A Time of Destiny (1988)

Time of Destiny
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Romance
Keywords melodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator 2nd unit 120804 19000002
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Dianne L Cheek Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000006
Phil Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Geof Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Howard Baral Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Susan Muir Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Thaddeus Wadleigh Dolly Grip bestboy grip(USA) 264 15000026
Lovro Vidic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000025
Vlado Ruzic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000024
Michael T Goodwin Dolly Grip (USA) 264 15000027
Zorislav Augustic Production Accountant (Yugoslavia) 282 16000001
Snjezana Tepsic Auditor (Yugoslavia) 120886 16000003
Josip Horvat Production Accountant (Yugoslavia) 282 16000002
Steven Webster Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Glory Fioramonti Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000008
Mladen Pticar Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000019
Kemel Jahic Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000018
Sime Jagarinec Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000017
Jim Parrott Animal Wrangler (USA) 120863 20000001
Antun Jesih Carpenter (Yugoslavia) 529 21000001
Bill Luckey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Drago Matiljevic Carpenter (Yugoslavia) 529 21000002
Marijan Habazin Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000016
Nikola Gec Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000015
Spike Silver Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000010
Andy Gill Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000009
Randell Widner Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000011
Ivo Kristof Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000012
Pavle Balenovic Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000014
Domagoj Vukusic Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000013
Marijan Kunetic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000023
Marijan Kljajic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000022
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Michael J Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Robert Yano Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Jan Heyneker Key Grip (USA) 263 15000001
Richard Mall Key Grip (Yugoslavia) 263 15000002
Michael Stocks Grip (USA) 365 15000004
James Campana Grip (USA) 365 15000003
Oscar Mitt Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Ann Ducommun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
John Allen Duvall Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
D M Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Ralph Stuart Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Richard King Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Petar Benakovic Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000005
Antun Gorisek Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000006
Steve Kovalesky Electrician (USA) 450 15000017
Scott Hollander Electrician (USA) 450 15000016
Jon Caradies Electrician (USA) 450 15000015
Mark Lewis Electrician (USA) 450 15000018
Ken Rogers Electrician (USA) 450 15000019
Franjo Gomercic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000021
Branko Cavric Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000020
Roman Rogulia Electrician bestboy electrician(Yugoslavia) 450 15000014
Michael Roy Graham Electrician bestboy electrician(USA) 450 15000013
Stjepan Kuharic Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000008
Stjepan Klen Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000007
Drago Lendaric Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000009
Marijan Marcijus Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000010
John Baron Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000012
Dan Gillham Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
Nikola Pajic Construction Coordinator (Yugoslavia) 276 21000004
William Bartram Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000005
John Geshay Driver (USA) 273 25000026
Louis Dinson Driver (USA) 273 25000025
Tony Compton Driver (USA) 273 25000024
Gary Moose Johnson Driver (USA) 273 25000027
Morgan Jones Driver (USA) 273 25000028
Robert Moore Driver (USA) 273 25000030
Richard Lurty Driver (USA) 273 25000029
Michael W Broomer Driver (USA) 273 25000023
Kenneth Krugman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Stanley Stanert Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000017
Romeo Pompa Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000016
Martha Pilcher Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000015
Michael Brum Transportation Captain (USA) 272 25000018
Mladen Cernjak Transportation Captain (Yugoslavia) 272 25000019
Donald Roache Jr. Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Jim Frear Transportation Coordinator (USA) 271 25000020
John Nicoletti Driver (USA) 273 25000031
Mike Shannon Driver (USA) 273 25000032
Damir Crtalic Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000009
Jozo Brodjanac Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000008
Milan Bogojevic Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000007
Ivan Crtalic Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000010
Barb Dimitrije Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000011
Bruce Veirheller Other first-aid 120795 26000013
Michael Barton Other cook(USA) 120795 26000012
