Split Decisions (1988)

Split Decisions
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 35mins.
Genres Action, Thriller, Sports
Keywords corruption, family, siblings, sports
Status Released
US Release Date
  
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Mark A Hicks Actor Black Kid 1 1000052
Wayne Stroud Grip n/a 365 15000006
Bob Shulman Key Grip (New York) 263 15000005
Jerry Day Grip n/a 365 15000007
Rodney Bauer Grip (New York) 365 15000009
Nelson Elwell Grip n/a 365 15000008
Shunil Borpujari Key Grip n/a 263 15000004
Rick Rothen Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000002
Don MacDougall Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Joe Citarella Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
James Troutman Sound Editor sound editor supervisor 229 14000009
Rick Spears Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000001
Nick Grande Grip (New York) 365 15000010
James Neilan Lighting Technician n/a 120907 15000003
Bill Ley Grip (New York) 365 15000011
Michael Fedack Dolly Grip (New York) 264 15000019
Shunil Borpujari Dolly Grip n/a 264 15000018
Cindy Lagerstrom Dolly Grip bestboy grip 264 15000020
Roger Kimpton Dolly Grip bestboy grip(New York) 264 15000021
Jeff Porrello Cable Operator n/a 120964 15000022
David O'Connel Electrician (New York) 450 15000017
David Fedack Electrician (New York) 450 15000016
Bob Field Gaffer n/a 268 15000012
John Oates Gaffer (New York) 268 15000013
Rich Cohn Electrician (New York) 450 15000014
Peter Koola Electrician (New York) 450 15000015
Ray West Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Larry Lowinger Sound sound recording mixer(New York) 120816 14000005
Mali Finn Casting n/a 179 10000001
Mary K Perko Art Department Coordinator n/a 195 9000009
Jeff Howell Casting casting coordinator(extras) 179 10000002
Todd Thaler Casting (extras/New York) 179 10000003
Alfred Brenner Consultant visual consultant 120784 12000001
Joel Lang Assistant Art Director art direction assistant 315 9000008
Douglas E Maxwell Lead Person leadman 120957 9000007
Michael Z. Hanan Art Director art direction 183 9000003
Carol Nast Set Decorator (New York) 165 9000002
John H Maxwell Swing Gang n/a 434 9000004
Mark Anderson Swing Gang n/a 434 9000005
Judi Sandin Set Dresser n/a 197 9000006
Joe Goosen Technical Advisor n/a 537 12000002
Hilary Cochran Costume Designer n/a 169 13000001
Gail Clark ADR Editor n/a 220 14000001
Heidi Shulman Wardrobe Assistant (New York) 120809 13000009
Laurie Seligman Boom Operator n/a 215 14000002
David Platt Boom Operator (New York) 215 14000003
Steve Nelson Sound sound recording mixer 120816 14000004
Meta Jardine Wardrobe seamstress 120823 13000008
Randy Coronato Makeup n/a 353 13000007
Randy Coronato Hair hairstyles(New York) 120794 13000003
Lynne Eagan Hair hairstyles 120794 13000002
Bernard Tamme Hair hairstyles 120794 13000004
Matthew W Mungle Makeup special makeup 353 13000005
Peggy Teague-Tamme Makeup n/a 353 13000006
Robert A Preston Best Boy bestboy 120885 15000023
Leanne Moore Production Accountant n/a 282 16000001
Jesse Renendez Driver n/a 273 25000014
Ray Loiselle Driver n/a 273 25000013
Tim Risdon Driver n/a 273 25000015
Tommy Ray Smith Driver n/a 273 25000016
Val Thorgusen Driver n/a 273 25000017
Chuck Hanson Driver n/a 273 25000012
Bernard Glavin Driver n/a 273 25000011
David Jernigan Transportation Captain n/a 272 25000007
Betty Gumm Production Associate n/a 120822 25000006
Lou Lleucart Transportation Coordinator n/a 271 25000008
Jerry Cipperly Driver n/a 273 25000009
George Cozze Driver n/a 273 25000010
Martin Bresler Driver n/a 273 25000018
Holly Hawk Driver n/a 273 25000019
Pat Walsh Other secretary(to David Drury) 120795 26000008
Beccie Hilliard Other production secretary 120795 26000007
Judy Malinoski Other first-aid 120795 26000009
Joanne Strangman Other teacher 120795 26000010
Carol Janson Publicity publicist 120789 29000001
