When the Wind Blows (1988)

When the Wind Blows
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 25mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Animated
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Zoe Kovacks Other tracer 120795 26000186
Simon Moon Other tracer 120795 26000019
Denise Hamburg Other painter 120795 26000050
Lucy Elvin Other tracer 120795 26000052
Chris Rayment Other tracer 120795 26000048
Marianne Goldner Other painter 120795 26000046
Marie Turner Other painter 120795 26000040
Julian Gilpin Other painter 120795 26000042
Janet Gilpin Other tracer 120795 26000044
Paul Stone Animator animation 483 23000097
Paul Heywood Other tracer(Wicked Witch Animation) 120795 26000150
Lyn Anderson Other painter 120795 26000146
Annie Elvin Other tracer 120795 26000138
Wendy Cohen Other tracer(Stewart-Brooks Animation) 120795 26000136
Amanda Jones Other tracer 120795 26000134
Becky Ailin Other painter 120795 26000140
Penny Crowther Other painter 120795 26000142
Iain McCall Other tracer 120795 26000038
Julie Woolf Other painter 120795 26000144
Ginny D'Santos Other tracer 120795 26000148
Janet Simmonds Other painter 120795 26000036
Christine Dawe Other painter 120795 26000015
Guner Behich Other tracer 120795 26000017
Anne Kotch Other tracing 120795 26000020
Joan Freestone Animator assistant animator 483 23000117
Ian McCue Other tracer 120795 26000013
Greer Eve Other painter 120795 26000009
Paula Kent Other tracer 120795 26000011
Brian Phillips Other tracer 120795 26000022
Joe Sanz Other painter 120795 26000024
Sarah Bloomberg Other tracer 120795 26000034
Alan Simpson Animator animation 483 23000104
Harry Purdue Other tracer 120795 26000132
Alma Sachs Other tracer 120795 26000032
Lynda Sachs Other tracer 120795 26000030
Sara Kotch Other painter 120795 26000026
Angela Bristow Other painter 120795 26000028
Dave Parvin Animator animation 483 23000102
Adam Hall Other painter 120795 26000130
Ron Ericson Other painter 120795 26000080
Samantha Reynolds Other tracer 120795 26000078
Ceri Griffin Other painter 120795 26000076
Sarah Hemmings Other painter 120795 26000082
Angus Foxley Other tracer 120795 26000084
Karen Hughes Other tracer 120795 26000090
Karen Ashtley Other painter 120795 26000088
Michael Goldwing Other tracer 120795 26000086
Terry Leslie Other painter 120795 26000074
Lisa-Ann James Other tracer 120795 26000072
Ken Markham Other painter 120795 26000060
Sarah Markham Other painter 120795 26000058
Tessa Sheridan Other painter 120795 26000056
Seb Markham Other painter 120795 26000062
Sue-Anne Ryder Other painter 120795 26000064
Anna-Louise Roberts Other tracer 120795 26000070
Jacqui Miller Other tracer 120795 26000068
Carol Leslie Other tracer 120795 26000066
Rhodri Hughes Other painter 120795 26000092
Debby Russell Other painter 120795 26000094
Jacqui Stanly Other tracer 120795 26000118
Lorretta White Other tracer 120795 26000116
Karen Davies Other tracer 120795 26000114
Peter Lawrence Other tracer(SLM Production) 120795 26000120
Jill Brooks Other painter 120795 26000122
Rosemary Young Other painter 120795 26000128
Auguste Habough Other tracer 120795 26000126
Philomena Winstanley Other painter 120795 26000124
Graham Davies Other painter 120795 26000112
Paul O'Leary Other painter 120795 26000110
Les Fogg Other tracer 120795 26000100
Pippa White Other painter 120795 26000098
Lawrence Russell Other painter 120795 26000096
Brian Lovering Other tracer 120795 26000102
Barbara Lovering Other tracer 120795 26000104
Angella Griffiths Other painter 120795 26000108
Tracy Lovering Other tracer 120795 26000106
Malcolm Hartley Animator assistant animator 483 23000122
Isabel Radage Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000013
Jonathan Baristow Other painter 120795 26000264
Chris Reid Other painter 120795 26000262
Jamie Lynch Other painter 120795 26000260
Carlina Eskenazi Other painter 120795 26000266
Julie Allan Other painter 120795 26000268
Licianne Lassalle Other painter 120795 26000274
Isabel Corbett Other chromatting 120795 26000272
S Barria Ezkenazi Other painter 120795 26000270
Margaret Evans Other chromatting 120795 26000258
Susan Evans Other chromatting 120795 26000256
Sue Woodward Other chromatting 120795 26000244
Jean Turner Other painter 120795 26000242
Joanna Scott Other chromatting 120795 26000240
Robert Brown Other painter 120795 26000246
