The Lost Boys (1987)

Lost Boys
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Thriller, Horror
Keywords supernatural, teen, vampire
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jason Patric Actor Michael 1 1000001
Corey Haim Actor Sam 1 1000002
Dianne Wiest Actor Lucy 1 1000003
Corey Feldman Actor Edgar Frog 1 1000004
Barnard Hughes Actor Grandpa 1 1000005
Edward Herrmann Actor Max 1 1000006
Kiefer Sutherland Actor David 1 1000007
Jami Gertz Actor Star 1 1000008
Jamison Newlander Actor Alan Frog 1 1000009
Brooke McCarter Actor Paul 1 1000010
Billy Wirth Actor Dwayne 1 1000011
Alex Winter Actor Marko 1 1000012
Chance Corbitt Actor Laddie 1 1000013
Alexander Chapman Actor Greg 1 1000014
Nori Morgan Actor Shelly 1 1000015
Todd Feder Actor 1st Surf Nazi 1 1000016
Christopher Peters Actor 2nd Surf Nazi 1 1000017
Keith Butterfield Actor 3rd Surf Nazi 1 1000018
Gerald Younggren Actor 4th Surf Nazi 1 1000019
Eric Graves Actor 5th Surf Nazi 1 1000020
J Myrtetus Actor Security Guard 1 1000021
Kelly Minter Actor Maria 1 1000022
Timmy Cappello Actor Beach Concert Star 1 1000023
Jim Turner Actor Gas Station Owner 1 1000024
Tony Cain Actor Lost Child 1 1000025
Melanie Bishop Actor Child's Mother 1 1000026
Sandra Garcia Actor 1st Runaway 1 1000027
Ian Guindon Actor 2nd Runaway 1 1000028
Jane Bare Actor Frog Mother 1 1000029
B Lowenberg Actor Frog Father 1 1000030
Inez Pandalfi Actor Security Guard's Wife 1 1000032
Joel Schumacher Director n/a 2 2000001
James Arnett Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Harvey Bernhard Producer n/a 3 3000001
Richard Donner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Mark Damon Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000003
John Hyde Co-Executive Producer n/a 185 3000004
Janice Fischer Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
James Jeremias Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Jeffrey Boam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Janice Fischer From Story n/a 120870 4000004
James Jeremias From Story n/a 120870 4000005
William Young Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Keith Shartle Production Manager visual effects production manager 2nd unit 305 5000002
Bill Beasley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Eric Jewett Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Jennifer Kingry Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Patrick Duffy Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
Woody Strode Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000007
Joe Madalena Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Robert Lemer Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Huw Davies Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Jan Kemper Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Michael Chapman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Paul Goldsmith Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Michael Genne Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Peter Salim Camera Operator n/a 239 6000004
Michael O'Shea Camera Operator n/a 239 6000005
Eric Andersen Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000006
Bill Roe Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Kim Guthrie Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Larry Hezzelwood Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
John Walker Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000010
Jane O'Neal Photography stills 120835 6000011
Frank Holgate Photography aerial photography 2nd unit 120835 6000012
Tim McHugh Photography special effects photography 2nd unit 120835 6000013
Charles Schuman Photography special effects photography 2nd unit 120835 6000014
John Hughes Photography still(Molly Ringwald "The Breakfast Club" 1984) 120835 6000015
Robert Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jim Prior Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Tracey McCampbell Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Tracy Granger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Thomas Newman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Michael Papale Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Kenneth Karman Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Lou Gramm Song n/a 120859 8000004
Lou Gramm Song song producer("Lost in the Shadows (The Lost Boys)") 120859 8000005
Pat Moran Song song producer("Lost in the Shadows (The Lost Boys)") 120859 8000006
George Young Song ("Good Times") 120859 8000007
Harry Vanda Song ("Good Times") 120859 8000008
Jimmy Barnes Song song reproducer("Good Times") 120859 8000009
Mark Opitz Song song producer("Good Times" "Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000010
Bob Clearmountain Song song reproducer("Good Times") 120859 8000011
Michael Hutchence Song ("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000012
Tim Farriss Song ("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000013
Andrew Farriss Song ("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000014
John Farriss Song ("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000015
Kirk Pengilly Song ("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000016
Garry Beers Song ("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000017
Chris Thomas Song song reproducer("Laying Down the Law") 120859 8000018
Elton John Song ("Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me") 120859 8000019
Bernie Taupin Song ("Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me") 120859 8000020
Beau Hill Song song producer("Don't Let the Sun Go Down on Me") 120859 8000021
The Doors Song ("People Are Strange") 120859 8000022
Ray Manzarek Song song producer("People Are Strange") 120859 8000023
