A Time of Destiny (1988)

Time of Destiny
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 58mins.
Genres Romance
Keywords melodrama
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
William Hurt Actor Martin 1 1000001
Timothy Hutton Actor Jack 1 1000002
Melissa Leo Actor Josie 1 1000003
Francisco Rabal Actor Jorge 1 1000004
Stockard Channing Actor Margaret 1 1000005
Concha Hidalgo Actor Sebastiana 1 1000006
Megan Follows Actor Irene 1 1000007
Fred Coffin Actor Ed 1 1000008
Peter Palmer Actor Policeman 1 1000009
Kelly Pacheco Actor Young Josie 1 1000010
Allan Chambers Actor Gas Station Attendant 1 1000011
John O'Leary Actor Father Basil 1 1000012
Darin Willis Actor Bellboy 1 1000013
Charmaine Glennon Actor Sister at Desk 1 1000014
Justin Gocke Actor Young Martin 1 1000015
John Thatcher Actor Young George 1 1000016
Harriet Robinson Actor Sister in Hall 1 1000017
Sam Vlahos Actor Lawyer 1 1000018
Julie Philips Actor WAC 1 1000019
Erik Holland Actor Colonel in United States 1 1000020
Jeff Harding Actor Sergeant 1 1000021
Nancy Gair Actor Army Nurse 1 1000022
Henry Bumstead Actor Colonel in Italy 1 1000023
Robin Bennett Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Predrag Petrovic Actor Lieutenant 1 1000025
Jasmina Pasalic Actor Italian Girl 1 1000026
David Gilliam Actor Nelson 1 1000027
Mark Burton Actor Bernotsky 1 1000028
Rolf Saxon Actor Kentucky 1 1000029
Vjenceslav Kapural Actor Basque Relative 1 1000030
Bill Luckey Actor Cousin 1 1000031
Elizabeth Nava Actor Aunt 1 1000032
Francisco Senosiain Actor Eppie 1 1000033
Art Koustik Actor Gabby 1 1000034
Joe Faust Actor Rancher 1 1000035
Ron Davis Actor Businessman 1 1000036
Mike Robelo Actor Bonifacio 1 1000037
John Hawker Actor Porter on Train 1 1000038
George Reel Actor Man at the Train 1 1000039
Michael Miller Actor Cement Truck Driver 1 1000040
Alan Tilvern Actor Father Tony 1 1000041
Ralph Gallucci Actor Priest at Funeral 1 1000042
Nicolasa Calvo Actor Young Sebastiana 1 1000043
Felix Arcarazo Actor Young Jorge 1 1000044
Gregory Nava Director n/a 2 2000001
Anna Thomas Producer n/a 3 3000001
Shep Gordon Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Carolyn Pfeiffer Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Anna Thomas Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Gregory Nava Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Mary McLaglen Unit Manager n/a 120832 5000001
Marko Vrdoljak Unit Manager (Yugoslavia) 120832 5000002
Josepe Zuazo Unit Manager unit manager 2nd unit(Spain) 120832 5000003
Donko Buljan Production Supervisor (Yugoslavia) 307 5000004
Joseba Prieto Production Supervisor production supervisor 2nd unit(Spain) 307 5000005
Leslie Huntley Production Supervisor n/a 307 5000006
Janice Reynolds Production Manager production manager 2nd unit 305 5000007
Stephen Buck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000008
Josh King Assistant Director (USA) 163 5000009
Zoran Budak Assistant Director (Yugoslavia) 163 5000010
Vladimir Spindler Assistant Director (Yugoslavia) 163 5000011
Nancy Swaim Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000012
Laura Greenlee Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000013
Harold Enright Location Manager (USA) 193 5000014
Benita Brazier Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000015
Alexandra Drobac Post-Production Coordinator n/a 120842 5000016
Nancy De Los Santos Production Coordinator (USA) 162 5000017
Trilby Norton Production Coordinator production coordinator 2nd unit(Spain) 162 5000018
Mary Hale Production Coordinator pre-production coordinator(USA) 162 5000019
Igor Nola Assistant Unit Manager (Yugoslavia) 313 5000020
Jim Glennon Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Robert Hahn Camera Operator (USA) 239 6000002
Ivica Rajkovic Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit(Yugoslavia) 239 6000003
Vlado Loncaric Camera camera attendant(Yugoslavia) 120798 6000004
John Huneck Camera (model shop) 120798 6000005
Michael Griffin Camera (model shop) 120798 6000006
William McConnell Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000007
Mark Davison Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000008
Terry Pfrang Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(USA) 120849 6000009
Ljudevit Sikic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000010
Zoran Mikincic-Budin Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000011
Branko Knez Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000012
Boris Turkovic Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 2nd unit(Yugoslavia) 120849 6000013
Jack Cooperman Photography n/a 120835 6000014
Lorey Sebastian Photography stills(USA) 120835 6000015
Zlatko Mrakovic Photography stills(Yugoslavia) 120835 6000016
John Kranhouse Photography aerial photography 120835 6000017
Mike Kelen Photography aerial photography 120835 6000018
Reid Burns Color Timer n/a 120921 6000019
Mackenzie Waggaman Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000020
Betsy Blankett Editor n/a 172 7000001
Clifford Latimer Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
Barbara McBane Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000004
Gary Burritt Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000005
Laura Rindner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
David Brenner Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Colleen Byrnes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Julie Monroe Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000009
Gilberto Nunes Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000010
Ennio Morricone Music n/a 120781 8000001
Giuseppe Verdi Music ("Pace, Pace, Mio Dio") 120781 8000002
