terry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Karen Rau Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ty Church Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
Kerresha Musgrove Post-Production Post Production Intern 120945 25000016
Neil Castles Jr. Transportation Picture Cars 120992 25000020
Ryan Bennett Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Larry Wayne Boswell Transportation Picture Cars 120992 25000019
Sarah Lucky Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000018
Zachary L Weinstein Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000017
Sasha Houdek Animation Director Animation Producer(Carl's Fine Films) 740 23000027
Carl Willat Animation Supervisor (Carl's Fine Films) 120918 23000026
Bennie E Moore Jr. Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000008
Dean Mumford Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000009
Henry Kingi Jr. Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000007
Scott Corgan Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000006
Neil Castles Jr. Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000004
John Copeman Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000005
Manny Perry Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000010
Larnell Stovall Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000011
Jon Crowder Construction Foreman Stage Foreman 277 21000003
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Arthur Stapleton Construction Foreman Shop Foreman 277 21000002
Frank Pearson Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Alicia Rudd Animal Wrangler n/a 120863 20000001
Jeff Cadiente Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000003
Dean Bailey Stunt Player n/a 121025 19000002
Susan J Bonno Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000008
Karen Chalk Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000009
Connie Kunz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000007
Rayshelle "Shelle" Willis Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000006
Jason Cramer Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Hinton Battle Choreographer n/a 120803 17000001
Maria Torres Choreographer n/a 120803 17000002
Joel H Weinstein Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000003
Charlie Picerni Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Andrea F Cannistraci Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000002
Sue Bodine Legal Counsel n/a 120913 18000001
Edgar Godineaux Choreographer 2nd Assistant Choreographer 120803 17000003
George Simcox Plasterer Plaster Foreman 121097 21000005
Rose Cox Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
John M. Teska Visual Effects Lead VFX Artist(Eden FX) 419 23000017
Dave Morton Visual Effects Lead VFX Artist(Eden FX) 419 23000018
Allen Tracy Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Frantic Films) 419 23000016
Sarah Vinson Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000015
Genevieve Yue Visual Effects Producer (Money Shots) 243 23000014
Alex Cherry Visual Effects I/O Coordinator(Eden FX) 419 23000019
Julia Gaudette Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(CIS Hollywood) 419 23000020
Will Purcell Special Effects Special Effects Leadman 168 23000024
Joe Henke Animation Supervisor CG Animation Supervisor(CIS Hollywood) 120918 23000025
Will Wagner Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000023
Michael J Hudson Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000022
David Allen Hill Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000021
Kristien Hamilton Visual Effects Producer (Money Shots) 243 23000013
Lisa Maher Visual Effects Producer (CIS Hollywood) 243 23000012
Mike Shand Visual Effects Supervisor (Frantic Films) 249 23000003
John F Gross Visual Effects Supervisor (Eden FX) 249 23000004
Chris Bond Visual Effects Supervisor (Frantic Films) 249 23000002
Peter T Crosman Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
J Charlie Watson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor (CIS Hollywood) 249 23000005
Elad Offer Visual Effects Supervisor (Money Shots) 249 23000006
Karin Ross Visual Effects Producer (Frantic Films) 243 23000010
Andrea D'Amico Visual Effects Producer (Eden FX) 243 23000011
Ken Zorniak Visual Effects Producer (Frantic Films) 243 23000009
Liz Ralston Visual Effects Producer n/a 243 23000008
David Beavis Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000007
Billy Hopkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
David Lyons Greensman Head Greens 201 9000027
Bryan Barber Director n/a 2 2000001
Charles Roven Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Dexter Steward Jr. Actor Syncopated Church Orchestra 1 1000071
