This is England (2007)

This is England
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating None
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Foreign, Period, Biopic
Keywords 1980s, coming-of-age, dramedy, gangs, political
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Riky Ash Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Christian Rigg Assistant Director n/a 163 5000010
Nickie Sault Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Clare Heneghan Visual Effects Visual Effects Coordinator(MotionFX) 419 23000001
Jo Thompson Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lily Beckett Makeup Make-Up Trainee 353 13000010
John Hughes Sound Recordist (Additional Photography) 331 14000016
Greg Marshall Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000017
Matthew Hall Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000014
Dave Sansom Sound Recordist n/a 331 14000015
Lee Everett Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000012
Gareth Llewellyn Rerecording Mixer Assistant Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000008
Emma Pegram Rerecording Mixer Assistant Re-recording Mixer 120856 14000009
Rowan October Sound Sound Trainee 120816 14000010
Jim Holiday Sound Sound Assistant 120816 14000011
Ben Harvey Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000013
Andy Lowe Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Peter Muncey Crane Grip n/a 121043 15000008
Lee Martin Best Boy n/a 120885 15000009
Fraser Grant Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Andrea Mathuis Production Accountant (The UK Film Council) 282 16000002
Howard Roe Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Simon Marsh Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Alex Mott Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Andrew Stirk Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000007
Darren Foley Electrician n/a 450 15000004
Alan Glover Electrician n/a 450 15000005
Jamie Core Rigging Gaffer Rigger 120937 15000001
Leyton Rooney Foley Editor Supervising Foley Editor 221 14000005
Amy Broatch Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000003
Mary Lynn Burke Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000002
Mareill Gireno Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000004
Nat Turner Costumer Costume Assistant 120880 13000005
Nadia Dunn-Hill Costumer Costume Buyer 120880 13000006
Andrew Vickers Consultant Script Consultant 120784 12000001
Kev Fleming Executive (Warp Films) 120806 11000010
Sally Hodgson Executive Communications Executive(EM Media) 120806 11000006
Emily Lappin Executive Head of Communication(EM Media) 120806 11000005
Kaye Elliott Executive (Screen Yorkshire) 120806 11000007
Helen Perkins Executive (Screen Yorkshire) 120806 11000008
Victoria Leeson Executive (Screen Yorkshire) 120806 11000009
Charlotte Rees Costumer Costume Trainee 120880 13000007
Natasha Bardusco Costumes Costume Assistant(Additional Photography) 120828 13000008
Jo Manly Boom Operator (Additional Photography) 215 14000002
Paul Watson Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Dave Poulton Foley Artist n/a 223 14000003
Ian Waggott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
John Udall Accountant Location Accountant 120802 16000003
Debbie O'Brien Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000016
Donald McInnes Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000015
Catherine Scoble Hair Hair and Makeup Designer 120794 13000009
Veronica Lewis Makeup Make-Up Dailies 353 13000011
Ailsa Davies Makeup Make-Up Dailies 353 13000012
Donald McInnes Makeup Artist (Additional Photography) 120801 13000014
Dave Croft Foley Recordist Foley Sound Recordist 225 14000006
Tarn Harper Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Andy Livesley Driver Facilities Vehicle 273 25000020
Mike "Taffy" Darwood Driver Facilities Vehicle 273 25000019
Paul Revil Driver Facilities Vehicle 273 25000021
Oliver Allgrove Coordinator Assistant Coordinator 528 25000022
Andrew Duncan Coordinator Picture Vehicles Co-ordinator(Additional Photography) 528 25000023
Martin Clay Driver Facilities Vehicle 273 25000018
Gary Austin Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000017
Andrew Duncan Driver Picture Vehicles Co-ordinator 273 25000013
Andrew Kirk Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000012
John Oxborough Driver Unit Driver 273 25000014
Mick Stanton Driver Unit Driver 273 25000015
