Light of Day (1987)

Light of Day
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 47mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords rock 'n' roll
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Michael Fox Actor Joe Rasnick--"The Barbusters" Band Member 1 1000001
Gena Rowlands Actor Jeanette Rasnick 1 1000002
Joan Jett Actor Patti Rasnick--"The Barbusters" Band Member 1 1000003
Michael McKean Actor Bu Montgomery--"The Barbusters" Band Member 1 1000004
Thomas Waites Actor Smittie 1 1000005
Cherry Jones Actor Cindy Montgomery 1 1000006
Michael Dolan Actor Gene Bodine--"The Barbusters" Band Member 1 1000007
Paul Harkins Actor Billy Tettore 1 1000008
Billy Sullivan Actor Benji Rasnick 1 1000009
Jason Miller Actor Benjamin Rasnick 1 1000010
Tom Irwin Actor Reverend Ansley 1 1000011
Jerry Gideon Actor Sean 1 1000012
Cherise Haugen Actor Crystal 1 1000013
Michael Rocker Actor Oogie 1 1000014
Yvette Heyden Actor Laurie 1 1000015
Del Close Actor Dr Natterson 1 1000016
Ray Bradford Actor Dr Gould 1 1000017
Jolly Roger Actor Club Manager 1 1000018
Clarence Chavers Actor Roger 1 1000019
Kathleen Caffrey Actor Well Dressed Girl 1 1000020
Ann Whitney Actor Older Nurse 1 1000021
Maureen Mueller Actor Trainee Nurse 1 1000022
Jason Shepley Actor Cocky Kid 1 1000023
Sharon Hodgson Actor Passing Girl 1 1000024
John Rubano Actor Arguing Man 1 1000025
Barbara Robertson Actor Arguing Woman 1 1000026
Mark Herzog Actor Sophomore 1 1000027
Erik Leeper Actor Sophomore 1 1000028
David Pasquesi Actor Sophomore 1 1000029
Bryan Stillman Actor Sophomore 1 1000030
Erwin Martin Actor Foreman 1 1000031
Dan Shriver Actor Intern 1 1000032
Marleen Paulette Actor Nurse 1 1000033
Camilla Hawk Actor Older Woman 1 1000034
Laura Holzheimer Actor Bar Waitress 1 1000035
Ron Dean Actor Mourner 1 1000036
P Doyle Actor Mourner 1 1000037
Barbara Sullivan Actor Mourner 1 1000038
Karel King Actor Mourner 1 1000039
Kim Vander Bie Actor Mourner 1 1000040
Clyde Morse Actor Mourner 1 1000041
Maris Sodetz Actor Mourner 1 1000042
Alan Poul Actor Cashier 1 1000043
Linda Reisman Actor Young Clerk 1 1000044
Lisa Fischer Actor Woman at Garage Sale 1 1000045
Ray Krawczyk Actor Car Salesman 1 1000046
Pam Majeski Actor Bar Patron 1 1000047
James Saft Actor Bar Patron 1 1000048
Mars Frehley Actor Barbuster Fan 1 1000049
Sandi Dublo Actor Barbuster Fan 1 1000050
Lisa Barney Actor Coed 1 1000051
Amy Delorean Actor Coed 1 1000052
Jeff Dieter Actor Young Man 1 1000053
Scott Catino Actor 1st Student 1 1000054
Brian Troch Actor 2nd Student 1 1000055
Paul Harkins Actor "The Barbusters" Band Member 1 1000056
Mark Diamond Actor "The Hunzz" Band Member 1 1000057
Mark Franco Actor "The Hunzz" Band Member 1 1000058
Joe Aparo Actor "The Hunzz" Band Member 1 1000059
Jimi Bell Actor "The Hunzz" Band Member 1 1000060
Kimberly Rittwage Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000061
J Calvin Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000062
Clarence Chavers Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000063
Ted Peplowski Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000064
Craig Norman Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000065
Norman Tischler Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000066
Dennis Bunkley Actor "The Motion" Band Member 1 1000067
John Sferra Actor "The Motion" band member 1 1000068
Mark Addison Actor "The Problems" Band Member 1 1000069
Frank Vale Actor "The Problems" Band Member 1 1000070
Trent Raznor Actor "The Problems" Band Member 1 1000071
Jimmie Vaughan Actor "The Fabulous Thunderbirds" Band Member 1 1000072
Kim Wilson Actor "The Fabulous Thunderbirds" Band Member 1 1000073
Fran Christina Actor "The Fabulous Thunderbirds" Band Member 1 1000074
Preston Hubbard Actor "The Fabulous Thunderbirds" Band Member 1 1000075
Paul Schrader Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Poul Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Rob Cohen Producer n/a 3 3000001
Keith Barish Producer n/a 3 3000002
Doug Claybourne Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Alan Poul Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Peter Carley Assistant Producer production aide to Paul Schrader 403 3000004
Paul Schrader Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Graham Place Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Mark Radcliffe Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
James Giovannetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Stefanie Moore Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patricia Lydon Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Mary Carlson Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Terri Clemens Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
James Klekowski Location Scout n/a 311 5000008
Eileen McCahill Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000009
John Bailey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Greg Lundsgaard Director of Photography 2nd unit director of photography 120780 6000002
George Kohut Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Paul Vom Brack Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Peter Kuttner Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Maggie Fox Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Bill Hardin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Billy Brashier Projectionist location projectionist 121104 6000008
Jim Zenk Photography stills 120835 6000009
Robert Raring Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Ann Lukacs Camera Assistant 2nd unit camera assistant 120867 6000011
Jacqueline Cambas Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jill Savitt Editor n/a 172 7000002
