Plain Clothes (1988)

Plain Clothes
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 38mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Guy Steiner Song n/a 120859 8000018
Sarah Taylor Song n/a 120859 8000012
Spencer Chrislu Music music score mixer 120781 8000003
Jeffrey Silverman Song song producer("Goodbye") 120859 8000020
Billy Sherwood Song songs 120859 8000016
Kerry Flanagan Electrician n/a 450 15000010
Richard A Mitchell Electrician n/a 450 15000011
Mark Shane Davis Grip n/a 365 15000003
Gary White-Wiegand Electrician n/a 450 15000012
Franklin Mills Electrician n/a 450 15000009
Anthony Mazzucchi Grip n/a 365 15000004
Jamie Young Grip n/a 365 15000005
Robert Calnan Electrician n/a 450 15000013
Stephen Lang Grip n/a 365 15000007
Brian Rasmussen Grip n/a 365 15000008
Lisa Harper Grip n/a 365 15000006
Tom Condon Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000015
John C Cales Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Bruce Benson Carpenter n/a 529 21000001
Tony DeMore Carpenter n/a 529 21000003
Paul Hoffmann Carpenter n/a 529 21000004
Robert K Burns Carpenter n/a 529 21000006
Michael Rider Carpenter n/a 529 21000005
Anne Gordon Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Jennifer Prince Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Donna Cipriani Production Auditor n/a 120815 16000001
Quintin Woo Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Susan Towner Assistant Accountant production auditor assistant 120950 16000002
Edward J Ulrich Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Phil Culotta Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Wayne Montanio Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Gary Wattman Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000014
Robert McClure Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Allison Koon Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000010
Sherry Anders Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000009
Larsen Peterson Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000011
Christy Bain Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000012
Leslie McGovern Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000014
Jamie Fishman Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000013
Robin Beauchesne Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000008
Teresa Austin Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Rudy Dillon Costumes key costumer 120828 13000002
Tracy Tynan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Steven Frank Hair hairstyles 120794 13000003
Lori Davis Hair hairstyles consultant 120794 13000004
Sherry Anders Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000006
Robin Beauchesne Hair Assistant hairstyles assistant 120989 13000005
Scilla Scandiuzzi Wardrobe Supervisor n/a 120908 13000015
Anthony Starbuck Boom Operator n/a 215 14000001
Laura Graham Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000011
Martina Young Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Holly Huckins Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Sarah Rothenberg Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Dan Gleich Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000015
Mary Ann Skweres Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000014
Jay Miracle Sound Editor n/a 229 14000009
Clay Collins Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
Jerry Trent Foley foley walker 120961 14000003
Joan Rowe Foley foley walker 120961 14000002
Michael J Kohut Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Leslie Shatz Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000007
Carlos Delarios Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Jeff Taylor Carpenter n/a 529 21000007
Robert Klane Carpenter n/a 529 21000008
Karen Strickland Driver n/a 273 25000023
Don Penick Driver n/a 273 25000022
Leo DeMarre Driver n/a 273 25000024
Robert Sullivan Driver n/a 273 25000025
Brad Grzesliek Driver n/a 273 25000027
Clarence Holter Driver n/a 273 25000026
William Seavers Driver n/a 273 25000021
John Jensen Driver n/a 273 25000020
Russ Powell Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000015
George Evans Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000014
Katie Carmichael Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000016
Glen Walker Driver n/a 273 25000017
Fred Mirante Driver n/a 273 25000019
Chip Robinson Driver n/a 273 25000018
Martin Malakoff Driver n/a 273 25000028
George Kramer Driver n/a 273 25000029
Gary McNally Other painter 120795 26000005
Steve Eyrse Other painter 120795 26000004
Carl Smool Other painter 120795 26000006
Todd Q Smith Other first-aid 120795 26000007
Spooky Stevens Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Al Williams Other police contact(Seattle) 120795 26000008
Gretchen Armstrong Other painter 120795 26000003
