For Your Consideration (2006)

For Your Consideration
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 26mins.
Genres Comedy, Satire
Keywords filmmaking, Parody, showbiz, spoof, workplace
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Catherine O'Hara Actor Marilyn Hack 1 1000001
Eugene Levy Actor Morley Orfkin 1 1000002
Harry Shearer Actor Victor Allan Miller 1 1000003
Christopher Guest Actor Jay Berman 1 1000004
John Higgins Actor Corey Taft 1 1000005
Jennifer Coolidge Actor Whitney Taylor Brown 1 1000006
Parker Posey Actor Callie Webb 1 1000007
Bob Balaban Actor Philip Koontz 1 1000008
Michael McKean Actor Lane Iverson 1 1000009
Fred Willard Actor Chuck 1 1000010
Jane Lynch Actor Cindy Martin 1 1000011
Ricky Gervais Actor Martin Gibb 1 1000012
Larry Miller Actor Syd Finkleman 1 1000013
Carrie Aizley Actor Pam Campenella 1 1000014
Rachael Harris Actor Mary Pat Hooligan 1 1000015
Donald Lake Actor Love it Film Critic 1 1000016
Jim Piddock Actor Simon Whitset 1 1000017
Deborah Theaker Actor Liz Fenneman 1 1000018
Ed Begley Actor Sandy Lane 1 1000019
Paul Dooley Actor Paper Badge Sergeant 1 1000020
John Krasinski Actor Paper Badge Officer 1 1000021
Michael Hitchcock Actor Hate it Film Critic 1 1000022
Christopher Moynihan Actor Brian Chubb 1 1000023
Scott Williamson Actor Skip 1 1000024
Stephanie Courtney Actor Boom Operator 1 1000025
Stephen Rannazzisi Actor Studio Gate Guard 1 1000026
Suzy Nakamura Actor First AC 1 1000027
Jane Morris Actor Script Supervisor 1 1000028
Jordan Black Actor Whitney's Assistant 1 1000029
Lauri Johnson Actor Morley's Secretary 1 1000030
Simon Helberg Actor Junior Agent 1 1000031
David Blasucci Actor Second AD 1 1000032
Sandra Oh Actor Marketing Person 1 1000033
Richard Kind Actor Marketing Person 1 1000034
Ari Graynor Actor Young PA 1 1000035
Scott Adsit Actor First AD 1 1000036
Mary McCormack Actor Pilgrim Woman 1 1000037
Shawn Christian Actor Pilgrim Man 1 1000038
Nina Conti Actor Weather Woman 1 1000039
Sarah Shahi Actor Sanchez 1 1000040
Steven Porter Actor Floor Manager 1 1000041
Craig Bierko Actor Talk Show Host 1 1000042
CJ Vanston Actor Talk Show Band Leader 1 1000043
Joe Satriani Actor Talk Show Guitarist 1 1000044
Oneida James Actor Talk Show Bassist 1 1000045
Curt Bisquera Actor Talk Show Drums 1 1000046
Sheila Gonzalez Actor Talk Show Saxophone 1 1000047
Anne King Actor Talk Show Trumpet 1 1000048
Lance Barber Actor Dinkie 1 1000049
Skyler Stone Actor Don 1 1000050
Mark Harelik Actor Round Table Host 1 1000051
Rick Gonzales Actor Chillaxin' Host 1 1000052
Claire Forlani Actor Herself 1 1000053
Hart Bochner Actor Himself 1 1000054
Kevin Sussman Actor Commercial Director 1 1000055
Kevin Christy Actor Young Actor 1 1000056
Casey Wilson Actor Young Actress 1 1000057
Derek Waters Actor Even Young Actor 1 1000058
Jessica St Clair Actor Hula Balls Spokeswoman 1 1000059
Christopher Guest Director n/a 2 2000001
Karen Murphy Producer n/a 3 3000001
Christopher Guest Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eugene Levy Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Chrisann Verges Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dhana Rivera Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Dhana Gilbert Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000003
Cas Donovan Assistant Director First Assistant Director 163 5000004
Kristen Ploucha Assistant Director Second Assistant Director 163 5000005
Jennifer Reiss Assistant Director Second Second Assistant Director 163 5000006
Milos Milicevic Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000007
Ivan Kraljeviz Assistant Director (Additional Photography) 163 5000008
Pamela Griner Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000009
Jody Hummer Location Manager (Additional Photography) 193 5000010
Murray Miller Location Manager n/a 193 5000011
Jack Tate Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Helen McGinn Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Lori Grabowski Script Supervisor (Additional Photography) 191 5000014
Brian Hall Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000015
Lisa Vijitchanton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000016
Jenifer Bonisteel Assistant Production Coordinator n/a 192 5000017
Robert Paulsen Assistant Location Manager n/a 194 5000018
Roberto Schaefer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Arlene Nelson Director of Photography (Additional Photography) 120780 6000002
Simon Jayes Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Jennifer Lane Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Paul Bode Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000005
Matt Gaumer Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000006
Kristen Eccker Assistant Camera B Camera Second Assistant Camera 233 6000007
James Apted Assistant Camera B Camera First Assistant Camera 233 6000008
