The Running Man (1987)

Running Man
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Sci-Fi
Keywords conspiracy, dystopian, fugitive, future
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Arnold Schwarzenegger Actor Ben Richards 1 1000001
Maria Alonso Actor Amber Mendez 1 1000002
Yaphet Kotto Actor Laughlin 1 1000003
Richard Dawson Actor Damon Killian 1 1000004
Jim Brown Actor Fireball 1 1000005
Jesse Ventura Actor Captain Freedom 1 1000006
Marvin McIntyre Actor Weiss 1 1000007
De Van Lidth Actor Dynamo 1 1000008
Gus Rethwisch Actor Buzzsaw 1 1000009
Toru Tanaka Actor Subzero 1 1000010
Mick Fleetwood Actor Mic 1 1000011
Dweezil Zappa Actor Stevie 1 1000012
Karen Hopkins Actor Brenda 1 1000013
Sven-Ole Thorsen Actor Sven 1 1000014
Edward Bunker Actor Lenny 1 1000015
Bryan Kestner Actor Med Tech 1 1000016
Anthony Penya Actor Valdez 1 1000017
Kurt Fuller Actor Tony 1 1000018
Ken Lerner Actor Agent 1 1000019
Dey Young Actor Amy 1 1000020
Rodger Bumpass Actor Don Pardo 1 1000021
Dona Hardy Actor Mrs McArdle 1 1000022
Lynne Stewart Actor Edith Wiggins 1 1000023
Bill Margolin Actor Leon 1 1000024
Anthony Brubaker Actor 1st Soldier 1 1000025
Joel Kramer Actor 2nd Soldier 1 1000026
Billy Lucas Actor 3rd Soldier 1 1000027
George Wilbur Actor Lieutenant Saunders 1 1000028
Thomas Rosales Actor Chico 1 1000029
Sondra Holt Actor Suzie Checkie 1 1000030
Daniel Celario Actor 1st Barrio Foreman 1 1000031
Mario Celario Actor 2nd Barrio Foreman 1 1000032
Sydney Chankin Actor Custodian 1 1000033
Kim Pawlik Actor Newscaster 1 1000034
Roger Kern Actor Travel Pass Guard 1 1000035
Barbara Lux Actor Elderly Lady 1 1000036
Franco Columbu Actor 2nd 911 Security Officer 1 1000037
Lin Shaye Actor Propaganda Officer 1 1000038
Boyd Kestner Actor Yuppie Yeller 1 1000039
Wayne Grace Actor 2nd 911 Security Officer 1 1000040
Charlie Phillips Actor Teen-age Punk 1 1000041
Greg Lewis Actor Locker Room Manager 1 1000042
John James Actor Barrio Bettor 1 1000043
Jon Cutler Actor Underground Tech 1 1000044
Kerry Brennan Actor Dancer 1 1000045
Paula Brown Actor Dancer 1 1000046
Megan Gallivan Actor Dancer 1 1000047
Suzie Hardy Actor Dancer 1 1000048
Debby Harris Actor Dancer 1 1000049
Melissa Hurley Actor Dancer 1 1000050
Marlene Lange Actor Dancer 1 1000051
Morgan Lawley Actor Dancer 1 1000052
Cindy Millican Actor Dancer 1 1000053
Andrea Moen Actor Dancer 1 1000054
Mary Oedy Actor Dancer 1 1000055
Karen Owens Actor Dancer 1 1000056
Sharon Owens Actor Dancer 1 1000057
Pamela Rossi Actor Dancer 1 1000058
Mia Togo Actor Dancer 1 1000059
Joe Leahy Narrator Narration 120790 1000060
Paul Glaser Director n/a 2 2000001
Bennie Dobbins Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
George Linder Producer n/a 3 3000001
Tim Zinnemann Producer n/a 3 3000002
Keith Barish Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Rob Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Steven De Souza Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen King Source Material (from novel) ("The Running Man") 120793 4000002
Gary Daigler Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Christine Whitney Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000002
Whitney Green Production Manager n/a 305 5000003
Richard Schroer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Barry Thomas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Don Heitzer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Ken Rosen Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Greg Lazzaro Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Luca Kouimelis Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Dana Schornstein Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Adrian Selby Production Coordinator theatrical lighting production coordinator 162 5000011
Merle Jackson Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000012
Charleigh Swanson Facilities Supervisor facilities coordinator 120948 5000013
Brian Fong DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000014
Thomas Del Ruth Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Rick Fichter Director of Photography (special visual effects) 120780 6000002
Kenneth Zunder Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
James Anderson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Ron High Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
William Clevenger Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000006
Douglas Beal Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Walt Fraser Assistant Camera n/a 233 6000008
Diana Goodman Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000009
Robert Grasmere Video video effects supervisor 120800 6000010
