For Keeps (1988)

For Keeps
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Drama, Comedy, Romance
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Molly Ringwald Actor Darcy Elliot 1 1000001
Randall Batinkoff Actor Stan Bobrucz 1 1000002
Kenneth Mars Actor Mr Bobrucz 1 1000003
Miriam Flynn Actor Mrs Elliot 1 1000004
Conchata Ferrell Actor Mrs Bobrucz 1 1000005
John Zarchen Actor Chris 1 1000006
Sharon Brown Actor Lila 1 1000007
Sean Frye Actor Wee Willy 1 1000008
Allison Roth Actor Ambrosia 1 1000009
Trevor Edmond Actor Ace 1 1000010
Patricia Patts Actor Desdemona 1 1000011
Brandon Douglas Actor Trapper 1 1000012
Kimberly Bailey Actor Baby Cakes 1 1000013
Darnell Rose Actor Ron 1 1000014
J Fails Actor High Flyer 1 1000015
Monica Khoury Actor Angel 1 1000016
Leslie Bega Actor Carlita 1 1000017
Janet MacLachlan Actor Nancy Giles 1 1000018
Pauly Shore Actor Retro 1 1000019
Renee Estevez Actor Marnie 1 1000020
Michelle Downey Actor Michaela 1 1000021
Candy Peak Actor Nurse 1 1000022
Robert Ruth Actor Prom Photographer 1 1000023
Helen Siff Actor Neighbor 1 1000024
Helen Siff Actor Landlady 1 1000025
Barry Herman Actor Doctor 1 1000026
Darcy DeMoss Actor Elaine 1 1000027
John DiSanti Actor Mr Kolby 1 1000028
Jack Ong Actor Reverend Kim 1 1000029
Kelly McMahan Actor Pediatric Nurse 1 1000030
Robert Nadder Actor Night School Teacher 1 1000031
Matthew Licht Actor Lou Bobrucz 1 1000032
Nancy Abramson Actor Nurse 1 1000033
Sandra Jansen Actor Nurse 1 1000034
Peggy Walton-Walker Actor Bookkeeper 1 1000035
Bonnie Hellman Actor Mrs Sitwell 1 1000036
Larry Drake Actor Night Clerk 1 1000037
Shane McCabe Actor Amorous Porker 1 1000038
Patricia Barry Actor Adoption Official 1 1000039
Robin Morse Actor Beth 1 1000040
Steven Eckholdt Actor Ronald 1 1000041
Marty Zagon Actor Manager of Quickie Nickie's 1 1000042
Annie Oringer Actor Anastasia 1 1000043
Pamela Harris Actor Beverly 1 1000044
Hailey Agnew Actor Baby Thea 1 1000045
Rae Worlund Actor Student 1 1000046
David DeLange Actor Uniformed Official 1 1000047
Roger Hampton Actor Roofer 1 1000048
Tino Insana Actor Captain O'Connell 1 1000049
Steven Barr Actor Sergeant Blaine 1 1000050
Jaclyn Bernstein Actor Mary Bobrucz 1 1000051
Anne Curry Actor Push Nurse 1 1000052
Bruce Malmuth Actor Drug Store Clerk 1 1000053
Cynthia Mason Actor Mrs Fanelli--the Dietician 1 1000054
Jeff Marshall Actor Michaela's Boyfriend 1 1000055
John Avildsen Director n/a 2 2000001
Jerry Belson Producer n/a 3 3000001
Walter Coblenz Producer n/a 3 3000002
William Cassidy Associate Producer n/a 171 3000003
Douglas Seelig Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Tim Kazurinsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jim Kazurinsky Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Denise DeClue Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Jack Terry Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ron Wright Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
W Strode Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Alice Blanchard-England Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
David Salven Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Brian Brosnan Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Sonny Filippini Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Robin Hinz Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000008
James Crabe Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Michael Benson Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Randy Nolen Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Randy Nolen Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000004
Jim Thibo Camera camera loader 120798 6000005
Debbie Arrowood Camera camera loader 120798 6000006
Aaron Pazanti Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000007
Brad Edmiston Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000008
Robert Samuels Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000009
Warren Roth Video Assist/Playback video assist 120899 6000010
Ron Grover Photography stills 120835 6000011
John Avildsen Editor n/a 172 7000001
William Kruzykowski Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mitchel Stanley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
James Nau Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Scott Arundale Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Jerry Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Bill Conti Music n/a 120781 8000001
Stephen Hope Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Ellie Greenwich Song n/a 120859 8000003
Jo Stafford Song Performer ("You Belong to Me") 120788 8000005
Lamont Dozier Song Performer ("Pow! You Got Me Where I Live") 120788 8000006
Ellie Greenwich Song Performer ("Be My Baby") 120788 8000007
William Cassidy Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Richard Goddard Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Fred Paulsen Swing Gang n/a 434 9000003
Bernard Cutler Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
John Schacht Lead Person leadman 120957 9000005
