Orphans (1987)

Orphans
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 2hr
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Comedy
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Albert Finney Actor Harold 1 1000001
Matthew Modine Actor Treat 1 1000002
Kevin Anderson Actor Phillip 1 1000003
John Kellogg Actor Barney 1 1000004
Anthony Heald Actor Man in Park 1 1000005
Novella Nelson Actor Mattie 1 1000006
Elizabeth Parrish Actor Rich Woman 1 1000007
B Barry Actor Lady in Crosswalk 1 1000008
Frank Ferrara Actor Cab Driver 1 1000009
Clifford Fearl Actor Doorman 1 1000010
Alan Pakula Director n/a 2 2000001
Alan Pakula Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dasha Epstein Producer original Broadway producer 3 3000002
Joan Cullman Producer original Broadway producer 3 3000003
Susan Solt Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
John Starke Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Lyle Kessler Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Lyle Kessler Play as Source Material ("Orphans") 120972 4000002
John Starke Production Manager n/a 305 5000001
Alex Hapsas Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Joseph Ray Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Celia Costas Location Manager n/a 193 5000004
Lillian MacNeill Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000005
Gail Geibel Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000006
Catherine Hall Production Coordinator coordinator to producers 162 5000007
Matt Widman Location Assistant n/a 120947 5000008
Randy Barbee DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Donald McAlpine Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Dan Lerner Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Bruce MacCallum Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Bob Brown Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Dan Neroda Video Playback video playback operator 505 6000005
Brian Hamill Photography stills 120835 6000006
Dennis McNeill Color Timer n/a 120921 6000007
Evan Lottman Editor n/a 172 7000001
Lee Fonvielle Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Bob Nichols Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Michael Small Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Boyer Music music mixer 120781 8000002
Todd Kasow Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Max Steiner Song ("The Charge of the Light Brigade") 120859 8000004
Irving Caesar Song ("Is It True What They Say About Dixie") 120859 8000005
Samuel Lerner Song ("Is It True What They Say About Dixie") 120859 8000006
Gerald Marks Song ("Is It True What They Say About Dixie") 120859 8000007
Fred Fisher Song ("Chicago") 120859 8000008
Guy Massey Song ("The Prisoner's Song") 120859 8000009
George Jenkins Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Carol Joffe Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
John Moore Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Michael Bird Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
Patricia Walker Scenic Artist scenic artist chargeman 745 9000005
Peter Hackman Scenic Artist (standby) 745 9000006
Andrew Moore Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000007
Jennie Livingston Art Assistant art department assistant 120974 9000008
Alixe Gordin Casting n/a 179 10000001
Sylvia Fay Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Richard Ericson Consultant special consultant to Alan J Pakula 120784 12000001
John Mancinelli Consultant technical consultant 120784 12000002
John Boxer Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Frank Bianco Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Alan Weisinger Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Jim Roberts Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000004
Darrell Hanzalik ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Louis Sabat Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Steven Visscher Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
James Sabat Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Frank Graziadei Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000005
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Ron Bochar Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Marshall Grupp Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Kristine Bulakowski Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Kam Chan Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Rose R Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Dan Edelstein Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Michael Goodman Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Nancy Salzer Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000014
George Patsos Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Arne Olsen Grip construction grip 365 15000002
Russ Engels Gaffer n/a 268 15000003
Ken Conners Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000004
James Pollard Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000005
Deborah Johnson Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Desiree Perri Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Lynnette Barkley Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Vic Magnotta Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Frank Ferrara Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Ron Petagna Construction construction carpenter 120900 21000001
Ann Miller Props (standby) 120817 24000001
Barbara Kastner Props n/a 120817 24000002
Kathleen Dolan Props n/a 120817 24000003
Lisa Lindstrom Assistant (to Alan J Pakula) 120820 25000001
Lisa Marfleet Assistant (to Alixe Gordin) 120820 25000002
Suzanne Schwarzer Assistant (to costume designer) 120820 25000003
Arthur McGreevey Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Robert Petrin Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Gregory Osgan Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
James Hapsas Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Deren Getz Production production liaison 120824 25000008
Marypat Plottner Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000009
Mike Hyde Other Teamster captain 120795 26000001
Archie Bonyun Other studio coordinator 120795 26000002
Ellen Levene Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis