From the Hip (1987)

From the Hip
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 52mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Judd Nelson Actor Robin Weathers 1 1000001
Elizabeth Perkins Actor Jo Ann 1 1000002
John Hurt Actor Douglas Benoit 1 1000003
Darren McGavin Actor Craig Duncan 1 1000004
Dan Monahan Actor Larry 1 1000005
David Grier Actor Steve Hadley 1 1000006
Nancy Marchand Actor Roberta Winnaker 1 1000007
Allan Arbus Actor Phil Ames 1 1000008
Edward Winter Actor Raymond Torkenson 1 1000009
Richard Zobel Actor Matt Cowens 1 1000010
Ray Walston Actor 1st Judge 1 1000011
Robert Elliott Actor Scott Murray 1 1000012
Beatrice Winde Actor 2nd Judge 1 1000013
Art Hindle Actor Lieutenant Matt Sosha 1 1000014
Priscilla Pointer Actor Mrs Martha Williams 1 1000015
Royce Applegate Actor Mr Wilby 1 1000016
Robert Inman Actor TV Reporter 1 1000017
Jack Riel Actor Bailiff 1 1000018
Pearl Jones Actor Foreman 1 1000019
David Fitzsimmons Actor Reporter 1 1000020
William Alspaugh Actor Biggs 1 1000021
Terry Loughlin Actor Malcolm 1 1000022
Jon Thompson Actor Rampart 1 1000023
Lou Criscuolo Actor McAlbee 1 1000024
H Greene Actor Wilson 1 1000025
Ed Grady Actor Baxter 1 1000026
Everett Quinton Actor Warren 1 1000027
Arthur Fasciani Actor (Benoit Trial) 1 1000028
Robert Dickman Actor Dr Charles Peckham 1 1000029
George Hall Actor Harvey Beals 1 1000030
Harvey Kirck Actor TV Anchorman 1 1000031
Eric Tilley Actor Charlie 1 1000032
Will Knickerbocker Actor Security Guard 1 1000033
Bob Clark Director n/a 2 2000001
Rene Dupont Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bob Clark Producer n/a 3 3000002
Howard Baldwin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bill Minot Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Brian Russell Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Ken Heeley-Ray Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
David Kelley Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Bob Clark Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David Kelley From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Marilyn Stonehouse Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Ken Goch Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Jay Tobias Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
David Hartley Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Doug Whitley Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Sandra Marley Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Angela Heald Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Dante Spinotti Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chic Anstiss Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Phillip Caruso Photography stills 120835 6000003
Tom Schaffer Color Timer n/a 120921 6000004
Ted Deason Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000005
Herb Harton Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000006
Stan Cole Editor n/a 172 7000001
Tony Currie Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Alison Grace Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Scott Summersgill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Neil Grieve Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sydney Conrad Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Paul Zaza Music n/a 120781 8000001
Georges Bizet Music ("The March of the Toreadors") 120781 8000002
Peter Tchaikovsky Music ("Waltz of Eugen Onegin") 120781 8000003
Louis Clark Music Arranger ("The March of the Toreadors") 121019 8000004
Louis Clark Music Conductor (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000005
Joe Garland Song ("In the Mood") 120859 8000007
Michael Stringer Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Edward LeViseur Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Dennis Bradford Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ward Welton Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000004
John Kretschmer Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Timothy Galvin Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000006
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Marcia Shulman Casting (New York) 179 10000003
Robert Testerman Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000001
Shawn Carnahan Consultant video editing consultant 120784 12000001
Ian Oliver Consultant video editing consultant 120784 12000002
Clifford Capone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bob Harper Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Stefano Fava Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Deborah Latham Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Michael Tucker Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Stephenson Sound n/a 120816 14000002
David Appleby Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Michael O'Farrell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000004
Sharon Lackie Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Ann Heeley-Ray Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000006
Anke Bakker Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Gudrun Christian Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Sandro Bolli Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Mauro Diamanti Grip grip assistant 365 15000002
Alec King Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Thomas Trovato Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
Jane Rayleigh Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jim Brinson Carpenter carpenter supervisor 529 21000001
Jeffrey Schlatter Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000002
Shaw Burney Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Anne McIntyre Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000001
Chrissie Davis Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Francine Mercadante Other draftsperson 120795 26000002
Tanya Lowe Other portrait painter 120795 26000003
Don Wright Other drawing("Lady Justice") 120795 26000004
Eric Myers Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis