Masters of the Universe (1987)

Masters of the Universe
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 46mins.
Genres Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Keywords children's, fantasy, hero, magic
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dolph Lundgren Actor He-Man 1 1000001
Frank Langella Actor Skeletor 1 1000002
Meg Foster Actor Evil-Lyn 1 1000003
Billy Barty Actor Gwildor 1 1000004
Courteney Cox Actor Julie Winston 1 1000005
James Tolkan Actor Detective Lubic 1 1000006
Christina Pickles Actor Sorceress 1 1000007
Robert McNeill Actor Kevin 1 1000008
Jon Cypher Actor Man-at-Arms 1 1000009
Chelsea Field Actor Teela 1 1000010
Tony Carroll Actor Beastman 1 1000011
Pons Maar Actor Saurod 1 1000012
Anthony DeLongis Actor Blade 1 1000013
Robert Towers Actor Karg 1 1000014
Barry Livingston Actor Charlie 1 1000015
Jessica Nelson Actor Monica 1 1000016
Gwynne Gilford Actor Mrs Winston 1 1000017
Walter Scott Actor Mr Winston 1 1000018
Walt Robles Actor Carl the Janitor 1 1000019
Cindy Eyman Actor Gloria 1 1000020
Gary Goddard Director n/a 2 2000001
Menahem Golan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Yoram Globus Producer n/a 3 3000002
Edward Pressman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Elliott Schick Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
David Odell Co-Producer n/a 170 3000005
Evzen Kolar Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
David Odell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Joe Morrison Production Supervisor (Mattel) 307 5000001
John Weems Production Supervisor (Mattel) 307 5000002
Leslie Levine Production Supervisor (Mattel) 307 5000003
Robert Hippard Production Supervisor (Boss Film) 307 5000004
Eliot Schick Production Manager n/a 305 5000005
Fred Blankfein Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
John Eyler Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Barbara Bruno Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Gere LaDue Assistant Director n/a 163 5000009
Michael Alden Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Alain Jakubowicz Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000011
Cynthia Woodard Location Manager n/a 193 5000012
Adrienne Hamalian-Mangine Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000013
Nini Mazen Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000014
Alan Gershenfeld Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000015
Mary Mason Production Coordinator (Boss Film) 162 5000016
Hanania Baer Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
William Neil Director of Photography visual effects director of photography(Boss Film) 120780 6000002
Dan Elsasser Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
James Sleeper Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000004
Charles Cowles Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000005
Alan Harding Camera Operator optical camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000006
Donald Baker Camera Operator effects camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000007
Mat Beck Camera Operator effects camera operator(Boss Film) 239 6000008
Sharon Wilson Camera camera loader 120798 6000009
Krishna Rao Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000010
Tommy Frimerman Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000011
David Schmalz Video videography 120800 6000012
Ken Sax Photography stills 120835 6000013
Eric Peterson Photography Photography 1st Assistant(Boss Film) 120835 6000014
Virgil Mirano Photography stills(Boss Film) 120835 6000015
Pat Repola Film Lab head lab technician(Boss Film) 120850 6000016
Steve Sheridan Color Timer n/a 120921 6000017
Randy Shanofsky Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000018
Anne Coates Editor n/a 172 7000001
Christopher Cibelli Editor effects liaison editor 172 7000002
Dennis Michelson Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film) 172 7000003
Michael Backauskas Editor visual effects editor(Boss Film) 172 7000004
Debra Wolf Editorial Production Assistant (Boss Film) 121035 7000005
Christopher Cibelli Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Sam Citron Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mike Ross-Trevor Music music engineer 120781 8000002
Harry Rabinowitz Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Lorrie Behrhorst Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000004
Steve Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Bill Kidd Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Paula Erickson Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000007
William Stout Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Rachel Rosenthal Production Designer production designer coordinator 164 9000002
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000003