Michael Mainieri Song song producer("Cry Little Sister (Theme From The Lost Boys)") 120859 8000024
Michael Mainieri Song n/a 120859 8000025
Gerald McMann Song n/a 120859 8000026
Gerald McMann Song song co-producer("Cry Little Sister (Theme From The Lost Boys)") 120859 8000027
Bruce Martin Song song co-producer("Cry Little Sister (Theme From The Lost Boys)") 120859 8000028
Michael Been Song ("I Still Believe") 120859 8000029
James Goodwin Song ("I Still Believe") 120859 8000030
Richie Zito Song song producer("I Still Believe") 120859 8000031
Brian Robertson Song song producer("Power Play") 120859 8000032
Brian Robertson Song n/a 120859 8000033
Phil Pickett Song ("Power Play") 120859 8000034
David Banks Song ("Beauty Has Her Way") 120859 8000035
Paul Brook Song ("Beauty Has Her Way") 120859 8000036
Steven Tyler Song ("Walk This Way") 120859 8000037
Joe Perry Song ("Walk This Way") 120859 8000038
Clarence Henry Song n/a 120859 8000039
Felix Cavaliere Song ("Groovin'") 120859 8000040
Eddie Brigati Song ("Groovin'") 120859 8000041
Danny Gould Song ("Some Other Day") 120859 8000042
Troy Seals Song n/a 120859 8000043
Paul Kennerly Song ("Crazy Old Soldier") 120859 8000044
Lou Gramm Song Performer n/a 120788 8000045
Jimmy Barnes Song Performer ("Good Times" "Laying Down the Law") 120788 8000047
Roger Daltrey Song Performer ("Don't Let the Sun Go Down o Me") 120788 8000048
Gerald McMann Song Performer n/a 120788 8000050
Timmy Cappello Song Performer ("I Still Believe") 120788 8000051
Run DMC Song Performer ("Walk This Way") 120788 8000054
Clarence Henry Song Performer ("Ain't Got No Home") 120788 8000055
Troy Seals Song Performer ("Crazy Old Soldier") 120788 8000057
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Westlund Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Duffield Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Warnke Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Cheryl Carasik Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Tom Flores Lead Person leadman(Los Angeles) 120957 9000006
Jane Stewart Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Marion Dougherty Casting (Warner Bros) 179 10000001
Gail Levin Casting n/a 179 10000002
Judith Bouley Casting (Santa Cruz) 179 10000003
Robert Hall Supervisor optical supervisor 2nd unit 120845 11000001
Doug Lefler Consultant effects design consultant 2nd unit 120784 12000001
Charles Chiodo Consultant effects design consultant 2nd unit 120784 12000002
Morton Greenspoon Consultant (contact lens) 120784 12000003
Jane Stewart Research n/a 458 12000004
Susan Becker Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Bob Chase Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Rosemarie Fall Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000003
Stephen Shubin Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
K Ramsey Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Dino Ganziano Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Ve Neill Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Greg Cannom Makeup special makeup(vampire prosthetics and effects) 353 13000008
Steve LaPorte Makeup n/a 353 13000009
Bill Forsche Makeup n/a 353 13000010
Larry Singer ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
Alan Nineberg ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Rod Rogers ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000003
Robert Crosby Boom Operator n/a 215 14000004
David Ronne Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Les Fresholtz Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Dick Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Vern Poore Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Charles Campbell Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Louis Edemann Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Jeff Bushelman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Larry Carow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
Richard Franklin Sound Editor n/a 229 14000013
Chuck Neely Sound Editor n/a 229 14000014
Craig Clark Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000015
Mel Neiman Sound Effects processed sound effects 120868 14000016
Michael Blymyer Rigging Gaffer n/a 120937 15000001
Gene Kearney Key Grip n/a 263 15000002
Daniel Reilly Key Grip key grip 2nd unit 263 15000003
Dale Alexander Grip n/a 365 15000004
Leslie Kovacs Gaffer n/a 268 15000005
Scott Spenser Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000006
Benny McNulty Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000007
Eric Smith Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Sandy Williams Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000009
Robert Scarborough Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000010
Robert Munoz Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000011
Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Pamela Snyder Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Jill Vandermeer Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Michael Bigelow Motion Control motion control supervisor 2nd unit 121053 19000001
Justin Klarenbeck Motion Control motion control technician 2nd unit 121053 19000002
James Green Motion Control motion control technician 2nd unit 121053 19000003
Michael Shea Motion Control motion control technician 2nd unit 121053 19000004
Gary Davis Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000005
Bill Erikson Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000006
Sandy Berumen Stunts n/a 240 19000007
May Boss Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Christopher Bowman Stunts n/a 240 19000009