Belinda Hale Other chromatting 120795 26000248
Colin Cruise Other chromatting 120795 26000254
Jenifa Fridye Other chromatting 120795 26000252
Matthew Freeth Other painter 120795 26000250
Ron Greaves Other painter 120795 26000276
Leonarda Reynolds Other chromatting 120795 26000278
Guy Brocket Other chromatting 120795 26000302
Alison Rivers Other painter 120795 26000300
Christine Courtney Other chromatting 120795 26000298
Sue Evans Other chromatting 120795 26000304
Alina Bailey Other chromatting 120795 26000306
Muriel Douglas Other chromatting 120795 26000312
Yvonne Yates Other chromatting 120795 26000310
Paul Moon Other chromatting 120795 26000308
Sharon Cawdery Other painter 120795 26000296
Martin Seeley Other chromatting 120795 26000294
Tony Ealey Other chromatting 120795 26000284
M MaCrae-Simpson Other chromatting 120795 26000282
Mischa Schiller Other chromatting 120795 26000280
V Turquand Young Other painter 120795 26000286
Paul Reynold Other chromatting 120795 26000288
Jeffrey Marten Other painter 120795 26000292
Stephen Rogers Other chromatting 120795 26000290
Roman Ostir Other chromatting 120795 26000238
Russell Murch Other chromatting 120795 26000236
Errol Bryant Visual Effects models 419 23000001
Pauline DeWitt Other chromatting 120795 26000210
Wendi Ellis Other chromatting 120795 26000212
Maggie Clarke Other chromatting 120795 26000206
Sally Burden Other painter 120795 26000204
Stephen Weston Special Effects special effects sequences planner 168 23000010
Louise Unwin Other painter 120795 26000054
Marcus Baron Other chromatting 120795 26000202
Philip Eyles Other chromatting 120795 26000214
Vivienne Dempsey Other painter 120795 26000208
Berni Leroy Other chromatting 120795 26000228
Debbie Evans Other painter 120795 26000216
Stephen Morgan Other painter 120795 26000234
Alex Lee Other painter 120795 26000226
Geoff Loynes Other chromatting 120795 26000230
Ann Lasserey Other chromatting 120795 26000224
Norman King Other painter 120795 26000220
Lynn Johnson Other painter 120795 26000218
Gary Kovacks Other chromatting 120795 26000222
Ken Friswell Other ARS background system(lighting design) 120795 26000003
Jimmy T Murakami Other special sequence(Military Command) 120795 26000002
Dave Ball Other opticals 120795 26000004
Richard Fawdry Other special sequence(Wedding) 120795 26000001
Tony Long Other opticals 120795 26000005
Lee Hannam Other tracer 120795 26000007
Isabel Radage Other tracer 120795 26000006
Urszula Piesakowska Other tracer 120795 26000008
Lisa Joko Animator animation checker 483 23000145
Chris Perry Animator animation checker 483 23000148
Urszula Piesakowska Animator animation checker 483 23000147
Lee Hannam Animator animation checker 483 23000146
Janine Arthy Animator animation checker 483 23000144
Andrew Ryder Animator animation checker 483 23000149
Chris "FIO" Jones Animator animation checker 483 23000150
Wendy Russell Animator n/a 483 23000155
Louisa Cuff Animator animation checker 483 23000153
Richard Nye Animator animation checker 483 23000152
Sheena Anderson Production Assistant (ARS background system) 275 25000001
Natasha Gross Other tracer 120795 26000157
Stephan Kingston Other tracer 120795 26000183
Peter Knight Other tracer 120795 26000184
Gaby Kovacks Other tracer 120795 26000185
Nicola Mander Other tracer 120795 26000189
Christopher Kingsley Smith III Other tracer 120795 26000182
Shereen Khan Other tracer 120795 26000181
Ivan Goodrun Other tracer 120795 26000177
Michael Hammond Other tracer 120795 26000178
Lisa Joko Other tracer 120795 26000179
Marion Jahon Other tracer 120795 26000180
Lucy Owen Other tracer 120795 26000190
Colin Oliver Other tracer 120795 26000191
Olive Scott Other tracer 120795 26000198
Nicola Gregory Other tracer 120795 26000199
Tom Beggs Other tracer 120795 26000200
Paul Rosevear Other tracer 120795 26000201
Phillip Ruddock Other tracer 120795 26000197
Braulio Barria Other tracer 120795 26000196
Tom Petith Other tracer 120795 26000192
Corina Poore Other tracer 120795 26000193
Andrew Ryder Other tracer 120795 26000194
Pauline Radage Other tracer 120795 26000195
Ophella Gilpin Other tracer 120795 26000176
Denis Gilpin Other tracer 120795 26000175
Brigitte Hartley Other tracer 120795 26000159
Christine Murray Other tracer 120795 26000160
Yasheen Nishat Other tracer 120795 26000161
