Made in Heaven (1987)

Made in Heaven
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Comedy, Romance, Fantasy
Keywords afterlife, death, love, romance
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Rick Roman Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000009
Linda Brenick Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000008
Chris Miller Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000010
Marci Shapiro Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000011
Russell Coryell Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000012
Alba Domini Leone Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000007
Gershon Ginsburg Set Designer (Atlanta) 202 9000006
Rosemary Brandenburg Set Decorator (Charleston) 165 9000002
Paul Peters Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Lynn Wolverton-Parker Set Decorator (Atlanta) 165 9000003
Steven Legler Art Director art direction 183 9000004
David Boatwright Set Designer (Charleston) 202 9000005
Rebecca Montagne Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000013
Louise Pierce Set Dresser (Atlanta) 197 9000014
Kenneth Wright Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000023
Robert Wojewodski Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000022
Kristen Appleton Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000024
Pam Dixon Mickelson Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Carol Scott Casting (location) 179 10000002
Valerie Whiteside Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000021
Donna Walls Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000020
Steve Lepre Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000016
Sam Colston Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000015
Brian O'Donnell Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000017
Dale Roof Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000018
John Sydlowski Set Dresser (Charleston) 197 9000019
The Stank Band Song Performer ("Up Jumped the Devil") 120788 8000034
Red Foley Song Performer ("Goodnight Irene") 120788 8000033
Stephen Stills Song ("For What It's Worth") 120859 8000015
Frank Wilson Song ("Up the Ladder to the Roof") 120859 8000014
Grace Freed Song ("Long May We Love") 120859 8000016
Roc Hillman Song ("Long May We Love") 120859 8000017
Hank Williams Sr. Song n/a 120859 8000018
Vincent Dimarco Song ("Up the Ladder to the Roof") 120859 8000013
Sylvester Stewart Song n/a 120859 8000012
Neil Young Song songs("We've Never Danced" "I Am a Child" "Mr. Soul") 120859 8000008
Tom Walls Jr. Song ("Up Jumped the Devil") 120859 8000007
Luther Vandross Song n/a 120859 8000009
Ric Ocasek Song n/a 120859 8000010
R.E.M. Song n/a 120859 8000011
Huddie Ledbetter Song ("Goodnight Irene") 120859 8000019
John A Lomax Song ("Goodnight Irene") 120859 8000020
Buffalo Springfield Song Performer ("For What It's Worth") 120788 8000029
The Nylons Song Performer ("Up the Ladder to the Roof") 120788 8000028
Alberta Hunter Song Performer ("Long May We Love") 120788 8000030
Hank Williams Sr. Song Performer ("Why Should We Try Anymore") 120788 8000031
Ernest Tubbs Song Performer ("Goodnight Irene") 120788 8000032
Sylvester Stewart Song Performer ("If You Want Me to Stay") 120788 8000027
R.E.M. Song Performer ("Romance") 120788 8000026
Patty Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000022
Mildred Hill Song ("Happy Birthday to You") 120859 8000021
Martha Davis Song Performer ("We've Never Danced") 120788 8000023
Luther Vandross Song Performer ("There's Only You") 120788 8000024
Ric Ocasek Song Performer ("I Still Want You") 120788 8000025
Shirley Fulton Crumley Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Ben Rubin Casting Associate n/a 160 10000004
David Leroy Anderson Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
Keith Richins Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Gary Bierend Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Carl Palermo Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Guy Tuttle Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Darrell Pritchett Special Effects n/a 168 23000006
Jonathan Seay Special Effects special visual effects technician 168 23000005
Douglas A DeGrazzio Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Mike McCaughy Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Max W Anderson Special Effects special visual effects 168 23000002
