Superman IV: the Quest for Peace (1987)

Superman IV: the Quest for Peace
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 29mins.
Genres Adventure, Family, Sequel, Action
Keywords comic book, Superman (Richard Donner)
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Christopher Reeve Actor Superman/Clark Kent 1 1000001
Gene Hackman Actor Lex Luthor 1 1000002
Margot Kidder Actor Lois Lane 1 1000003
Jackie Cooper Actor Perry White 1 1000004
Mariel Hemingway Actor Lacy Warfield 1 1000005
Marc McClure Actor Jimmy Olsen 1 1000006
Jon Cryer Actor Lenny 1 1000007
Mark Pillow Actor 2nd Nuclear Man 1 1000008
Sam Wanamaker Actor David Warfield 1 1000009
Clive Mantle Actor 1st Nuclear Man 1 1000010
Damian McLawhorn Actor Jeremy 1 1000011
William Hootkins Actor Harry Howler 1 1000012
Jim Broadbent Actor Jean-Pierre Dubois 1 1000013
Stanley Lebor Actor General Romoff 1 1000014
Don Fellows Actor Levon Hornsby 1 1000015
Robert Beatty Actor US President 1 1000016
Bradley Lavelle Actor Tall Marshall--Chain-Gang 1 1000017
Mac McDonald Actor 1st Marshall 1 1000018
Czeslaw Grocholski Actor 1st Russian General 1 1000019
Steve Plytas Actor 2nd Russian General 1 1000020
John Hollis Actor 3rd Russian General--Kremlin 1 1000021
William Armstrong Actor Farmer--Ohio Farmhouse 1 1000022
Elizabeth Richardson Actor Farmer's Wife--Ohio Farmhouse 1 1000023
Bob Sherman Actor Senator--Pentagon 1 1000024
Eiji Kusuhara Actor Japanese United Nations Guard 1 1000025
Yuri Borienko Actor Russian General--Red Square 1 1000026
Boris Isarov Actor Cosmonaut Captain 1 1000027
Dorota Zienska Actor Cosmonaut 1 1000028
Jiri Stanislav Actor Cosmonaut 1 1000029
Jayne Brook Actor Teacher--JFK High School 1 1000030
Kevin Elyot Actor French Waiter 1 1000031
Ron Travis Actor Convict 1 1000032
Indira Joshi Actor United Nations Secretary General 1 1000033
Douglas Iles Actor Chief of Staff 1 1000034
Ted Maynard Actor Army Chief 1 1000035
Raymond Marlowe Actor Navy Chief 1 1000036
John Cagan Actor Technician 1 1000037
Malcolm Bullivent Actor Swedish United Nations Guard 1 1000038
Mark Caven Actor Priest--Boystown 1 1000039
Diana Hunter Actor Museum Tour Guide 1 1000040
Nicolas Colicos Actor Paul--Metro Sports Club 1 1000041
Andrea Browne Actor Young Girl--Metro Club 1 1000042
Keith Edwards Actor Technician--Fort Mason 1 1000043
David Garth Actor 1st Elder 1 1000044
Esmond Knight Actor 2nd Elder 1 1000045
Eugene Lipinski Actor Cosmonaut--Space Walker 1 1000046
Dennis Creaghan Actor Bill Compton 1 1000047
Bookie Daniels Actor Woman--Metro Club 1 1000048
Philip Fox Actor Husband--Great Wall of China 1 1000049
Jimmy Fung Actor Chinese Official--Great Wall of China 1 1000050
Guinevere John Actor Tourist--Great Wall of China 1 1000051
Peter Penry-Jones Actor Tourist--Great Wall of China 1 1000052
Ryan Michael Actor Young Man--Metro Club 1 1000053
Barbara Rosenblat Actor Clark Kent's Neighbor 1 1000054
Witold Scheybal Actor Russian Premier 1 1000055
Bernard Spear Actor New York Cabbie 1 1000056
Michael Sundin Actor Clone--Metro Club 1 1000057
Rex Robinson Actor Sunway Engineer 1 1000058
Kerry Shale Actor MBC Newscaster 1 1000059
Matt Freeman Actor Submariner 1 1000060
Susannah York Voice of Superman's Mother 475 1000061
Sidney Furie Director n/a 2 2000001
Christopher Reeve Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
David Lane Director 2nd unit director 2 2000004
David Lane Segment Director flying unit director 120884 2000005
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael Kagan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Graham Easton Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Lawrence Konner Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Mark Rosenthal Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Christopher Reeve Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Lawrence Konner From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Mark Rosenthal From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Christopher Reeve From Story n/a 120870 4000006
Malcolm Christopher Unit Production Manager (United Kingdom) 182 5000001
Graham Ford Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Kacey Daly Unit Manager visual effects unit manager(OLW) 120832 5000003
Ray Frift Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000004
Christopher Keith Production Supervisor visual effects production supervisor(OLW) 307 5000005
Gino Marotta Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Paul Lowin Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Michael Higgins Assistant Director flying unit assistant director 163 5000008
Michael Higgins Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000009
Richard Dobson Location Manager n/a 193 5000010
Cheryl Leigh Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000011
Marilyn Clarke Script Supervisor script supervisor 2nd unit 191 5000012
Christine Fenton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000013
Marilyse Morgan Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000014
Lynda Lemon Production Coordinator visual effects production coordinator(OLW) 162 5000015