Tim Bowen Video video effects 120800 6000011
Rémi Aubuchon Video video effects 120800 6000012
Rhonda Gunner Video video displays 120800 6000013
Richard Hollander Video video displays 120800 6000014
Gregory McMurry Video video displays 120800 6000015
John Wash Video video displays 120800 6000016
Monte Swann Video video image crew member 120800 6000017
Pete Martinez Video video image crew member 120800 6000018
John DesJardin Video video image crew member 120800 6000019
Reynaldo Villalobos Photography n/a 120835 6000020
David Friedman Photography stills 120835 6000021
David Friedman Photography stills 120835 6000022
Marc Brickman Lighting theatrical lighting designer 798 6000023
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000024
John Gazdik Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000025
Mark Warner Editor n/a 172 7000001
Edward Warschilka Editor n/a 172 7000002
John Wright Editor n/a 172 7000003
Donah Bassett Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Michael Russell Editorial Assistant n/a 120855 7000005
Steven Ramirez Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Vaune Frechette Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Destiny Borden Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
John Amicarella Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Yoko Seto Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
David Jansen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
Harold Faltermeyer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Brian Reeves Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Bill Bernstein Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000004
Harold Faltermeyer Song ("Running Away With You") 120859 8000005
John Parr Song n/a 120859 8000006
Jackie Jackson Song song producer 120859 8000007
Jackie Jackson Song songs 120859 8000008
Glenn Barbee Song song producer 120859 8000009
Glenn Barbee Song songs 120859 8000010
Sherman Schwartz Song ("Theme From Gilligan's Island") 120859 8000011
George Wyle Song ("Theme From Gilligan's Island") 120859 8000012
John Parr Song Performer ("Running Away With You") 120788 8000013
Jackie Jackson Song Performer ("The Death March" "Paula's Theme") 120788 8000014
Glenn Barbee Song Performer ("The Death March" "Paula's Theme") 120788 8000015
Jack Collis Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Irvin Duffy Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Larry Clark Set Decorator decorator gang boss 165 9000003
Mike Derosier Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Max Brehme Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Hal Walker Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
Nancy Patton Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Nick Navarro Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Richard Berger Set Designer n/a 202 9000009
Thomas Cranham Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000010
Petko Kadiev Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000011
Harrison Fong Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000012
Dave Margolin Sign Writer sign writer supervisor 121107 9000013
Eric Hulett Lead Person leadman 120957 9000014
Gene Nollmann Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000015
Joseph Hubbard Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000016
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Robert Parker Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Jeff Howell Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Billy DaMota Casting Associate casting assistant(credited as William O DaMota) 160 10000004
Scott Marshall Supervisor model department supervisor 120845 11000001
Francine Jamison-Tanchuck Costume Department costume department supervisor 121016 13000001
Robert Blackman Costume Designer n/a 169 13000002
Michael Long Costumes key costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Betty Slater Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000004
Dan Bronson Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000005
Frank Rose Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000006
Buck Skelton Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000007
Peter Tothpal Hair hairstyles(key) 120794 13000008
Frankie Bergman Hair hairstyles 120794 13000009
Bunny Parker Hair hairstyles 120794 13000010
Jeff Dawn Makeup (key) 353 13000011
Jim McCoy Makeup n/a 353 13000012
Steve LaPorte Makeup n/a 353 13000013
Richard Snell Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Margaret Rezaie Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000015
Henry Baghdassarian Wardrobe costume engineer(Dynamo) 120823 13000016
