September Dawn (2007)

September Dawn
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 50mins.
Genres Drama, Crime, Romance, Period, Historical, Western
Keywords 1800s, faith, terrorism
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jon Voight Actor Jacob Samuelson 1 1000001
Terence Stamp Actor Brigham Young 1 1000002
Taylor Handley Actor Micah Samuelson 1 1000003
Lolita Davidovich Actor Nancy Dunlap 1 1000004
Tamara Hope Actor Emily Hudson 1 1000005
Jon Gries Actor John D. Lee 1 1000006
Huntley Ritter Actor Robert Humphries 1 1000007
Trent Ford Actor Jonathan Samuelson 1 1000008
Dean Cain Actor Joseph Smith 1 1000009
Shaun Johnston Actor Captain Fancher 1 1000010
Franklin Levinson Actor Captain Baker 1 1000011
Krisinda Cain Actor Young Woman 1 1000012
Jack Alma Actor Young Jonathan 1 1000013
Daniel Libman Actor Reverend Grant Hudson 1 1000014
Barbara Wilson Actor Martha Hudson 1 1000015
Ronald Webber Actor Hyrum Smith 1 1000016
David Trimble Actor Dr. Willard Richards 1 1000017
Hal Kerbes Actor Major Higbee 1 1000018
David Cowley Actor William Cameron 1 1000019
Peter Skagen Actor Guard #1 1 1000020
Chad Nobert Actor Guard #2 1 1000021
Geoff Erwin Actor Guard #3 1 1000022
Carter Burns Actor Little Boy 1 1000023
Sean Olsen Actor Mormon Rifleman 1 1000024
Tom Carey Actor Mormon Fighter #1 1 1000025
Patrick Richards Actor Settler #1 1 1000026
Pete Seadon Actor Father 1 1000027
Gillian Carfra Actor Mother 1 1000028
Christy Greene Actor Wounded Woman 1 1000029
Marty Antonini Actor Apostle #1 1 1000030
Lindsay Burns Actor Woman 1 1000031
Stacey Zurburg Actor Another Woman 1 1000032
Tracey Woolsey Actor Jonathan's Mother 1 1000033
Sage Woolsey Actor Jonathan's Sister 1 1000034
Gary Lauder Actor John Taylor 1 1000035
Lloyd Jacobson Actor Driver 1 1000036
Morris Bird Actor Chief Kanosh 1 1000037
Lyle Edge Actor Charles 1 1000038
Christopher Cain Director n/a 2 2000001
Scott Duthie Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Cain Producer n/a 3 3000002
Kevin Matossian Producer n/a 3 3000003
Michael Feinberg Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Patrick Imeson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Wendy Hill-Tout Executive Producer n/a 174 3000006
Christopher Cain Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Carole Schutter Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Linda Rogers-Ambury Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Andy Price Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Martin Pederson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Joanna Krupicz Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Darryl Solly Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Brian Dunne Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sandi Cameron Script Supervisor Continuity / Script Supervisor 191 5000007
Joy Bond Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
Juan Ruiz-Anchia Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Damon Moreau Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Jarrett Craig Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Schane Godon Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000004
Donovan Fraser Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Regan Enderl Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Brigette Bennett Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000007
Michael Green Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Hiram Schmerer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000009
Dan Power Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000010
Walter Volpatto Film Lab DI Artist(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000011
John Daro Film Lab DI Editing(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000012
Kristen Trattner Film Lab DI Editing(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000013
Bill Schultz Film Lab GM Digital Film Services(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000014
John Nicolard Film Lab DI Supervisor(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 120850 6000015
Mato Color Timer n/a 120921 6000016
Jack Hofstra Editor n/a 172 7000001
Mark Sadusky Assistant Editor (United States) 203 7000002
Warren Langford Assistant Editor (Canada) 203 7000003
William Ross Music n/a 120781 8000001
Debbi Datz-Pyle Music Contractor n/a 121013 8000002
Robert ToTeras Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Peter Myles Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Larry Mah Score Mixing Digital Mixer 120927 8000005
Armin Steiner Score Recording n/a 120840 8000006
Tim Bryson Score Recording n/a 120840 8000007
Rick Roberts Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Celine Godberson Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Wendie Patrick Set Decorator Set Decorator Buyer 165 9000003
Cynthia Swensen Set Decorator Set Decorator Trainee 165 9000004
Janet Lakeman Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jo-Anne Shaw Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Rob White Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Brian MacNeil Set Dresser On-Set Dresser 197 9000008
Leanna Thompson Lead Set Dresser n/a 121069 9000009
LUKE P.Y. HO Illustrator Set Illustrator 600 9000010
John Dambrauskas Greensman Greens Coordinator 201 9000011
Cat Mudryk Assistant Set Dresser Assistant On-Set Dresser 121108 9000012
Nancy Prevost Assistant Set Decorator Assistant Decorator 316 9000013