Joshua Cushner Special Effects special visual effects(motion control) 168 23000003
Artie Farkas Special Effects special visual effects(motion control assistant) 168 23000004
Cybele O'Brien Production Assistant n/a 275 25000001
Tracey Ostrander Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Mike Brekke Other paintings(Aunt Lisa) 120795 26000003
Tom Francis Other paintings(Aunt Lisa) 120795 26000002
Michael Smith Other police coordinator 120795 26000004
Alfred Hitchcock Other film extract("Notorious" (1946)) 120795 26000005
Michael Klastorin Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Bruce Cardozo Other optical lineup 120795 26000001
Debbie Glovin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Flory Lovings Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Wendell Johnson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Dan Tarver Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Mike McMahon Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Ken Koser Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Gene Hartline Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Vincent K Deadrick Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Rody Hassano Foley foley recording 120961 14000003
Greg Orloff Foley foley recording 120961 14000002
Jane Lang Foley Editor n/a 221 14000004
Ronald Judkins Sound sound recording 120816 14000005
Robert C Jackson Sound sound recording 120816 14000006
Beth Bergeron ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Paul H Lopez Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000005
April Ferry Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Dana Mayer Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Martha Burke Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Edward Ternes Makeup Supervisor n/a 517 13000003
Annie Menassian Makeup Supervisor (Kelly McGillis) 517 13000004
Ben Rodgers Sound sound recording engineer 120816 14000007
Richard R Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Greg Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Greg Walker Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Grady Walker Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Dan Barringer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bruce Barbour Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Jacqueline Christianini Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
Hamilton Sterling Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Dody J Dorn Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Blake Leyh Sound Editor sound editor co-supervisor 229 14000010
Jeffrey Perkins Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000011
Kevin Evans Sound Effects sound effects recording 120868 14000012
Mark Isham Performer n/a 120819 8000006
Elliot Roberts Music Coordinator music coordinator supervisor 206 8000005
Mark Isham Actor (Studio Musician) 1 1000037
Tom Walls Jr. Actor C C Stank 1 1000036
Matraca Berg Actor (Studio Musician) 1 1000038
Pee Wee Ellis Actor (Studio Musician) 1 1000039
Michelle Graybael Actor (Studio Musician) 1 1000040
Ann Owens Actor Grandmother Chandler 1 1000035
Lauren Michelle Hill Actor Young Ally 1 1000034
Dave Michaels Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000030
Patricia Earnest Actor Mrs Burwell 1 1000029
Billi Jo Rucker Actor TV Interviewer 1 1000031
Paul Sloan Actor Young Elmo 1 1000032
Larry Sloan Actor Uncle Gus 1 1000033
Patrick O'Hearn Actor (Studio Musician) 1 1000041
Colin Chin Actor (Studio Musician) 1 1000042
Henry Sanders Actor Henry 1 1000051
Meeghan Ochs Actor Ally's Assistant 1 1000050
David Bethany Actor Best Man at Chandler Wedding 1 1000052
Pete Munro Actor Tailor at Wedding Rehearsal 1 1000053
Johnny Popwell Actor Mr Wainfield/Choir Director 1 1000054
Michael Klastorin Actor Murray 1 1000049
Elliott Street Actor Andy 1 1000048
Iris Farmer Actor Studio Singer 1 1000044
Carol Veto Actor Studio Singer 1 1000043
Theresa Hightower Actor Studio Singer 1 1000045
Robert Gould Actor Chandler Toy Company Executive 1 1000046
Chester Clark Actor Chandler Toy Company Executive 1 1000047
Leon Martell Actor Reginald/TV Interviewer 1 1000028
Debra Dusay Actor Miss Barnett 1 1000027
Amanda Plummer Actor Wiley Foxx 1 1000010
Tim Daly Actor Tom Donnelly 1 1000009
James Gammon Actor Steve Shea 1 1000011
