Funny Farm (1988)

Funny Farm
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 41mins.
Genres Comedy
Keywords small town
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Chevy Chase Actor Andy 1 1000001
Madolyn Smith Actor Elizabeth 1 1000002
Kevin O'Morrison Actor Sheriff Ledbetter 1 1000003
Joseph Maher Actor Michael Sinclair 1 1000004
Jack Gilpin Actor Bud Culbertson 1 1000005
Caris Corfman Actor Betsy Culbertson 1 1000006
William Severs Actor Newspaper Editor 1 1000007
Mike Starr Actor Crocker 1 1000008
Glenn Plummer Actor Mickey 1 1000009
William Duell Actor Old Character 1 1000010
Helen Breed Actor Old Operator 1 1000011
Kit LeFevre Actor Young Operator 1 1000012
Dakin Matthews Actor Marion Corey Jr 1 1000013
William Newman Actor Gus Lotterhand 1 1000014
Alice Drummond Actor Mrs Dinges 1 1000015
Brad Sullivan Actor Brock 1 1000016
Nesbitt Blaisdell Actor Hank 1 1000017
George Buck Actor Peterbrock 1 1000018
Audrie Neenan Actor Ivy 1 1000019
MacIntyre Dixon Actor Mayor Barclay 1 1000020
Bill Fagerbakke Actor Lon Criterion 1 1000021
Nick Wyman Actor Dirk Criterion 1 1000022
Raynor Scheine Actor Oates 1 1000023
Peter Boyden Actor Reporter 1 1000024
Reg Cathey Actor Reporter 1 1000025
Dan Desmond Actor Reporter 1 1000026
Don Plumley Actor Reporter 1 1000027
Brett Miller Actor Teenager 1 1000028
Jamie Meyer Actor Teenager 1 1000029
David Woodberry Actor Ike 1 1000030
Kevin Murphy Actor Ewell 1 1000031
Dennis Barr Actor 1st Base Coach 1 1000032
Barbara Baker Actor Woman in Stands 1 1000033
David Williams Actor Marcus 1 1000034
Steve Jonas Actor Driving Instructor 1 1000035
Russell Bletzer Actor Councilman 1 1000036
Evelyn McLean Actor Caroler 1 1000037
Steve John Actor Caroler 1 1000038
Robert Conner Actor Caroler 1 1000039
Judson Duncan Actor Caroler 1 1000040
Alison Hannas Actor Caroler 1 1000041
Robert Ingram Actor Caroler 1 1000042
Mary Johnson Actor Caroler 1 1000043
Kristin Kellom Actor Caroler 1 1000044
Paul Link Actor Caroler 1 1000045
George Hill Director n/a 2 2000001
Mickey Moore Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Crawford Producer n/a 3 3000001
Chevy Chase Producer n/a 3 3000002
Patrick Kelley Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Bruce Bodner Executive Producer n/a 174 3000004
Jeffrey Boam Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Jay Cronley Source Material (from novel) ("Funny Farm") 120793 4000002
George Goodman Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Lee Haas Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Jim van Wyck Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Princess McLean Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Liz Ryan Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Michael Rapley Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
David Israel Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Cathy Haft Location Manager (New York) 193 5000008
Patti Dalzell Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Adeline Seakwood Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000010
Miroslav Ondricek Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Richard Kratina Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Tom Priestley Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Gary Muller Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Andrew Priestley Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000005
Jurgen Vollmer Photography stills 120835 6000006
Robert Brown Camera Assistant camera assistant 2nd unit 120867 6000007
Alan Heim Editor n/a 172 7000001
John Hill Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Mark Livolsi Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Elmer Bernstein Music n/a 120781 8000001
Dan Wallin Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Kathy Durning Music Editor music editor supervisor 214 8000003
Henry Bumstead Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Jim Payne Set Decorator n/a 165 9000002
Judy Cammer Set Designer n/a 202 9000003
Gerard Cubero Lead Person leadman 120957 9000004
Henry Larrecq Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000005
Marion Dougherty Casting n/a 179 10000001
Barbara Greenhoe Casting (extras) 179 10000002
Ann Roth Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eddie Marks Costumes costumer 120828 13000002
Marilyn Matthews Costumes costumer 120828 13000003
Kaye Pownall Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Lee Harman Makeup n/a 353 13000005
Craig Lyman Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Harold Levinsohn ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Deborah Dawson ADR Editor ADR editor assistant 220 14000002
Richard Kite Boom Operator n/a 215 14000003
Lee Dichter Sound sound rerecording 120816 14000004
Dan Sable Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000005
Sanford Rackow Sound Editor n/a 229 14000006
Ahmad Shirazi Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Dana Stefenson Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000008
Eytan Mirsky Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Clark King Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000010
Dick Quinlan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Greg Coelho Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
Ed Quinn Key Grip n/a 263 15000003
Robert Miller Grip n/a 365 15000004
Robert Gaynor Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000005
Jim Barr Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000001
George Robotham Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Cliff Cudney Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Lisa Loving Stunts n/a 240 19000004
John McLaughlin Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Hugh O'Brien Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Don Picard Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Cynthia Coulter Animal Trainer animal handler 120962 20000001
Bob DePatis Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Peter Albiez Special Effects Coordinator n/a 241 23000001
Albert Delgado Special Effects n/a 168 23000002
A Thrasher Special Effects n/a 168 23000003
Michael Ross Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Camille DeMave Assistant (to George Roy Hill) 120820 25000001
Jerry Johnson Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000002
Edward Iacobelli Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000003
Gene Johnson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000004
Mike Cunningham Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000005
Carol Wood Production production illustrator 120824 25000006
Eric Feldman Office Runner production runner 120988 25000007
Tim Hill Office Runner production runner 120988 25000008
Matthew O'Connor Office Runner production runner 120988 25000009
Martha Yates Other production secretary 120795 26000001
Angela Kaye Other secretary(to Chevy Chase) 120795 26000002
Eric Myers Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Andy Farmer, a sportswriter with dreams of being a great novelist, moves with his wife to the New England countryside in order to write his novel with no distractions. Of course, distractions are all Andy finds. The birds sing too loudly, there are snakes in the lake, and it costs 20 cents to make a call from the pay phone in the kitchen. Over time, Farmer grows withdrawn and bitter, and when his wife decides to take a stab at writing, it becomes unclear if their marriage will be able to survive life on the farm.