Ernest Day Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Godfrey Godar Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Harry Oakes Director of Photography (model effects) 120780 6000003
David Litchfield Camera Operator (model effects) 239 6000004
Patrick Myers Camera Operator visual effects motion control camera operator(OLW) 239 6000005
Hall Hutchison Camera Operator visual effects motion control camera operator(OLW) 239 6000006
Roy Ford Camera Operator n/a 239 6000007
Rodney Anstiss Camera Operator (flying) 239 6000008
Rodney Anstiss Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000009
Malcolm Vinson Camera Operator (flying) 239 6000010
Malcolm Vinson Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000011
Ronnie Wass Camera Operator computer camera operator 239 6000012
Les Day Camera visual effects camera systems(OLW) 120798 6000013
Joe Lewis Camera visual effects camera systems(OLW) 120798 6000014
Bill Tondreau Camera visual effects camera systems(OLW) 120798 6000015
Ronnie Wass Camera computer cameras 120798 6000016
Godfrey Godar Photography flying photography 120835 6000017
Brandy Hill Photography visual effects photography(OLW) 120835 6000018
Peter Hammond Photography matte photography(United Kingdom) 120835 6000019
Julian Pena Photography roto photography(OLW) 120835 6000020
David Nowell Photography visual effects aerial photography(gyrosphere/OLW) 120835 6000021
Marc Wolff Photography visual effects aerial photography(gyrosphere/ OLW) 120835 6000022
Michael Kelem Photography visual effects aerial photography(gyrosphere/OLW) 120835 6000023
Steve North Photography visual effects aerial photography(gyrosphere/OLW) 120835 6000024
David James Photography stills 120835 6000025
John Shirley Editor n/a 172 7000001
Alan Corder Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000002
John Downer Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000003
Joe Gilmore Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000004
Rob Green Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000005
Tim Lewington Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000006
Simon Manley Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000007
Chris Reed Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000008
Steve Spencer Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000009
Andy Stears Negative Cutting cutting room assistant 120852 7000010
Larry Richardson Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000011
John Williams Music n/a 120781 8000001
Alexander Courage Music music adaptation 120781 8000002
Paul Fishman Music n/a 120781 8000003
Alexander Courage Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000004
Bob Hathaway Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Frank Barber Original Music n/a 120838 8000006
Harry Roberts Original Music n/a 120838 8000007
Jerry Lewis Song ("A Whole Lotta Shakin' Goin' On") 120859 8000010
John Graysmark Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Peter Young Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Leslie Tomkins Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Fenner Art Director art direction(models) 183 9000004
Dorne Huebler Art Director visual effects art direction(OLW) 183 9000005
Mark Harris Set Designer n/a 202 9000006
Reg Bream Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000007
Stephen Cooper Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Martin Asbury Art Department conceptual artist 120843 9000009
Jeremy Zimmermann Casting n/a 179 10000001
Noel Davis Casting n/a 179 10000002
Michael Olton Casting n/a 179 10000003
Wendy Murray Casting Consultant n/a 120844 10000004
Robert Wait Supervisor visual effects element control supervisor(OLW) 120845 11000001
Peter Ellenshaw Supervisor matte painting supervisor(United Kingdom) 120845 11000002
Maurice Gillett Supervisor electrical supervisor 120845 11000003
Stanley Sayer Consultant blue screen consultant 2nd unit 120784 12000001
Stanley Sayer Consultant blue screen consultant(flying) 120784 12000002
Frans Afman Technical Advisor (financial) 537 12000003
Jack Fishman Technical Advisor (music) 537 12000004
John Bloomfield Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Colin Wilson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Joan White Hairdresser hairdresser supervisor 121014 13000003
Daphne Martin Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000004
Richard Mills Makeup (flying) 353 13000005
Richard Mills Makeup makeup 2nd unit 353 13000006
Richard Mills Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Basil Newall Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Stuart Freeborn Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000009
Betty Adamson Wardrobe wardrobe consultant 120823 13000010
Martin Trevis Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Danny Daniel Sound sound recording 120816 14000002
Peter Kramper Sound sound recording(music) 120816 14000003
Dick Lewsey Sound sound recording(music/London) 120816 14000004
Bill Rowe Sound sound rerecording supervisor 120816 14000005
Ray Merrin Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000006