Steve Irwin Video Playback 24 Frame Playback(Playback Technologies) 505 6000009
David Barker Video Assist/Playback Video Assist 120899 6000010
Suzanne Tenner Photography Still Photographer 120835 6000011
Joe Pugliese Photography Archival Photographer 120835 6000012
Robin Bursey Loader Camera Loader 120956 6000013
Mike Sowa Color Timer n/a 120921 6000014
Robert Leighton Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alison Fisher Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Danny Miller Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Eugene Levy Original Music n/a 120838 8000001
Christopher Guest Original Music n/a 120838 8000002
CJ Vanston Original Music n/a 120838 8000003
Fernand Bos Music Music Consultant 120781 8000004
Dean Parks Music Guitar 120781 8000005
Joe Satriani Music Guitar 120781 8000006
David Williams Music Guitar 120781 8000007
Anthony Wilson Music Guitar 120781 8000008
Christopher Guest Music Guitar 120781 8000009
Norbert Fimpel Music Saxophone 120781 8000010
Chris Tedesco Music Trumpet 120781 8000011
Gregg Bissonette Music Drums 120781 8000012
Ed Cherney Music Music Mixer 120781 8000013
Tom Halm Music Coordinator Music Production Coordinator/Copyist 206 8000014
Adrian Van Velsen Music Editor n/a 214 8000015
David Cole Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000016
Nick Weston Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000017
Paul Dugre Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000018
Andrew Lynch Music Engineer Music Recording Engineer 120837 8000019
CJ Vanston Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000020
Shelly Berg Original Music Orchestrations 120838 8000021
CJ Vanston Performer Keyboards/Programming 120819 8000022
Jerry Goodman Performer Solo Violin 120819 8000023
Max Steiner Song ("Julie" from JEZEBEL) 120859 8000024
John Mercer Song ("Hooray for Hollywood") 120859 8000025
Richard Whiting Song ("Hooray for Hollywood") 120859 8000026
Christopher Guest Song ("The Purim Song") 120859 8000027
Eugene Levy Song ("The Purim Song") 120859 8000028
Christopher Guest Song ("Stand Up") 120859 8000029
CJ Vanston Song ("Stand Up") 120859 8000030
CJ Vanston Song ("Chill") 120859 8000031
Anna Mjoll Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000032
CJ Vanston Song ("It's Alright") 120859 8000033
Anna Mjoll Song (Sugar Mama) 120859 8000034
CJ Vanston Song (Sugar Mama) 120859 8000035
Wesley Carr Song ("Say My Name") 120859 8000036
CJ Vanston Song ("Say My Name") 120859 8000037
Anna Mjoll Song ("So Delicious") 120859 8000038
CJ Vanston Song ("So Delicious") 120859 8000039
Christopher Guest Song ("You Were Never There for Me") 120859 8000040
Eugene Levy Song ("You Were Never There for Me") 120859 8000041
CJ Vanston Song ("You Were Never There for Me") 120859 8000042
The Flavin Five Song Performer ("Hooray for Hollywood") 120788 8000043
Catherine O'Hara Song Performer ("The Purim Song") 120788 8000044
Harry Shearer Song Performer ("The Purim Song") 120788 8000045
Christopher Moynihan Song Performer ("The Purim Song") 120788 8000046
Parker Posey Song Performer ("The Purim Song") 120788 8000047
The Two Penguins Song Performer ("Stand Up") 120788 8000048
CJ Vanston Song Performer ("Chill") 120788 8000049
A2 Song Performer ("It's Alright") 120788 8000050
A2 Song Performer (Sugar Mama) 120788 8000051
Wesley Carr Song Performer ("Say My Name") 120788 8000052
A2 Song Performer ("So Delicious") 120788 8000053
Parker Posey Song Performer ("You Were Never There for Me") 120788 8000054
CJ Vanston Song Performer ("You Were Never There for Me") 120788 8000055
John Mercer Song Performer ("Hooray for Hollywood") 120788 8000056
Richard Whiting Song Performer ("Hooray for Hollywood") 120788 8000057
Joseph Garrity Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Dena Roth Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Frankenheimer Set Decorator (Additional Photography) 165 9000003
Kathy Orlando Set Decorator Set Decorating Buyer 165 9000004
Pat Tagliaferro Art Director n/a 183 9000005
Jennifer Gura Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Bart Barbuscia Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Louis Terry Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Julia Levine Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
David Chow Set Designer n/a 202 9000010
Marc Vena Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000011
Al Lewis Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Jon Nicholson Set Dresser On Set Dresser 197 9000013
Eric Knight Scenery n/a 121106 9000014
Cate Whittemore Painter Portrait of Young Rachel Pischer 200 9000015
Ken Deubel Painter Head Paint Foreman 200 9000016
Penny Wesney Painter Set Painter 200 9000017
Aaron Dornhoefer Painter Set Painter 200 9000018
Thomas Johnson Painter Set Painter 200 9000019
Peggy Johnson Painter Set Painter 200 9000020
