Permanent Record (1988)

Permanent Record
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG 13
Runtime 1hr 30mins.
Genres Drama
Keywords teen
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Keanu Reeves Actor Chris Townsend 1 1000001
Michelle Meyrink Actor M G 1 1000002
Jennifer Rubin Actor Lauren 1 1000003
Alan Boyce Actor David Sinclair 1 1000004
Kathy Baker Actor Martha Sinclair 1 1000005
Richard Bradford Actor Leo Verdell 1 1000006
Pamela Gidley Actor Kim 1 1000007
Michael Elgart Actor Jake 1 1000008
Dakin Matthews Actor Mr McBain 1 1000009
Barry Corbin Actor Jim Sinclair 1 1000010
Joshua Taylor Actor Nicky 1 1000011
Sam Vlahos Actor Mr Townsend 1 1000012
David Selburg Actor Dr Moss 1 1000013
Lou Reed Actor Himself 1 1000014
Phil Diskin Actor Security Guard 1 1000015
Garrett Lambert Actor Producer 1 1000016
Carolyn Tomei Actor Chemistry Teacher 1 1000017
Michelle Beck Actor Blonde Buttercup 1 1000018
Evan Knapp Actor "Punk" Captain 1 1000019
Paul Ganus Actor Randy 1 1000020
Ron Jaxon Actor Woody 1 1000021
Kevin Brown Actor Tiny 1 1000022
Jan Merlin Actor Minister 1 1000023
Jimi Renfro Actor Captain Cororan 1 1000024
Paul Beech Actor Admiral of the Oinafore 1 1000025
Carman Orso Actor Math Teacher 1 1000026
Dale Hoover Actor Contractor 1 1000027
Michael Horsley Actor Engineer 1 1000028
Ronald Eckert Actor Sailor/Audition 1 1000029
Robert Hooven Actor Sailor/Audition 1 1000030
Nicholas Kosovich Actor Sailor/Audition 1 1000031
Sean McNerney Actor Sailor/Audition 1 1000032
Mark Springer Actor Sailor/Audition 1 1000033
Marisa Silver Director n/a 2 2000001
Frank Mancuso Producer n/a 3 3000001
Martin Hornstein Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Herb Rabinowitz Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Jarre Fees Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Alice Liddle Screenplay n/a 120778 4000002
Larry Ketron Screenplay n/a 120778 4000003
Eric Heffron Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Eric Heffron Assistant Director n/a 163 5000002
Steve Pearl Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
James Buckley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Pam O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000005
Leslie Park Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000006
Wendy Scruton Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000007
Mark Hughes Location Assistant location manager assistant(Oregon) 120947 5000008
Lindsay Dunlap Location Assistant location manager assistant(Los Angeles) 120947 5000009
David Wolfson Location Assistant location manager assistant(Los Angeles) 120947 5000010
Fred Elmes Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Laszlo Regos Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000002
Alexis Pont Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
David Yancey Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Melinda Gordon Photography stills 120835 6000005
Robert Brown Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Rosen Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000002
Gary Wright Dialogue Editor n/a 204 7000003
George Martin Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000004
Pattye Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Joe Strummer Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mark Stebbeds Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
W Gilbert Music music extracts("HMS Pinafore") 120781 8000003
Arthur Sullivan Music music extracts("HMS Pinafore") 120781 8000004
Gustav Mahler Music ("Symphony No 5 Adagietto") 120781 8000005
Rusty Anderson Music guitarist 120781 8000006
Rusty Anderson Music music instructor 120781 8000007
Renee Weiss Music Coordinator n/a 206 8000008
Christopher Kennedy Music Editor n/a 214 8000009
Neil Portnow Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000010
Becky Mancuso Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000011
Brian Banks Performer ("Symphony No 5 Adagietto") 120819 8000012
Anthony Marinelli Performer ("Symphony No 5 Adagietto") 120819 8000013
Joe Strummer Song songs 120859 8000014
Joe Strummer Song song producer("Baby the Trans" "Nothin' 'Bout Nothin'" "Trash City" "Nefertiti Rock" "Cholo Vest") 120859 8000015
Lou Reed Song song producer("Something Happened") 120859 8000016
Lou Reed Song n/a 120859 8000017
Arthur Baker Song song producer("Something Happened") 120859 8000018
John Hussey Song ("She's on My Mind") 120859 8000019
Kurt Neumann Song ("Waiting on Love") 120859 8000021
Sam Llanas Song ("Waiting on Love") 120859 8000022
Jimmy Scott Song song producer("Waiting on Love") 120859 8000023
David Kahne Song ("Never Looking Back") 120859 8000024
Ray Davies Song ("All Day and All of the Night") 120859 8000027
Dave Davies Song ("All Day and All of the Night") 120859 8000028
Ted Hayton Song song producer("All Day and All of the Night") 120859 8000030
John Mercer Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000031
Henry Mancini Song ("Moon River") 120859 8000032