Zoran Feuerbach Other customs coordinator(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000006
Zdravko Zorman Other interpreter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000005
Victoria Jensen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Norman Spake Driver (USA) 273 25000033
Zrinka Buljan Other production secretary(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000001
Jay Koiwai Other paint foreman(USA) 120795 26000002
Zoran Dragovic Other crowd marshall(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000004
Branko Repalust Other armorer(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000003
Gerald Gillespie Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000014
Beth DePatie Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000013
Radojko Prokic Special Effects special effects crew(Yugoslavia) 168 23000005
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects model shop 419 23000004
Michael Joyce Visual Effects model shop 419 23000003
Petar Kivkovic Special Effects special effects crew(Yugoslavia) 168 23000006
Craig Reardon Special Effects (Mussolini's Face) 168 23000007
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000009
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000008
David Watkins Sr. Special Effects Supervisor (Yugoslavia) 545 23000002
Gene Warren Jr. Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
Rick Cobian Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000007
Robert Blomgren Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000006
Ralph Hassman Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000008
Thomas Hompertz Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000009
Dubravko Scherr Catering catering organizer(Yugoslavia) 120954 22000002
Carol Geertsema Craft Service (USA) 120903 22000001
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000010
Dea McKibben Property Master (USA) 120805 24000001
Elizabeth Nava Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Rudolph Nava Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Pedro Olea Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Grazia Del Bue Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Dale Strumpell Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
John Bissell Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000012
Tom Stern Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
Sally Knolls Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
William Douglas Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Sean Valentine Props props assistant(USA) 120817 24000003
Donna Stamps Property Master (Yugoslavia) 120805 24000002
Boris Tadej Props props assistant(Yugoslavia) 120817 24000004
Gorjan Tozija Assistant production manager assistant(Yugoslavia) 120820 25000001
Sanja Milkovic Assistant costume designer assistant(Yugoslavia) 120820 25000003
Abdelilah Marrakechi Assistant (to accountant (USA)) 120820 25000002
William Grigg Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Carolyn Pfeiffer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Anna Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Anna Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gregory Nava Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Marko Vrdoljak Unit Manager (Yugoslavia) 120832 5000002
Mary McLaglen Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Gregory Nava Director n/a 2 2000001
Felix Arcarazo Actor Young Jorge 1 1000044
George Reel Actor Man at the Train 1 1000039
John Hawker Actor Porter on Train 1 1000038
Mike Robelo Actor Bonifacio 1 1000037
Michael Miller Actor Cement Truck Driver 1 1000040
Alan Tilvern Actor Father Tony 1 1000041
Nicolasa Calvo Actor Young Sebastiana 1 1000043
Ralph Gallucci Actor Priest at Funeral 1 1000042
Josepe Zuazo Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit(Spain) 120832 5000003
Donko Buljan Production Supervisor (Yugoslavia) 307 5000004
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Harold F Enright III Location Manager (USA) 193 5000014
Laura Greenlee Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Alexandra Drobac Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Nancy De Los Santos Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000017
Mary Hale Production Coordinator pre-production coordinator(USA) 162 5000019
Trilby Norton Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit(Spain) 162 5000018
Nancy Swaim Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Vladimir Spindler Assistant Director (Yugoslavia) 163 5000011
Leslie Huntley Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Joseba Prieto Production Supervisor production supervisor 2nd unit(Spain) 307 5000005
Janice Reynolds Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000007
Stephen Buck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Zoran Budak Assistant Director (Yugoslavia) 163 5000010
Josh King Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000009
Ron Davis Actor Businessman 1 1000036
Joe Faust Actor Rancher 1 1000035
Darin Willis Actor Bellboy 1 1000013
John O'Leary Actor Father Basil 1 1000012
Allan Chambers Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000011
Charmaine Glennon Actor Sister at Desk 1 1000014
Justin Gocke Actor Young Martin 1 1000015
Harriet Robinson Actor Sister in Hall 1 1000017
John Thatcher Actor Young George 1 1000016
Kelly Pacheco Actor Young Josie 1 1000010
Peter Palmer Actor Policeman 1 1000009
Francisco Rabal Actor Jorge 1 1000004
Melissa Leo Actor Josie 1 1000003
Timothy Hutton Actor Jack 1 1000002
Stockard Channing Actor Margaret 1 1000005
Concha Hidalgo Actor Sebastiana 1 1000006
Fred Coffin Actor Ed 1 1000008