Jonathan Bobbitt Leadman n/a 433 9000021
Jose Bonilla Gang Boss n/a 121117 9000022
Debi Shirk-Tagliaferro Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000023
Nella Davies Art Department Art Department Staff Assistant 120843 9000024
Richard Hicks Casting Director Casting 157 10000001
Stephanie Stenta Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000002
Bill Dance Extras Casting n/a 120851 10000003
Dixie Webster Extras Casting (Smith & Webster-Davis Casting) 120851 10000004
Tammy Smith Extras Casting (Smith & Webster-Davis Casting) 120851 10000006
David Rubin Casting n/a 179 10000999
Mark Gill Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000001
Michael Andreen Studio Executive n/a 120875 11000002
Martin Shafer Production Executive n/a 118216 11000004
Liz Glotzer Production Executive n/a 118216 11000005
Tom Krajecki Consultant Audio Consultant 120784 12000001
Lex Passaris Consultant TV Show Consultant 120784 12000002
Ken Shapiro Consultant TV Show Consultant 120784 12000003
Marcy Froehlich Assistant Costume Designer n/a 252 13000001
Mary Sterling Costume Department Costume Staff Assistant 121016 13000002
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000003
Emma Trenchard Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000004
Jamelle Flowers Costumer n/a 120880 13000005
Jen Ireland Costumer n/a 120880 13000006
Kanani Wolf Costumer n/a 120880 13000007
Roselee Showe Costumer n/a 120880 13000008
Jennifer Starzyk Costumer n/a 120880 13000009
Judith Bartnik Costumes Cutter/Fitter 120828 13000010
Amy Hinkley Hair Assistant Hair Staff Assistant 120989 13000011
Vicky Phillips Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000012
Arturo Rojas Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000013
Theraesa Rivers Hair Stylist n/a 120799 13000014
Toni Walker Hair Stylist (Additional Photography) 120799 13000015
Thereze Berquist Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000016
Felicia Linsky Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000017
Jennifer Zide Makeup Artist n/a 120801 13000018
Carol Doran Wig Maker n/a 121096 13000019
Travis Mackay ADR ADR Recordist 120912 14000001
Eric Thompson ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Alison Fisher ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000003
Leigh French ADR Voice Casting Voice Casting 2515 14000004
Oscar Mitt Assistant Sound Editor n/a 222 14000005
Lawrence Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Larry Commans Boom Operator n/a 215 14000007
John Thomas Foley Foley Supervisor 120961 14000008
Sarah Monat Foley Artist n/a 223 14000009
Robin Harlan Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Randy Singer Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000011
Bill Stein Recording Engineer Re-Recording Engineer 120942 14000012
Tim Gomillion Rerecording Recordist 120995 14000013
Paul Massey Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000014
David Giammarco Rerecording Mixer n/a 120856 14000015
Mark Fay Sound Utility Sound 120816 14000016
Hamilton Sterling Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000017
Mark Weingarten Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000018
Hamilton Sterling Supervising Sound Editor n/a 328 14000019
Marc Schultz Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Tracy Estes Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Anthony Huljev Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Lawrence Rake Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000004
John Rogers Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000005
David Bartholomew Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000006
Thomas Enright Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000007
Daniel Reilly Key Grip (Additional Photography) 263 15000008
George Palmer Key Grip n/a 263 15000009
Tommy Garcia Grip n/a 365 15000010
Jesse Homan Grip n/a 365 15000011
Paul Lambiase Grip n/a 365 15000012
Sergio Gutierrez Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000013
Jerry Enright Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000014
Scott Spencer Chief Lighting Technician n/a 357 15000015
Harvey Letson Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000016
Louise DeCordoba Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Louise Cordoba Production Accountant n/a 282 16000002
David Krudis Accountant Payroll Accountant 120802 16000003
Michael Dennehy Accountant Accounting Clerk 120802 16000004
Howard Baral Post-Production Accountant (RC Baral & Co) 120979 16000005
Jackie Saygan Assistant Accountant First Assistant Accountant 120950 16000006
Julie Philips Legal Counsel Production Attorney 120913 18000001
Humberto Jimenez Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000001
Ron Rhodes Construction Foreman General Foreman 277 21000002
Brian Garcia Construction Foreman Labor Foreman 277 21000003