Mare Winningham Actor Brenda Carlucci 1 1000012
Neil Young Actor Truck Driver 1 1000013
Ann Wedgeworth Actor Annette Shea 1 1000008
Zack Finch Actor Billy Packert 1 1000007
Maureen Stapleton Actor Aunt Lisa 1 1000003
Kelly McGillis Actor Annie Packert/Allyson Chandler 1 1000002
Don Murray Actor Ben Chandler 1 1000004
Marj Dusay Actor Mrs Packert 1 1000005
Raynold Gideon Actor Mr Packert 1 1000006
Tom Robbins Actor Mario the Toymaker 1 1000014
Tom Petty Actor Stanky 1 1000015
John Considine Actor Angel 1 1000023
Gailard Sartain Actor Sam Morrell 1 1000022
Robert Knepper Actor Orrin 1 1000024
James Tolkan Actor Mr Bjornstead 1 1000025
Elliott Rabinowitz Actor Woody--Talent Coordinator 1 1000026
Vyto Ruginis Actor Lyman McCray 1 1000021
Willard Pugh Actor Guy Blanchard/Brian Dutton 1 1000020
Debra Winger Actor Emmett Humbird 1 1000016
Ellen Barkin Actor Lucille 1 1000017
Ric Ocasek Actor Shark 1 1000018
David Rasche Actor Donald Sumner 1 1000019
Alveda King Beale Actor Matron 1 1000055
Stuart Manne Actor Detective Caesar 1 1000056
Jack Grossberg Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Raynold Gideon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
David McGiffert Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Pamela Eilerson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Cara Giallanza Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Bruce Evans Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stuart Besser Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Alan Rudolph Director n/a 2 2000001
Matthew Paddock Actor Kid at River 1 1000084
Raynold Gideon Producer n/a 3 3000001
Bruce Evans Producer n/a 3 3000002
David Blocker Producer n/a 3 3000003
Joan Neal Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Gina Cascino Location Manager (Atlanta) 193 5000006
Mark Isham Music n/a 120781 8000001
John Rosenberg Associate Editor n/a 479 7000003
Mark Johnson Music music consultant(Atlanta) 120781 8000002
Mark Birmingham Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000003
Gary Barlough Music Arranger synthesizer programming 121019 8000004
Linda Whittlesey Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Tom Walls Jr. Editor n/a 172 7000001
Peggy Moore Production Coordinator (Atlanta) 162 5000008
Joan Wolpert Production Coordinator (Charleston) 162 5000007
Barbara McCullough Production Coordinator special visual effects production coordinator 162 5000009
Matthew Clark Location Coordinator n/a 120877 5000010
Jan Kiesser Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Carrie Paddock Actor Kid at River 1 1000083
Kerrie Cullen Actor Mother at River 1 1000082
Jon Kohler Actor Clio Awards Presenter 1 1000065
Rick West Actor Soldier Pace 1 1000064
Danielle Aubuchon Actor Girl at Clios 1 1000066
Amy Van Nostrand Actor Girl at Clios 1 1000067
Kelly Wellman Actor Girl at Clios 1 1000068
Irv Gorman Actor Soldier Rock Rodelli 1 1000063
Dirk Blocker Actor Shorty 1 1000062
Christian Childers Actor Pam 1 1000058
Randy Cash Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000057
Jim L Gassman Actor Junior Explorer 1 1000059
Jack Hager Actor Gambler 1 1000060
Jennifer Deer Johnson Actor Lynn 1 1000061
Ed Yousefian Actor Nort Thornton 1 1000069
Denise Stephens Actor Department Store Clerk 1 1000070
The Cabelleros Actor The Wedding Band 1 1000078
Paul A Simmons Jr. Actor Man on Curb 1 1000077
Robert Ivey Ballet Actor Emmett's Ballet Dancers 1 1000079
Daniel J Vaganek Actor Engineer at Recording Studio 1 1000080
George Pappas Actor Engineer at Recording Studio 1 1000081
David Paradis Actor Columbia Student 1 1000076
John Rosenberg Actor Campus Friend 1 1000075
Doug DeGrazzio Actor Religious Fanatic 1 1000071
Gladys Lavitan Actor Nurse--1952 1 1000072
Kerry Lyn McKissick Actor TV Programmer 1 1000073
Sonya Y Maddox Actor Pat 1 1000074
Timothy Hutton Actor Mike Shea/Elmo Barnett 1 1000001
Synopsis
Mike Shea left his small Pennsylvania town and to move to California. On the way, he rescues a woman her children from a river, dying in the process. After arriving in heaven, Mike falls in love with a girl named Annie, but she has to return to Earth and inhabit another body in order to earn her wings. Desperate to be with her, Mike is offered a deal: He can return to Earth and find Annie, but neither will remember each other, and they have thirty years to re-connect.