Megan Follows Actor Irene 1 1000007
Sam Vlahos Actor Lawyer 1 1000018
Julie Philips Actor WAC 1 1000019
Vjenceslav Kapural Actor Basque Relative 1 1000030
Rolf Saxon Actor Kentucky 1 1000029
Mark Burton Actor Bernotsky 1 1000028
Bill Luckey Actor Cousin 1 1000031
Elizabeth Nava Actor Aunt 1 1000032
Art Koustik Actor Gabby 1 1000034
Francisco Senosiain Actor Eppie 1 1000033
David Gilliam Actor Nelson 1 1000027
Jasmina Pasalic Actor Italian Girl 1 1000026
Jeff Harding Actor Sergeant 1 1000021
Erik Holland Actor Colonel in United States 1 1000020
Nancy Gair Actor Army Nurse 1 1000022
Henry Bumstead Actor Colonel in Italy 1 1000023
Predrag Pedja Petrovic Actor Lieutenant 1 1000025
Robin Bennett Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Igor Nola Assistant Unit Manager (Yugoslavia) 313 5000020
Jim Glennon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Auton Swing Gang (USA) 434 9000005
Les Gobruegge Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Susan Emshwiller Set Decorator set decorator assistant(Yugoslavia) 165 9000003
Nenad Drljaca Swing Gang (Yugoslavia) 434 9000006
Phoebe Schmidt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Zeljko Luter Lead Person leadman(Yugoslavia) 120957 9000009
Melinda Ritz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sol Selegna Song songs("All I Need" "Hullabaloo") 120859 8000008
Peter Fritsch Song song arranger("Agur Jaunak") 120859 8000007
Rosa Ponselle Performer aria performer("Pace, Pace, Mio Dio") 120819 8000006
Leonard Keller Song ("All I Need") 120859 8000009
Bob McCracken Song ("Hullabaloo") 120859 8000010
Oskorri Song Performer ("Andre Nobia") 120788 8000012
Stella Maris Chorus of San Sebastian Song Performer ("Agur Jaunak") 120788 8000011
Damir Gabelica Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Yugoslavia) 315 9000010
Ron Harris Art Department sketch artist(USA) 120843 9000011
Zorica Kopi Makeup Assistant (Yugoslavia) 121007 13000006
Daniel Parker Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Mari Helgeson Costumes costumer(USA) 120828 13000004
Tonka Duplancic Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000007
Anica Svilar Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000008
Zeljko Zebec Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000010
August Vitez Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000009
Vicki Guzowski Costumes costumer(USA) 120828 13000003
Amanda Chamberlin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Wallis Niciti Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Ron Croci Art Department sketch artist(USA) 120843 9000012
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000002
Glenn Daniels Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000003
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Sue Baden-Powell Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Ennio Morricone Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Michael Linn Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Branko Knez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000012
Zoran Mikincic-Budin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000011
Ljudevit Sikic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000010
Boris Turkovic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000013
Jack Cooperman Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Zlatko Mrakovic Photography stills(Yugoslavia) 120835 6000016
Lorey Sebastian Photography stills(USA) 120835 6000015
Terry Pfrang Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000009
Mark Davison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000008
Ivica Rajkovic Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(Yugoslavia) 239 6000003
Robert S Hahn Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000002
Vlado Loncaric Camera camera attendant(Yugoslavia) 120798 6000004
John Huneck Camera (model shop) 120798 6000005
William M McConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000007
Michael Griffin Camera (model shop) 120798 6000006
John Kranhouse Photography aerial photography 120835 6000017
Mike Kelen Photography aerial photography 120835 6000018
Julie Monroe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Colleen Byrnes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
David Brenner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Gilberto Costa Nunes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Ennio Morricone Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("Pace, Pace, Mio Dio") 120781 8000002
Laura Rindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Mackenzie Waggaman Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000020
Reid Burns Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Betsy Blankett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Big Time Picture Company Editor editorial facilities 172 7000002
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Clifford Latimer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
William Hurt Actor Martin 1 1000001
Synopsis
When Jorge Larrenata, patriarch of an immigrant family in San Diego, learns that his daughter Josie has eloped with a GI named Jack, he tracks her down. While attempting to bring her back, Jorge accidentally skids off the road and dies while being pursued by Jack. Martin, Jorge's irresponsible son Martin, banished years ago by Jorge from the family, decides that killing Jack is his only road to redemption. Under an assumed name, he arranges a transfer to Jack's army unit in Italy and falsely befriends his brother-in-law. Jack thinks he's made a buddy for life but Martin's just looking for the right moment to exact revenge.