Peter Travis Other Teamster co-captain 120795 26000006
Harold "Whitey" McEvoy Other Teamster captain 120795 26000005
Mark Karen Other focus puller 120795 26000001
Diana Sticklin Driver n/a 273 25000020
Kelly Deco Other paint foreman 120795 26000002
Mike Daigle Other set painter 120795 26000003
Michael Talarico Other set painter 120795 26000004
Ladd Vance Production Assistant n/a 275 25000005
Brian Crocker Production Assistant n/a 275 25000004
Mark A Hicks Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Joe Goosen Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Steve Hulin Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Vince Mazzella Jr. Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Peter Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Larry Duran Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Michael Adams Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Tom Imperator Production Accountant (New York) 282 16000002
Kathe Klopp Set Decorator n/a 165 9000001
Carole A Wattles Assistant Accountant accountant assistant 120950 16000003
Paul Stader Choreographer choreography(fights) 120803 17000001
Paul Stader Stunts n/a 240 19000001
George Wilbur Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Patrick Paul Carpenter lead carpenter 529 21000001
Michael Shapiro Props props assistant(New York) 120817 24000003
Jimy Murphy Props props assistant 120817 24000002
Susan Fedder Assistant (to Joe Wizan) 120820 25000001
Jeanne Mascia Production Assistant costumer 1st assistant 275 25000002
Chantal Jacob Production Assistant costumer 2nd assistant 275 25000003
Ellen Freund Property Master n/a 120805 24000001
J C Brotherhood Special Effects (New York) 168 23000002
Bo Johnson Carpenter n/a 529 21000002
Steve Hagberg Construction Coordinator n/a 276 21000003
Kris Hockemeyer Craft Service n/a 120903 22000001
Eric Dressor Special Effects n/a 168 23000001
Abbie Carey Best Boy bestboy(New York) 120885 15000024
Chris DeBurgh Song Performer ("The Spirit of Man") 120788 8000009
Joyce McNeal Actor Angel's Opponent's Mother 1 1000037
Shelly Angel Actor Angel's Mother 1 1000036
Terry Claybon Actor Ray's Opponent 1 1000038
Mark Dirkse Actor 1st Thug 1 1000039
George Robotham Actor 2nd Thug 1 1000040
Dale Kusch Actor 3rd Man at Bar 1 1000035
Aaron Akins Actor 2nd Man at Bar 1 1000034
Marty Denkin Actor Referee at Pedroza-CSPRT Fight 1 1000030
Geoff Witcher Actor CSPRT Announcer 1 1000029
Dirk Kooiman Actor Man at Fallon's Gym 1 1000031
Michael Garcia Actor Young Boxer 1 1000032
Al Allen Actor 1st Man at Bar 1 1000033
George Wilbur Actor Referee at Patty Flood 1 1000041
Pete Antico Actor 1st Sparring Partner 1 1000042
Vince Mazzella Jr. Actor Eddie's Opponent 1 1000051
Marshall Martin Actor Fight Doctor 1 1000050
Michael Adams Actor 2nd Sparring Partner 1 1000053
Joe Goosen Actor 4th Sparring Partner 1 1000054
Ricky Caray Actor Cuban Kid 1 1000056
Dwight Adams Actor Cornerman 1 1000049
George Latka Actor Cornerman 1 1000048
Rachel Renick Actor Red-Haired Woman 1 1000044
Adolpho Olivas Actor Angel's Opponent 1 1000043
Peter E Smith Actor Doctor 1 1000045
Terrence Thomas Actor Douby's Opponent 1 1000046
Steve Hulin Actor Pedroza's Opponent 1 1000047
Danny Valdivia Actor Announcer at Eddie-Pedroza Fight 1 1000028
Carmine Iannaccone Actor Photographer 1 1000027
David Labiosa Actor Rudy 1 1000010
DeVoreaux White Actor Coop 1 1000009
Harry Van Dyke Actor Douby 1 1000011
Anthony Trujillo Actor Angel 1 1000012
Victor Campos Actor Santiago 1 1000013
James Tolkan Actor Benny Pistone 1 1000008
Eddie Velez Actor Julian "Snake" Pedroza 1 1000007
Gene Hackman Actor Dan McGuinn 1 1000003
Jeff Fahey Actor Ray McGuinn 1 1000002
John McLiam Actor Pop McGuinn 1 1000004
Jennifer Beals Actor Barbara Uribe 1 1000005
Carmine Caridi Actor Lou Rubia 1 1000006
Tom Bower Actor Detective Walsh 1 1000014
Julius Harris Actor Tony Leone 1 1000015