Peter Esmonde Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jerrie Fowler Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Edward O'Malley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Laura Civiello Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Paul Hanson Music guitar coach(Michael J Fox) 120781 8000002
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Danny Goldberg Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
Anita Camarata Music Supervisor music supervisor assistant 120872 8000005
Bruce Springsteen Song ("Light of Day") 120859 8000006
Jon Bon Jovi Song n/a 120859 8000007
David Bryan Song ("Only Lonely") 120859 8000008
R Wylie Song ("I Spy (For the F.B.I.)") 120859 8000009
H Kelley Song ("I Spy (For the F.B.I.)") 120859 8000010
Stevie Vaughan Song ("Rude Mood") 120859 8000011
Ellie Greenwich Song ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy") 120859 8000012
Jeff Barry Song ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy") 120859 8000013
Bob Halligan Song ("This Means War") 120859 8000014
Kenny Laguna Song ("This Means War" "Rabbitt's Got The Gun") 120859 8000015
Ian Hunter Song n/a 120859 8000016
Frankie Miller Song ("It's All Coming Down Tonight") 120859 8000017
Andy Fraser Song ("It's All Coming Down Tonight") 120859 8000018
Dave Edmunds Song n/a 120859 8000019
John David Song ("Stay With Me Tonight") 120859 8000020
Jimmie Vaughan Song n/a 120859 8000022
Kim Wilson Song n/a 120859 8000023
Fran Christina Song n/a 120859 8000024
Preston Hubbard Song n/a 120859 8000025
Steven Tyler Song ("Sweet Emotion") 120859 8000026
Tom Hamilton Song ("Sweet Emotion") 120859 8000027
Marc Blatte Song ("The Pride Is Back") 120859 8000028
Alan Monde Song ("The Pride Is Back") 120859 8000029
Larry Gottlieb Song ("The Pride Is Back") 120859 8000030
Raynard Miner Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000031
Carl Smith Song ("Rescue Me") 120859 8000032
Nikki Sixx Song ("Looks That Kill") 120859 8000033
Norman Petty Song ("True Love Ways") 120859 8000034
Buddy Holly Song ("True Love Ways") 120859 8000035
Mark Addison Song song arranger("True Love Ways") 120859 8000036
Trent Reznor Song song arranger("True Love Ways") 120859 8000037
Frank Vale Song song arranger("True Love Ways") 120859 8000038
Don Covay Song ("You're Good For Me") 120859 8000039
Horace Ott Song ("You're Good For Me") 120859 8000040
Michael Fox Song ("You've Got No Place to Go") 120859 8000041
Joan Jett Song ("This Means War" "Rabbitt's Got The Gun") 120859 8000042
Alan Poul Song ("You Got No Place to Go") 120859 8000043
Jon Bon Jovi Song Performer ("Only Lonely") 120788 8000044
Michael McKean Song Performer ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy" "Rude Mood") 120788 8000046
Paul Harkins Song Performer ("Do Wah Diddy Diddy" "Rude Mood") 120788 8000047
Ian Hunter Song Performer ("Cleveland Rocks") 120788 8000049
Dave Edmunds Song Performer ("Stay With Me Tonight") 120788 8000050
Jimmie Vaughan Song Performer ("Twist It Off") 120788 8000052
Kim Wilson Song Performer ("Twist It Off") 120788 8000053
Fran Christina Song Performer ("Twist It Off") 120788 8000054
Preston Hubbard Song Performer ("Twist It Off") 120788 8000055
Kenny Rogers Song Performer ("The Pride Is Back") 120788 8000056
Sandy Farina Song Performer ("The Pride Is Back") 120788 8000057
Solomon Burke Song Performer ("You're Good For Me") 120788 8000062
Billy Sullivan Song Performer ("You Got No Place To Go") 120788 8000063
Michael Fox Song Performer ("Rude Mood" "Do Wah Diddy Diddy" "It's All Coming Down Tonight" "You've Got No Place to Go" "Light Of Day") 120788 8000064
Joan Jett Song Performer ("Light of Day" "Rabbitt's Got The Gun" "It's All Coming Down Tonight" "Sweet Emotion") 120788 8000065
Jeannine Oppewall Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lisa Fischer Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Thomas Sedor Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Joe Evreniadis Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
David Gianneschi Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Tom Gagnon Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Herman Hirsch Swing Gang n/a 434 9000007
Robert Mingus Swing Gang n/a 434 9000008
Joel Prihoda Lead Person leadman 120957 9000009
Bundy Trinz Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000010
T.J. Scott Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000011
James Gelarden Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000012
Bonnie Timmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Aleta Chappelle Casting (location) 179 10000002
Rosanne Krevitt Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000003
Michael Wolfe Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000004
Sondra Lee Consultant consultant to Paul Schrader 120784 12000001
Nigel Harrison Consultant special music consultant 120784 12000002
Jodie Tillen Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lorry Richter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Brian Kossman Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Lori Davis Hair hair colorist 120794 13000004
Edwin Butterworth Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Robyn Goldman Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Art Anthony Makeup special makeup 353 13000007
Theresa Ryan Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000008
Dorian Harris ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Suzy Elmiger ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Dave Hewitt Audio Consultant n/a 120934 14000003
Dale Janus Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Dan Richter Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
J Matteotti Sound sound crew member(24 track) 120816 14000006
Fritz Lang Sound sound crew member(24 track) 120816 14000007
Phil Gitomer Sound sound crew member(24 track) 120816 14000008
Tom Fleischman Sound sound rerecording assistant 120816 14000009
Robert Hein Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Marshall Grupp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Michael Steinfeld Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Greg Sheldon Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Frank Kern Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Amy Briamonte Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Kam Chan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000016
Gina Alfano Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000017
Clare Larson Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000018
Lisa Browell Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000019
Thom Panunzio Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000020
J Oddo Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000021
Bill Pellak Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Michael Krevitt Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Robertson Grip n/a 365 15000002
Kelly Borisy Grip n/a 365 15000003
Ken McCahan Grip n/a 365 15000004
Daniel Cleary Grip n/a 365 15000005
Richard Zitello Grip n/a 365 15000006
William Kingsley Grip n/a 365 15000007
Michael Moyer Gaffer n/a 268 15000008
Michael Levitt Electrician n/a 450 15000009
M Lewis Electrician n/a 450 15000010
William D'Ambra Electrician n/a 450 15000011
J Tucker Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Bukala Electrician n/a 450 15000013
John Stevenson Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Art Bartels Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000015
Frank Greene Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000016
Dick Oakes Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000017
Doug Burdinski Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Rick LeFevour Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Clifford Hallerod Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Gary Happ Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Marvin Lood Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Gilbert Gerity Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Ed England Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000005
Michael Sudalnik Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Robert Short Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Dieter Sturm Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Karen Mazzulla Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Danae Walczak Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Carl Jonke Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Linda Reisman Assistant (to Paul Schrader) 120820 25000001
Barbara Scott Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Sue Montgomery Assistant (to Doug Claybourne) 120820 25000003
Jill Simpson Assistant (to Doug Claybourne) 120820 25000004
Erica Lawson Assistant (to Michael J Fox) 120820 25000005
Margaret Scarpello Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000006
Gene Kirkwood Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Mayor Voinovich Assistant assistance(Cleveland) 120820 25000008
Governor Celeste Assistant assistance(Ohio) 120820 25000009
Paul Alberghetti Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Wynn Cochran Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Erika Pearsall Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000012
George Parra Production Assistant (set) 275 25000013
Tracy Cutts Production Assistant (set) 275 25000014
Shannon Wilson Production Assistant (set) 275 25000015
Thomas Zell Production Assistant (set) 275 25000016
Daniel Bush Production Assistant (set) 275 25000017
Joe Cahn Production Assistant (set) 275 25000018
Thomas Nemec Production Assistant (office) 275 25000019
Kate Amer Production Assistant (office) 275 25000020
Beth Nall Production Assistant (office) 275 25000021
Caryn Picker Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000022
Evan Sidel Production Assistant (New York) 275 25000023
William Martin Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000024
John McAuliffe Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000025
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000026
Rodman Kiser Production labor foreman 120824 25000027
Ron Hershey Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000028
Rose Kuo Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000029
Gregg Jarrett Other painter 120795 26000001
William Barnes Other painter 120795 26000002
Frank Dambra Other painter 120795 26000003
Tyson Contor Other painter 120795 26000004
Robert Higham Other painter 120795 26000005
Barbara Leatherman Other painter 120795 26000006
Harald Danker Other monitor engineer 120795 26000007
Keith Robbins Other roadie 120795 26000008
Jim Reynolds Other roadie 120795 26000009
Dave Katzman Other roadie 120795 26000010
David Penn Other roadie 120795 26000011
Pattee Roedig Other Cine Guarantor representative 120795 26000012
Brian McMahon Other helicopter services 120795 26000013
John Clancy Other first-aid 120795 26000014
Anne Short Other first-aid 120795 26000015
Cathy Jackman Other first-aid 120795 26000016
Holly Hudecek Other tutor 120795 26000017
Frances Agresta Other tutor 120795 26000018
Michael DiCosimo Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000019
John Vigran Other scoring engineer 120795 26000020
Dick Hansen Manager road manager 120827 28000001
Sue Montgomery Publicity location publicity assistance 120789 29000001
Marion Billings Publicity publicist 120789 29000002
Andrea Jaffe Publicity publicist 120789 29000003
Diane Collins Publicity publicist 120789 29000004
Synopsis