Best Seller (1987)

Best Seller
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Thriller
Keywords detective
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James Woods Actor Cleve 1 1000001
Brian Dennehy Actor Dennis Meechum 1 1000002
Victoria Tennant Actor Roberta Gillian 1 1000003
Paul Shenar Actor David Madlock 1 1000004
Allison Balson Actor Holly Meechum 1 1000005
George Coe Actor Graham 1 1000006
Anne Pitoniak Actor Mrs Foster 1 1000007
Mary Carver Actor Cleve's Mother 1 1000008
Sully Boyar Actor Monks 1 1000009
Kathleen Lloyd Actor Annie 1 1000010
Harold Tyner Actor Cleve's Father 1 1000011
E Dean Actor Taxi Driver 1 1000012
Jeffrey Josephson Actor Pearlman 1 1000013
Edward Blackoff Actor Thorn 1 1000014
Branscombe Richmond Actor 1st Longshoreman 1 1000015
J Bumstead Actor Rothman 1 1000016
William Bronder Actor Foley 1 1000017
Jenny Gago Actor Woman in Laundry 1 1000018
Michael Crabtree Actor Man at Bar 1 1000019
Clare Fields Actor Bartender 1 1000020
Claudia Stenke Actor Woman at Bar 1 1000021
David Byrd Actor Quentin 1 1000022
Loyda Ramos Actor Female Officer 1 1000023
Obaka Adedunyo Actor Man in Car 1 1000024
Ted Markland Actor Man in Bar 1 1000025
Phil Hoover Actor Roud 1 1000026
David Blackwood Actor Senator 1 1000027
David Ursin Actor Meechum's Lawyer 1 1000028
Jay Ingram Actor Turner 1 1000029
Daniel Trent Actor Jarvis 1 1000030
Gary Kirk Actor Jason 1 1000031
Dean Abston Actor Cabot 1 1000032
David Cass Actor Cop in Depsitory 1 1000033
Bill Mitchell Actor El Paso TV Anchor 1 1000034
John Swain Actor Man at Airport 1 1000035
Dennis Acree Actor 1st Bodyguard 1 1000036
Mark Venturini Actor 2nd Bodyguard 1 1000037
Larry Hlt Actor 3rd Bodyguard 1 1000038
Jeff Ramsey Actor 4th Bodyguard 1 1000039
James Winburn Actor Supervisor 1 1000040
Peter Stader Actor Dock Worker 1 1000041
Samuel Baldoni Actor 1st Man 1 1000042
Hank Woessner Actor 2nd Man 1 1000043
Brian Gaffikin Actor Waiter 1 1000044
Michael White Actor Young Cop 1 1000045
Martin West Actor Mature Cop 1 1000046
Wally Burr Actor Talk Show Host 1 1000047
Arlin Miller Actor News Reporter 1 1000048
Sands Hall Actor Teacher 1 1000049
John Flynn Director n/a 2 2000001
Carter DeHaven Producer n/a 3 3000001
John Daly Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Derek Gibson Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Larry Cohen Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jack Roe Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Paul Kurta Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Eileen Eichenstein Production Supervisor production office supervisor(New York) 307 5000003
David Rosenbloom Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Anderson Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Leo Zisman Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Karen Ehrlich Assistant Director n/a 163 5000007
Randy Thornton Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000008
Michael Neale Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Marilyn Bailey Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Tammy Green Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000011
Janet Smith Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000012
Fred Murphy Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chris Tufty Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Don Devine Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Philip Lee Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Lorey Sebastian Photography stills 120835 6000005
David Rosenbloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Deborah Zimmerman Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Jody Levine Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Jay Ferguson Music n/a 120781 8000001
Claude Debussy Music ("Reverie") 120781 8000002
Joanne Weiss Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000003
Allan Rosen Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Joe Regis Music Producer executive song producer("Perfect Ending") 323 8000005
Budd Carr Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000006
Lamont Dozier Song song producer("Perfect Ending") 120859 8000007
Lamont Dozier Song n/a 120859 8000008
Jean Martini Song ("Plaisir d'amour") 120859 8000009
Ben King Song Performer ("Perfect Ending") 120788 8000010
Gene Rudolf Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Chris Butler Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Susan Kaufman Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000003
Robert Howland Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Paul Toft Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Randy Bostic Swing Gang n/a 434 9000006
David Lux Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000007
Robert Santaella Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Michael McClean Casting n/a 179 10000001
Rick Montgomery Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Dan Parada Casting (extras) 179 10000003
Barbara Harris Casting (voice) 179 10000004
Graham Henderson Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Pamela Peitzman Hair hairstyles 120794 13000001
Deborah Figuly Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Pamela Peitzman Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Sandy Culotta Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000004
Mary Weir Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000005
Murschel Lewis Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000006
Dorothy Amos Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000007
Steve Stephens Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Dan O'Connell Foley n/a 120961 14000002
Ellen Heuer Foley n/a 120961 14000003
Lee Alexander Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Donald Mitchell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Rick Kline Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Bill Phillips Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Hal Sanders Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Mike Warner Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Pieter Hubbard Sound Editor n/a 229 14000011
Joe Ippolito Sound Editor n/a 229 14000012
John Phillips Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Dylan Shepard Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Larry Thomas Grip n/a 365 15000002
Tim Collins Grip n/a 365 15000003
R Stringer Gaffer n/a 268 15000004
Ben Batzdorff Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000005
Ric Delgado Electrician n/a 450 15000006
Greg McCullough Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Curtis Pepper Electrician n/a 450 15000008
Eric Ward Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Dylan Shepard Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000010
David Bodin Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Jim Mathews Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jennie Fitzgibbons Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Bob Jellen Production Insurance insurance 120949 16000003
Julianne Berdrow Assistant Accountant production accountant assistant 120950 16000004
Ame Vaughan Legal Services n/a 120857 18000001
Steven Lambert Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Roydon Clark Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000002
Glenn Randall Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000003
Chuck Hicks Stunt Man n/a 121002 19000004
Kenny Payton Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Ken Speed Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Robert Olmstead Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Peter Kunz Special Effects (New York) 168 23000003
Phill Norman Titles title design 120825 23000004
James Rathbun Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Mary Zumbrook Assistant (to Carter DeHaven) 120820 25000001
Tony Schwartz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000002
Joel Wein Production Assistant n/a 275 25000003
Jennifer Leimbrook Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Larry Romanoff Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000005
Jonathan Rosenfeld Transportation Co-Captain n/a 120973 25000006
Fritz Braden Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000007
Richard Baum Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000008
Charlie Rothstein Production production van driver 120824 25000009
Valdimar Thoransky Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000010
Ron Zimmerman Driver n/a 273 25000011
Benson Jones Driver n/a 273 25000012
J Orlebeck Driver n/a 273 25000013
Dave Roblin Driver n/a 273 25000014
Tim Roe Driver n/a 273 25000015
Debbie Shively Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Phill Norman Other montage sequence 120795 26000002
Ron Ratner Other first-aid 120795 26000003
Frans Afman Other motion picture banking 120795 26000004
Charles Moses Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis