Arthur 2 On The Rocks (1988)

Arthur 2 On The Rocks
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating PG
Runtime 1hr 53mins.
Genres Comedy, Sequel
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Dudley Moore Actor Arthur Bach 1 1000001
Liza Minnelli Actor Linda Marolla Bach 1 1000002
John Gielgud Actor Hobson 1 1000003
Geraldine Fitzgerald Actor Martha Bach 1 1000004
Stephen Elliott Actor Burt Johnson 1 1000005
Paul Benedict Actor Fairchild 1 1000006
Cynthia Sikes Actor Susan Johnson 1 1000007
Kathy Bates Actor Mrs Canby 1 1000008
Jack Gilford Actor Mr Butterworth 1 1000009
Ted Ross Actor Bitterman 1 1000010
Barney Martin Actor Ralph Marolla 1 1000011
Thomas Barbour Actor Stanford Bach 1 1000012
David O'Brien Actor Millionaire 1 1000013
Ron Canada Actor Bartender 1 1000014
John Vennema Actor Maitre d' 1 1000015
John Zee Actor Bald Executive 1 1000016
Marcia Wolf Actor Gallery Customer 1 1000017
Aileen Fitzpatrick Actor Saleswoman 1 1000018
P Benjamin Actor Ship Steward 1 1000019
Daniel Greene Actor Troy 1 1000020
Molly McClure Actor Greta 1 1000021
Frederikke Borge Actor Decorator 1 1000022
John O'Neill Actor Housekeeper Husband 1 1000023
Mary Betten Actor Housekeeper Wife 1 1000024
Brogan Lane Actor Cindy 1 1000025
Carl Bressler Actor Diner Customer 1 1000026
Lynet Morrow Actor Diner Customer 1 1000027
Linda Borgeson Actor Diner Customer 1 1000028
Don Stark Actor Diner Customer 1 1000029
J Sullivan Actor Diner Customer 1 1000030
Nick Demauro Actor Building Superintendent 1 1000031
Joseph Leon Actor Hank 1 1000032
Ken Magee Actor 1st Hardware Store Customer 1 1000033
Cameron Johann Actor 2nd Hardware Store Customer 1 1000034
Raymond O'Connor Actor 1st Drunk 1 1000035
Eddie Zammit Actor 2nd Drunk 1 1000036
Joe Restivo Actor Seedy Bartender 1 1000037
Eagle-Eye Cherry Actor Teenager 1 1000038
Robert Levine Actor Cab Driver 1 1000039
T Meyers Actor Policeman 1 1000040
Joe Jamrog Actor Doorman 1 1000041
Larry Golden Actor Bum 1 1000042
Ken Sylk Actor Man in Shadows 1 1000043
Terry Wills Actor Man in Alley 1 1000044
Daryl Edwards Actor Johnson Guard 1 1000045
David Sabin Actor 1st Boardmember 1 1000046
Jason Wingreen Actor 2nd Boardmember 1 1000047
Bud Yorkin Director n/a 2 2000001
Robert Shapiro Producer n/a 3 3000001
Dudley Moore Executive Producer n/a 174 3000002
Andy Breckman Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Steven Gordon Characters as Source Material n/a 121009 4000002
Phil Rawlins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
Ted Kurdyla Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Robert Girolami Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Vebe Borge Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Carla Corwin Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Bud Aronson Location Manager n/a 193 5000006
Ray Quiroz Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000007
Harriette Kanew Production Coordinator production office coordinator(New York) 162 5000008
Daniel Silverberg DGA Trainee (New York) 120878 5000009
Stephen Burum Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Doug Ryan Camera Operator n/a 239 6000002
Alan Blauvelt Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000003
Mikael Glattes Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera 120849 6000004
Chaim Kantor Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000005
Bobby Mancuso Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000006
Joyce Rudolph Photography stills 120835 6000007
Karin Epstein Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000008
Michael Kahn Editor n/a 172 7000001
Robert Frazen Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000002
Rick Tuber Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000003
Burt Bacharach Music n/a 120781 8000001
Mick Guzaski Music music scoring mixer 120781 8000002
Steve Hope Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
Chris DeBurgh Song n/a 120859 8000004
Burt Bacharach Song song producer("Love Is My Decision (Theme from Arthur 2 on the Rocks)" "Close to You" "This Guy's in Love With You" "Wives and Lovers" "Heart Light") 120859 8000005
Burt Bacharach Song songs 120859 8000006
Carole Bayer Sager Song song producer("Love Is My Decision (Theme from Arthur 2 on the Rocks)" "Heart Light") 120859 8000007
Carole Bayer Sager Song songs 120859 8000008
Stock Waterman Song song producer("The Loco-Motion") 120859 8000010
Gerry Goffin Song ("The Loco-Motion") 120859 8000011
Carole King Song ("The Loco-Motion") 120859 8000012
Brenda Russell Song n/a 120859 8000013
Gardner Cole Song ("Gravity") 120859 8000014
Ellis Hall Song ("Boys Night Out") 120859 8000015
Deborah Gibson Song ("Speed of Light") 120859 8000016
Thelonious Monk Song ("Reflections") 120859 8000017
Liz Story Song n/a 120859 8000018
Ronald White Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000019
Smokey Robinson Song ("My Girl") 120859 8000020
Hal David Song songs("Wives and Lovers" "This Guy's in Love With You") 120859 8000021
Neil Diamond Song ("Heart Light") 120859 8000022
Chris DeBurgh Song Performer ("Love Is My Decision (Theme from Arthur 2 on the Rocks)") 120788 8000023
Kylie Minogue Song Performer ("The Loco-motion") 120788 8000025
Brenda Russell Song Performer ("Gravity") 120788 8000026
Steve Khan Song Performer ("Reflections") 120788 8000029
Donald Fagen Song Performer ("Reflections") 120788 8000030
Liz Story Song Performer ("Devotion") 120788 8000031
Lee Poll Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Amy Marshall Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000002
Hub Braden Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Doug Kraner Art Director art direction(New York) 183 9000004
P Johnston Set Designer n/a 202 9000005
Bill Gregory Lead Person leadman 120957 9000006
Mike Fenton Casting n/a 179 10000001
Jane Feinberg Casting n/a 179 10000002
Valorie Massalas Casting n/a 179 10000003
Joy Todd Casting (extras/New York) 179 10000004
Jory Weitz Casting Assistant n/a 177 10000005
Anna Johnstone Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Eddie Marks Costumes costumer(men) 120828 13000002
Marilyn Matthews Costumes costumer(women) 120828 13000003
Judith Cory Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Shirley Dolle Hair hairstyles 120794 13000005
Colleen Callaghan Hair hairstyles(New York) 120794 13000006
Christina Smith Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Brogan Lane Makeup n/a 353 13000008
Barbara Kelly Makeup (New York) 353 13000009
Jim Roberts Wardrobe (men) (New York) 120823 13000010
Arlene Coffey Wardrobe (women) (New York) 120823 13000011
Jay Engel ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Raul Bruce Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
Steve Maslow Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000003
Sergio Reyes Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000004
Gregg Landaker Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Frank Warner Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000006
William Wylie Sound Editor n/a 229 14000007
Gary Gerlich Sound Editor n/a 229 14000008
David Horton Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000009
Karen Landers Sound Editor sound editor assistant 229 14000010
Jim Tannenbaum Sound Mixer n/a 230 14000011
Alex Skvorzov Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Michael Laws Lighting Technician lighting technician assistant 120907 15000002
William Ward Lighting Technician (New York) 120907 15000003
Clyde Hart Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Norman Buck Key Grip (New York) 263 15000005
Barry Wexler Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000006
Douglas Cook Best Boy Grip grip bestboy 265 15000007
Jim Barr Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
John Corcoran Stunts n/a 240 19000001
Roy Farfel Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Jery Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Tom Wright Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Bob Krume Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000001
Ron Petagna Construction Coordinator (New York) 276 21000002
Anthony Goldschmidt Main Title Design main titles design 120925 23000001
John Zemansky Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
Philip Saccio Property Master (New York) 120805 24000002
Camilla Fluxman Assistant (to Robert Shapiro) 120820 25000001
Miriam Brewis Assistant (to Bud Yorkin) 120820 25000002
Lynette Bernay Assistant costume designer assistant(New York) 120820 25000003
George Zimmerman Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000004
Thomas Buckman Transportation Captain (New York) 272 25000005
Bob Neilson Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000006
Bob Widen Property Master Assistant n/a 120975 25000007
Carla Neary Office Runner production runner(New York) 120988 25000008
Sara Knowles Office Runner production runner(New York) 120988 25000009
Frank Serrano Office Runner production runner(New York) 120988 25000010
Larry McConkey Other panaglide operator(New York) 120795 26000001
Karen Shaw Other production secretary 120795 26000002
Mel Homan Other painter(standby) 120795 26000003
Sidney Brammer Other secretary(to Robert Shapiro (New York)) 120795 26000004
Stephanie Saunders Other secretary(to Bud Yorkin (New YOrk)) 120795 26000005
Susan Alschuler Unit Publicist n/a 231 29000001
Synopsis
Having been married for a few years, Arthur, the juvenile-yet-charming millionaire and ex-waitress Linda are hoping for a child. However, Bert Johnson, still incensed that Arthur ditched his daughter for Linda, is able to manipulate Arthur's company, leaving him and Linda broke. Will Arthur crawl back into a bottle, or will he save the day?