Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)

  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Steve Earle Song Performer ("Hard-Core Troubadour") 120788 8000069
Steve Earle Song ("Hard-Core Troubadour") 120859 8000018
Paulo Pinto Song ("Desperate Cry") 120859 8000052
Andreas Kisser Song ("Desperate Cry") 120859 8000050
Igor Cavalera Song ("Desperate Cry") 120859 8000051
Max Cavalera Song ("Desperate Cry") 120859 8000053
Sepultura Song Performer ("Desperate Cry") 120788 8000087
David Chris Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Cindy Marty Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Kyle Rochlin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Mark F Ulano Sound Mixer Production Mixer 230 14000014
Vincent Guisetti Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Kevin O'Connell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Dan Sharp Sound Re-recordist Re-Recordist 120943 14000018
Beau Borders Sound Mixer Additional Sound Mixing 230 14000017
Greg P Russell Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Pamela Nedd Kahn Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Bruce Lacey Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
David Adam Weisberg ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Howard London ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Bill Burns ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Lisa Layman Makeup Artist (to Mr. Ferrell) 120801 13000017
Tammy Fearing ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000004
Cherie Tamai Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Tom Hartig Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
Ann Ducommun Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000006
Gil Combs Stunts n/a 240 19000008
George H Anderson Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Jack Gill Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Shawn Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Shawn Gillespie Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000002
Anne C. Ford Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Hiro Kakuhari Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000010
Rip Russell Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000003
Laura Tiz Assistant Accountant n/a 120950 16000004
Steve Kelso Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Andy Gill Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Spiro Razatos Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Craig Harris Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000009
Scott Kidner Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000008
Steele Hunter Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Simone Almekias-Siegl Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Anderson Martin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Tim McHenry Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Jack Chouchanian Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Peter Chrimes Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
James B Crawford Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000007
Peter Wagner Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
William D Wynn Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Greg Langham Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Bridget Cook Hair Department Head Hair 120794 13000012
Anne Hyvarinen Painter Standby Painter 200 9000008
Robert E Denne Painter Paint Foreman 200 9000007
Kelly Rubottom Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000006
Mark Moretti Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Andrew Krish Leadman n/a 433 9000009
Mark Sakamoto Leadman n/a 433 9000010
Tiffany Apple Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000013
Jim Gloster Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000012
Stephanie Waldron Greensman Greens Foremam 201 9000011
Barbara Mesney Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Virginia Randolph-Weaver Art Director n/a 183 9000003
Wayne Kramer Song Performer ("The Edge of the Switchblade") 120788 8000090
Pat Benatar Song Performer ("We Belong") 120788 8000089
AC/DC Song Performer ("T.N.T.") 120788 8000086
Saliva Song Performer ("Click Click Boom") 120788 8000085
Lucinda Williams Song Performer ("Gentle On My Mind") 120788 8000091
Lee Ferrell Song Performer ("Goodbye Cowboy") 120788 8000092
Casey Hallenbeck Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Clayton Hartley Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Hal Ratliff Song Performer ("Goodbye Cowboy") 120788 8000093
Allison Jones Casting n/a 179 10000001
Danielle Diller Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Yvonne Fraser Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Roric Ruegsegger Costumer Technical Costumer 120880 13000008
Marylou Lim Costumer (for Mr. Ferrell) 120880 13000007
Susan M. Strubel Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Michael "Keith" Taylor Jr. Costumer n/a 120880 13000010