Bryn Austin Driver Minibus Driver 273 25000016
Mark Shelley Other Armourer 120795 26000001
Kaye Thurgood Other Chaperone 120795 26000002
Paul Anthony Irons Tutor n/a 121034 26000010
Martin Hammond Security n/a 120951 26000009
Alistair Mackay Publicity EPK Operator 120789 29000001
Dean Rogers Publicity EPK Director 120789 29000002
Keeley Naylor Publicity UK Publicity 120789 29000003
Ren the Dog Security n/a 120951 26000008
Colin Batchford Security n/a 120951 26000007
Catherine Bettany Other Daily Chaperone 120795 26000003
Greg Chisholm Other Daily Chaperone 120795 26000004
Annie Clark Other Daily Chaperone 120795 26000005
Sheila Fraser Milne Other Completion Guarantor 120795 26000006
Mike West Medic Unit Nurse 120966 25000011
Matt Taylor Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000010
Alison Brister Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Ingenious Media Services) 120792 18000005
Natalie Bassingthwaite Business Affairs Senior Business Affairs Executive(The UK Film Council) 120792 18000004
Colin Batchford Stunt Coordinator (Additional Photography) 120804 19000003
Alex Robertson Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Jonathan Cheetham Visual Effects Lead Visual Effects Artist 419 23000002
Chris Irvine Business Affairs (Film4) 120792 18000003
Paul Grindey Business Affairs (Film4) 120792 18000002
Emma Clarke Executive Senior Executive(The UK Film Council) 120806 11000004
Polly Wilby Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000006
Boyd Harvey Production Insurance Insurance(Media Insurances Brokers) 120949 16000007
Nigel Whitehouse Business Affairs Legal & Business Affairs(Whitehouse & Co) 120792 18000001
Andy Keys Visual Effects Visual Effects Artist(MotionFX) 419 23000004
Simon Bailey Property Master Props Master 120805 24000001
Adam Booth Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000006
Marlowe Hurst Office Runner Rushes Runner 120988 25000005
Vicky Chapman Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000007
Olly Sutton Office Runner Floor Runner 120988 25000008
Alistair Mackay Office Runner Runner(Additional Photography) 120988 25000009
Ed Barratt Office Runner Rusher Runner 120988 25000004
Arnold Clarke Transportation Vehicle Hire 120992 25000003
Mat Bergel Props Standby Props 120817 24000002
Lee Porter Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000003
Libby Durdy Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Rachel Clark Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mark Fielding Accountant Accounting(Ingenious Media Services) 120802 16000004
Steve Beckett Executive (Warp Films) 120806 11000002
James Burrows Actor Teasing Kid 1 1000036
Matthew Blamires Actor Teasing Kid 1 1000035
Harpal Hayer Actor Football Kid 1 1000037
Terry Haywood Actor Football Kid 1 1000038
Nimesh Jani Actor Football Kid 1 1000039
Gabriel Jennings Actor Adam's Friend 1 1000034
Georgia Groome Actor Abigail's Friend 1 1000033
Ladene Hall Actor Miss Shaw 1 1000029
Seamus O'Neill Actor DJ Dave D 1 1000028
Harold Gould Actor Mr. Thacker 1 1000030
Betty Gould Actor Mrs Thacker 1 1000031
Stuart Wolfenden Actor Jaybo 1 1000032
Shane Meadows Director n/a 2 2000001
Mark Herbert Producer n/a 3 3000001
Lizzie Francke Executive Producer (EM Media) 174 3000009
Hugo Heppell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000008
Louise Meadows Co-Producer n/a 170 3000010
Shane Meadows Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Richard Knight Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Will Clarke Executive Producer n/a 174 3000007
Kate Ogborn Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Jane Moore Producer Production(Ingenious Media Services) 3 3000002
Tessa Ross Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Peter Carlton Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Paul Trijbits Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Dave Blant Actor Teacher 1 1 1000027
Ian Smith Actor Teacher 1 1000026
Jack O'Connell Actor Pukey Nicholls 1 1000009
George Newton Actor Banjo 1 1000008
Thomas Turgoose Actor Shaun 1 1000010
Rosamund Hanson Actor Smell 1 1000011
Perry Benson Actor Meggy 1 1000012
Kieran Hardcastle Actor Kez 1 1000007
Joseph Gilgun Actor Woody 1 1000006
Vicky McClure Actor Lol 1 1000002
Stephen Graham Actor Combo 1 1000003
Jo Hartley Actor Cynth 1 1000004
Andrew Ellis Actor Gadget 1 1000005
Frank Harper Actor Lenny 1 1000013
Kriss Dosanjh Actor Mr Sandhu 1 1000014
Joe Sentence Actor Adam Waghorn 1 1000022