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000002
Bobbe Kurtz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Andrew Torres ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Rod Rogers ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000005
Bill Wilner ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000006
David DeGeus ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000007
Charleen Richards ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000008
Tim Hoggatt ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000009
Thomas O'Connell ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000010
Carl Fischer Boom Operator n/a 215 14000011
Gary Hecker Foley n/a 120961 14000012
Alicia Stevenson Foley n/a 120961 14000013
Dean Drabin Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000014
John Coffey Sound sound utility 120816 14000015
Alan Howarth Sound sound processing 120816 14000016
Mel Neiman Sound sound processing 120816 14000017
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000018
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000019
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000020
James Cavarretta Sound sound recording 120816 14000021
Jack Keller Sound sound recording 120816 14000022
Richard Franklin Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000023
Paul Carden Sound Editor sound editor co-supervisor 229 14000024
Paul Richardson Sound Editor n/a 229 14000025
Dave Kern Sound Editor n/a 229 14000026
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000027
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000028
Louis Edemann Sound Editor n/a 229 14000029
Mike Dobie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000030
Stephanie Singer Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000031
Spike Hooper Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000032
Bob O'Brien Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000033
Richard Goodman Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000034
Kevin Lang Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gary Dodd Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Bill Maley Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Kenneth Borland Grip construction grip 365 15000004
Erich Petrie Grip n/a 365 15000005
Mark Cane Grip n/a 365 15000006
James Marsala Grip n/a 365 15000007
Bernie Schwartz Grip n/a 365 15000008
Jim Dunn Grip n/a 365 15000009
Steven Abeyta Grip n/a 365 15000010
Paul Miranne Grip n/a 365 15000011
Brian Saunders Grip n/a 365 15000012
Robert Miyamoto Grip n/a 365 15000013
Phillip Pappas Grip n/a 365 15000014
John Tierney Grip n/a 365 15000015
David Anderberg Grip n/a 365 15000016
Gary Tandrow Gaffer n/a 268 15000017
Michael Maley Gaffer n/a 268 15000018
Steve Gilbard Electrician theatrical lighting electrician 450 15000019
Dave Freeman Electrician theatrical lighting electrician 450 15000020
A Lawrence Electrician theatrical lighting electrician 450 15000021
Campbel Hair Electrician theatrical lighting electrician 450 15000022
Michael Hirsch Electrician theatrical lighting electrician 450 15000023
Steve Hastings Electrician n/a 450 15000024
Douglas Kennedy Electrician n/a 450 15000025
Jan Koshay Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000026
David Turpin Best Boy Grip n/a 265 15000027
Larry Freeman Best Boy rigging bestboy 120885 15000028
Steven McGee Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000029
Margaret Mitchell Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Mike Revell Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Paula Abdul Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Carlton Jones Choreographer choreography assistant 120803 17000002
Peter Stoltz Pyrotechnics pyrotechnician 121027 19000001
Bennie Dobbins Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Joel Kramer Stunts (Arnold Schwarzenegger) 240 19000003
Mel Thomas Stunts (Yaphet Kotto) 240 19000004
Jeff Jensen Stunts (Erland Van Lidth/Gus Rethwisch) 240 19000005
Anthony Brubaker Stunts (Jim Brown) 240 19000006
Shawn Lane Stunts (Marvin J McIntrye) 240 19000007
Karen Price Stunts (Maria Conchita Alonso) 240 19000008
Al Cleland Stunts (Toru Tanaka) 240 19000009
Erik Cord Stunts (Richard Dawson) 240 19000010
Dennis DeWaay Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Donald Speakman Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Joe Pancake Craft Service craft services 120903 22000002
Ed Sienkaniec Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Jim Canepa Catering caterer 120954 22000004