Chris Greenham Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Stan Fiferman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Terry Poulton Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Tony Message Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Jack Knight Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Jean-Pierre Lelong Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000012
Jillian Bennett Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Marilyn Burns Accountant visual effects accountant(OLW) 120802 16000002
Valerie Rosewell Accountant accounts secretary 120802 16000003
Alf Joint Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Bob Harman Stunts wire effects specialist 240 19000002
Mark Stewart Stunts (flying) 240 19000003
John Lees Stunts (special) 240 19000004
Terry Richards Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Richard Hammatt Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Perry Davey Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Sarah Franzl Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Peter Diamond Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Trevor Steedman Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Gabe Cronnelly Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Nick Hobbs Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Terry Walsh Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Terry Apsey Construction Manager n/a 120983 21000001
Mike King Construction construction buyer 120900 21000002
Harrison Ellenshaw Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
John Evans Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Richard Conway Effects Supervisor model effects supervisor 120866 23000003
John Scheele Visual Effects visual effects technical support(OLW) 419 23000004
Marsha Carrington Visual Effects visual effects art(OLW) 419 23000005
Eileen Walsh Visual Effects (NASA liaison) (OLW) 419 23000006
Mike Gentry Visual Effects (NASA liaison) (OLW) 419 23000007
Judy Rogers Visual Effects visual effects element control(OLW) 419 23000008
Karen Schwenkmeyer Visual Effects visual effects element control(OLW) 419 23000009
Dick Ramirez Visual Effects visual effects element control(OLW) 419 23000010
W Arance Visual Effects visual effects airbrusher 419 23000011
Valerie Swanson Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000012
Gary Shafer Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000013
Nina Salerno Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000014
Mitzie Rothzeid Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000015
Robin Police Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000016
Melanie Pava Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000017
Shannon Noble Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000018
Cheryl McQuady Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000019
Anna Knutson Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000020
Jammie Friday Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000021
Elissa Bello Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000022
Judith Bell Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000023
Cyrene Arance Visual Effects (rotoscope/ink and paint) (OLW) 419 23000024
Jodi Sullivan Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000025
Clete Keith Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000026
Beau Windham Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000027
Beth Thompson Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000028
Gavin Smith Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000029
Dan Chaika Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000030
Tim Thomas Visual Effects (OLWA) 419 23000031
Mark Carpenter Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000032
James Keefer Visual Effects (OLW) 419 23000033
Scott Santoro Visual Effects visual effects animator(OLW) 419 23000034
Kevin Kutchaver Visual Effects visual effects animator(OLW) 419 23000035
Ed Coffey Visual Effects visual effects animator(OLW) 419 23000036
Allen Blyth Visual Effects visual effects animator(OLW) 419 23000037
Jamie Courtier Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000038
James Machin Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000039
Graham Farrow Special Effects special effects editor 168 23000040
Barry Whitrod Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000041
Bob Nugent Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000042
Ray Lovell Special Effects special effects senior technician 168 23000043
David McCall Special Effects special effects technician(model) 168 23000044
Chrissie Overs Special Effects special effects technician(model) 168 23000045
Robert Hollow Special Effects special effects technician(model) 168 23000046
Andrew Kelly Special Effects special effects technician(model) 168 23000047
Martin Gant Special Effects special effects technician(model) 168 23000048
Byron Werner Effects Assistant visual effects animation assistant(OLW) 120922 23000049
Peter Dawson Effects Assistant special effects technical 1st assistant 120922 23000050
Michael Lessa Animation Supervisor visual effects animation supervisor(OLW) 120918 23000051
Richard Cohen Titles and Opticals opticals(Anderson) 121075 23000052
