Jacknife (1989)

Jacknife
Type Feature Film
MPAA Rating R
Runtime 1hr 43mins.
Genres Drama, Adaptation, Romance
Keywords N/A
Status Released
US Release Date
Name Credit Credited as Role Id Sort Order
Robert De Niro Actor Joseph 'Megs' Megessey 1 1000001
Ed Harris Actor Dave 1 1000002
Kathy Baker Actor Martha 1 1000003
Charles Dutton Actor Jake 1 1000004
Loudon Wainwright Actor Ferretti 1 1000005
Tom Isbell Actor Bobby Buckman 1 1000006
Elizabeth Franz Actor Pru Buckman 1 1000007
Sloane Shelton Actor Shirley 1 1000008
Ivar Brogger Actor Depot Mechanic 1 1000009
Michael Arkin Actor Dispatcher 1 1000010
Kirk Taylor Actor Helicopter Gunner 1 1000011
Jordan Lund Actor Tiny 1 1000012
Jessalyn Gilsig Actor Student's Girlfriend 1 1000013
George Gerdes Actor Tony 1 1000014
Josh Pais Actor Rick 1 1000015
Lois Dellar Actor Cocktail Waitress 1 1000016
Joel Miller Actor Restaurant Man 1 1000017
Irene Rauch Actor Restaurant Woman 1 1000018
Paul Hoover Actor Upscale Bartender 1 1000019
Paul Hart Actor Potbellied Man 1 1000020
Brian Delate Actor Briggs 1 1000021
Walter Massey Actor Ed Buckman 1 1000022
Sal Dominello Actor Tuxedo Tailor 1 1000023
Joseph Grillo Actor Florist 1 1000024
Tim Conover Actor n/a 1 1000025
Gabrielle Carteris Actor College Girl in Bar 1 1000026
Madison Arnold Actor Sam--the Bartender 1 1000027
Tom Rack Actor William Green 1 1000028
John Boylan Actor Frank--Phys Ed 1 1000029
Tanya Tree Actor Tanya--Frank's Wife 1 1000030
Keith Glover Actor Soldier 1 1000031
Bruce Ramsay Actor Corridor Student 1 1000032
David Jones Director n/a 2 2000001
Everett Creach Director 2nd unit director 2 2000002
Robert Schaffel Producer n/a 3 3000001
Carol Baum Producer n/a 3 3000002
Sandy Gallin Executive Producer n/a 174 3000003
Kathryn Knowlton Co-Producer n/a 170 3000004
Bruce Pustin Associate Producer n/a 171 3000005
Stephen Metcalfe Screenplay n/a 120778 4000001
Stephen Metcalfe Play as Source Material ("Strange Snow") 120972 4000002
Paul Bujold Unit Manager (Montreal) 120832 5000001
Bruce Pustin Production Manager n/a 305 5000002
Irene Litinsky Production Manager (Montreal) 305 5000003
Albert Shapiro Assistant Director n/a 163 5000004
Liz Ryan Assistant Director n/a 163 5000005
Randy Barbee Assistant Director (Connecticut) 163 5000006
pedro gandol Assistant Director (Montreal) 163 5000007
Madeleine Henrei Assistant Director (Montreal) 163 5000008
Normand Bourgie Assistant Director (Montreal) 163 5000009
Gary Jones Post-Production Supervisor n/a 120796 5000010
Michel Pradier Location Manager (Montreal) 193 5000011
Gail Kearns Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Connecticut) 162 5000012
Janine Anderton Production Coordinator production office coordinator(Montreal) 162 5000013
Brian West Director of Photography n/a 120780 6000001
Henry Lynk Director of Photography director of photography 2nd unit 120780 6000002
Daniel Turrett Camera Operator n/a 239 6000003
David Frederick Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000004
Abe Schrager Camera Operator camera operator 2nd unit 239 6000005
John Bloom Editor n/a 172 7000001
Bruce Broughton Music n/a 120781 8000001
Armin Steiner Music music recording 120781 8000002
Patricia Peck Music Editor n/a 214 8000003
David Chackler Music Supervisor n/a 120872 8000004
David Chackler Song songs 120859 8000005
Mike Piccirillo Song songs("Pictures in My Mind" "One Way or Another") 120859 8000006
Simon Stokes Song songs("Rain" "Dreammaker") 120859 8000007
Joe Renzetti Song ("Rain") 120859 8000008
Dyna Brein Song ("Beat Me Up") 120859 8000009
Jan Lucas Song ("Beat Me Up") 120859 8000010
Jack Conrad Song ("Dreammaker") 120859 8000011
Gene Evaro Song n/a 120859 8000012
Terry Wood Song Performer ("Pictures in My Mind) 120788 8000013
Lorraine Devon Song Performer ("Rain") 120788 8000014