Bryan Dirickson Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Gary Gutierrez Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Bruce Steinheimer Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Louis Eaquinta Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000003
Mark Rappaport Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Mitch Romanauski Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Steve Sanders Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Larry Cavanaugh Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Michael Arbogast Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Kenneth Clark Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Manny Epstein Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
William Lee Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Kevin Quibell Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Dick Woods Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Chris Casady Special Effects special animated effects 168 23000014
John McLeod Special Effects special effects rigger 168 23000015
Charles Ray Special Effects special effects rigger 168 23000016
Jerry Irvine Effects Coordinator rocket effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Tim Bowen Effects Assistant visual effects assistant 120922 23000018
Willard Livingston Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000019
Isidoro Raponi Mechanical Special Effects mechanical effects 121086 23000020
Rhonda Gunner Graphics graphic displays 120826 23000021
Richard Hollander Graphics graphics displays 120826 23000022
Gregory McMurry Graphics graphics displays 120826 23000023
John Wash Graphics graphics displays 120826 23000024
Michael Ross Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mike Cunningham Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Joseph Olsen Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Willard Livingston Props prop shop 120817 24000004
Isidoro Raponi Props prop shop 120817 24000005
Sally Syebrg Assistant (to Gary Gutierrez) 120820 25000001
David Page Assistant costume department assistant 120820 25000002
Dawn Calcaterra Assistant (to Keith Barish) 120820 25000003
David Kantar Assistant (to Paul Michael Glaser) 120820 25000004
Joanie Jones Assistant (to George Linder) 120820 25000005
Lynn Marks Assistant (to Arnold Schwarzenegger) 120820 25000006
Rhonda Columb Assistant (to Arnold Schwarzenegger) 120820 25000007
Ariel Bello Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
James Vatis Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Alison Howard-Smith Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Mary Thomas Production Associate n/a 120822 25000011
Tim Roslan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
Kenneth Searle Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000013
Rob Johnson Transportation transportation mechanic 120992 25000014
Hugh Byrne Production stage crew member 120824 25000015
Steve Gardner Production stage crew member 120824 25000016
Charles Rogers Other rocket analysis 120795 26000001
Tom Johnson Other rocket propulsion specialist 120795 26000002
Syd Dutton Other matte shots 120795 26000003
Bill Taylor Other matte shots 120795 26000004
Claus Wiedemann Other Dolby engineer 120795 26000005
James Cox Other lamp operator 120795 26000006
Michael Bailey Other lamp operator 120795 26000007
George Dunagan Other lamp operator 120795 26000008
James Keys Other lamp operator 120795 26000009
Robert Shaw Other lamp operator 120795 26000010
Guy Jackson Other lamp operator 120795 26000011
Bradley Emmons Other lamp operator 120795 26000012
Christopher Napolitano Other lamp operator 120795 26000013
Steven Fegley Other general foreman 120795 26000014
Ray Lopez Other head plasterer 120795 26000015
Ed Piwowarski Other head laborer 120795 26000016
Robert Clark Other paint foreman 120795 26000017
Michael Steffe Other special engineering 120795 26000018
Pamela Trzaska Other first-aid 120795 26000019
George Miller Other first-aid 120795 26000020
Alison Howard-Smith Other production secretary 120795 26000021
Pattee Roedig Other Cine Guarantor representative 120795 26000022
Andrew Lipschultz Publicity publicity coordinator 120789 29000001
Synopsis
In post-apocalyptic, totalitarian America of the 21st century, policeman Ben Richards is framed for a crime he did not commit. Ben escapes from jail, determined to prove his innocence, but is captured. As punishment, he is teamed with a woman named Amber Mendez and forced to participate in a violent TV game show called The Running Man. The two "contestants" face what is most likely a public execution, as they run a gauntlet of assassins armed with chainsaws and other brutal weapons. They can win the contest and obtain their freedom...if they survive.