Ennio Morricone Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000003
Michael Linn Music Editor n/a 214 8000004
Ennio Morricone Original Music n/a 120838 8000005
Rosa Ponselle Performer aria performer("Pace, Pace, Mio Dio") 120819 8000006
Peter Fritsch Song song arranger("Agur Jaunak") 120859 8000007
Sol Selegna Song songs("All I Need" "Hullabaloo") 120859 8000008
Leonard Keller Song ("All I Need") 120859 8000009
Bob McCracken Song ("Hullabaloo") 120859 8000010
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Anne Kuljian Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Susan Emshwiller Set Decorator set decorator assistant(Yugoslavia) 165 9000003
Les Gobruegge Art Director art direction 183 9000004
Richard Auton Swing Gang (USA) 434 9000005
Nenad Drljaca Swing Gang (Yugoslavia) 434 9000006
Phoebe Schmidt Set Dresser n/a 197 9000007
Melinda Ritz Lead Person leadman 120957 9000008
Zeljko Luter Lead Person leadman(Yugoslavia) 120957 9000009
Damir Gabelica Assistant Art Director art direction assistant(Yugoslavia) 315 9000010
Ron Harris Art Department sketch artist(USA) 120843 9000011
Ron Croci Art Department sketch artist(USA) 120843 9000012
Wallis Niciti Casting Director n/a 157 10000001
Joanne Zaluski Casting Associate casting assistant(Los Angeles) 160 10000002
Glenn Daniels Casting Associate casting assistant(New York) 160 10000003
Sue Baden-Powell Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Durinda Wood Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Amanda Chamberlin Costume Supervisor n/a 120895 13000002
Vicki Guzowski Costumes costumer(USA) 120828 13000003
Mari Helgeson Costumes costumer(USA) 120828 13000004
Daniel Parker Makeup key makeup 353 13000005
Zorica Kopi Makeup Assistant (Yugoslavia) 121007 13000006
Tonka Duplancic Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000007
Anica Svilar Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000008
August Vitez Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000009
Zeljko Zebec Wardrobe Assistant (Yugoslavia) 120809 13000010
Clifford Latimer ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
William Grigg Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
John Duvall Foley Editor n/a 221 14000003
Chris Jenkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Gary Alexander Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
D Hemphill Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Steve Pederson Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Richard King Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000008
Ralph Stuart Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Ann Ducommun Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Oscar Mitt Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Robert Yano Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Michael Benavente Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000013
Stephan Von Hase Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000014
Jan Heyneker Key Grip (USA) 263 15000001
Richard Mall Key Grip (Yugoslavia) 263 15000002
James Campana Grip (USA) 365 15000003
Michael Stocks Grip (USA) 365 15000004
Petar Benakovic Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000005
Antun Gorisek Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000006
Stjepan Klen Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000007
Stjepan Kuharic Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000008
Drago Lendaric Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000009
Marijan Marcijus Grip (Yugoslavia) 365 15000010
Dan Gillham Gaffer n/a 268 15000011
John Baron Gaffer gaffer 2nd unit 268 15000012
Michael Graham Electrician bestboy electrician(USA) 450 15000013
Roman Rogulia Electrician bestboy electrician(Yugoslavia) 450 15000014
Jon Caradies Electrician (USA) 450 15000015
Scott Hollander Electrician (USA) 450 15000016
Steve Kovalesky Electrician (USA) 450 15000017
Mark Lewis Electrician (USA) 450 15000018
Ken Rogers Electrician (USA) 450 15000019
Branko Cavric Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000020
Franjo Gomercic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000021
Marijan Kljajic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000022
Marijan Kunetic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000023
Vlado Ruzic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000024
Lovro Vidic Electrician (Yugoslavia) 450 15000025
Thaddeus Wadleigh Dolly Grip bestboy grip(USA) 264 15000026
Michael Goodwin Dolly Grip (USA) 264 15000027
Zorislav Augustic Production Accountant (Yugoslavia) 282 16000001
Josip Horvat Production Accountant (Yugoslavia) 282 16000002
Snjezana Tepsic Auditor (Yugoslavia) 120886 16000003
Susan Muir Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000004
Howard Baral Post-Production Accountant n/a 120979 16000005
Dianne Cheek Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000006
Eddie Stacey Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Jack Gill Stunt Coordinator stunt coordinator 2nd unit 120804 19000002
Phil Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Geof Brewer Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Debbie Evans Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Chris Webb Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Steven Webster Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Glory Fioramonti Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000008
Andy Gill Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000009
Spike Silver Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000010
Randell Widner Stunts stunts 2nd unit 240 19000011