Richard Puga Other painter 120795 26000002
Katsumi Aoyama Driver n/a 273 25000031
William Taft Driver n/a 273 25000030
Ken Williams Driver n/a 273 25000032
Joe Dugan Driver honeywagon driver 273 25000033
Joan Rosenfelt Other AFI/academy intern 120795 26000001
Lynn Abroms Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000034
Sandra Vaughan Production Assistant (Los Angeles) 275 25000013
Kevin Barry Production Assistant n/a 275 25000012
Kenneth Young Catering caterer 120954 22000005
Ron Welch Catering caterer 120954 22000004
David Dobson Catering caterer 120954 22000006
Nikita Knatz Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000001
Bob Riggs Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Steven Hauge Visual Effects illustrator 419 23000002
Allisn Schmidt Craft Service craft services assistant 120903 22000003
Tina Grzesiek Craft Service craft services assistant 120903 22000002
Ray Turnberg Construction Foreman n/a 277 21000010
Jim Hovey Carpenter n/a 529 21000009
Dave Florence Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000011
Carrie Turcott Construction construction laborer 120900 21000012
Laurie Dalton Craft Service craft services 120903 22000001
Joann Cary Construction construction laborer 120900 21000013
Ray Brown Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000004
Charles Whitmore Jr. Special Effects Assistant n/a 514 23000005
Peggy Lindley Production Assistant n/a 275 25000007
John Wildermuth Production Assistant n/a 275 25000006
Angela Alston Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Paul Miera Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Jeanine Wilson Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jacqueline Kinney Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Virginia Giritlian Assistant assistance 120820 25000005
Leslie Rowan Assistant (to producers) 120820 25000004
Jim Voorhees Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Eugene McCarthy Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
John Michener Props props assistant 120817 24000003
Todd Yvega Assistant synclavier assistant 120820 25000001
Paul Rosenblum Assistant (to Martha Coolidge) 120820 25000003
Valerie Ros Assistant production office coordinator assistant 120820 25000002
Bob Weitz Consultant stereo consultant 120784 12000002
Ferne Cassel Casting Associate casting assistant 160 10000003
Megan Anne Wyatt Actor Weeping Girl's Friend 1 1000042
Letia Sue Lewis Actor Weeping Girl 1 1000041
David Hrdlicka Actor Ice Cream Kid 1 1000043
Tamao George Yasutake Actor Ice Cream Kid 1 1000044
Bridget Hoffman Actor Student Announcer 1 1000046
Rachna Eav Actor Little Girl 1 1000045
Mary Seto Actor Friendly Girl 1 1000040
Shaun Baker Actor Friendly Boy 1 1000039
James Lopez Actor Mark 1 1000034
Darren Lay Actor Metaphor Guy 1 1000033
Phoebe Augustine Actor Girl at Fair 1 1000035
Dawn Johnson Actor Girl at Fair 1 1000036
John Pendleton Actor Cop 1 1000038
Juliet Hartford Actor Girl at Fair 1 1000037
Martha Coolidge Director n/a 2 2000001
Richard Wechsler Producer n/a 3 3000001
Frank Capra III Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Peter Gries Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Bob Rolsky Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Patricia Fay Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Janet Siegel Production Coordinator production office coordinator 162 5000007
Veronica Flynn Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Don Goldman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Dan Vining From Story n/a 120870 4000003
Steven Charles Jaffe Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Michael Manheim Producer n/a 3 3000002
Don Goldman Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
Scott Frank Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Scott Frank From Story n/a 120870 4000002
Jonathon Allen Haxby Actor Car Enthusiast 1 1000032
Raven Hutchinson Actor Jill 1 1000031
Peter Dobson Actor Kyle Kerns 1 1000011
Harry Shearer Actor Simon Feck 1 1000010
Alexandra Powers Actor Daun-Marie Zeffer 1 1000012
Loren Dean Actor Matt Dunbar 1 1000013
Max Perlich Actor Carter 1 1000015
Reginald Veljohnson Actor Captain Graff 1 1000014
Abe Vigoda Actor Mr Wiseman--History Teacher 1 1000009
Robert Stack Actor Mr Gardner--Principal 1 1000008
George Wendt Actor Chet Butler 1 1000003
Suzy Amis Actor Robin Torrence 1 1000002
Diane Ladd Actor Jane Melway 1 1000004
Seymour Cassel Actor Ed Malmburg 1 1000005
Jackie Gayle Actor Coach Zeffer 1 1000007
Larry Pine Actor Dave Hechtor 1 1000006
James D Parker Jr. Actor Deaf Jeff 1 1000016
Tee Dennard Actor Sal 1 1000017
Mack Harrell Actor Mr Bradwood 1 1000026
Kitty Murray Actor Hechtor's Date 1 1000025
Scott Martinez Actor Student at Fair 1 1000027
Marya Delia Javier Actor School Secretary 1 1000028
Joe Rockey Actor Kid 1 1000030