David Burton Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Jodie Caldwell Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Doc Charbonneau Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Lamont Cox Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Scott Dockstader Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Bruce Gattenbein Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Janet Brady Stunts n/a 240 19000016
Sandra Gimpel Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Jeff Habberstad Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Randy Hall Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Steve Holladay Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Madonna Joy Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Kim Koscki Stunts n/a 240 19000022
David LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000023
Gene LeBell Stunts n/a 240 19000024
John Meier Stunts n/a 240 19000025
Larry Nicholas Stunts n/a 240 19000026
Bill Perry Stunts n/a 240 19000027
Charlie Picerni Stunts n/a 240 19000028
Dan Plum Stunts n/a 240 19000029
Bernie Pock Stunts n/a 240 19000030
Pat Romano Stunts n/a 240 19000031
Dennis Scott Stunts n/a 240 19000032
Ceci Vendrell Stunts n/a 240 19000033
Jack West Stunts n/a 240 19000034
Scott Wilder Stunts n/a 240 19000035
Spice Williams Stunts n/a 240 19000036
Dennis Grisco Animal Trainer n/a 120962 20000001
William Grisco Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000002
Ray Chambers Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000001
Michael Smith Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000002
Grant Olson Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Frank Gardner Catering caterer 120954 22000002
Michele Comris Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor visual effects supervisor 2nd unit 249 23000001
Fred Tessaro Special Effects Foreman n/a 250 23000002
Eric Brevig Visual Effects Designer n/a 120955 23000003
Jack Johnson Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000004
Michael Ferriter Visual Effects optical compositing 2nd unit 419 23000005
Richard Rippel Visual Effects optical compositing 2nd unit 419 23000006
Matt Sweeney Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000007
Lucinda Strub Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Timothy Moran Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Doyle Smiley Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Richard Stutsman Special Effects n/a 168 23000012
Donald Elliott Special Effects n/a 168 23000013
Mike Wever Special Effects n/a 168 23000014
Sam Marquez Special Effects n/a 168 23000015
Bob Stoker Special Effects n/a 168 23000016
John Carroll Special Effects special effects estimator 168 23000017
Earl Ellis Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000018
Larry Odien Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000019
John Vulich Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000020
Keith Edmier Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000021
Brent Baker Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000022
Everett Burrell Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000023
Chris Goehe Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000024
Bill Foertsch Special Effects special effects crew(Greg Cannom) 168 23000025
Anthony Goldschmidt Titles title design 120825 23000026
Robert Scifo Matte Painter matte artist 2nd unit 120959 23000027
Bill Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Jennie Tugend Assistant executive assistant(to Richard Donner) 120820 25000001
Michael Thau Assistant (to Richard Donner) 120820 25000002
Paul Kaplansky Assistant (to Joel Schumacher) 120820 25000003
Marie Melendez Assistant (to Harvey Bernhard) 120820 25000004
Alan Simon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Bob Daly Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Travis Powell Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Tom Lassally Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Jodi Guber Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Andrew Lauren Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Ilyse Selwyn Production Associate n/a 120822 25000011
Alan Simon Production Associate n/a 120822 25000012
Geno Escarrega Production Associate n/a 120822 25000013
Robert Daly Production Associate n/a 120822 25000014
Bob Neilson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000015
Whitey Ellison Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Anne Sidaris-Reeves Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000017
Gary Kieldrup Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000018
Ross Reynolds Helicopter Pilot helicopter pilot 2nd unit 121003 25000019
Lief Sand Driver n/a 273 25000020
George Zimmerman Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ken Ballantine Other spec operator 120795 26000001
Alex Rodriguez Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Sheila Warner Other production secretary 120795 26000003
Ilyse Selwyn Other production secretary 120795 26000004
Laurie Ryan Other secretary(to Richard Donner) 120795 26000005
Jennifer Evans Other secretary(to Joel Schumacher) 120795 26000006
Donna Hart Other secretary(to Joel Schumacher) 120795 26000007
Clint Hutchinson Other element controller 2nd unit 120795 26000008
Wayne Smith Other paint foreman 120795 26000009
Donald Abblett Other standby painter 120795 26000010
Daniel Ondrejko Other greens foreman 120795 26000011
Larry Lennert Other greens assistant 120795 26000012
Jack Tice Other welfare worker 120795 26000013
Linda Griffith Rights & Clearances script clearance(Warner Bros) 120879 26000014
Phyllis Hirsen Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Strange events threaten an entire family when two brothers move with their divorced mother to a California town where the local teenage gang turns out to be a pack of vampires.