Lou Bonacki Actor 1st Reporter 1 1000023
Cathleen A Master Actor Pedroza's Girlfriend 1 1000022
Patrick Cupo Actor 2nd Reporter 1 1000024
Steve Vignari Actor Emcee at Boxing Club 1 1000025
Greg Goossen Actor Referee at Eddie-Pedroza Fight 1 1000026
William Brent Kirkland Actor Bartender 1 1000021
Oz Tortora Actor Official at Athletic Commission 1 1000020
John Thomas Actor CSPRT Referee 1 1000016
Dean Webber Actor Anchorman 1 1000017
Father Terry Sweeney Actor Priest 1 1000018
Herb Muller Actor Mr 1 1000019
James Green Actor Old Ex-Boxer 1 1000057
Stephen Rowe Actor Businessman 1 1000058
Adrian Licciardi Camera Assistant n/a 120867 6000016
Dan Moscarella Color Timer n/a 120921 6000015
John W Wheeler Editor n/a 172 7000001
Jeff Freeman Editor n/a 172 7000002
Thomas Stanford Editor n/a 172 7000003
Eric Liebowitz Photography stills(New York) 120835 6000014
Melinda Sue Gordon Photography stills 120835 6000013
Craig DiBona Steadicam Operator (New York) 232 6000009
Marty Collins Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000008
Jonathan Herron Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000010
Gail Warren Assistant Camera Operator assistant camera(New York) 120849 6000011
Roger Schweitzer Video video technician 120800 6000012
Vivian Hengsteler Negative Cutting negative cutter 120852 7000004
Julie Rogers Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000005
Tom Villano Music Editor n/a 214 8000005
Michael James Jackson Music music consultant 120781 8000004
Steven Scott Smalley Performer synthesizer(music unit) 120819 8000006
Jeff Rona Performer synthesizer(music unit) 120819 8000007
Chris DeBurgh Song n/a 120859 8000008
Michael Aarvold Music scoring recording engineer 120781 8000003
Garth Richardson Music scoring recording engineer 120781 8000002
Sara Lineberger Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000006
Julie J Webb Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000007
Derek Berlatsky Assistant Editor n/a 203 7000008
Basil Poledouris Music n/a 120781 8000001
Chris Squires Steadicam Operator n/a 232 6000007
Luis Barreto Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000006
Jean Higgins Unit Production Manager n/a 182 5000001
David Fallon Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Timothy M Bourne Unit Production Manager (New York) 182 5000002
Michael Daves Assistant Director n/a 163 5000003
Gary Strangis Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Rachel Singer Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Jean Higgins Associate Producer n/a 171 3000004
David Drury Director n/a 2 2000001
Wally Rose Actor Referee 1 1000059
Joe Wizan Producer n/a 3 3000001
Mickey Borofsky Co-Producer n/a 170 3000002
Todd Black Co-Producer n/a 170 3000003
Ken Ornstein Assistant Director (New York) 163 5000005
Mitchell Factor Assistant Director n/a 163 5000006
Martin Schaer Camera Operator (New York) 239 6000002
Timothy Suhrstedt Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Peter Deming Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
Roger Schweitzer Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000004
Tom Evans Camera Operator video camera operator 239 6000005
Richard Klotz Location Assistant location manager assistant 120947 5000012
Amy Herman Production Coordinator (New York) 162 5000011
Joe O'Har Location Manager n/a 193 5000007
Richard Baratta Location Manager (New York) 193 5000008
Lyn Norton-Matsuda Script Supervisor n/a 191 5000009
Carolyn Olman Production Coordinator n/a 162 5000010
Craig Sheffer Actor Eddie McGuinn 1 1000001
Synopsis
Two sons in the McGuinn family are talented prizefighters. The youngest is working with his father to train for the Olympics. But the oldest son has chosen a different path and has gotten involved with crooked fight promoters to advance his career, resulting in a great deal of stress in their family.
N/A
N/A