Ronnie Chambers Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Caro Jones Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Pat McCorkle Casting Director (New York) 157 10000002
Bess Gilbert Casting (Cenex/extras) 179 10000003
Tomorrow Michaels Casting Associate casting assistant(Cenex/extras) 160 10000004
Lynette Katselas Dialogue Coach n/a 538 12000001
Colleen Atwood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Robert Chase Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000002
Anthony Scarano Costume Supervisor (men) 120895 13000003
Maritza Garcia-Roddy Costume Supervisor (women) 120895 13000004
Susan Germaine Hair key hairstyles 120794 13000005
Allen Payne Hair hairstyles 120794 13000006
Robert Jiras Makeup key makeup 353 13000007
Tom Lucas Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Rose Rosenblatt ADR ADR assistant 120912 14000001
Anne Stein ADR Editor n/a 220 14000002
Jack Nietzsche Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Kirk Francis Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Dan Sable Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
Neil Kaufman Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Lynn Sable Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Ken Eluto Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Chris Houghton Sound Editor sound editor apprentice 229 14000010
Frank Keever Key Grip n/a 263 15000001
Ross Maehl Gaffer n/a 268 15000002
Philip Walker Electrician bestboy electrician 450 15000003
Wayne Mort Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Andy Padilla Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000005
Bill Kenney Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Paul Threlkeld Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000007
Hudson Marquez Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000008
Cynthia Quan Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Sharon Langley Accountant accounting clerk 120802 16000002
Marila Meggett Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Don Winter Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Linn Zuckerman Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Jerry Williams Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Bob Stoker Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
Steven Westlund Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Paul Rylander Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Terry Shugrue Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Toni Lilly Assistant (to Walter Coblenz) 120820 25000001
Yvonne Ramond Assistant (to Walter Coblenz) 120820 25000002
Gloria Milone Assistant (to Jerry Belson) 120820 25000003
Mary Connor Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000004
Keith Crossley Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000005
Joyce Fetherolf Assistant (to John G Avildsen) 120820 25000006
Tracy Avildsen Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Sandra Jansen Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Ed Orshan Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Annette Lowrie Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Mark Lowrie Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Anne Klein Assistant assistance 120820 25000012
Andy Spilkoman Production Assistant n/a 275 25000013
Michael Sexton Production Assistant n/a 275 25000014
Larry Greenberg Production Assistant n/a 275 25000015
Mark Hatfield Production Assistant n/a 275 25000016
Anthony Avildsen Production Assistant n/a 275 25000017
Evan Malmuth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000018
Lawrence Bibi Production Assistant n/a 275 25000019
Cindy Pierson Production Associate n/a 120822 25000020
Mike Padovich Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000021
Fritz Braden Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000022
Debra Victoroff Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000023
Pat Ralston Other lamp operator 120795 26000001
Romeo DeSantis Other lamp operator 120795 26000002
Pat Grosswendt Other lamp operator 120795 26000003
Danny Buck Other lamp operator 120795 26000004
Robert Denne Other paint foreman 120795 26000005
Edward McAvoy Other standby painter 120795 26000006
Philip Hurst Other greensman 120795 26000007
Bee Beckman Other production secretary 120795 26000008
Michael Adler Other project attorney 120795 26000009
Steve Warren Other project attorney 120795 26000010
Allyson Kossow Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Reid Rosenfelt Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000002
Synopsis
Darcy Elliot and Stan Bobrucz are young, smart, ambitious high school seniors focused on college and their future professional careers. However, when the couple discover that Darcy is pregnant, their plans get thrown out the window. Deciding against abortion or adoption, Darcy and Stan decide to carry the child to term and to try to raise it themselves. They tell their parents at Thanksgiving. They get married at Christmas. However, both teenagers soon learn they are unprepared for the reality of what's coming.