Kevin Kendrick Actor Syncopated Church Orchestra 1 1000070
John Norwood Fisher Actor Syncopated Church Orchestra 1 1000069
Robert Guralnick Producer n/a 3 3000002
Robin O'Hara Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael "Blue" Williams Co-Producer n/a 170 3000007
Andre Benjamin Co-Producer n/a 170 3000008
Erika Conner Co-Producer n/a 170 3000006
William Green Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Scott Macaulay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Patrick Brown Actor Syncopated Church Orchestra 1 1000068
Dannon Bryant Actor Church Dancer 1 1000067
Ivan Velez Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000059
Nadine Ellis Actor Church Dancer 1 1000060
Carlos Sierra Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000058
Danielle Polanco Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000057
Henry Platt Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000056
Elton Laron Actor Church Dancer 1 1000061
Tracie Burton Actor Church Dancer 1 1000062
Victoria Parsons Actor Church Dancer 1 1000066
Jason Samuels Smith Actor Church Dancer 1 1000065
Josette Wiggan Actor Church Dancer 1 1000064
Ayesha Orange Actor Church Dancer 1 1000063
Big Boi Co-Producer n/a 170 3000009
Bryan Barber Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Nini Rogan Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000016
Jessica Cardinale Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000017
Jennifer Opresnick Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Andrew Lanier Location Manager n/a 193 5000014
Elizabeth Fox Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Eleanor Nichols Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000018
Michael Craig Sanborn Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000019
Robert LaBonge Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Paul Varrieur Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Pascal Rabaud Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Craig Rogers Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000021
Taylor Ammons Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000020
Lisa Rodgers Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Thomas G Parris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000011
Ana Pelaez Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Debra Piazzie Production Supervisor (End Title Sequence) 307 5000004
Stephen Lim Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000002
Robin O'Hara Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Bryan Barber Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Kimberly Rach Line Producer n/a 161 5000005
Jonathan Starch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Bradley A Morris Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Terry Ham Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Barbara D'Alessandro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Steve Danton Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Adesola A Osakalumi Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000055
Marielys Molina Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000054
Esau Ali Caldwell Actor Sonny 1 1000018
Bre'wan Waddell Actor Young Percival 1 1000019
Jalil Jay Lynch Actor Cliff 1 1000017
Oscar Dillon Actor Bobo 1 1000016
Jack Long Actor Monk 1 1000015
Carol Mitchell-Leon Actor Auntie Belie 1 1000020
China Anderson Actor Rooster's Daughter 1 1000021
Rodney Johnson Actor Fatts 1 1000025
Derek Watkins Actor Voice of the Flask 1 1000026
Kabrina Truesdale Actor Rooster's Daughter 1 1000024
Kyra Freeman Actor Rooster's Daughter 1 1000023
Isis Faust Actor Rooster's Daughter 1 1000022
Bill Nunn Actor GW 1 1000014
Bruce Bruce Actor Nathan 1 1000013
Paula Patton Actor Angel 1 1000005
Ving Rhames Actor Spats 1 1000006
Paula Jai Parker Actor Rose 1 1000004
Faizon Love Actor Ace 1 1000003
Big Boi Actor Rooster 1 1000002
Malinda Williams Actor Zora 1 1000007
Terrence Howard Actor Trumpy 1 1000008
Cicely Tyson Actor Mother Hopkins 1 1000012
Ben Vereen Actor Percival Sr 1 1000011
Macy Gray Actor Taffy 1 1000010
Patti LaBelle Actor The Real Angel Davenport 1 1000009
Cynthia Covington Blash Actor Landlady 1 1000027
Cali Casino Actor Stagehand 1 1000028
Torya Beard Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000045
Jennifer Edmonds Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000046
Quinn Bass Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000044
Debra Killings Actor Singing Voice of Angel 1 1000043
Stephanie Moseley Actor China 1 1000042
Ryan Francois Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000047
Edgar Godineaux Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000048
Janice Lorraine Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000052