Pat O'Neill Titles and Opticals opticals(Lookout) 121075 23000053
Peter Govey Titles n/a 120825 23000054
Candy Lewis Rotoscope Animator visual effects rotoscope supervisor(OLW) 121082 23000055
Martin Asbury Matte Painter matte artist(United Kingdom) 120959 23000056
Bernie Gagliano Graphics visual effects photo graphics(OLW) 120826 23000057
Stephen Platt Graphics n/a 120826 23000058
Richard Morrison Graphics n/a 120826 23000059
Edward Francis Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Lanzer Props Buyer n/a 120926 24000002
John New Assistant construction manager assistant 120820 25000001
Art Homer Assistant assistance 120820 25000002
Harrison Ellenshaw Second Unit Director n/a 412 25000003
Elaine Corman Assistant assistance 120820 25000003
Paul Tucker Production Associate production controller 120822 25000004
Nick Moutrey Office Runner production runner 120988 25000005
Paul Rogers Office Runner production runner 120988 25000006
Adam Somner Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Jerry Siegal Other ("Superman" creator) 120795 26000001
Joe Shuster Other ("Superman" creator) 120795 26000002
Alexander Salkind Other from original motion picture("Superman") 120795 26000003
Dave Docwra Other opticals(United Kingdom) 120795 26000004
Tony Clark Other opticals(United Kingdom) 120795 26000005
Ira Coleman Other opticals(tv/computer/electronic effects) 120795 26000006
Roy Field Other opticals(Optical Film Effects) 120795 26000007
Peter Watson Other opticals(Optical Film Effects) 120795 26000008
Peter Swenson Other opticals(Optical Film Effects) 120795 26000009
Dick Dimbleby Other opticals(Optical Film Effects) 120795 26000010
Jeff Matakovich Other opticals(RM&C) 120795 26000011
Gene Lescher Other opticals(RM&C) 120795 26000012
Randall Weatherington Other opticals(RM&C) 120795 26000013
Tony Ip Other opticals(RM&C) 120795 26000014
Brian Griffin Other opticals(RM&C) 120795 26000015
Brian Aysworth Other opticals(RM&C) 120795 26000016
Bruce Cardozo Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000017
Richard Eberhardt Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000018
Don Valliere Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000019
Don Fauntleroy Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000020
Eugene Eyerly Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000021
Dion Hatch Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000022
Taky Linardos Other opticals(CRC) 120795 26000023
Joseph Wallikas Other opticals(HOS) 120795 26000024
Ken Herbster Other opticals(HOS) 120795 26000025
Rocky Mahoney Other opticals(HOS) 120795 26000026
Bruce Tauscher Other opticals(HOS) 120795 26000027
David Hewitt Other opticals(HOS) 120795 26000028
William Humphrey Other opticals(HOS) 120795 26000029
Michael Lloyd Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000030
Steve Rundell Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000031
Phil Huff Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000032
Greg Barberio Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000033
Joe Parra Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000034
Jill Brusso Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000035
Don Henry Other opticals(Buena Vista) 120795 26000036
George Lockwood Other opticals(Lookout) 120795 26000037
Beth Block Other opticals(Lookout) 120795 26000038
James Kerrigan Other opticals(Lookout) 120795 26000039
James Tindal Other opticals(Lookout) 120795 26000040
Tom Anderson Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000041
Kevin Koneval Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000042
Robert Bailey Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000043
James Clay Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000044
John Kuhlman Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000045
James Rickman Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000046
Val Van Der Veer Other opticals(Van Der Veer) 120795 26000047
Ute Leonhardt Other opticals(Praxis) 120795 26000048
Bob Costa Other opticals(Praxis) 120795 26000049
Gary Crandall Other opticals(Anderson) 120795 26000050
Anthony Anderson Other opticals(Anderson) 120795 26000051
Jeff Hutchinson Other opticals(Anderson) 120795 26000052
Betty Bromberg Other opticals(Image 3) 120795 26000053
David Emerson Other opticals(Image 3) 120795 26000054
Films Magidson Other opticals(USA) 120795 26000055
Cindy Fisher Other opticals(Magidson) 120795 26000056
Art Kellner Other opticals 120795 26000057
Martin Kenzie Other focus puller 120795 26000058
Joanna Burn Other production secretary 120795 26000059
Jill Samuels Other production secretary 120795 26000060
Felicity Newton Other production secretary 120795 26000061
Ken Lane Other jewellery 120795 26000062
Bill Edwards Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
In his latest effort at world domination, power-mad Lex Luthor subverts science to create a radiation-soaked super-villain he christens Nuclear Man. As the Man of Steel crusades to put an end to the out-of-control nuclear arms race, Nuclear Man attacks, leading to an all-out battle that stretches from Manhattan to Europe and all the way to China.
N/A
N/A