Robert Howland Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Terry Windell Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000005
Brent Boates Art Director visual effects art direction(Boss Film) 183 9000006
Daniel Gluck Set Designer n/a 202 9000007
Michael Johnson Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
David Negron Storyboard Artist storyboard illustrator 199 9000009
Jimy Murphy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000010
Nancy Booth Set Dresser n/a 197 9000011
John Maxwell Set Dresser n/a 197 9000012
Andrew Kennedy Set Dresser n/a 197 9000013
Miriam Feldman Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000014
Douglas Maxwell Lead Set Dresser set dressing leadman 121069 9000015
Lynn Christopher Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000016
Mary Perko Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000017
Joseph Griffith Art Department concept artist 120843 9000018
Leo Rijn Art Department lead sculptor 120843 9000019
Thomas Miekle Art Department sculptor 120843 9000020
Larry Carr Art Department sculptor 120843 9000021
Brian Cole Art Department sculptor 120843 9000022
Linda Frobos Art Department sculptor 120843 9000023
Mark Siegel Art Department sculptor 120843 9000024
Joshua Olson Art Assistant art department production assistant 120974 9000025
Vickie Thomas Casting n/a 179 10000001
Renee Milliken Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000002
Ronny Yacov Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Barbara Slifka Production Executive n/a 118216 11000002
James McGeachy Supervisor armor supervisor 120845 11000003
Neil Krepela Supervisor matte department supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000004
Chris Regan Supervisor optical supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000005
Mark Stetson Supervisor model shop supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000006
Garry Waller Supervisor special projects supervisor(Boss Film) 120845 11000007
Josef Poma Consultant trainer(Dolph Lundgren) 120784 12000001
Laura Buff Consultant special consultant(Boss Film) 120784 12000002
David Gamberg Technical Advisor (creative/Dolph Lundgren) 537 12000003
James Nelson Technical Advisor (production/Boss Film) 537 12000004
Lillian Glass Dialogue Coach speech coach(Dolph Lundgren) 538 12000005
James Wilson Advisor drama coach(Dolph Lundgren) 120821 12000006
Julie Weiss Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Lawernce Richter Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Sharon Swenson Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Marcie Olivi Costumes costumer 120828 13000004
Frank Palinski Costumes costumer 120828 13000005
Carol Kunz Costumes costumer 120828 13000006
Zandra Platzek Hair hairstyles 120794 13000007
Lori Benson Hair hairstyles 120794 13000008
Angelo Dibiase Hair hairstyles(Dolph Lundgren) 120794 13000009
Michael Westmore Makeup makeup conceptual designer 353 13000010
Todd McIntosh Makeup key makeup 353 13000011
Gerald Quist Makeup makeup lab foreman 353 13000012
James Kagel Makeup makeup lab sculptor 353 13000013
June Haymore-Pipkin Makeup n/a 353 13000014
Robin Beauchesne Makeup n/a 353 13000015
Michael Westmore Makeup n/a 353 13000016
Lauren Hartigan Makeup (body) 353 13000017
John Franzblau Wardrobe Assistant wardrobe production assistant 120809 13000018
Peter Sullivan ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Jenny Weyman-Cockle ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Marilyn McCoppen ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Baron ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000004
George Berndt ADR Supervisor n/a 219 14000005
Mark Goodermote Boom Operator n/a 215 14000006
Barry Rubinow Foley Editor foley editor supervisor 221 14000007
Robert Martel Foley Editor n/a 221 14000008
Ed Novick Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000009
Gary Bourgeois Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000010
Dean Okrand Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000011
Chris Carpenter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
John Larson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000013
Robert Rutledge Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000014
David Pettijohn Sound Editor n/a 229 14000015
Harry Miller Sound Editor n/a 229 14000016
Ed Callahan Sound Editor n/a 229 14000017
Steve Borne Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000018
Mick D'Andrea Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000019
Douglas Kent Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000020
John Fasal Sound Effects special sound effects 120868 14000021
Robert Eyslee Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Ronald McCausland Key Rigging Grip n/a 120946 15000002
Skip Cook Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Brian Reynolds Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Mark Roemmich Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert McCarty Grip n/a 365 15000006
