Beetlejuice (1988)

Beetlejuice
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 32mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords 1980s, accident, afterlife, creature, family, haunted, supernatural, teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
James McGeachy Puppeteer n/a 682 19000004
Mark Bryan Wilson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000005
Sandey Grinn Puppeteer n/a 682 19000006
Linda Frobos Puppets Construction lead puppet sculptor(makeup and creature effects) 121093 19000007
Van Snowden Puppeteer n/a 682 19000003
Kevin Carlson Puppeteer n/a 682 19000002
Ramona Dorene Villarrial Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Chrissy Bocchino Choreographer choreography 120803 17000001
Fred Spencer Puppeteer n/a 682 19000001
Fred Lerner Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000008
Fred Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Pat Puccinelli Stunts n/a 240 19000015
Mary Peters Stunts n/a 240 19000016
James Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000017
Shinko Isobe Stunts n/a 240 19000014
Di Ann Lerner Stunts n/a 240 19000013
Fred Waugh Stunts n/a 240 19000010
Mike Cassidy Stunts n/a 240 19000011
Carl Ciarfalio Stunts n/a 240 19000012
Tom Durell Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000005
Mark Pearson Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000004
Mary Andrews ADR Editor ADR editor supervisor 220 14000001
John B Schuyler Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David Ronne Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000003
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Betty Jean Slater Wardrobe n/a 120823 13000008
Robert Short Makeup makeup effects 353 13000007
Yolanda Toussien Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Ve Neill Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Steve LaPorte Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Kevin O'Connell Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Bill Silic Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Michael Laws Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Ted Rhodes Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Gil Haimsohn Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Mark Pappas Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Richard L Anderson Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
David Stone Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Warren Hamilton Jr. Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Maria Kelly Stunts n/a 240 19000018
Noon Orsatti Stunts n/a 240 19000019
Ralph B Meyer Production Associate n/a 120822 25000002
Don Newton Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000003
Paul Campanella Other painter(standby) 120795 26000001
Daniel L Ondrejko Other greensman 120795 26000002
Susan Spencer-Robbins Assistant (to Richard Hashimoto) 120820 25000001
Gary Kieldrup Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Jammie Friday Animator animation production(VCE) 483 23000017
Mark Myer Animator animation production(VCE) 483 23000018
Bill Petrotta Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Beverly Bernacki Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000003
Spencer Gill Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000004
Doug Beswick Other sandworm sequence 120795 26000010
Tim Lawrence Other transformation(Barbara/Adam) 120795 26000011
Steve Newman Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Ted Rae Other snake sequence 120795 26000009
Jacqueline Zietlow Other coordinator(VCE) 120795 26000008
Sarah Pasanen Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000005
Jo Martin Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000006
William Conner Other optical effects(VCE) 120795 26000007
Rick Kess Matte Painter miniature production(VCE) 120959 23000016
Thomas Conti Matte Painter miniature production(VCE) 120959 23000015
Alan Munro Visual Effects Supervisor n/a 249 23000001
Chuck Gaspar Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000002
Pete Gerard Effects Supervisor mechanical effects supervisor(makeup and creature effects) 120866 23000003
Robert Short Visual Effects creature effects 419 23000004
James McGeachy Construction construction supervisor(makeup and creature effects) 120900 21000002
Bob Scaife Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Chris Thomas Palomino Stunts n/a 240 19000020
Anthony Schmidt Stunts n/a 240 19000021
Beth Nufer Stunts n/a 240 19000022
Peter Kuran Visual Effects n/a 419 23000005
Dream Quest Images Visual Effects model town miniature 419 23000006
Douglas Turner Special Effects creature construction supervisor(makeup and creature effects) 168 23000012
Pablo Ferro Titles title design 120825 23000013
James Belohovek Matte Painter miniature production(VCE) 120959 23000014
Jeff Wischnak Special Effects n/a 168 23000011
Tom Mertz Special Effects n/a 168 23000010
Joe Day Special Effects n/a 168 23000007
Elmer Hui Special Effects n/a 168 23000008
William D Lee Special Effects n/a 168 23000009
Chuck Velasco Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000003