Joe Lamont Song Performer ("Beat Me Up") 120788 8000015
Bekka Bramlett Song Performer ("Dreammaker") 120788 8000016
Beau Williams Song Performer ("One Way or Another") 120788 8000017
Gene Evaro Song Performer ("Oh What a Love, Oh What a Night") 120788 8000018
Edward Pisoni Production Designer n/a 164 9000001
Robert Franco Set Decorator (Connecticut) 165 9000002
Gilles Aird Set Decorator (Montreal) 165 9000003
William Barclay Art Director art direction(Connecticut) 183 9000004
Serge Jacques Art Director art direction(Montreal) 183 9000005
Russell Berg Set Dresser (Connecticut) 197 9000006
Martha Fishkin Set Dresser (Connecticut) 197 9000007
Dan Mahon Set Dresser (Connecticut) 197 9000008
Suzanne Labrecque Set Dresser (Montreal) 197 9000009
Glendon Light Set Dresser (Montreal) 197 9000010
Edward Garzero Scenic Artist master scenic artist 745 9000011
Kathleen Dilkes Scenic Artist (Connecticut) 745 9000012
Steven Purtee Scenic Artist (Connecticut) 745 9000013
Alain Giguere Scenic Artist (Montreal) 745 9000014
Lise Pharand Art Department Coordinator (Montreal) 195 9000015
Judy Courtney Casting n/a 179 10000001
D Newton Casting n/a 179 10000002
Merri Milwe Casting (Connecticut) 179 10000003
Vera Miller Casting (Montreal) 179 10000004
Martin Hornstein Executive in Charge of Production n/a 118217 11000001
Steve Atha Makeup (Robert De Niro) 353 13000001
Joan Isaacson Makeup n/a 353 13000002
Norman Byrn Makeup (Connecticut) 353 13000003
Roseann Milano Wardrobe Supervisor (Connecticut) 120908 13000004
Kevin Faherty Wardrobe Supervisor (Connecticut) 120908 13000005
Daniele Leger Wardrobe Supervisor (Montreal) 120908 13000006
John Bailman Foley foley recording 120961 14000001
Rocky Phelan Foley Editor n/a 221 14000002
Gary Alper Sound sound recording(Connecticut) 120816 14000003
Patrick Rousseau Sound sound recording(Montreal) 120816 14000004
Robin O'Donoghue Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000005
Dominic Tesier Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000006
Jay Harding Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000007
John Stephens Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000008
Aaron Rochin Sound sound rerecording mixer 120816 14000009
Don Sharpe Sound Editor n/a 229 14000010
Everett Creach Stunt Coordinator n/a 120804 19000001
Mickey Alzola Stunts n/a 240 19000002
Bill Anagnos Stunts n/a 240 19000003
Lyle Byrum Stunts n/a 240 19000004
Don Hewitt Stunts n/a 240 19000005
Peter Hock Stunts n/a 240 19000006
Scott Howell Stunts n/a 240 19000007
Paul Lane Stunts n/a 240 19000008
Michael Russo Stunts n/a 240 19000009
Richard Johnson Special Effects (Connecticut) 168 23000001
John Elliot Special Effects (Connecticut) 168 23000002
Dan Kirshoff Special Effects (Connecticut) 168 23000003
Jennifer Baker Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000001
Albert Cho Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000002
Frederick Clark Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000003
Greg Crouser Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000004
Mark Dixon Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000005
Kate Edwards Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000006
Judy Morris Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000007
Todd Shamock Production Assistant (Connecticut) 275 25000008
Lorne Dosogne Production Assistant (Montreal) 275 25000009
Jim Kontos Production Assistant (Montreal) 275 25000010
Steven Woloshen Production Assistant (Montreal) 275 25000011
Jacques Arcouette Other vehicle coordinator(Montreal) 120795 26000001
Synopsis
Megs aka "Jackknife," a burned out Vietnam vet working as a car repairman decides to break out of his shell by reuniting with a few war buddies and remembering the blocked-out adventures they had in 'Nam.
N/A
N/A