Stoney Parsons Other tracer 120795 26000162
Carol Hughes Other tracer 120795 26000158
Sandra Kumashiro Animator animation checker 483 23000143
Alison Atkins Other tracer 120795 26000153
Stella Benson Other tracer 120795 26000154
Briony Catling Other tracer 120795 26000155
Caroline Cole Other tracer 120795 26000156
Pamela Williams Other tracer 120795 26000163
Mark Paterson Other tracer 120795 26000164
Christine Coates Other tracer 120795 26000171
Erica Derby Other tracer 120795 26000172
Steve Evans Other tracer 120795 26000173
Melinda Gebbie Other tracer 120795 26000174
Martin Crawley Other tracer 120795 26000170
Alexy Allen Other tracer 120795 26000169
Claire Bisiker Other tracer 120795 26000165
Tim Grey Other tracer 120795 26000166
Lynne Hugill Other tracer 120795 26000167
Manjit Jhita Other tracer 120795 26000168
Michael C Adams Other tracer 120795 26000152
Karen Stephenson Animator assistant animator 483 23000137
Paul Coppock Sound Editor voice effects 229 14000005
Paul Coppock Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000006
John Griffiths Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
Jon Blunt Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000003
John Wood Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000002
Mary Evans Visual Effects ARS background system producer 419 23000003
Dianne Jackson Visual Effects special sequence animator 419 23000004
Vanessa Clegg Visual Effects special sequence animator 419 23000008
Michael Salkeld Visual Effects special sequence animator(Blitz) 419 23000007
Milly McMillan Visual Effects special sequence animator 419 23000006
Lorraine Marshall Visual Effects special sequence animator 419 23000005
Ted Swanscott Foley Artist n/a 223 14000001
Graham Bebbington Art Department air brush artist 120843 9000010
Richard Fawdry Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Coates Production Designer ARS background system design 164 9000002
Peter Turner Production Designer ARS background system design 164 9000001
Hugh Cornwall Song Performer ("Facts and Figures") 120788 8000025
Richard Fawdry Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000004
Jimmy T Murakami Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000005
Bill Baker Art Department air brush artist 120843 9000009
Mick Crane Art Department air brush artist 120843 9000008
Colin Hughes Art Department air brush artist 120843 9000007
Joan Ashworth Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000006
Taylor Grant Visual Effects special sequence animator 419 23000009
Vanessa Clegg Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000012
Christine Murray Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000030
Brigitte Hartley Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000029
Carol Hughes Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000028
Natasha Gross Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000027
Yasheen Nishat Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000031
Stoney Parsons Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000032
Tim Grey Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000036
Claire Bisiker Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000035
Mark Paterson Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000034
Pamela Williams Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000033
Caroline Cole Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000026
Briony Catling Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000025
Paul Dilworth Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000018
Pat Schaverien Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000017
Urszula Piesakowska Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000016
Lee Hannam Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000015
Norma Rickets Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000019
Margo Marchant Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000020
Stella Benson Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000024
Alison Atkins Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000023
Michael C Adams Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000022
Lynn Bailey Rendering Artist key renderer 121098 23000021
Squeeze Song Performer ("What Have They Done") 120788 8000024
Paul Hardcastle Song Performer ("The Shuffle") 120788 8000023