Linda Henrikson Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Harold Goodman Actor 2nd Old Bill 1 1000028
Jack Angel Voice of Preacher 475 1000029
Cindy Daly Actor 3-Fingered Typist 1 1000030
Tim Burton Director n/a 2 2000001
Tony Cox Actor Preacher 1 1000027
Maree Cheatham Actor Sarah Dean 1 1000026
Gary Jochimsen Actor Dumb Football Player 1 1000023
Vob Pettersen Actor 2nd Dumb Football Player 1 1000024
Duane Davis Actor Very Dumb Football Player 1 1000025
Michael Bender Producer n/a 3 3000001
Larry Wilson Producer n/a 3 3000002
Michael McDowell From Story n/a 120870 4000004
Larry Wilson From Story n/a 120870 4000005
Don Heitzer Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Larry Wilson Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Warren Skaaren Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Richard Hashimoto Producer n/a 3 3000003
June Petersen Assistant Producer n/a 403 3000004
Michael McDowell Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Adelle Lutz Actor Beryl 1 1000022
Susan Kellermann Actor Grace 1 1000021
Jeffrey Jones Actor Charles 1 1000007
Catherine O'Hara Actor Delia 1 1000008
Rachel Mittelman Actor Little Jane 1 1000009
J Kay Saunders Actor 1st Moving Man 1 1000010
Hugo Stanger Actor Old Bill 1 1000006
Maurice Page Actor Ernie 1 1000005
Alec Baldwin Actor Adam 1 1000002
Geena Davis Actor Barbara 1 1000003
Annie McEnroe Actor Jane Butterfield 1 1000004
Mark Ettlinger Actor 2nd Moving Man 1 1000011
Winona Ryder Actor Lydia 1 1000012
Simmy Bow Actor Janitor 1 1000018
Robert Goulet Actor Maxie Dean 1 1000019
Dick Cavett Actor Bernard 1 1000020
Carmen Filpi Actor Messenger 1 1000017
Douglas Turner Actor Char Man 1 1000016
Sylvia Sidney Actor Juno 1 1000013
Glenn Shadix Actor Otho 1 1000014
Patrice Martinez Actor Receptionist 1 1000015
William P Scott Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
K.C. Colwell Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Catherine Mann Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Tom Duffield Art Director art direction 183 9000003
John Warnke Set Designer n/a 202 9000004
Dick McKenzie Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Bo Welch Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Harry Belafonte Song Performer ("Day-O" "Man Smart, Woman Smarter" "Sweetheart From Venezuela" "Jump in the Line (Shake, Shake Senora)") 120788 8000013
Bob Gordon Song ("Sweetheart From Venezuela") 120859 8000010
Rafael Leon Song ("Jump in the Line (Shake, Shake Senora)") 120859 8000011
Raymond Bell Song ("Jump in the Line (Shake, Shake Senora)") 120859 8000012
Cheryl Carasik Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Ed Nunnery Art Department sculpture design(Delia) 120843 9000007
Rick Heinrichs Consultant visual effects consultant 120784 12000001
Jane Ann Stewart Research n/a 458 12000002
Aggie Guerard Rodgers Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
David Beasley Supervisor model shop supervisor(makeup and creature effects) 120845 11000003
Barbara Stephans Slifka Production Executive (makeup and creature effects) 118216 11000002
Jane Jenkins Casting n/a 179 10000001
Janet Hirshenson Casting n/a 179 10000002
Eric Angelson Executive in Charge of Production (Geffen Company) 118217 11000001
Fitzroy Alexander Song ("Sweetheart From Venezuela") 120859 8000009
Norman Span Song ("Man Smart, Woman Smarter") 120859 8000008
Doug Knapp Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
David Parrish Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Patricia Harrison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Thomas Ackerman Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Luba Dmytryk Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Jerry Fleck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Mary Galloway Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Carol Sevilla Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Jane O'Neal Photography stills 120835 6000005
Jane Kurson Editor n/a 172 7000001
Steve Bartek Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Lord Burgess Song ("Day-O") 120859 8000006
William Attaway Song ("Day-O") 120859 8000007
Bob Badami Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Nancy Fogarty Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Louis Benioff Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Danny Elfman Music n/a 120781 8000001
Robert Fernandez Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Michael Keaton Actor (Beetlejuice) 1 1000001
Synopsis
After newlyweds Adam and Barbara are killed in a car accident, they find that there is a long waiting list to get into Heaven. Before they can get their wings, they are required to haunt their old house for fifty years. Horrified to find the house is now owned by a couple of unbearably pretentious yuppies and their depressive teenage daughter, Adam and Barbara are determined to get rid of them. They are unable to scare the family away on their own, so they enlist the help of the wildly unattractive spirit, Beetlejuice. But the unpleasant and unpredictable Beetlejuice becomes even less trust-worthy when he falls in love the yuppie's daughter.