Shawna Nova-Foley Costumer n/a 120880 13000011
Bryan Whisnant Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Roxanne Wightman Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Doc D Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000009
K Drew Fuller Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Deborah Brinkley Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Jonathan Kadin Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Matt Tolmach Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Shirley Fulton Crumley Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000004
Dorian Frankel Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000003
Alex Ankeles Production Executive n/a 118216 11000003
Michael A Hodge Consultant Race Decal Specialist 120784 12000001
Helen Monaghan Costumer n/a 120880 13000003
Dana Hart Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Susan Matheson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steve Artmont Makeup Department Head Makeup 353 13000015
Robert Patrick Nagle Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Tammy Sutton 2-D Animator 2D Coordinating Supervisor(Digital Dimension) 120968 23000045
Gary Laurie 3-D Artist 3D Tracking(Zoic Studios) 120965 23000044
Brian Demetz 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000043
Tong Tran 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000042
Glenn Forbes Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Scott Maginnis Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Wendy Willis Assistant (to Mr. Miller) 120820 25000003
Jessica Elbaum Assistant (to Mr. Ferrell) 120820 25000002
Marisa Rico Assistant (to Mr. McKay) 120820 25000001
Erik Murphy Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Phi Tran 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000041
Travis Yonke 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000040
Zach Zaubi Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Zoic Studios) 120960 23000033
Susan Weeks Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Zoic Studios) 120960 23000032
Patti Gannon Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Zoic Studios) 120960 23000031
Ken Dackerman Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Zoic Studios) 120960 23000030
Aram Granger Digital Effects Artist Massive Artist(Zoic Studios) 120960 23000034
Eric Bruhwiler Compositing Supervisor Composite Supervisor(Digital Dimension) 120928 23000035
Mitch Gates 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000039
Justin Mitchell 3-D Artist (Digital Dimension) 120965 23000038
Andy Roberts CGI Artist Lead CG Artist(Digital Dimension) 120986 23000037
R Matt Smith Compositing Supervisor (Zoic Studios) 120928 23000036
Robyn Wholey Assistant (to Mr. Miller) 120820 25000004
Andrew Epstein Assistant (to Mr. Apatow) 120820 25000005
Mike Riportella Transportation Coordinator Picture Car Coordinator 271 25000021
James D'Amico Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000020
Michael Menapace Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000019
Landon Medeiros Production Assistant VFX Production Assistant(Digital Dimension) 275 25000018
Spiro Razatos Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000022
Joanne Hinson Production Secretary n/a 367 25000023
David Linck Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Allison Millican Coordinator Travel Coordinator 528 25000026
Doug Hickin Medic n/a 120966 25000025
Erin Burr Production Race Car Wrapping Liaison 120824 25000024
Keynan Davis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Nathan Bruner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Seth Hansen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Michelle Gonsiorek Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Zoe M Gilliam Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Ellen J Hornstein Assistant (to Mr. Householter) 120820 25000006
Peter "Mus" Musooli Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Tamra Natisin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Christopher R Pecoraro Jr. Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Tara Ellen McKee Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Domenick Nati Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Matthew Sefick Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Michael Cashore Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000029
Tatjana Bozinovski Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000028
Phillip Vargas Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000004
Thomas A Morris Jr. Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Scott Warner Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Brook W Mansbridge Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Butch West Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Blanche Sypher Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Chris Del Conte Visual Effects Producer (Digital Dimension) 243 23000004