Jeff Young Actor Kid 1 1000029
Bernhard Pock Actor Punk Guy 1 1000024
Kimberley Pistone Actor Punk Girl 1 1000023
Jennifer Krug Actor Terez 1 1000019
Brenda Hayes Actor Camille 1 1000018
Michael R Watson Actor The Warden 1 1000020
Landon Wine Actor The Warden 1 1000021
Anthony D Pancho Actor The Warden 1 1000022
Monica Powell Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000008
Kristi Morais DGA Trainee n/a 120878 5000009
Melissa Hudson Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000004
Suellyn Tackitt Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000003
Jose Jesus Gonzales Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000005
Ryan Purcell Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000006
Dannen King Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000008
Aaron Harney Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000007
Marya Delia Javier Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Michel Levesque Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Sarah Taylor Song Performer n/a 120788 8000030
Edward Holland Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000029
Billy Sherwood Song Performer ("Ain't Got Nobody" "You're Idea of a Good Time" "You Can Count on Me") 120788 8000031
Phil Perry Song Performer ("Goodbye") 120788 8000032
Katey Sagal Song Performer ("Ain't Got Nobody") 120788 8000034
The Knack Song Performer ("She Says" "Uptown Showdown" "Nowhere to Run" "Normal As the Next Guy") 120788 8000033
Jack Poore Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000009
Edward Saguin Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000010
Jackie Burch Casting n/a 179 10000001
Carl Smool Art Department sculptor 120843 9000018
Nancy Campbell Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Arliss Howard Actor Nick Dunbar 1 1000001
Michael Callahan Casting Associate casting assistant(extras) 160 10000005
Michael Einfeld Casting Associate casting assistant(Seattle) 160 10000004
Colleen Kennedy Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000017
Brian Densmore Lead Person leadman 120957 9000016
Josie Wechsler Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000012
Julian Saguin Set Decorator decorator assistant 165 9000011
William Apperson Art Director art direction 183 9000013
Lachlin Loud Set Designer n/a 202 9000014
Nigel Clinker Set Dresser n/a 197 9000015
Lamont Dozier Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000028
Brian Holland Song ("Nowhere to Run") 120859 8000027
George Talley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Edward M Abroms Editor n/a 172 7000002
Jim Stanley Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Christopher Notarthomas Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Scott Wilk Music n/a 120781 8000001
Kristina Garfield Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Patrick Kennedy Editor n/a 172 7000001
Michilu Gargiulo Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000007
Mark O'Kane Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Daniel Hainey Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Mark O'Kane Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000003
Don Hayashi Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Matthew Neal McVay Photography stills 120835 6000006
Cheryl Smith Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Michael Papale Music music consultant 120781 8000002
Dan Wallin Music music recording(orchestra) 120781 8000005
Doug Fieger Song songs("She Says" "Uptown Showdown" "Normal As the Next Guy") 120859 8000022
Robert Haimer Song ("You're Rich") 120859 8000015
Jim Lang Song song producer("She Says" "Uptown Showdown" "Nowhere to Run" "Normal As the Next Guy") 120859 8000023
Berton Averre Song songs("Uptown Showdown" "Normal As the Next Guy") 120859 8000024
Jodie Cortez Song ("Ain't Got Nobody") 120859 8000026
Bruce Gowdy Song ("Ain't Got Nobody") 120859 8000025
Bill Mumy Song ("You're Rich") 120859 8000014
James Campbell Original Music n/a 120838 8000011
Allan K Rosen Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000007
Peter Matz Music Conductor n/a 120818 8000006
Mary Patrao Music Editor music editor assistant 214 8000008
Bobby Colomby Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000009
Carolyn Broner Music Supervisor music supervisor assistant 120872 8000010
Eric Allard Consultant special effects consultant 120784 12000001
Synopsis
Nick Dunbar, a baby-faced undercover policeman, poses as a high school student after a teacher is murdered. Back in school, Nick is subjected to bullies, crushes, and swings in popularity typical of most teenagers. Making matters worse, his brother is the prime suspect in the murder case. Nick will have to force himself to remember his true identity and focus on the investigation if he's to keep his brother from getting locked up for life.