J Souther Song n/a 120859 8000033
Waddy Wachtel Song song producer("Wishing on Another Lucky Star") 120859 8000034
Joe Strummer Song Performer n/a 120788 8000035
Lou Reed Song Performer n/a 120788 8000036
Michael Ruff Song Performer ("Never Looking Back") 120788 8000039
J Souther Song Performer ("Wishing on Another Lucky Star") 120788 8000042
Shea Adamson Song Performer ("Wishing on Another Lucky Star" (a cappella version)) 120788 8000043
Rusty Anderson Song Performer vocalist 120788 8000044
Michel Levesque Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Woody Crocker Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Steven Karatzas Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Ray DiCarlo Swing Gang (Oregon) 434 9000004
Albert Cummings Swing Gang (Oregon) 434 9000005
Ray Bishop Swing Gang (Los Angeles) 434 9000006
John Philpotts Swing Gang (Los Angeles) 434 9000007
Lachlin Loud Set Designer n/a 202 9000008
Steve Maker Set Dresser on set dresser(Oregon) 197 9000009
Paul Cohen Set Dresser on set dresser(Los Angeles) 197 9000010
Bart Hilliker Set Dresser (Oregon) 197 9000011
James Crocker Set Dresser (Oregon) 197 9000012
Thomas Foreman Set Dresser (Oregon) 197 9000013
Steve Olson Set Dresser (Los Angeles) 197 9000014
Cecilia Rodrte Set Dresser (Los Angeles) 197 9000015
Frances Barth Lead Person leadman(Oregon) 120957 9000016
Colleen Kennedy Lead Person leadman(Los Angeles) 120957 9000017
Steven Eyrse Art Department production painter(Oregon) 120843 9000018
Ric Paronelli Art Department production painter(Los Angeles) 120843 9000019
Amanda Mackey Johnson Casting n/a 179 10000001
Marla Tate Casting Associate casting assistant(Amanda Mackey) 160 10000002
Phil Kelsey Consultant orchestra consultant 120784 12000001
Phil Kelsey Dialogue Coach vocal coach 538 12000002
Dorothy Jones Dialogue Coach vocal coach 538 12000003
Tracy Tynan Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Nina Paskowitz Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Michelle Buhler Makeup n/a 353 13000003
Denise Della Valle Makeup Assistant n/a 121007 13000004
Ainslee DeWolf Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000005
Diane Haskins Wardrobe Assistant n/a 120809 13000006
Mary Andrews ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Gary Gegan ADR Mixer n/a 227 14000002
Butch Turner Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Jerry Trent Foley Artist n/a 223 14000004
Joan Rowe Foley Artist n/a 223 14000005
Gary Gegan Foley Mixer n/a 224 14000006
Richard Portman Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
Jeffrey Perkins Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Paul Wells Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Kimberly Harris Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000010
Dane Davis Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000011
Paul Wagner Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000012
Daniel Finnerty Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000013
Julia Evershade Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000014
John Dunn Sound Effects Editor n/a 327 14000015
Robert Gravenor Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000016
Greg Gardiner Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Kevin Galbraith Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Donne Daniels Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Neil Holcomb Key Grip key grip assistant 263 15000004
R Gillette Grip (Oregon) 365 15000005
Greg Potts Grip (Oregon) 365 15000006
Derek Ruddy Grip (Oregon) 365 15000007
Ken Riddle Grip (Oregon) 365 15000008
Mark Roemmich Grip (Los Angeles) 365 15000009
Brian Robertson Grip (Los Angeles) 365 15000010
Russell Eaton Electrician (Oregon) 450 15000011
Michael Gust Electrician (Oregon) 450 15000012
Tim McGilvrey Electrician (Oregon) 450 15000013
Ric Delgado Electrician (Los Angeles) 450 15000014
Brian McEachen Electrician (Los Angeles) 450 15000015
Dennis Lootens Electrician (Los Angeles) 450 15000016
Richard Mitchell Dolly Grip (Oregon) 264 15000017
Loren Corl Dolly Grip (Los Angeles) 264 15000018
Randall Crocker Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000019
Connie Talley-Sherman Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Vikki Williams Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000002
Brian Wensel Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Don Pike Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Rick Avery Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Mark Edwards Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Martin Lewis Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Diane Peterson Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Gary Pike Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Charles Riggs Construction Coordinator (Oregon) 276 21000001
J Welden Construction Coordinator (Los Angeles) 276 21000002
Cris Chapman Craft Service (Oregon) 120903 22000001
