Near Dark (1987)

Near Dark
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Comedy, Thriller, Horror
Keywords supernatural
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
David Lewis Yewdall Sound Designer n/a 120915 14000015
R J Palmer Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000016
F Hudson Miller Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000017
Kelly Tartan Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000018
Grover Helsley Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000014
Richard D Rogers Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000013
Holly Davis Foley n/a 120961 14000009
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000010
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000011
Leo Chaloukian Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000012
Ted Goodspeed Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000019
Holly Davis Sound Effects n/a 120868 14000020
Khan Griffith Grip n/a 365 15000004
Andrew Dunham Grip (Arizona) 365 15000005
Jack Yanekian Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000006
John Pierce Electrician n/a 450 15000007
Richard Crompton Grip n/a 365 15000003
Hugh McCallum Grip n/a 365 15000002
Jonathan D Evans Sound Engineer n/a 120916 14000021
Donald Summer Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000022
Bob Gray Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ted Goodspeed Foley n/a 120961 14000008
Kelly Tartan Foley n/a 120961 14000007
Jenny Mead Research researcher 458 12000001
Joseph Porro Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Daniel Marc Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Linda Nottestad Hairdresser n/a 121014 13000003
Glenn G Haines Casting Associate n/a 160 10000002
Karen Rae Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jennifer L Pray Set Dresser n/a 197 9000008
Eileen Winterkorn Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000009
Jay Burkhart Scenic Artist n/a 745 9000010
Thomas Wilkins Scenic Artist scenic designer 745 9000011
Gordon Smith Makeup special effects makeup 353 13000004
Davida W Simon Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Patrick Bietz ADR Editor n/a 220 14000003
Bob Behr ADR Editor n/a 220 14000004
Steve Sollars Boom Operator n/a 215 14000005
F Hudson Miller Foley n/a 120961 14000006
Karla Knorr ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Steve Rice ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Derek Howard Makeup special effects makeup assistant 353 13000006
Michael Tereschuk Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000007
Leslie Weir Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000008
Ben Feldhouse Electrician n/a 450 15000008
George Palmer Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Ian McVey Assistant (to producer) 120820 25000001
Lisa Etherington Assistant auditor assistant 120820 25000002
Karla Knorr Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000003
Patrick Bietz Assistant dialogue editor assistant 120820 25000004
Jeffrey M Zeitlin Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Gregory Wolf Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Dale Martin Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000002
Raymond Beetz Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000003
Al Broussard Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Joseph Sasgen Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Bill Kirkpatrick Assistant assistance(Arizona Film Commission) 120820 25000005
Mary Nell Clark Assistant assistance(Oklahoma Film Commission) 120820 25000006
Sarah Irving Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Laura McGillicuddy Other production secretary(Arizona) 120795 26000002
Henry Humphreys Other first-aid 120795 26000003
Carol Janson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Fred Robbins Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000011
Jeri Kelley Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000010
Thomas Schellenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
Scott Williams Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Darrell Mirkin Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Steve Galich Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Julie Overskei Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Bob Ivy Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Mike Johnson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Steven Leeds Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Michael H McGaughy Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Mickey Alzola Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Everett Creach Stunts n/a 240 19000002
David S Mayne Electrician electrician/grip(Arizona) 450 15000010
Scott A Howell Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000011
Kimberly Deen Auditor n/a 120886 16000001
Everett Creach Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Stevie Myers Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Lee Poppie Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Stevie Myers Animal Wrangler (horses) 120863 20000001
Gar Jero Animal Wrangler (dogs) 120863 20000002
Tom Fields Construction n/a 120900 21000001
Steve Doolittle Construction n/a 120900 21000002