Ivo Kristof Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000012
Domagoj Vukusic Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000013
Pavle Balenovic Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000014
Nikola Gec Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000015
Marijan Habazin Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000016
Sime Jagarinec Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000017
Kemel Jahic Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000018
Mladen Pticar Stunts (Yugoslavia) 240 19000019
Jim Parrott Animal Wrangler (USA) 120863 20000001
Antun Jesih Carpenter (Yugoslavia) 529 21000001
Drago Matiljevic Carpenter (Yugoslavia) 529 21000002
Bill Luckey Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Nikola Pajic Construction Coordinator (Yugoslavia) 276 21000004
William Bartram Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000005
Robert Blomgren Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000006
Rick Cobian Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000007
Ralph Hassman Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000008
Thomas Hompertz Construction construction crew member(USA) 120900 21000009
Carol Geertsema Craft Service (USA) 120903 22000001
Dubravko Scherr Catering catering organizer(Yugoslavia) 120954 22000002
Gene Warren Special Effects Supervisor n/a 545 23000001
David Watkins Special Effects Supervisor (Yugoslavia) 545 23000002
Michael Joyce Visual Effects model shop 419 23000003
Gary Rhodaback Visual Effects model shop 419 23000004
Radojko Prokic Special Effects special effects crew(Yugoslavia) 168 23000005
Petar Kivkovic Special Effects special effects crew(Yugoslavia) 168 23000006
Craig Reardon Special Effects (Mussolini's Face) 168 23000007
Dan Perri Titles title design 120825 23000008
Syd Dutton Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000009
Bill Taylor Matte Painter matte paintings 120959 23000010
Dea McKibben Property Master (USA) 120805 24000001
Donna Stamps Property Master (Yugoslavia) 120805 24000002
Sean Valentine Props props assistant(USA) 120817 24000003
Boris Tadej Props props assistant(Yugoslavia) 120817 24000004
Gorjan Tozija Assistant production manager assistant(Yugoslavia) 120820 25000001
Abdelilah Marrakechi Assistant (to accountant (USA)) 120820 25000002
Sanja Milkovic Assistant costume designer assistant(Yugoslavia) 120820 25000003
William Douglas Assistant assistance 120820 25000004
Sally Knolls Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Pedro Olea Assistant assistance 120820 25000006
Rudolph Nava Assistant assistance 120820 25000007
Elizabeth Nava Assistant assistance 120820 25000008
Grazia Del Bue Assistant assistance 120820 25000009
Dale Strumpell Assistant assistance 120820 25000010
Tom Stern Assistant assistance 120820 25000011
John Bissell Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000012
Beth DePatie Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000013
Gerald Gillespie Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000014
Martha Pilcher Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000015
Romeo Pompa Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000016
Stanley Stanert Production Assistant (USA) 275 25000017
Michael Brum Transportation Captain (USA) 272 25000018
Mladen Cernjak Transportation Captain (Yugoslavia) 272 25000019
Jim Frear Transportation Coordinator (USA) 271 25000020
Donald Roache Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000021
Kenneth Krugman Post-Production Assistant n/a 120882 25000022
Michael Broomer Driver (USA) 273 25000023
Tony Compton Driver (USA) 273 25000024
Louis Dinson Driver (USA) 273 25000025
John Geshay Driver (USA) 273 25000026
Gary Johnson Driver (USA) 273 25000027
Morgan Jones Driver (USA) 273 25000028
Richard Lurty Driver (USA) 273 25000029
Robert Moore Driver (USA) 273 25000030
John Nicoletti Driver (USA) 273 25000031
Mike Shannon Driver (USA) 273 25000032
Norman Spake Driver (USA) 273 25000033
Victoria Jensen Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Zrinka Buljan Other production secretary(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000001
Jay Koiwai Other paint foreman(USA) 120795 26000002
Branko Repalust Other armorer(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000003
Zoran Dragovic Other crowd marshall(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000004
Zdravko Zorman Other interpreter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000005
Zoran Feuerbach Other customs coordinator(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000006
Milan Bogojevic Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000007
Jozo Brodjanac Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000008
Damir Crtalic Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000009
Ivan Crtalic Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000010
Barb Dimitrije Other painter(Yugoslavia) 120795 26000011
Michael Barton Other cook(USA) 120795 26000012
Bruce Veirheller Other first-aid 120795 26000013
Synopsis
When Jorge Larrenata, patriarch of an immigrant family in San Diego, learns that his daughter Josie has eloped with a GI named Jack, he tracks her down. While attempting to bring her back, Jorge accidentally skids off the road and dies while being pursued by Jack. Martin, Jorge's irresponsible son Martin, banished years ago by Jorge from the family, decides that killing Jack is his only road to redemption. Under an assumed name, he arranges a transfer to Jack's army unit in Italy and falsely befriends his brother-in-law. Jack thinks he's made a buddy for life but Martin's just looking for the right moment to exact revenge.