Audrey Stanzler Craft Service (Los Angeles) 120903 22000002
Tony Kerum Catering caterer 120954 22000003
Charles McDonald Titles title design 120825 23000001
Robert Visciglia Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Sharen Davis Assistant costume designer assistant 120820 25000001
Ann Johnson Assistant (to Marisa Silver) 120820 25000002
Leslie Bloom Assistant (to Frank Mancuso (Oregon)) 120820 25000003
Trisha Rollins Assistant (to Frank Mancuso (Los Angeles)) 120820 25000004
Debilyn Riggs Assistant construction coordinator assistant(Oregon) 120820 25000005
Governor Goldschmidt Assistant assistance(Oregon) 120820 25000006
Mayor Budclark Assistant assistance(Portland, Oregon) 120820 25000007
Jean Atwater Production Assistant n/a 275 25000008
Alice Katz Production Assistant n/a 275 25000009
Joe Pecoraro Production Assistant n/a 275 25000010
Greg Penner Production Assistant n/a 275 25000011
Jerry Gordon Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000012
William Hauer Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000013
Wayne Nelson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000014
Michele Conliffe Post-Production Assistant (to Marisa Silver) 120882 25000015
Sonny Van Hecke Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000016
Michael Sarley Production production illustrator 120824 25000017
Todd Adair Driver n/a 273 25000018
James Alfonso Driver n/a 273 25000019
Rudolf Beilicke Driver n/a 273 25000020
Roger Hanna Driver n/a 273 25000021
Ralph Landolfi Driver n/a 273 25000022
David Schwanke Driver n/a 273 25000023
Mark Scruton Driver n/a 273 25000024
Danny Swanson Driver n/a 273 25000025
Peri Drake-Coburn Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000026
Cameron Brown Apprentice apprentice editor 120976 25000027
Carolyn Rothstein Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Hank McGill Other first-aid 120795 26000002
Richard Wessler Other studio teacher 120795 26000003
Jonathan Avedovech Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000004
Linda Bailey Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000005
Creagh Breuner Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000006
Theresa Broeren Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000007
Kelly Conover Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000008
Ami Davolt Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000009
Monica Deplessie Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000010
Sam Fisher Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000011
Heather Freck Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000012
Melissa Gilbert Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000013
Bernardo Gomez Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000014
Peter Guild Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000015
Sam Heine Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000016
Luke Hornof Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000017
Ed Keene Other Permanent Record Youth Orchetra member 120795 26000018
Monique Leddux Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000019
Lisa Lee Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000020
Eric Lindburg Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000021
Paul Lundquist Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000022
Matt Mathey Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000023
Eric Matthews Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000024
Jason McComb Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000025
Lisa Mundorff Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000026
Christina Murphy Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000027
Kim Norlen Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000028
Rochelle Pearson Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000029
Deiter Ratzlaf Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000030
David Reeder Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000031
Jeff Reynolds Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000032
Margaret Richen Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000033
Brad Ritchie Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000034
Jenny Roberts Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000035
Tandy Sturgeon Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000036
Suzanne Segerstrom Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000037
Ericka Sevetson Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000038
Jonathan Talbot Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000039
Mark Whitehead Other Permanent Record Youth Orchestra member 120795 26000040
Synopsis
When a popular and talented high school student commits suicide, his entire town, specifically his best friend Chris, is left in shock, wondering why he did it. As Chris begins to take over many of David's responsibilities, however, he soon finds himself under the same intense pressures and looking for a way to cope.
N/A
N/A