Tori James Assistant Art Director n/a 315 9000014
Jackie Lind Casting (Canadian) 179 10000001
Lynn Kressel Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ruth Salen Casting Associate n/a 160 10000003
Kimberly Hope Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
Marcy Hershon Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000005
Leroy Dixon Translator Paiute Translator 741 12000001
Nicole Duperron Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Andre Ricard Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000002
Carol Case Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Kirsten White Costumer n/a 120880 13000004
Carolyn Devins Costumer Costumer Buyer 120880 13000005
Caroline Dehner Hair Hair Designer 120794 13000006
Linda Nelson Hair Assistant First Assistant Hair 120989 13000007
Brenda Boutet Hair Assistant Second Assistant Hair 120989 13000008
Rose Gurevitch Makeup First Assistant Makeup 353 13000009
Sharon Toohey Makeup Second Assistant Makeup 353 13000010
Donna Fuller Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000011
Barbara Zaseybida Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000012
Gunther Schetterer Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000013
Samantha Rumball Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000014
Julio Carmona ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Caitlin McKenna ADR ADR Walla Group 120912 14000002
Ron Bedrosian ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000003
Mike Markiw Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Nerses Gezalyan Foley Foley Crew 120961 14000005
Jeffrey Wilhoit Foley Foley Crew 120961 14000006
James Moriana Foley Foley Crew 120961 14000007
Craig Jaeger Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Michael Minkler Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000009
Myron Nettinga Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000010
Peter Staubli Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000011
David Barbee Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Eddie Bydalek Sound Engineer Sound Mix Technician 120916 14000013
Craig Mann Sound Engineer Sound Mix Technician 120916 14000014
George Tarrant Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Glenn Morgan Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000016
Mike Tomiuk Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000001
Michael Woodland Lighting Technician Lamp Operator 120907 15000002
John Adshead Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Chris Kosloski Grip n/a 365 15000004
Greg Fullalove Grip n/a 365 15000005
Henry Kitchen Grip n/a 365 15000006
Corey Lee Grip n/a 365 15000007
Charles Koetke Grip n/a 365 15000008
Shane Head Generator Operator n/a 363 15000009
Tim Dutchak Gaffer n/a 268 15000010
Clint Silzer Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
Alison Rigby Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000012
Dean Merrells Best Boy Best Boy Lighting 120885 15000013
John LaCroix Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Heather Moreau Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant Payroll 120950 16000002
Barbara Unrau Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant(A/P) 120950 16000003
Tom Glass Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lyle Edge Wrangler Head Wrangler 121018 20000001
Catherine Sutherland Wrangler Wrangler Captain 121018 20000002
Clair Hein Head Scenic Carpenter Head Carpenter 121088 21000001
Simeon Perrault Head Scenic Carpenter Head Carpenter 121088 21000002
Ian Wallace Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000003
Dave Borley Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000004
Jason Paradis Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Kelly Coe Special Effects Special Effects Best Boy 168 23000002
David Rosenthal Digital Effects I/O Supervisor(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000003
Paul Lavoie Digital Effects DFS Production Manager(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000004
Kelley Moore Digital Effects DFS Coordinator(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000005
Nate Tufts Digital Effects DFS Expediter(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000006
Jose Parra Digital Effects Digital Restoration Manager(Fotokem Digital Film Services) 345 23000007
Albert Seibert Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Jordy Wihak Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Sherrington Property Master Property Assistant 120805 24000003
Ken Zilka Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000001
Arnold Holmes Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000002
Kathleen McInnis Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Amy Lillard Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
The Mountain Meadows Massacre, as it is known, occurred on September 11, 1857, and was the first known act of religious terrorism on U.S. soil. A group of Mormons, many disguised as Paiute Indians slaughtered all but 17 small children on a wagon train of 120 men, women and children traveling through Utah on its way to California. One man, the adopted son of Mormon leader Brigham Young, was eventually executed for the crime--20 years after the event. Hundreds of direct descendants of the massacre still assert that the iconic Brigham Young had complicity in the massacre, a view denied by the Mormon Church, even today.