The Witches of Eastwick (1987)

Witches of Eastwick
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance, Horror, Mystery
Keywords magic, Satan/The Devil (character), small town, supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects designer 120881 13000012
Arthur Rochester Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000017
Jim Sheppherd Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Colin Campbell Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Joe E Hicks Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000004
Tom D May Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000003
Jerry R Stanford Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000016
Robert Waxman Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Tom Dahl Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Tom Beckert Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Robert Rutledge Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
John R Newlan Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000012
Charles Ewing Smith Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Susan Dudeck Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Michael Van Woert Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Marvin Salsberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Paul Calabria Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Michael Owens Visual Effects Supervisor special visual effects supervisor 249 23000001
Mike Lanteri Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
John Reed Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000004
Ellen Lichtwardt Effects Supervisor animation department supervisor 120866 23000003
Christine Baur Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Donna Evans Merlo Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Bruce Walters Motion Control motion control camera operator 121053 19000001
Susan Montgomery Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Alan Gibbs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Paula Moody Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Spike Silver Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Wayne Artman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
David B Cohen Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000007
Pamela Havens Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000006
Robin Borman-Wizan Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000005
Marlene Williams Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Lynda Gurasich Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Renate Leuschner Hair hairstyles 120794 13000009
Eric H Sandberg Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000004
Eddie Marks Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000003
Richard Kaufman Advisor coach(violin) 120821 12000001
Barbara Affonso Supervisor model shop supervisor(ILM) 120845 11000001
Virginia Burward-Hoy Advisor coach(cello) 120821 12000002
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Linda Henrikson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Ben Nye III Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Leonard Engleman Makeup n/a 353 13000011
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Lauren J Palmer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Doug Schulman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
Gary A. Hecker Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Alicia M Stevenson Foley Artist n/a 223 14000006
James Beshears ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Tamara Fites Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects crew member(Rob Bottin) 120881 13000019
Richard White Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects crew member(Rob Bottin) 120881 13000015
Fernando Favila Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects crew member(Rob Bottin) 120881 13000014
Henry Alvarez Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects crew member(Rob Bottin) 120881 13000016
Arthur Pimentel Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects crew member(Rob Bottin) 120881 13000017
Vincent Prentice Special Makeup Effects special makeup effects crew member(Rob Bottin) 120881 13000018
Victoria Lewis Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Clay Pinney Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Bob Fernley Production production support member 120824 25000025
Cheryl Durham Production production support member 120824 25000024
Karen Dube Production production support member 120824 25000026
Pamela J Kaye Production production support member 120824 25000027
Sandy Houston Other rotoscoping 120795 26000002
Judy Proctor Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Vince Tilker Production production support member 120824 25000023
Udo Pampel Production production support member 120824 25000022
Greg Beaumonte Production production support member 120824 25000018
Chris Dudy Production production support member 120824 25000017
Lanny Cermak Production production support member 120824 25000019
Mike MacKenzie Production production support member 120824 25000020
Scott Squirks Production production support member 120824 25000021
Rebecca Heskes Other rotoscoping 120795 26000003
Sandy Ford Other rotoscoping 120795 26000004
Bob Finley II Other stage technician 120795 26000013
David Heron Other stage technician 120795 26000012
Lance Brackett Other stage technician 120795 26000014
Warren Franklin Manager general manager(ILM) 120827 28000001
Don Levy Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Tim Morgan Other stage technician 120795 26000011
William Barr Other stage technician 120795 26000010
Lori J Nelson Other optical coordinator 120795 26000006
Brad Kuehn Other optical lineup 120795 26000005
Tim Geideman Other processing 120795 26000007
Todd Heindel Other processing 120795 26000008
Robert Finley III Other stage technician 120795 26000009
Leigh Blicher Production production support member 120824 25000016
Jenny Fulle Production production support member 120824 25000015
Anthony Goldschmidt Titles title design 120825 23000015
Ellen Lichtwardt Animation Supervisor n/a 120918 23000014
John A Armstrong Animator n/a 483 23000016
Chris Green Animator n/a 483 23000017
Mark Wade Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Kathryn Witte Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator(ILM) 120917 23000013
Howie Weed Special Effects creature construction 168 23000012
Robert Spurlock Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Thomas P Ryba Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Donald Elliott Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Louis Lanteri Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Eben Stromquist Special Effects creature construction 168 23000011
Barbara Kalish Assistant (to Jon Peters) 120820 25000001
Lynn O'Hare Assistant (to Neil Canton and George Miller) 120820 25000002
Lisa Niedenthal Production production aide 120824 25000011
Lori A Balton Production production aide 120824 25000010
Antonia Bogdanovich Production production aide 120824 25000012
Andy Weltman Production production aide 120824 25000013
James Chessanthis Production production aide 120824 25000014
Leo Murphy Production production aide 120824 25000009
William Messing Production production aide 120824 25000008
Russell McEntyre Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Wayne Stone Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000003
Randy Gunter Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000005