Benoit Girard Visual Effects Producer Executive Producer(Digital Dimension) 243 23000003
Garry Elmendorf Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Joseph Conmy Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Tony Hunt Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Sheldon Holman Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Paul Booher Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Allan Padelford Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Greg Tracy Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Rich Rutherford Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Gaylynn Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Charles Cabaniss Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Andy Hillenburg Stunts n/a 240 19000020
John Clagett Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Richard Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Eric Norris Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Steve Kullback Visual Effects Producer (Zoic Studios) 243 23000005
Michael Hofacre Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000006
Adam Tankell Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000021
Luci Wilson Graphics Race Graphics Coordinator 120826 23000020
Daniel Clark Rotoscope Animator Roto Artist(Zoic Studios) 121082 23000019
Richard Gervan Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint(Digital Dimension) 121082 23000018
Ryan Smolarek Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000022
Daniel Rubin Digital Effects Artist Lead Key/Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000023
Martin Hilke Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000027
Wade Ivy Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000026
Brian Smallwood Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000025
Tommy Tran Digital Effects Artist Compositor(Digital Dimension) 120960 23000024
George Gervan Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint(Digital Dimension) 121082 23000017
Chad Ridgeway Rotoscope Animator Roto/Paint(Digital Dimension) 121082 23000016
Chuck E Stewart Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000010
R J Hohman Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000009
Mike Reedy Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000008
Ray Bivins Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000007
Tom Elder-Groebe Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator 419 23000011
Anthony Kramer Visual Effects VFX Coordinator(Digital Dimension) 419 23000012
David Heron Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000015
Michael Schorr Special Effects Technician n/a 242 23000014
George A. Loucas Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(Zoic Studios) 419 23000013
Monster Magnet Song Performer ("Space Lord") 120788 8000084
Marie Laforet Song Performer ("Paint It Black(Marie Doceur, Marie Colere)") 120788 8000078
Sarah Nettinga Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Adam McKay Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Will Ferrell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Judd Apatow Producer n/a 3 3000002
Richard Glover Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Will Ferrell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Andrew Jay Cohen Associate Producer n/a 171 3000010
Josh Church Associate Producer n/a 171 3000009
David Householder Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Jimmy Miller Producer n/a 3 3000001
Adam McKay Director n/a 2 2000001
Jim Wise Actor Jim Bohampton 1 1000051
Angie Fox Actor Waitress 1 1000050
Conrad Ricamora Actor DMV Officer 1 1000049
Frank Hoyt Taylor Actor Frank 1 1000048
Rebecca Koon Actor Car Wash Customer 1 1000052
Jack Blessing Actor Jarvis 1 1000053
Matthew Coulter Actor PA Announcer 1 1000056
Robert R Lee Actor Talladega Ticket Seller 1 1000055
John Baker Actor Ted Beaman 1 1000054
Adam McKay Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Householter Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Demelza Cronin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Damiana Kamishin Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Sondra Dee Boyachek Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Jillian Amburgey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Elizabeth Ingram Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Jason King Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Joe Chess Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Igor Meglic Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000002
Oliver Wood Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
John Schwert Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000019
Cate Hardman Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000012