Aisling Loftus Actor Abigail Pollock 1 1000021
Shane Meadows Actor Chip Shop Owner 1 1000023
Pamela Cundell Actor Gadget's Nan 1 1000024
Elliot Brown-Walters Actor Poor Mate 1 1 1000025
Michael Socha Actor Bully 1 1000020
Dave Laws Actor Mr. Dudley 1 1000019
Chanel Cresswell Actor Kelly 1 1000015
Danielle Watson Actor Trev 1 1000016
Sophie Ellerby Actor Pob 1 1000017
Hannah Walters Actor Shoe Shop Assistant 1 1000018
Julia Valentine Line Producer n/a 161 5000002
Nina Sagemoen Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Ludovico Einaudi Original Music Music 120838 8000003
John Boughtwood Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000002
Mark Leese Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Caroline Grebbell Art Director n/a 183 9000002
Paul Campbell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Susan Tilly Music Music Clearances 120781 8000001
Susan Pennington Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Kevin Edwards Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000012
Austin Voce Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000011
Oliver Driscoll Camera Assistant B-Camera 1st Assistant 120867 6000013
Chris Wyatt Editor n/a 172 7000001
Gareth Spensley On-Line Editor Film Online Editor(MotionFX) 120811 7000002
Kevin Scarrott Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Neil Smith Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Michelle Smith Casting n/a 179 10000003
Des Hamilton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Alistair Mackay Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000004
Barry Ryan Executive (Warp Films) 120806 11000001
Andrew Shim Actor Milky 1 1000001
Louise Meadows Casting n/a 179 10000001
Ruth Parker Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000010
Polly Benson Painter n/a 200 9000006
Martin Kelly Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000007
Anna Sheard Art Department Art Department Assistant 120843 9000008
Hannah Boyton Art Department Art Department Trainee 120843 9000009
Gareth Spensley Colorist DI Colourist(MotionFX) 120920 6000010
Justin Lanchbury Film Lab DI Supervisor(MotionFX) 120850 6000009
Penny Linfield Post-Production Supervisor Studio Supervisor(Spool Post Production) 120796 5000015
Helen De Winter Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000014
Richard Knight Location Manager n/a 193 5000016
Emma Yeomans Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000017
Diarmid Scrimshaw Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000018
Nicola Parfitt Assistant Director 3rd Assistant Director(Additional Photography) 163 5000013
Peter Foster Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Gerardine O’Flynn Production Manager (Film4) 305 5000004
Tony Aherne Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Griffin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Matt Huntley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Ally Gipps Post-Production Post Production Assistant 120945 5000019
Leon Ballin Location Scout n/a 311 5000020
Andy Hill Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Adrian O'Toole Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Ian Struthers Assistant Camera 1st Assistant Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000006
Barney Crocker Assistant Camera 2nd Assistant Camera(Additional Photography) 233 6000007
Dean Rogers Photography Stills Photographer 120835 6000008
Roy Osborn Camera Camera Car 120798 6000003
Zac Nicholson Camera Operator B-Camera Operator 239 6000002
Nic Smith Location Assistant Location Service(EM Media) 120947 5000021
Dan Hodgett Location Assistant Location Service(EM Media) 120947 5000022
Emma Yeomans Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000023
Danny Cohen Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Tracey Josephs Executive Head of Production(Film4) 120806 11000003
Synopsis
It's 1983 and school is out. Twelve-year-old Shaun is a lonely boy growing up in a grim coastal town in northern England, whose father died fighting in the Falklands War. Over the course of the summer holiday he befriends a group of local skinheads. With his pent-up rage and frustration, Shaun finds exactly what he needs in the gang--mischief, mayhem and brotherhood. He also meets the volatile and boorish Combo, an older skinhead who sees himself in Shaun. Adopting Shaun as his protégé, Combo leads the gang down a hate spewing path that culminates in an irreversible act of violence.