Mark Cane Grip n/a 365 15000007
Patrick Van Auken Grip n/a 365 15000008
James Rosenthal Gaffer n/a 268 15000009
Mark Buckalew Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000010
Ian Christenberry Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Christopher Fenney Electrician n/a 450 15000012
John Vohlers Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Moshe Yakoboveskey Electrician n/a 450 15000014
Jeffrey Zucker Electrician n/a 450 15000015
Richard Kuhn Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000016
Rick Davis Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000017
Warren Kroeger Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000018
Robert Pedersen Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Maryjane Zelicskovics Accountant n/a 120802 16000002
Mike Hosch Puppets Construction lead puppet sculptor 121093 19000001
Kent Jones Puppets Construction puppet sculptor 121093 19000002
Joseph Viskocil Pyrotechnics pyro technician 121027 19000003
Walter Scott Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000004
Robert Bell Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000005
Bradley Bovee Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000006
Janet Brady Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000007
Brian Burrows Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000008
Tony Brubaker Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000009
Danny Costa Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000010
Charles Croughwell Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000011
Kent Jordan Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000012
Clay Lilley Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000013
John-Clay Scott Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000014
Ben Scott Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000015
Brian Smrz Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000016
Gregg Smrz Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000017
Loren Janes Stunts stunt choreography 240 19000018
Curtis Yackel Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Michael Reinhart Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000002
John Reinhart Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Douglas Taylor Construction construction supervisor 120900 21000004
Thaine Morris Special Effects Foreman (Boss Film) 250 23000001
Claudio Mazzoli Visual Effects concept designer 419 23000002
Edward Eyth Visual Effects concept designer 419 23000003
George Jensen Visual Effects effects illustrator 419 23000004
Jeff House Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000005
Alan Faucher Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000006
Bruce MacRae Visual Effects modelmaker 419 23000007
Susan Alpert Visual Effects model shop coordinator 419 23000008
Richard Edlund Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000009
Arthur Brewer Special Effects lead special effects 168 23000010
Karl Miller Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000011
Robert Hohmen Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000012
Larry Roberts Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000013
Alton Wright Special Effects special effects crew member 168 23000014
Leo Solis Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000015
Daniel Hutton Special Effects Assistant special effects foreman assistant(Boss Film) 514 23000016
Ellen Kitz Effects Coordinator visual effects coordinator 120917 23000017
Maura Alvarez Effects Assistant animation production assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000018
Anjelica Casillas Effects Assistant animation production assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000019
Meg Freeman Effects Assistant animation production assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000020
Lisa Krepela Effects Assistant animation production assistant(Boss Film) 120922 23000021
Wenden Baldwin Titles title design 120825 23000022
Kyle Seidenbaum Titles title design 120825 23000023
Phil Notaro Mechanical Special Effects mechanical design 121086 23000024
Matthew Yuricich Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film) 120959 23000025
Michelle Moen Matte Painter matte artist(Boss Film) 120959 23000026
Samuel Recinos Animator technical animator(Boss Film) 483 23000027
Glenn Chaika Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000028
Deborah Gaydos Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000029
Mauro Maressa Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000030
Eusebio Torres Animator (Boss Film) 483 23000031
Lisa Neil Animator animation coordinator(Boss Film) 483 23000032
David Touster Assistant Props property assistant 120904 24000001
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000002