I Karl Golden Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Matt Rebenkoff Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Lila Yacoub Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Will Weiske Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Ty Warren Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Courtenay Miles Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Schneider Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Bill Bowling Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Barbara D'Alessandro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Alex Gayner Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Pete Burris Actor Police Officer 1 1000047
Christoph Sanders Actor Pizza Delivery Boy 1 1000046
John D King Actor ESPN Reporter 1 1000016
Greg Germann Actor Larry Dennit, Jr. 1 1000015
Grayson Russell Actor Texas Ranger Bobby 1 1000014
Houston Tumlin Actor Walker Bobby 1 1000013
Pat Hingle Actor Mr. Dennit, Sr. 1 1000017
Dale Earnhardt Jr. Actor Himself 1 1000018
Darrell Waltrip Actor Himself 1 1000022
Larry McReynolds Actor Himself 1 1000021
Mike Joy Actor Himself 1 1000020
Dick Berggren Actor Himself 1 1000019
Molly Shannon Actor Mrs Dennit 1 1000012
Andy Richter Actor Gregory 1 1000011
Michael Clarke Duncan Actor Lucius Washington 1 1000005
John C Reilly Actor Cal Naughton Jr. 1 1000004
Sacha Baron Cohen Actor Jean Girard 1 1000003
David Koechner Actor Herschell 1 1000002
Gary Cole Actor Reese Bobby 1 1000006
Leslie Bibb Actor Carley Bobby 1 1000007
Amy Adams Actor Susan 1 1000010
Jack McBrayer Actor Glenn 1 1000009
Jane Lynch Actor Lucy Bobby 1 1000008
Jamie McMurray Actor Himself 1 1000023
Bob Jenkins Actor Himself 1 1000024
Sylvia G Lyerly Actor Texas Ticket Seller 1 1000039
Danny Vinson Actor Texas Ticket Seller 1 1000038
Ted Manson Actor Chip 1 1000037
Ian Roberts Actor Kyle 1 1000036
Dan Cox Actor Bartender 1 1000040
Rob Riggle Actor Jack Telmont 1 1000041
Matt Day Actor Pizza Delivery Boy 1 1000045
Rick Benjamin Actor Reporter 1 1000044
Ruffin Copeland Actor Doctor 1 1000043
William Boyer Actor Rescue Worker 1 1000042
Adam McKay Actor Terry Cheveaux 1 1000035
Austin Crimm Actor 10 Year Old Cal 1 1000034
Benny Parsons Actor Himself 1 1000028
Bill Weber Actor Himself 1 1000027
Yasiin Bey Actor Himself 1 1000026
Elvis Costello Actor Himself 1 1000025
Wally Dallenbach Actor Himself 1 1000029
Jake Johnson Actor 5 Year Old Ricky 1 1000030
Luke Bigham Actor 10 Year Old Ricky 1 1000033
Lorrie Bess Crumley Actor Schoolteacher 1 1000032
Jason Davis Actor Waffle House Manager 1 1000031
Bob Newcomb Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Maurice McGuire Camera Operator Race Car Camera Operator 239 6000005
Chris Dabaldo Song ("Click Click Boom") 120859 8000042
Josey Sappington Song ("Click Click Boom") 120859 8000041
Dave Wyndorf Song ("Space Lord") 120859 8000040
Jonathan Cain Song ("Faithfully") 120859 8000039
Wayne Swinny Song ("Click Click Boom") 120859 8000043
David Novotny Song ("Click Click Boom") 120859 8000044
Malcolm Young Song ("T.N.T.") 120859 8000048
Angus Young Song ("T.N.T.") 120859 8000047
Bob Marlette Song ("Click Click Boom") 120859 8000046
Paul Crosby Song ("Click Click Boom") 120859 8000045
Kevin Hoetger Song ("Starting Line") 120859 8000038
Hank Mills Song ("Walking Bum") 120859 8000035
Caleb Followill Song ("Holy Roller Novocaine") 120859 8000029
Pegboy Song ("Locomotivelung") 120859 8000028
Charlie Parker Song ("Segment") 120859 8000027
Allen Collins Song ("Gimme Three Steps") 120859 8000026
Nathan Followill Song ("Holy Roller Novocaine") 120859 8000030
Angelo T Petraglia Song ("Holy Roller Novocaine") 120859 8000031
Keith Richards Song ("Paint It Black(Marie Doceur, Marie Colere)") 120859 8000034
Mick Jagger Song ("Paint It Black(Marie Doceur, Marie Colere)") 120859 8000033
400 Blows Song ("Shipwrecked Sailor") 120859 8000032
Bon Scott Song ("T.N.T.") 120859 8000049
John Moon Martin Song ("Bad Case of Lovin' You") 120859 8000058
Ben Perowski Song Performer ("Segment") 120788 8000074
Lynyrd Skynyrd Song Performer ("Gimme Three Steps") 120788 8000073
Waylon Jennings Song Performer ("Only Daddy That'll Walk the Line") 120788 8000072
Motley Crue Song Performer ("Kickstart My Heart") 120788 8000071
Pegboy Song Performer ("Locomotivelung") 120788 8000075
Kings of Leon Song Performer ("Holy Roller Novocaine") 120788 8000076
Set The Controls Song Performer ("Starting Line") 120788 8000082
David Allan Coe Song Performer ("Walking Bum") 120788 8000079
Will Ferrell Actor Ricky Bobby 1 1000001
400 Blows Song Performer ("Shipwrecked Sailor") 120788 8000077
Buckcherry Song Performer ("Lit Up") 120788 8000070
Audioslave Song Performer ("Cochise") 120788 8000068
Paul Jabara Song ("Last Dance") 120859 8000062
Wayne Kramer Song ("The Edge of the Switchblade") 120859 8000061
David Eric Lowen Song ("We Belong") 120859 8000060
Dan Navarro Song ("We Belong") 120859 8000059
George Michael Song ("Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go") 120859 8000063
John Hartford Song ("Gentle On My Mind") 120859 8000064
Tony Orlando & Dawn Song Performer ("Candida") 120788 8000067
Roger Miller Song Performer ("King of the Road") 120788 8000066
Lee Ferrell Song ("Goodbye Cowboy") 120859 8000065
Ronnie Van Zant Song ("Gimme Three Steps") 120859 8000025
Ivy J Bryant Song ("Only Daddy That'll Walk the Line") 120859 8000024
Suzanne Hanover Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000020
Peter R Minor Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000019
Paul Murphey Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000018
Richard DeVan Starling Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000017
Joe Finley Colorist Digital Colorist 120920 6000021
Brent White Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mo Henry Negative Cutter n/a 556 7000005
Larry Kemp Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
James Matheny Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Melissa Bretherton Editor n/a 172 7000002
Paul C Gibilisco Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000016
Derek Smith Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000015
Joe Chess Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000009
Nini Pansini Camera Operator n/a 239 6000008
Bob M Scott Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Jacques Haitkin Camera Operator Race Car Camera Operator 239 6000006
Maricella Ramirez Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000010
Daniel Turek Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000011
Gary Katsuya Ushino Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000014
Monica Barrios-Smith Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000013
Patrick Bensimmon Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000012
Alex Hepburn Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Wayne Kramer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Tom Morello Song ("Cochise") 120859 8000016
Tim Commerford Song ("Cochise") 120859 8000015
Chris Cornell Song ("Cochise") 120859 8000014
Toni White Song ("Candida") 120859 8000013
Brad Wilk Song ("Cochise") 120859 8000017
Joshua Todd Song ("Lit Up") 120859 8000019
Nikki Sixx Song ("Kickstart My Heart") 120859 8000023
Devon Glenn Song ("Lit Up") 120859 8000022
Jonathan Brightman Song ("Lit Up") 120859 8000021
Keith Nelson Song ("Lit Up") 120859 8000020
Irwin Levine Song ("Candida") 120859 8000012
Roger Miller Song ("King of the Road") 120859 8000011
Ellen Segal Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Erica Weis Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Franz Joseph Haydn Music ("Symphony No. 104 in D Major") 120781 8000003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Music ("Vedrai Carino" from "Don Giovanni") 120781 8000002
Hal Willner Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Tom Calderaro Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000007
Joel Iwataki Score Mixing Score Mixer 120927 8000010
Tom Morello Performer Guitar 120819 8000009
Alex Wurman Original Music n/a 120838 8000008
Journey Song Performer ("Faithfully") 120788 8000083
Synopsis
Ricky Bobby has always dreamed of driving fast--real fast--like his father, Reese Bobby, who left the family to pursue his racing dreams. Early on, Ricky's mother, Lucy Bobby worried that her boy was also destined to end up as a professional daredevil on wheels. Ricky enters the racing arena as a "jackman" for slovenly driver Terry Cheveaux and accidentally gets his big break behind the wheel when Cheveaux makes an unscheduled pit stop during a race to gorge on a chicken sandwich. Ricky jumps into the car and so begins the ballad of Ricky Bobby. Ricky quickly becomes one of NASCAR's top stars, supported by his pit boys--the impressively large crew chief Lucius Washington, a trio of lovably moronic but loyal crew members, Herschell, Kyle and Glenn, as well as racing partner and boyhood best friend, Cal Naughton, Jr. They are all part of the Dennit Racing team, headed by wealthy Dennit Senior and his petulant son, Dennit Junior, whose jealousy of Ricky Bobby increases with every victory. In a short time, Ricky Bobby is on top of the world. He has everything a championship NASCAR driver could ever want--a gorgeous wife, Carley, a lakeside mansion, two hell-raising sons, Walker and Texas Ranger, huge sponsor endorsements and a string of victories from Daytona to Darlington. Ricky Bobby's "win at all costs" approach had made him a natural hero. But after a frightening crash sends Ricky Bobby to the hospital, he loses his nerve and falls on hard times. When his career and his wife are taken over by his friend Cal, Ricky Bobby turns his back on racing and takes his sons back to his small hometown to live with his mother. But Ricky just isn't cut for the slow life away from the race track and soon hits rock bottom. His mother reluctantly turns to the only person she can think of to help her son--his estranged father Reese Bobby. Ricky Bobby will do anything to find a way back to the top, no matter how many speed bumps life throws his way.