Robocop (1987)

Robocop
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Adventure, Action, Sci-Fi
Keywords bleak, cop, corporation, corruption, crime, Detroit, dystopian, future, gangs, gory, guns, murder, police, revenge, Robocop (franchise), robot, satire, urban
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Russell Towery Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Gary Combs Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Randy Fife Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Joe Finnegan Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gregg Elam Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Stephan DuPuis Prosthetics prosthetics applier 120991 19000001
Ramona Dorene Villarrial Assistant Accountant auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Robert A Driskell Jr. Gaffer n/a 268 15000006
Bill Greenberg Grip n/a 365 15000005
Johnny L Gutierrez Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000007
Juan M Romero Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000008
E Miller Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Frank Ferrara Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Vickie Creach Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Henry Alvarez Construction (Robocop) 120900 21000005
Richard White Construction (Robocop) 120900 21000004
Gunnar Ferdinandsen Construction (Robocop) 120900 21000006
Tom Prosser Construction (Robocop) 120900 21000007
Vincent Prentice Construction (Robocop) 120900 21000008
Art Pimetel Construction (Robocop) 120900 21000003
Larry Langley Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
Mike Shanks Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Jamie Bunch-Elliott Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jackie Resch Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jerry Henery Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Wes Dempster Grip n/a 365 15000004
Carl Stitt Grip n/a 365 15000003
Rob Bottin Special Makeup Effects n/a 120881 13000006
Carla Palmer Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Donald Broughton Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
David Fein Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Ken Dufva Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Bonnie Clevering Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Janet Lawler Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
David W Gray Consultant Dolby consultant 120784 12000001
Avram D Gold Dialogue Consultant dialogue supervisor 1511 12000002
Erica Phillips Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Joan Skelton Thomas Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
David A Whittaker Sound Editor n/a 229 14000004
James Christopher Sound Editor n/a 229 14000005
Carlos Delarios Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000013
Michael J Kohut Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000012
Aaron Rochin Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Kerry A Rike Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
John Knight Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Robert Wald Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Stephen Hunter Flick Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000010
Michael J Benavente Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Donald Flick Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Bunny Speakman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
John Pospisil Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000009
Fred Gabrielli Catering caterer 120954 22000001
Harry Walton Visual Effects (ED-209) 419 23000001
Marghe McMahon Other roboteam member 120795 26000007
Bart J Mixon Other roboteam member 120795 26000006
Greg Punchatz Other roboteam member 120795 26000008
Craig Davies Other ED-209 designer and creator 120795 26000009
Peter Ronzani Other ED-209 designer and creator 120795 26000010
Dennis Pawlik Other roboteam member 120795 26000005
Meryle Selinger Other financial services 120795 26000004
Mark Goldblatt Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000009
Rob Bottin Other Robocop design and creation 120795 26000001
Phil Tippett Other ED-209 sequences 120795 26000002
Randy E Moore Other weapons master 120795 26000003
Spencer Gill Other optical effects(VCE crew) 120795 26000011
Beverly Bernacki Other optical effects(VCE crew) 120795 26000012
Gene Winfield Other 6000 Sux 120795 26000020
Ken Brown Other T J Lazer crew member 120795 26000019
Denis Hoffman Other opticals 120795 26000021
Moni Yakim Other robomovement 120795 26000022
Howard Berk Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Monte Adcock Other T J Lazer crew member 120795 26000018
Catherine Hardwicke Other T J Lazer crew member 120795 26000017
Sarah Pasanen Other optical effects(VCE crew) 120795 26000013
Ed Harker Other optical effects(VCE crew) 120795 26000014
Jacqueline Zietlow Other administration(VCE crew) 120795 26000015
Larry Smoot Other T J Lazer crew member 120795 26000016
Dennis Milliken Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Alvin Milliken Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Jules Roman Tippett Special Effects special effects editor(ED-209) 168 23000009
Lawrence Aeschlimann Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Sheila Duignan Special Effects special effects crew member(ED-209) 168 23000010
Tamia Marg Special Effects special effects crew member(ED-209) 168 23000011
Blair Clark Special Effects special effects crew member(ED-209) 168 23000012
Keith Richins Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Will Purcell Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Kevin Kutchaver Visual Effects animation effects(VCE crew) 419 23000002
Jo Martin Visual Effects animation effects(VCE crew) 419 23000003
Peter Kuran Special Effects special photographic effects 168 23000004
Dale Martin Special Effects n/a 168 23000005
Paula Lucchesi Special Effects special effects construction(ED-209) 168 23000013
Neal Brietbarth Special Effects special effects construction(ED-209) 168 23000014
Stephanie Claxton Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000003
Todd Trotter Assistant (to Peter Weller) 120820 25000002
Francine Taylor Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000004
Cindy Fairchild Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000005