Brent Scrivener Props specialty prop builder 120817 24000003
Maggie Browne-Schpak Props armor and accessories(studio art metal shop) 120817 24000004
Thomas Browne Props armor and accessories(studio art metal shop) 120817 24000005
Christina Haatainen Props armor and accessories(studio art metal shop) 120817 24000006
Randy Cabral Props prop maker 120817 24000007
John Curtis Props prop maker 120817 24000008
Larry DeUnger Props prop maker 120817 24000009
Johnathan Geiudschek Props prop maker 120817 24000010
Adam Gelbart Props prop maker 120817 24000011
Bryson Gerard Props prop maker 120817 24000012
Milius Romyn Props prop maker 120817 24000013
Merie Weismiller Assistant (to Eliot Schick and Gary Goddard) 120820 25000001
Isabella Van Soest Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000002
Mira Zabadowski Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000003
Denise Lanzetta Assistant (to Evzan Kolar) 120820 25000004
Mary Gleason Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000005
Michael Irving Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000006
Claire Wilson Assistant (to Richard Edlund) 120820 25000007
Stefanie Wiseman Assistant photography 1st assistant(Boss Film) 120820 25000008
Jon Schreiber Assistant special projects assistant(Boss Film) 120820 25000009
Gretchen Iversen Production Assistant production coordinator assistant 275 25000010
Jeffrey Rand Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
David Chamberlain Production Assistant model shop production assistant 275 25000012
H Miller Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
John Conte Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000014
Edward Flotard Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000015
Jimmy Jones Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000016
Joel Renfro Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000017
Susan Smith Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000018
Arthur Borman Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000019
Alexandra Lieben Office Assistant n/a 120996 25000020
Dawn-Leslie Allen Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000021
Thomas McCue Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000022
Emily Milder Set Production Assistant n/a 371 25000023
Ron Woods Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000024
James Hickox Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000025
Jean Giraud Other special designs 120795 26000001
Terri Cardinali Other design maquettes 120795 26000002
Michael Hood Other design maquettes 120795 26000003
Laine Liska Other design maquettes 120795 26000004
Joe DeMeis Other design maquettes 120795 26000005
Sharlene Ciraolo Other lead scenic painter 120795 26000006
Lorene Ferris Other painter 120795 26000007
David Slifka Other armor technician 120795 26000008
Tim Conrad Other armor technician 120795 26000009
Lisa Lovaas Other armor technician 120795 26000010
Drew Graybeal Other armor technician 120795 26000011
Don Matheson Other armor technician 120795 26000012
Luc Mayrand Other armor technician 120795 26000013
Kim Bailey Other armor technician 120795 26000014
Ernest Cervantes Other armor technician 120795 26000015
Bea Cameron Other DGA intern 120795 26000016
Don Fly Other financial officer(Boss Film) 120795 26000017
Gene Whiteman Other engineer(Boss Film) 120795 26000018
Mark Dornfeld Other optical line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000019
Michael Sweeney Other optical line-up(Boss Film) 120795 26000020
Leslie Falkinburg Other optical coordinator(Boss Film) 120795 26000021
Mark West Other design engineer 120795 26000022
Steven Mair Other electronics engineer 120795 26000023
Paul Van Camp Other software programmer 120795 26000024
Phil Crescenzo Other electronics technician 120795 26000025
Ken Dudderar Other precision cinetechnicians 120795 26000026
Larz Anderson Other project leader(swords) 120795 26000027
Leslie Ekker Other project leader(flying discs) 120795 26000028
Patrick McClung Other project leader(weapons) 120795 26000029
Eugene Rizzardi Other project leader(battle station) 120795 26000030
Nicholas Seldon Other project leader(puppets) 120795 26000031
Stuart Ziff Other project leader(cosmic key) 120795 26000032
Robert Johnston Other mechanical keyman 120795 26000033
Richard Chronister Other electronics keyman 120795 26000034
Karine Joret Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
He-Man is engaged in an intergalactic battle for the control of the universe with the evil Skeletor. Skeletor intends to conquer the ravaged planet Eternia, the once Utopian state that is ruled by the Sorceress of Greyskull Castle. When the dwarf Gwildor performs some magic, He-Man and Skeletor are transported to California where a waitress and her boyfriend find themselves swept up in the fight between the two super-powerful rivals.