Chanel Malvar Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000053
Erika Johnson Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000051
Michah James Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000050
Terrance Harrison Actor Swop Dancer 1 1000049
Kenna Morris Actor Sandi 1 1000041
Ilia Jessica Castro Actor Bobbi 1 1000040
Charlie Lucas Actor Cap 1 1000032
Angelo Moore Actor Band Director 1 1000033
Lakesha Lee Actor Wailing Mourner 1 1000031
Lillian Jones Actor Stiffed Whore 1 1000030
Kevin Rowe Actor Stagehand 1 1000029
Afemo Omilami Actor Walter 1 1000034
Liwaza Green Actor Fine Woman 1 1000035
Autavia Bailey Actor Coco 1 1000039
Jennifer D Johnson Actor Nan 1 1000038
Annalisia Simone Actor Honey Bun 1 1000037
Karen Dyer Actor Eva the Fire Diva 1 1000036
Joe D'Alessandro Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Anthony Gerace III Camera Operator Crane Operator 239 6000005
Andre Benjamin Song Performer ("On the Way to Heaven") 120788 8000095
Whild Peach Song Performer ("Mutron Angel") 120788 8000099
Norah Jones Song Performer ("Take Off Your Cool") 120788 8000092
The Decon Band Song Performer ("Slum Swing") 120788 8000088
Joi Song Performer ("Movin' Cool(The After Party)") 120788 8000087
Big Boi Song Performer ("Morris Brown") 120788 8000102
Scar Song Performer ("Morris Brown") 120788 8000104
Gary C Diamond Art Director n/a 183 9000004
Cosmas Demetriou Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Timothy Pope Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000003
Marthe Pineau Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Charles Breen Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Leo Reisman & His Orchestra Song Performer ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120788 8000081
Bessie Smith Song Performer ("Do Your Duty") 120788 8000080
Carlton Mahone Song ("The Rooster") 120859 8000043
Donny Mathis Song ("The Rooster") 120859 8000045
Jack Yellen Song ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120859 8000038
Milton Ager Song ("Happy Days Are Here Again") 120859 8000037
Wesley Wilson Song ("Do Your Duty") 120859 8000036
Joi Gilliam Song ("Movin' Cool(The After Party)") 120859 8000048
David Sheats Song ("Movin' Cool(The After Party)") 120859 8000049
Phalon "Jazze Pha" Alexander Song Performer ("Bowtie") 120788 8000077
Macy Gray Song Performer ("Greatest Show On Earth") 120788 8000072
Terrence Smith Song ("Morris Brown") 120859 8000070
David Brown Song ("Mutron Angel") 120859 8000064
Kevin Hardison Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Colin Grant Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
James Onate Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000024
Alton McClellan Painter Stand-by Painter 200 9000025
Brian Stultz Scenic Artist Scenic Chargeman 745 9000023
Gus Ramsden Sculptor n/a 120910 9000022
Darcy M Jones Sculptor n/a 120910 9000021
Andrew Krish Leadman n/a 433 9000026
Andre Benjamin Actor Percival 1 1000001
Scott Warner Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000031
Michael H Ward Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000032
Paul L Sanders Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000030
Barry Spencer Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000029
Rufus Best Sr. Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000028
Steve Roberts Set Dresser n/a 197 9000020
Edward "Tantar" LeViseur III Set Dresser n/a 197 9000019
George Harding III Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
George Robert Shaw Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Mary M Stacy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Michael A Shapiro Set Dresser n/a 197 9000009
Gregory H Messer Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000008
Vernon Harrell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Chester Lee Henderson Jr. Set Dresser n/a 197 9000014
Herbert Harrell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000018
Daniel B Foster Set Dresser n/a 197 9000017
Beejay Grob Set Dresser n/a 197 9000016
Carl Hector Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Ted Koehler Song ("Kickin' the Gong Around") 120859 8000035
Harold Arlen Song ("Kickin' the Gong Around") 120859 8000034
Nicole Martinez Loader n/a 120956 6000022
Steve Bowen Color Timer Digital Color Timer 120921 6000023
Michael Tackett Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000021
Jason Harris Video Assist/Playback Video Assist Operator 120899 6000020
Scott Crabbe Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000019
Anne Goursaud Editor n/a 172 7000001
David Checel Editor Dance Sequence Editor 172 7000002
Kevin Kendrick Music Additional Source Music 120781 8000001