Art Pimetel Production Assistant production assistance 275 25000006
Susan Spencer Robbins Assistant (to Paul Verhoeven) 120820 25000001
Samai Brown Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Rocco Gioffre Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000015
Randal M Dutra Animator stop-motion animation(ED-209) 483 23000016
Tim Hart Assistant Property Master weapons assistant 120969 24000001
Bill MacSems Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
John Harrington Supervisor painter supervisor 120845 11000002
Robert Blalack Supervisor optical supervisor 120845 11000001
Donna Keegan Actor Rape Victim 1 1000035
Bill Schockley Actor Creep 1 1000034
Mike Moroff Actor Hophead 1 1000036
Marjorie Rynearson Actor Grocery Mom 1 1000037
Jo Livingston Actor Grocery Pop 1 1000038
Jerry Haynes Actor Dr McNamara 1 1000033
Darryl Cox Actor 2nd Technician 1 1000032
Laird Stuart Actor Cecil the Clerk 1 1000028
Stephen Berrier Actor Roosevelt 1 1000029
Sage Parker Actor Tyler 1 1000030
Karen Radcliffe Actor 1st Technician 1 1000031
Joan Pirkle Actor Barbara 1 1000039
Diane Robin Actor Chandra 1 1000040
Spencer Prokop Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000048
Michael Hunter Actor Peter the Homeowner 1 1000047
Debra Zach Actor Nurse 1 1000049
L J King Actor Emergency Doctor 1 1000050
David Packer Actor Emergency Doctor 1 1000051
Bill Farmer Actor Justin Ballard-Watkins 1 1000046
S D Nemeth Actor Bixby Snyder 1 1000045
Adrianne Sachs Actor Tawney 1 1000041
Maarten Goslins Actor Salesman 1 1000042
Angie Bolling Actor Murphy's Wife 1 1000043
Jason Levine Actor Murphy's Son 1 1000044
John Davies Actor Chessman 1 1000027
Tyress Allen Actor Starkweather 1 1000026
Felton Perry Actor Johnson 1 1000009
Ray Wise Actor Leon 1 1000008
Paul McCrane Actor Emil 1 1000010
Jesse D Goins Actor Joe 1 1000011
Del Zamora Actor Kaplan 1 1000012
Robert DoQui Actor Sergeant Reed 1 1000007
Miguel Ferrer Actor Morton 1 1000006
Nancy Allen Actor Lewis 1 1000002
Daniel O'Herlihy Actor The Old Man 1 1000003
Ronny Cox Actor Jones 1 1000004
Kurtwood Smith Actor Clarence 1 1000005
Calvin Jung Actor Minh 1 1000013
Rick Lieberman Actor Walker 1 1000014
Gregory Poudevigne Actor Slimey Lawyer 1 1000022
Gene Wolande Actor Prisoner 1 1000021
Charles Carroll Actor Bail Bondsman 1 1000023
Ken Page Actor Kinney 1 1000024
Yolande Williams Actor Ramirez 1 1000025
Neil Summers Actor Dougy 1 1000020
Freddie Hice Actor Bobby 1 1000019
Lee DeBroux Actor Sal 1 1000015
Mark Carlton Actor Miller 1 1000016
Edward Edwards Actor Manson 1 1000017
Michael Gregory Actor Lieutenant Hedgecock 1 1000018
Leeza Gibbons Actor Jesse Perkins 1 1000052
Mario Machado Actor Casey Wong 1 1000053
Teressa Longo Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Danny Retz Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Ron South Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Eric Tomlinson Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Frank J Urioste Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michael Karp Photography matte photography(Praxis Film Works crew) 120835 6000013
Deana Newcomb Photography stills 120835 6000009
Rick Fichter Photography plate photography(ED-209) 120835 6000010
Ute Leonhardt Photography optical photography(Praxis Film Works crew) 120835 6000011
Don Baker Photography matte photography(Praxis Film Works crew) 120835 6000012
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Steven Scott Smalley Original Music n/a 120838 8000004
John Lamkin Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Randall Mulry Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Sally Dennison Casting n/a 179 10000001
Julie Selzer Casting n/a 179 10000002
Ivett Stone Casting (local) 179 10000003
William White Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Erica Rogalla Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
William Sandell Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Gould Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Gayle Simon Art Director art direction 183 9000003
James E Tocci Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Jim Rodnunsky Video video editor 120800 6000008
Peter Conn Video video sequences creator 120800 6000007
Edward Neumeier Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Michael Miner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Charles J. Newirth Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Michele Panelli-Venetis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
David Householter Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Phil Tippett Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Stephen Lim Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Paul Verhoeven Director n/a 2 2000001
Arne L Schmidt Producer n/a 3 3000001
Jon Davison Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Edward Neumeier Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Robin Leigh Fleck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Scott Musgrave Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
J Michael McClary Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Rick Anderson Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Philip C Pfeiffer Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Anette Haellmigk Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jeff Santlofer Video video technician 120800 6000006
Jost Vacano Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Allegra Clegg Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Brian Cowden Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Craig Pointes Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Diane L Greenwalt Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Paula Squires Asaff Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Peter Weller Actor Murphy--Robocop 1 1000001
Synopsis
In the not-to-distant-future, a newly transfered Detroit police officer is remade into an indistructable cybornetic cop after being dismembered by a gang of thungs in an abandoned warehouse. Reborn as Robocop he is programed to serve and protect the citizens of Detroit and eliminate the rampant crime in the city streets so that a massive city-wide reconstruction project can get underway. But once he has completed his task, he sets his sites on the corruption inside Securities Concepts Inc.- the corporation that created him.