Pete Turner Photography rostrum photography 120835 6000004
Maureen Simons Photography rostrum photography 120835 6000005
Dave King Video video editing 120800 6000003
Rick Waller Video video editing 120800 6000002
Ron Crees Camera Operator ARS background system camera operator 239 6000001
Roger Chandler Photography rostrum photography 120835 6000006
Roy Watford Photography rostrum photography 120835 6000007
Peter Moore Color color mixer 121024 6000011
Alice Clayton Color color model designer 121024 6000010
Michael Heywood Color color model designer 121024 6000009
Errol Bryant Color color design 121024 6000008
Anne Goodall Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000002
Peter Turner Technical Operations Manager technical manager 120834 5000001
David Dundas Voice n/a 475 1000005
James Russell Voice n/a 475 1000004
John Mills Voice of Jim Bloggs 475 1000003
Peggy Ashcroft Voice of Hilda Bloggs 475 1000002
Matt Irving Voice n/a 475 1000006
Jimmy T Murakami Director n/a 2 2000001
Raymond Briggs Book as Source Material n/a 120888 4000002
Raymond Briggs Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Iain Harvey Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
John Coates Producer n/a 3 3000001
Taylor Grant Editor (special sequences) 172 7000001
John Cary Executive Editor editor supervisor 120931 7000002
Jay Stapley Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000016
Nick Glennie-Smith Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000015
Matt Irving Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000014
Bleeding Heart Band Song Performer ("Towers of Faith" "Folded Flags") 120788 8000013
John Linwood Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000017
Mel Collins Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000018
Genesis Song Performer ("The Brazilian") 120788 8000022
Paul Carrack Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000021
Claire Torry Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000020
John Gordon Song Performer (Bleeding Heart Band) 120788 8000019
David Bowie Song Performer ("When the Wind Blows") 120788 8000012
Hugh Cornwall Song n/a 120859 8000011
David Bowie Song n/a 120859 8000004
Ray Williams Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000003
Tristram Cary Music special music effects 120781 8000002
Roger Waters Music n/a 120781 8000001
Erdal Kizilcay Song ("When the Wind Blows") 120859 8000005
Roger Waters Song songs("Towers of Faith" "Folded Flags") 120859 8000006
Pete Hammond Song ("What Have They Done") 120859 8000010
Glenn Tilbrook Song ("What Have They Done") 120859 8000009
Paul Hardcastle Song n/a 120859 8000008
Genesis Song n/a 120859 8000007
Lynne Hugill Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000037
Manjit Jhita Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000038
Harold Whittaker Animator animation 483 23000106
Michael Salkeld Animator assistant animator 483 23000107
Robin White Animator animation 483 23000103
Kevin Malloy Animator animation 483 23000101
Keith Greig Animator animation 483 23000100
Margot Allan Animator assistant animator 483 23000108
Bob Angelini Animator assistant animator 483 23000109
Wendo Van Essen Animator assistant animator 483 23000113
P John Collier Animator assistant animator 483 23000112
Caroline Cole Animator assistant animator 483 23000111
Stella Benson Animator assistant animator 483 23000110
Alan Green Animator animation 483 23000099
Jean-Pierre Jacquet Animator animation 483 23000098
Malcolm Draper Animator key sequence animator 483 23000090
Dave Unwin Animator key sequence animator 483 23000089
Bill Speers Animator key sequence animator 483 23000088
Tony Guy Animator key sequence animator 483 23000087
Joseph Ekers Animator key sequence animator 483 23000091
John McGuire Animator key sequence animator 483 23000092
Roger Mainwood Animator key sequence animator 483 23000096
Gary McCarver Animator key sequence animator 483 23000095
Joanna Harrison Animator key sequence animator 483 23000094
Hilary Audus Animator key sequence animator 483 23000093
Paul Donnellon Animator assistant animator 483 23000114
Lys Flowerday Animator assistant animator 483 23000115
Simon Ward-Horner Animator assistant animator 483 23000134
Joecy Shepherd Animator assistant animator 483 23000133
Liz Spencer Animator assistant animator 483 23000132