Cutmaster Swiff Music Source Music Chopper/Scratcher 120781 8000002
Richard H Conkling Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
John Paul Horstmann Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Craig Thieman Editorial Assistant Production Editorial Intern 120855 7000003
Sean Yaple Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000018
Patrick Borowiak Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
David Thompson Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Sacha Riviere Steadicam Operator 1st Assistant Steadicam 232 6000010
Neal Norton Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Jacques Jouffret Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Derek Smith Camera Operator n/a 239 6000006
Kevin Huver Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000011
Kevin Martinek Camera Camera Intern 120798 6000012
Matthew Heath Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Christian Satrazemis Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Daniel Turek Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Kate Butler Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Adam Kay Music Production Music Playback 120781 8000003
John Debney Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Robert Fernandez Score Mixing n/a 120927 8000021
Vincent Cirilli Score Recording Digital Recordist 120840 8000022
John Debney Original Score Music Score 120839 8000020
Kevin Kaska Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000019
Frank Bennett Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000018
Al Handler Song ("The Nightmare") 120859 8000023
Len Riley Song ("The Nightmare") 120859 8000024
Will Hudson Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000032
Irving Mills Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000033
Eddie De Lange Song ("Moonglow") 120859 8000031
Phalon "Jazze Pha" Alexander Song ("Bowtie") 120859 8000030
Billy Meyers Song ("The Nightmare") 120859 8000025
Michael C. Watts Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000017
OutKast Original Music n/a 120838 8000016
Paul Rabjohns Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Jim Harrison Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Lola Debney Music Coordinator Music Score Coordinator 206 8000007
Jennifer Reeve Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000006
Sandy DeCrescent Music Contractor Orchestra Contractor 121013 8000005
Wolfgang Amadeus Music Engineer Electronic Score Engineer 120837 8000010
Andre Benjamin Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Brad Dechter Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000015
Matt Sullivan Music Supervisor Production Music Supervisor 120872 8000014
Melanie Hoyson Music Supervisor Score Production Supervisor 120872 8000013
Big Boi Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000012
Alicia Lowe Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000033
Synopsis
In the 1930s American South, there was one spot that served as a haven. All were welcome to come and find the Lord as they walked into church on Sunday mornings. When the good and righteous built these houses of worship, however, they did ask guests to leave a few things at the door, namely: cussing, liquor, fast women, gambling and guns. And that was the part of the sermon to which Rooster just didn't pay attention. Welcome to Idlewild, Georgia. Welcome to Church. Players gather nightly at the Church, with childhood friends--who grew up on opposite sides of the tracks--Rooster and Percival playing two key roles at the club. Soft-spoken and reserved mortician Percival sees playing piano at the nightclub as welcome respite from the doldrums of working in his overbearing father's funeral home. One night in Church, Percival meets the latest celebrity to tour the South, the ethereal Angel. Percival falls head over heels in love with the ingénue and is faced with a choice: stay or leave his oppressive father behind and pursue his dreams of becoming a song-and-dance man in the big cities of which he's only dreamed. Church's manager, Rooster, is the son of a moonshine runner, a man who has grown into his flashy clothes and role as a wheeler-dealer--juggling both his suspicious wife, Zora, and a cast of characters who make their money off the place's illegal dealings. But Rooster's problems multiply after he witnesses a shooting that places Trumpy--one of the mob men--into control of the influx of liquor into his juke joint. While on the run from the mob, the good-hearted scoundrel realizes his life of petty crime is taking him nowhere and must now fight his way back to his family while his best friend Percy tries to escape the hold Idlewild has on him--and start a new life performing in a faraway city.