William L Yarbrough Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Jerry Wills Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Mike Raden Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Kristen Suzanne Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Jim Wilkey Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Brett Palmer Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Findlay Bunting Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Leo Geter Actor Caleb's Friend 1 1000031
Gary Wayne Cunningham Actor Caleb's Friend 1 1000032
Kathryn Bigelow Director n/a 2 2000001
Steven Charles Jaffe Producer n/a 3 3000001
Gordon Haight Actor Highway Youth 1 1000030
Tony Pierce Actor Highway Youth 1 1000029
Eddie Mulder Actor State Trooper 1 1000025
Don Pugsley Actor 2nd Truck Driver 1 1000026
Neith Hunter Actor Lady in Car 1 1000027
Theresa Randle Actor Lady in Car 1 1000028
Edward Feldman Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Charles R Meeker Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Joe Dishner Unit Manager (Arizona) 120832 5000001
Mark Allan Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Guy J Louthan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
John Scherer Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Kathryn Bigelow Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Eric Red Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Eric Red Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Diane Nabatoff Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Mark Allan Associate Producer n/a 171 3000006
Paul M Lane Actor State Trooper 1 1000024
Gary Littlejohn Actor State Trooper 1 1000023
Marcie Leeds Actor Sarah 1 1000008
Kenny Call Actor Deputy Sheriff 1 1000009
Ed Corbett Actor Ticket Seller 1 1000010
Troy Evans Actor Plainclothes Officer 1 1000011
Joshua Miller Actor Homer 1 1000007
Tim Thomerson Actor Loy 1 1000006
Jenny Wright Actor Mae 1 1000002
Lance Henriksen Actor Jesse 1 1000003
Bill Paxton Actor Severen 1 1000004
Jenette Goldstein Actor Diamondback 1 1000005
Bill Cross Actor Sheriff Eakers 1 1000012
Roger Aaron Brown Actor Cajun Truck Driver 1 1000013
Billy Beck Actor Motel Manager 1 1000019
S A Griffin Actor Police Officer at Motel 1 1000020
Bob Terhune Actor State Trooper 1 1000021
William T Lane Actor State Trooper 1 1000022
Danny Kopel Actor Biker in Bar 1 1000018
Jan King Actor Waitress 1 1000017
Thomas Wagner Actor Bartender 1 1000014
Robert Winley Actor Patron in Bar 1 1000015
James LeGros Actor Teenage Cowboy 1 1000016
Chuck Williams Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Ian McVey Assistant Director assistant 2nd unit director 163 5000006
D Woody Song ("Morse Code") 120859 8000005
P Simmons Song ("Morse Code") 120859 8000006
John Davenport Song ("Fever") 120859 8000007
Eddie Cooley Song ("Fever") 120859 8000008
John Parr Song n/a 120859 8000004
Tangerine Dream Performer n/a 120819 8000003
Grace Valenti Assistant Editor (Arizona) 203 7000006
May Ann Skweres Assistant Editor (Arizona) 203 7000007
Tangerine Dream Music n/a 120781 8000001
Jim Weidman Music Editor (Arizona) 214 8000002
Sonny Throckmorten Song ("The Cowboy Rides Away") 120859 8000009
Casey Kelly Song ("The Cowboy Rides Away") 120859 8000010
Dian Perryman Art Director art direction 183 9000002
Alan Munro Storyboard Artist n/a 199 9000003
John Bucklin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000004
James Monroe Set Dresser n/a 197 9000005
Stephen Altman Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
George Strait Song Performer ("The Cowboy Rides Away") 120788 8000014
John Parr Song Performer ("Naughty, Naughty") 120788 8000011
Jools Holland Song Performer ("Morse Code") 120788 8000012
The Cramps Song Performer ("Fever") 120788 8000013
Sally Dodge Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Blake Hocevar Location Assistant (Arizona) 120947 5000012
Constance Hoy Continuity (Arizona) 890 5000013
Adam Greenberg Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Chuck Colwell Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Karen Altman Morgenstern Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000011
Connie Papineau Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000010
Brent Sellstrom Post-Production Supervisor (Arizona) 120796 5000007
George Herthel Location Manager n/a 193 5000008
Wallace Uchida Location Manager n/a 193 5000009
Chuck Colwell Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000003
Vance Piper Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Art Tostado Color Timer n/a 120921 6000010
Howard E Smith Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Rice Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Bob Behr Dialogue Editor dialogue editor apprentice 204 7000003
Jono Kouzouyan Lighting lighting gaffer 798 6000009
Ron Phillips Photography stills 120835 6000008
Alicia Craft Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Derek Scott Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit 120849 6000006
Gary Farr Photography stills 120835 6000007
Adrian Pasdar Actor Caleb 1 1000001
Synopsis
A young man reluctantly joins a travelling "family" of evil vampires because the girl he had tried to seduce is part of that group.