Dexter Reed Animator assistant animator 483 23000131
Lucy Snyder Animator assistant animator 483 23000135
Boguslaw Wilk Animator assistant animator 483 23000136
Glen Whiting Animator assistant animator 483 23000141
Jonathan Webber Animator assistant animator 483 23000140
Hugh Workman Animator assistant animator 483 23000138
Robin Houston Actor Announcer 1 1000001
Patrick Savage Animator assistant animator 483 23000130
Terry Pike Animator assistant animator 483 23000129
Julian Gibbs Animator assistant animator 483 23000120
Brigitte Hartley Animator n/a 483 23000119
Francesca Smith Animator assistant animator 483 23000118
James Farrington Animator assistant animator 483 23000116
Anne Heeney Animator assistant animator 483 23000121
Vanessa Luther-Smith Animator assistant animator 483 23000123
Isabel Radage Animator assistant animator 483 23000127
Giorgio P Mardegan Animator assistant animator 483 23000126
Sarah Pilcher Animator assistant animator 483 23000125
Pam Johnson Animator assistant animator 483 23000124
Dave King Animator computer animator(Airtv Facilities) 483 23000086
Rick Waller Animator computer animator 483 23000085
Peter Knight Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000054
Stephan Kingston Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000053
Christopher Kingsley Smith III Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000052
Shereen Khan Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000051
Gaby Kovacks Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000055
Zoe Kovacks Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000056
Tom Petith Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000060
Colin Oliver Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000059
Lucy Owen Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000058
Nicola Mander Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000057
Marion Jahon Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000050
Lisa Joko Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000049
Erica Derby Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000042
Christine Coates Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000041
Martin Crawley Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000040
Alexy Allen Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000039
Steve Evans Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000043
Melinda Gebbie Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000044
Michael Hammond Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000048
Ivan Goodrun Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000047
Ophella Gilpin Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000046
Denis Gilpin Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000045
Corina Poore Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000061
Andrew Ryder Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000062
John Watkiss Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000078
Dassos Petrou Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000077
Boguslaw Wilk Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000076
Giorgio P Mardegan Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000075
Lorraine Marshall Background Artist n/a 490 23000079
Milly McMillan Background Artist n/a 490 23000080
Richard Fawdry Animator key sequence animator 483 23000084
Ray Rankin Background Artist n/a 490 23000083
Mike Gabriel Background Artist n/a 490 23000082
Errol Bryant Background Artist n/a 490 23000081
Gary McCarver Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000074
John McGuire Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000073
Olive Scott Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000066
Phillip Ruddock Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000065
Braulio Barria Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000064
Pauline Radage Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000063
Nicola Gregory Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000067
Tom Beggs Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000068
Joseph Ekers Layout Artist n/a 120869 23000072
Richard Fawdry Layout Artist layout design 120869 23000071
Peter Bird Main Title Design main titles 120925 23000070
Paul Rosevear Rendering Artist renderer 121098 23000069
Theresa Whiseman Animator assistant animator 483 23000142
Synopsis