Heat (1987)

Heat
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Drama, Action
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Burt Reynolds Actor Mex 1 1000001
Karen Young Actor Holly 1 1000002
Peter MacNicol Actor Cyrus Kinnick 1 1000003
Howard Hesseman Actor Pinchus Zion 1 1000004
Neill Barry Actor Danny Demarco 1 1000005
Diana Scarwid Actor Cassie 1 1000006
Joe Mascolo Actor Baby 1 1000007
Alfie Wise Actor Felix 1 1000008
Deborah Rush Actor D D 1 1000009
Wendell Burton Actor Osgood 1 1000010
Joanne Jackson Actor Millicent 1 1000011
Joe Klecko Actor Kinlaw 1 1000012
Peter Koch Actor Tiel 1 1000013
Joe Bernard Actor Pit Boss 1 1000014
Barry Polkowitz Actor Hot Shot Dealer 1 1000015
Chris O'Rourke Actor Katherine 1 1000016
Reno Nichols Actor Bartender 1 1000017
Ron Tombaugh Actor Parking Lot Man 1 1000018
Mone Swann Actor Lounge Singer 1 1000019
Robert Drake Actor Mean-Eyed Dealer 1 1000020
Robert Vento Actor Bartender 1 1000021
Joey Villa Actor Himself 1 1000022
Michael Ferris Actor Bouncer 1 1000023
R Richards Director n/a 2 2000001
Stanton Barrett Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Elliott Kastner Producer n/a 3 3000001
Keith Rotman Producer n/a 3 3000002
George Pappas Producer n/a 3 3000003
Marina Spinola Producer (Venice) 3 3000004
Cassian Elwes Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
John Vane Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Vicki Taft Associate Producer n/a 171 3000007
William Goldman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
William Goldman Source Material (from novel) ("Heat") 120793 4000002
John Zane Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Marco Donati Production Manager (Venice, Italy) 305 5000002
Jerry Sobul Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barbara Carlile Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Bud Otto Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Chantal Ribeiro Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000007
Kevin Howe Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000008
James Contner Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Nick McLean Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit(Las Vegas) 120780 6000002
Jerry Callaway Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gabor Kover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Vincent Galindez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
David Friedman Photography stills 120835 6000006
Jeffrey Wolf Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bill Trent Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Suzanne Pillsbury Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Trent Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Mark Herman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Michael Gibbs Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Odgren Music saxophonist 120781 8000002
Barry Manilow Music ("I'm Your Man") 120781 8000003
Howie Rice Music ("I'm Your Man") 120781 8000004
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Simon Manley Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000006
Paul Holderbaum Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Richard Whiting Song ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120859 8000009
Gus Kahn Song ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120859 8000010
Roy Egan Song ("Ain't We Got Fun") 120859 8000011
Hugh Martin Song ("Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas") 120859 8000012
Ralph Blane Song ("Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas") 120859 8000013
Dennis Wilson Song ("The Floorwalker") 120859 8000014
Allan Rich Theme Lyrics lyrics("I'm Your Man") 120861 8000015
Jerry Wunderlich Art Director art direction 183 9000001
Carole Wood Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000002
Bobby Bernhardt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000003
Leigh Christiansen Assistant Set Dresser set dresser assistant 121108 9000004
Clay Nicholas Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Richard Pagano Casting (Los Angeles) 179 10000001
Paula Herald Casting (New York) 179 10000002
Michele Posse Casting (Las Vegas) 179 10000003
Rena Mahoney Casting (Las Vegas) 179 10000004
Dean Tavoularis Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Rodney Read Consultant optical consultant 120784 12000002
Norman Salling Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Alan Trugman Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Anthony Eposito Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Mark Payne Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000004
Robert Lattin Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Tom Ellingwood Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Manny Acosta Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000007
Pepper Janicki Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
Steve Mackey Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Jack Knight Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Peter Bentley Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
John Hayward Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Dick Lewzey Sound sound recording engineer 120816 14000005
Rusty Coppleman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Joe Gallagher Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000007
Richard Fettes Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Alan Corder Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Tim Moore Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Lynn Troupe Grip n/a 365 15000002
Robert Leitelt Grip n/a 365 15000003
George Shiroky Grip n/a 365 15000004
Richard Sands Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Jim Blair Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000006
Kenny Kaplan Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Patrick O'Doherty Electrician n/a 450 15000008
J Barnes Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Al Cartlidge Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Mike Moad Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000011
George Neil Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000012
Derek Tarrant Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000001
Lynn Marchionno Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000002
Stanton Barrett Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Lamar Jackson Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tim Gilbert Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Andy Epper Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mike Kirton Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Dick Durock Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Fred Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000007
George Fisher Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Duke Fenady Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Roger Dietz Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ed McDonald Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Paul Haynes Special Effects special effects 2nd unit 168 23000001
Chris Wood Titles title design 120825 23000002
Douglas Madison Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Douglas Madison Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Paul Swim Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000001
Sylvia Privett Assistant (to Elliott Kastner) 120820 25000002
Ken Mancebo Production Associate production controller 120822 25000003
Harriet Katz Production Associate production controller assistant 120822 25000004
Don Howe Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000005
John Slattery Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000006
Joe Merwin Other contact(Los Angeles) 120795 26000001
Page Jeffers Other contact(Los Angeles) 120795 26000002
Pamela Collett Other post-production secretary 120795 26000003
Barbara Larner Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Synopsis