Terry Deubel Construction Foreman Paint Foreman 277 21000004
Ron Gielow Construction Foreman Foreman 277 21000005
Mervyn Johnson Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000006
Raquel Ruiz Construction Laborer 120900 21000007
Francis Davis Construction Laborer 120900 21000008
Gregory Elley Construction Construction Assistant 120900 21000009
Alison Hoberman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Billy Ramirez Craft Service n/a 120903 22000002
Paul Rathburn Craft Service Chef 120903 22000003
Seamus Gibson Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000004
Tony Mendez Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000005
Juan Gonzalez Craft Service Assistant Chef 120903 22000006
David Sanfield Catering (Deluxe Catering) 120954 22000007
Corinne Villa Visual Effects Editor n/a 614 23000001
Gray Matter FX Visual Effects Mayflower Sequence Visual Effects 419 23000002
Robert Knott Special Effects Coordinator (The Effects Group) 241 23000003
Donavan McDougle Titles Title Design 120825 23000004
Stephen Runningen Graphic Designer n/a 120860 23000005
Lee Roderick Digital Effects Artist Lead Compositor(Handmade Digital, Inc) 120960 23000006
Saeed Faridzadeh Digital Effects Artist (Handmade Digital, Inc) 120960 23000007
Skip Crank Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000001
Kimberly Richey Assistant Property Master n/a 120969 24000002
John Jones Property Master n/a 120805 24000003
Randy Eriksen Property Master (Additional Photography) 120805 24000004
Humberto Jimenez Props Propmaker 120817 24000005
Edmundo Quintero Props Propmaker 120817 24000006
Rutilo Jimenez Props Propmaker 120817 24000007
Esteban Lascarez Props Propmaker 120817 24000008
Chris Hamblin Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000001
Annie Guest Assistant Set Staff Assistant 120820 25000002
Katy Fox Assistant (to Karen Murphy) 120820 25000003
Richard Bennetti Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Steve Shoemaker Transportation Captain (Additional Photography) 272 25000005
Keith Fisher Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Gerry Knight Transportation Coordinator (Additional Photography) 271 25000007
Courtney LaBree Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000008
Justin Carter Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000009
Cecily Schaefer Office Assistant Office Staff Assistant 120996 25000010
Peggy Etra Stand-In n/a 121015 25000011
Jessica Helmer Stand-In n/a 121015 25000012
Vanessa Goldberg Stand-In n/a 121015 25000013
Stephanie Klube Stand-In n/a 121015 25000014
Robert Stachowiak Stand-In n/a 121015 25000015
Craig Marks Stand-In n/a 121015 25000016
Jaron Shain Stand-In n/a 121015 25000017
Joe Roddey Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000018
Will Sandoval Set Production Assistant Set Staff Assistant 371 25000019
Katie Taylor Production Secretary n/a 367 25000020
Katherine Taylor Production Secretary n/a 367 25000021
Pom Ko Medic Set Medic 120966 25000022
Mary Catanado Driver Production Driver 273 25000023
Andee McGuffee Driver Production Driver 273 25000024
Fredrick Trogdon Driver Production Driver 273 25000025
Brick Graham Driver Production Driver 273 25000026
Thomas McNeal Driver Production Driver 273 25000027
Don Verela Driver Production Driver 273 25000028
William Jakubecy Driver Production Driver 273 25000029
Shaun Ryan Driver Production Driver 273 25000030
William Wardlow Driver Production Driver 273 25000031
Chuck Montgomery Driver (for Mr. Guest) 273 25000032
David Blasucci Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Debut feature director Jay Berman steers cast and crew through a typically tumultuous independent film "Home for Purim," an intimate period drama about a Jewish family's turbulent reunion on the occasion of the dying matriarch's favorite holiday. When Internet-generated rumors begin circulating that three of the film's stars--faded luminary Marilyn Hack, journeyman actor and former hot dog pitchman Victor Allan Miller, and ingénue Callie Webb--may be perpetrating Award-worthy performances, a rumble of excitement rattles the cast. Once "Hollywood Now" anchors Chuck Porter and Cindy Martin pick up the buzz, Award fever infects the entire production. Unit publicist Corey Taft, talent agent Morley Orfkin, and producer Whitney Taylor Brown all smell the sudden potential for a sleeper hit. As does Sunfish Classics President Martin Gibb, who suggests some last-minute changes that he feels will broaden the film's appeal. Meanwhile, "Purim's" screenwriters, Lane Iverson and Philip Koontz, grow steadily more horrified as they watch the first film adaptation of their work diverge from their original story. As the hopeful "Purim" team careens toward the end of production and the upcoming Award season, tenuous relationships and brittle dreams play out in unexpected ways.