Sherman Labby Production production illustrator 120824 25000006
Robin Wilf Production production aide 120824 25000007
Carol Larkin Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Herb Mandel Casting (extras) 179 10000002
David Hazel Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000039
Tara Halfpenny Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000038
Melanie Hewitt Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000040
Matt Kane Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000041
Jessica Macdonald Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000043
Anne Lindgren Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000042
Kevin Goodwin Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000037
Anthony Falco Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000036
Eugene Boles Actor Minister 1 1000032
Ron Campbell Actor Ice Cream Counterman 1 1000031
Corey Carrier Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000033
Kate Barret Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000034
Dan Edson Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000035
Corinna Minnar Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000044
Scott Nickerson Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000045
Don Devlin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jon Peters Producer n/a 3 3000003
Rob Cohen Executive Producer n/a 174 3000005
Michael Cristofer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
John Updike Source Material (from novel) ("The Witches of Eastwick") 120793 4000002
Peter Guber Producer n/a 3 3000002
Neil Canton Producer n/a 3 3000001
Ann Senechal Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000047
Stephen Oakes Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000046
James Staunton Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000048
Amy Warner Actor Lenox School Band Member 1 1000049
George Miller Director n/a 2 2000001
John Blood Actor Deli-Counterman 1 1000030
James T Boyle Actor 2nd Doctor 1 1000029
Caroline Struzik Actor Carol Medford 1 1000010
Helen Lloyd Breed Actor Mrs Biddle 1 1000009
Michele Sincavage Actor Ridgemont Child 1 1000011
Nicol Sincavage Actor Ridgemont Child 1 1000012
Caroline Ditmars Actor Ridgemont Child 1 1000014
Heather Coleman Actor Ridgemont Child 1 1000013
Keith Jochim Actor Walter Neff 1 1000008
Carel Struycken Actor Fidel 1 1000007
Susan Sarandon Actor Jane Spofford 1 1000003
Cher Actor Alexandra Medford 1 1000002
Michelle Pfeiffer Actor Suki Ridgemont 1 1000004
Veronica Cartwright Actor Felicia Alden 1 1000005
Richard Jenkins Actor Clyde Alden 1 1000006
Cynthia Ditmars Actor Ridgemont Child 1 1000015
Christine Ditmars Actor Ridgemont Child 1 1000016
Jane A Johnston Actor Woman at Market 1 1000025
Babbie Green Actor Woman at Market 1 1000024
Merrily Horowitiz Actor Woman at Market 1 1000026
Harriet Medin Actor Woman at Market 1 1000027
Margot Dionne Actor Nurse 1 1000028
Carol Ita White Actor Cashier 1 1000023
Lansdale Chatfield Actor 1st Doctor 1 1000022
Abraham Mishkind Actor String Quartet Member 1 1000018
Craig Burket Actor String Quartet Member 1 1000017
Christopher Verrette Actor String Quartet Member 1 1000019
Becca Lish Actor Mrs Neff 1 1000020
Ruth Maynard Actor Mrs Biddle's Friend 1 1000021
Michael S Glick Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Chrissie England Production Supervisor (ILM) 307 5000002
George Gershwin Music ("Someone to Watch Over Me") 120781 8000004
Carel Struycken Music ("Peodora") 120781 8000003
Armin Steiner Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000005
John Williams Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Ken Wannberg Music Editor n/a 214 8000008
Zubin Mehta Music Conductor (London Philharmonic Orchestra) 120818 8000007
Puccini Music music "Nessun Dorma"(("Turandot")) 120781 8000002
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Howard Stein Editor visual effects editor(ILM) 172 7000003
Hubert C De La Bouillerie Editor n/a 172 7000002
Ann E Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Erica Flaum Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Terry Peck Assistant Editor visual effects editor assistant 203 7000006
Keith Holzman Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Herbert Spencer Original Music n/a 120838 8000010
Robert Sessa Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Dave Carson Art Director visual effects art direction(ILM) 183 9000004
Stan Tropp Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Sean Joyce Art Department matte painting artist(ILM) 120843 9000007
Wallis Nicita Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Mark Mansbridge Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Joe D Mitchell Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Alldis Choir Performer music performer "Nessun Dorma"(("Turandot")) 120819 8000012
Luciano Pavarotti Performer music performer "Nessun Dorma"(("Turandot")) 120819 8000011
London Philharmonic Orchestra Performer music performer "Nessun Dorma"(("Turandot")) 120819 8000013
Ira Gershwin Theme Lyrics lyrics("Someone to Watch Over Me") 120861 8000014
Polly Platt Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Francis-Bruce Editor n/a 172 7000001
Randy Johnson Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000021
Harald Ortenburger Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Ray De La Motte Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Peter Norman Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Kim Marks Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000005
Pat Turner Camera Operator visual effects camera operator(ILM) 239 6000006
Vilmos Zsigmond Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Charles Harrington Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000008
Bob Yannetti Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Chris Soldo Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Samuel L. Mercer Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Joanie Blum Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Spencer Howard Production Coordinator (Boston) 162 5000007
Jon Alexander Camera Operator optical camera operator 239 6000007
Kenneth Nishino Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Craig Barron Photography matte photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000017
Ed L Jones Photography optical photography supervisor(ILM) 120835 6000016
Bob Noland Color Timer n/a 120921 6000018
Patrick McArdle Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000019
Caris Palm Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000020
Kerry Hayes Photography stills 120835 6000015
Carol McCullough Photography stills 120835 6000014
Gabor Kover Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Joe Thibo Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Brian Armstrong Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
Phil Abraham Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000012
Vincent Galindez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000013
Jack Nicholson Actor Daryl Van Horne 1 1000001
Synopsis
Three women turn to the devil to upend their small town in the wickedly funny "The Witches of Eastwick" (1987). Alexandra (Cher), Jane (Susan Sarandon) and Sukie (Michelle Pfeiffer) are sexually repressed single women bored by the men in their New England coastal town. Enter flamboyant womanizer Daryl Van Horne (Jack Nicholson), whose devilish demeanor sparks new powers in the women and brings a little bit of witchcraft to Eastwood. A sexy hit based on the best-selling novel by John Updike.
N/A
N/A